2017 IHSA Dual Team Sectional Results & State Match-Ups

0
6859

The links will take you to the full box scores on Track Wrestling.

Class 1A

Coal City Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Wilmington 48, Chicago (Bowen) 18
Match 2: Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 54, Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 18

Litchfield Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Auburn 51, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 26
Match 2: Vandalia 39, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 33

Petersburg (PORTA) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Stanford (Olympia) 44, Clifton (Central) 23
Match 2: Beardstown 51, Tremont 24

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Lena (L.-Winslow) 40, Aledo (Mercer County) 26
Match 2: Rock Falls 73, Aurora (Central Catholic) 6

Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)
Sat., Feb. 25
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Rock Falls vs. Stanford (Olympia)
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Wilmington vs. Auburn
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Lena (L.-Winslow) vs. Vandalia
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Chicago (C. Hope Academy) vs. Beardstown
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 5:30 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 5:30 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

Class 2A

Crystal Lake (Central) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Crystal Lake (Central) 45, Bensenville (Fenton) 21
Match 2: Wauconda 49, Chicago (St. Patrick) 21

Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 39, Chatham (Glenwood) 25
Match 2: Cahokia (H.S.) 37, Mattoon 33

Oak Forest Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Lemont (H.S.) 43, Chicago (Brother Rice) 33
Match 2: Oak Forest 55, Chicago (De La Salle) 15

Rochelle Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Dixon (H.S.) 46, Rochelle 24
Match 2: Washington 71, Ottawa (Twp.) 7

Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)
Sat., Feb. 25
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Cahokia (H.S.) vs. Lemont (H.S.)
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Oak Forest vs. Wauconda
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Washington vs. Crystal Lake (Central)
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Dixon (H.S.) vs. Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 5:30 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 5:30 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

Class 3A

Hinsdale (Central) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Aurora (Marmion Academy) 34, Orland Park (Sandburg) 27
Match 2: Lombard (Montini) 38, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 28

Hoffman Estates (Conant) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 35, St. Charles (East) 21
Match 2: Hoffman Estates (Conant) 36, Niles (Notre Dame) 27

TBA Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 56, Plainfield (South) 12
Match 2: Lockport (Twp.) 40, Edwardsville (H.S.) 19

Rockford (East) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 21
Match 1: Wheeling 40, Huntley 27
Match 2: Deerfield (H.S.) 40, Barrington 25

Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)
Sat., Feb. 25
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Aurora (Marmion Academy) vs. Lockport (Twp.)
Match 2 at 9:00 am: New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) vs. Wheeling
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Hoffman Estates (Conant) vs. Deerfield (H.S.)
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Lombard (Montini) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 5:30 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 5:30 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6