2017 IHSA Dual Team Sectional & State Match-Ups

0
5520

Dual Team Sectionals take place around the state tonight. Here are the match-ups.

Class 1A

Coal City Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Chicago (Bowen) vs. Wilmington
Match B at 6:00 pm: Chicago (C. Hope Academy) vs. Melrose Park (Walther Christian)

Litchfield Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Auburn vs. Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Vandalia vs. Belleville (Althoff)

Petersburg (PORTA) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Stanford (Olympia) vs. Clifton (Central)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Tremont vs. Beardstown

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Aledo (Mercer County) vs. Lena (L.-Winslow)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Aurora (Central Catholic) vs. Rock Falls

Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)
Sat., Feb. 25
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Winner Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) [B] Sectional vs. Winner Petersburg (PORTA) [A] Sectional
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Winner Coal City [A] Sectional vs. Winner Litchfield [A] Sectional
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) [A] Sectional vs. Winner Litchfield [B] Sectional
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Coal City [B] Sectional vs. Winner Petersburg (PORTA) [B] Sectional
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 5:30 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 5:30 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

Class 2A

Crystal Lake (Central) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Bensenville (Fenton) vs. Crystal Lake (Central)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Chicago (St. Patrick) vs. Wauconda

Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Mattoon vs. Cahokia (H.S.)

Oak Forest Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 5:00 pm: Chicago (Brother Rice) vs. Lemont (H.S.)
Match B at 5:00 pm: Oak Forest vs. Chicago (De La Salle)

Rochelle Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Dixon vs. Rochelle
Match B at 6:00 pm: Ottawa (Twp.) vs. Washington

Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)
Sat., Feb. 25
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Winner Mahomet-Seymour [B] Sectional vs. Winner Oak Forest [A] Sectional
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Winner Oak Forest [B] Sectional vs. Winner Crystal Lake (Central) [B] Sectional
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Rochelle [B] Sectional vs. Winner Crystal Lake (Central) [A] Sectional
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Rochelle [A] Sectional vs. Winner Mahomet (M.-Seymour) [A] Sectional
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 5:30 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 5:30 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

Class 3A

Hinsdale (Central) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Aurora (Marmion Academy) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Lombard (Montini) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

Hoffman Estates (Conant) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. St. Charles (East)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Niles (Notre Dame) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant)

TBA Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:30 pm: New Lenox (Lincoln Way-West) vs. Plainfield (South) — Held at Oak Forest H.S.
Match B at 6:00 pm: Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Lockport (Twp.) — Held at Mahomet-Seymour H.S.

Rockford (East) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match A at 6:00 pm: Huntley vs. Wheeling
Match B at 6:00 pm: Barrington vs. Deerfield (H.S.)

Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)
Sat., Feb. 25
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Winner Hinsdale (Central) [A] Sectional vs. Winner Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Sectional
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Winner Oak Forest Sectional vs. Winner Rockford (East) [A] Sectional
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Hoffman Estates (Conant) [B] Sectional vs. Winner Rockford (East) [B] Sectional
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Hinsdale (Central) [B] Sectional vs. Winner Hoffman Estates (Conant) [A] Sectional
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 5:30 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 5:30 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6