The Illinois Matmen High School POWER Rankings presented by GO EARN IT represent the best-of-the-best in Illinois, ranking the top 6 teams and individuals across all 3 classes.

Send any information that may influence these rankings to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

Team Rankings

RANK TEAM CLASS
1 Montini Catholic 3A
2 Washington 2A
3 Oak Park River Forest 3A
4 Mt Carmel 3A
5 Lincoln-Way West 3A
6 Minooka 3A

106 Pounds

106 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Jacob Rundell So OPRF 3A
2 Landen Pfeiffer Sr Marengo 2A
3 Colton Drousis So Mt Carmel 3A
4 Dean Hamiti Fr Joliet Catholic 2A
5 Anthony Talamonti Jr Marian Catholic 3A
6 Trevor Boryla Jr Sycamore 2A

113 Pounds

113 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Noah Surtin Jr Edwardsville 3A
2 Dylan Ragusin So Montini 3A
3 Justin Cardani Sr Centennial 2A
4 Nate Cummings Sr Downers North 3A
5 Matt Ramos So Lockport 3A
6 Josh Ogunsanya So OPRF 3A

120 Pounds

120 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Joey Melendez Sr Montini 3A
2 Domenic Zaccone Jr Stagg 3A
3 Travis Ford Melton Jr Marian Catholic 3A
4 Nico Bolivar So OPRF 3A
5 Tommy Russell Sr St. Rita 2A
6 Kyle Schickel So Lemont 2A

126 Pounds

126 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Austin Macias Sr Burlington Central 2A
2 Fabian Lopez So Dekalb 3A
3 Robbie Precin Sr Andrew 3A
4 Carlos Champagne Sr Marian Catholic 3A
5 Luke Odom So Edwardsville 3A
6 Chase Bittle Sr Belleville Althoff 1A

132 Pounds

132 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Real Woods Sr Montini 3A
2 Tony Madrigal Sr OPRF 3A
3 Tyler Delaware Sr Washington 2A
4 Trevor Chumbley Jr Marmion 3A
5 Jared VanVleet Sr Stillman Valley 1A
6 Anthony Turner Jr Danville 2A

138 Pounds

138 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Fidel Mayora So Montini 3A
2 We Rachal Sr Chicago Washington 2A
3 Savion Haywood Sr Bloomington 2A
4 Michael Gunther Jr Libertyville 3A
5 Joey Bianchini Sr IC Catholic 1A
6 Jacob Dado Jr Marist 3A

145 Pounds

145 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Jake Stiles Jr Montini 3A
2 Kendall Coleman Sr Mt Carmel 3A
3 Baylor Fernandes Jr Lockport 3A
4 Patrick Ryan Sr New Trier 3A
5 Gannon Hughes Sr Oswego 3A
6 Liam Drury Sr Hinsdale Central 3A

152 Pounds

152 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Will Lewan Sr Montini 3A
2 Marcus Hartman Sr Barrington 3A
3 Dalton Jensen Sr Washington 2A
4 Jack Tangen Sr New Trier 3A
5 Arieh Hart Sr Anna-Jonesboro 1A
6 Garrick Walker Sr Chatham Glenwood 2A

160 Pounds

160 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Danny Braunagel Sr Belleville Althoff 1A
2 Matt Ortiz Jr Montini 3A
3 Cole Smith Sr Providence 3A
4 David Ferrante So Huntley 3A
5 Jack Fisher Sr OPRF 3A
6 Luke Silva Sr Marian Central 2A

170 Pounds

170 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Abe Assad Jr Glenbard North 3A
2 Cormac Kane Jr Conant 3A
3 Drew Hoselton Sr Prairie Central 1A
4 Jack Bond Sr O'Fallon 3A
5 Rahveon Valentine Sr Lena Winslow/Stockton 1A
6 Major Dedmond Jr Freeport 2A

182 Pounds

182 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Jack Jessen Sr Willowbrook 3A
2 Zac Braunagel Sr Belleville Althoff 1A
3 Cody Baldridge Sr Morris 2A
4 Jaden Glauser So Richmond Burton 2A
5 Danny Benoit Jr Mt Carmel 3A
6 Trevor Swier So Montini 3A

195 Pounds

195 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Sergio Villalobos Sr Downers South 3A
2 Peter Christensen Jr Montini 3A
3 Jake Meyer Sr Barrington 3A
4 Blah Dahnweih Jr Dekalb 3A
5 Alex Harvey Sr Rochelle 2A
6 Seamus O'Donnell Sr Crystal Lake Central 2A

220 Pounds

220 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Luke Luffman Jr Urbana 2A
2 Jace Punke Jr Washington 2A
3 Matt Hennessey Sr Plainfield North 3A
4 Josh Carter Sr Harlem 3A
5 Logan Lee Jr Orion 1A
6 Jacob Kaminsky So Fenwick 2A

285 Pounds

285 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Anthony Cassioppi Sr Hononegah 3A
2 Jose Ramos Jr Prospect 3A
3 Jeffrey Griffin Sr Homewood Flossmoor 3A
4 Billy Blaser Jr Geneseo 2A
5 Charlie Schmidt Sr Libertyville 3A
6 Taylor Fleetwood Sr Fulton 1A