The Illinois Matmen High School POWER Rankings presented by GO EARN IT represent the best-of-the-best in Illinois, ranking the top 6 teams and individuals across all 3 classes.

Send any information that may influence these rankings to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

Team Rankings

RANK TEAM CLASS
1 Montini Catholic 3A
2 Oak Park River Forest 3A
3 Mt Carmel 3A
4 Washington 2A
5 Minooka 3A
6 Barrington 3A

106 Pounds

106 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Jacob Rundell So OPRF 3A
2 Dane Durlacher Jr Mundelein 3A
3 Nain Vasquez Fr Montini 3A
4 Anthony Talamonti Jr Marian Catholic 3A
5 Dean Hamiti Fr Joliet Catholic 2A
6 Diego Sotelo Fr Marmion 3A

113 Pounds

113 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Dylan Ragusin So Montini 3A
2 Noah Surtin Jr Edwardsville 3A
3 Justin Cardani Sr Centennial 2A
4 Matt Ramos So Lockport 3A
5 Josh Ogunsanya So OPRF 3A
6 Sam Spencer So Huntley 3A

120 Pounds

120 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Joey Melendez Sr Montini 3A
2 Domenic Zaccone Jr Stagg 3A
3 Travis Ford Melton Jr Marian Catholic 3A
4 Anthony Molton Jr Lockport 3A
5 Ben Anderson Jr St Charles East 3A
6 Joel Vandervere Fr Warren 3A

126 Pounds

126 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Robbie Precin Sr Andrew 3A
2 Austin Macias Sr Burlington Central 2A
3 Fabian Lopez So Dekalb 3A
4 Carlos Champagne Sr Marian Catholic 3A
5 Jamie Suarez Jr Wheaton North 3A
6 Luke Odom So Edwardsville 3A

132 Pounds

132 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Real Woods Sr Montini 3A
2 Tyler Delaware Sr Washington 2A
3 Savion Haywood Sr Bloomington 2A
4 Eddie Bolivar Jr OPRF 3A
5 Jared VanVleet Sr Stillman Valley 1A
6 Pat Nolan Jr Sandburg 3A

138 Pounds

138 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Trevor Chumbley Jr Marmion 3A
2 Fidel Mayora So Montini 3A
3 Holden Heller Sr Marian Catholic 3A
4 Jacob Dado Jr Marist 3A
5 We Rachal Sr Chicago Washington 2A
6 Joey Bianchini Sr IC Catholic 1A

145 Pounds

145 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Jake Stiles Jr Montini 3A
2 Kendall Coleman Sr Mt Carmel 3A
3 Baylor Fernandes Jr Lockport 3A
4 Patrick Ryan Sr New Trier 3A
5 Gannon Hughes Sr Oswego 3A
6 Blaize Punke Sr Washington 2A

152 Pounds

152 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Will Lewan Sr Montini 3A
2 Marcus Hartman Sr Barrington 3A
3 Jack Tangen Sr New Trier 3A
4 Dalton Jensen Sr Washington 2A
5 Lewis Robinson Sr Kewanee 1A
6 Maxx Fritz Sr Mt Olive 2A

160 Pounds

160 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Danny Braunagel Sr Belleville Althoff 1A
2 Matt Ortiz Jr Montini 3A
3 Brad Gross Jr Marmion 3A
4 Cole Smith Sr Providence 3A
5 Allen Swanson Sr Oswego 3A
6 Jack Fisher Sr OPRF 3A

170 Pounds

170 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Abe Assad Jr Glenbard North 3A
2 Nate Jimenez Sr Marmion 3A
3 Drew Hoselton Sr Prairie Central 1A
4 Jack Bond Sr O'Fallon 3A
5 Rahveon Valentine Sr Le-Win/Stockton 1A
6 Major Dedmond Jr Freeport 2A

182 Pounds

182 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Jack Jessen Sr Willowbrook 3A
2 Zac Braunagel Sr Belleville Althoff 1A
3 Cody Baldridge Sr Morris 2A
4 Jaden Glauser So Richmond Burton 2A
5 Trevor Swier So Montini 3A
6 Nick Stemmet So Yorkville 3A

195 Pounds

195 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Sergio Villalobos Sr Downers South 3A
2 Peter Christensen Jr Montini 3A
3 Jake Kaminski So Fenwick 2A
4 Alex Harvey Sr Rochelle 2A
5 Elijah Osit Sr OPRF 3A
6 Drake Jennings Sr Stillman Valley 1A

220 Pounds

220 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Luke Luffman Jr Urbana 2A
2 Matt Hennessey Sr Plainfield North 3A
3 Logan Anderson Sr Providence 3A
4 Maverick McPeek Sr Dakota 1A
5 Brady Fisher Jr Yorkville 3A
6 Garrette Branson Sr Mattoon 2A

285 Pounds

285 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Anthony Cassioppi Sr Hononegah 3A
2 Jeffrey Griffin Sr Homewood Flossmoor 3A
3 Devin O'Rourke Sr Lincoln Way East 3A
4 Jace Punke Jr Washington 2A
5 Billy Blaser Jr Geneseo 2A
6 Myles Ruffin Sr Brother Rice 2A