We have put together state tournament predictions and our picks for the best first round matches across all three classes. Enjoy and best of luck to all those competing at state this weekend!

Stay tuned to the Illinois Matmen website as well as our Facebook and Twitter feeds for state tournament coverage all weekend long.

CLASS 1A

106
1. Monte Gregory (El Paso – Jr – 41-1)
2. Cale Horsch (GCMSF – Fr – 38-3)
3. Jack Narine (Wilmington – Fr – 40-8)
4. Bailey Powell (Litchfield – Sr – 35-3)
5. Matthew Minick (Belleville Althoff – So – 41-13)
6. Quiovany Santos (Chicago Dunbar – Sr – 30-4)
Watch For: Zach Foote (Camp Point Cent.); Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian); Dayton Hall (Mt. Carmel)
Best First Round Matches: Matthew Minick vs. Jaden Rice; Joel Mylin vs. Bailey Powell

113
1. Paul Keane (Peotone – So – 34-1)
2. Levi Neuleib (Heyworth – So – 38-2)
3. Tyler Eby (Aurora Christian – Sr – 31-5)
4. Austin Weaver (Olympia – Sr – 10-5)
5. Jake Wendling (St. Joseph Ogden – Jr – 36-4)
6. Isaiah Bernal (Belleville Althoff – So – 32-17)
Watch For: Billy Taylor (Alleman); Cade Keepes (Mt. Carmel)
Best First Round Match: Paul Keane vs. Billy Taylor

120
1. Cameron Johnson (Aurora Christian – So – 34-6)
2. Alex Friddle (Coal City – Jr – 42-1)
3. Gabe Spencer (Heyworth – So – 33-4)
4. Josh Scharank (Rockford Luth. – Sr – 33-3)
5. Kyle Tunink (Sterling Newman Cath. – So – 43-3)
6. Caleb Magruder (Bishop McNamara – So – 29-8)
Watch For: Chevvy Wood (Mt. Carmel); Ethan O’Linc (Monticello)
Best First Round Matches: Gabe Spencer vs. Chevvy Wood; Ethan O’Link vs. Wesly Litwiller

126
1. Chase Bittle (Belleville Althoff – Sr – 47-3)
2. Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian – So – 40-3)
3. Ezra Elliott (Hoopeston Area – Jr – 30-1)
4. Dallas Krueger (Rockridge – So – 41-3)
5. Cam Lee (Litchfield – Jr – 45-4)
6. Asher Wiegand (Eureka – Jr – 35-2)
Watch For: Micah Willis (Chicago Hope); Noah Schnerre (Orion)
Best First Round Matches: Garrett Lashuay vs. Ezra Elliott; Asher Wiegand vs. Tanner Swait

132
1. Jared VanFleet (Stillman Valley – Sr – 34-1)
2. Stone Engle (Mercer Co. – Sr – 39-2)
3. Tyler Fleetwood (Fulton – Sr – 35-5)
4. Andrew Sims (Heyworth – Jr – 34-7)
5. Oliver Willis (Chicago Hope – So – 24-7)
6. Jack Patting (Alleman – So – 47-6)
Watch For: Ren Dazey (Oakwood); Anthony Federico (Belleville Althoff)
Best First Round Match: Tyler Fleetwood vs. Andrew Sims

138
1. Joey Bianchini (IC Catholic – Sr – 36-3)
2. Zeke Marshall (Aurora Christian – So – 41-3)
3. Hunter Luke (Lena-Winslow/Stockton – Sr – 40-3)
4. Max Kristoff (Belleville Althoff – Jr – 47-7)
5. Reuben Cantu (Knoxville – Jr – 31-3)
6. Shawn Sparacino (Chicago Military Acad. – Sr – 29-1)
Watch For: Nolan Throne (Rockridge); Caleb Nix (Auburn)
Best First Round Matches: Nolan Throne vs. Jarrett Paslay; Caleb Nix vs. Zeke Marshall

145
1. Trey Hild (PORTA – Sr – 46-1)
2. Zach Haley (QND – Sr – 41-1)
3. Ryan Wasielewski (Coal City – Jr – 42-4)
4. Brody Ivey (Newman Central Cath. – Jr – 41-6)
5. Eli Ibarra (Aurora Christian – Sr – 38-6)
6. Reilly Dolan (Morrison – Sr – 43-8)
Watch For: Ryan Chambers (Murphysboro); Alex Maguire (Roxana)
Best First Round Match: Reilly Dolan vs. Ryan Chambers

152
1. Lewis Robinson (Kewanee – Sr – 39-2)
2. Mason Sauseda (Bishop McNamara – Sr – 20-4)
3. James Schnerre (Orion – Sr – 23-1)
4. Arieh Hart (Anna-Jonesboro – Sr – 36-2)
5. Kage Leab (Knoxville – Sr – 34-5)
6. Lane Miller (Olympia – Jr – 26-12)
Watch For: Amos Willis (Chicago Hope); Jay Cee Gonzalez (Aurora Christian)
Best First Round Match: Cade Helton vs. Lane Miller

160
1. Danny Braunagel (Belleville Althoff – Sr – 50-0)
2. Garrett Passmore (Erie – Sr – 47-0)
3. Daniel Jezik (Coal City – So – 39-6)
4. Sam Durfey (Stillman Valley – Sr – 27-7)
5. Tristan Faworski (Winnebago – Sr – 34-9)
6. Adrian Pace (Clifton Cent. – Sr – 42-9)
Watch For: Cameron White (Chicago Bowen); Kyle Twitty (Litchfield)
Best First Round Match: Sam Durfey vs. Daniel Jezik

170
1. Drew Hoselton (Prairie Central – Sr – 43-0)
2. Rahveon Valentine (Lena-Winslow/Stockton – Sr – 38-2)
3. Jacob Smith (Clifton Central – Sr – 35-3)
4. Luke Shobe (Clinton – Sr – 40-2)
5. Steven Speaker (Mercer Co. – Jr – 25-5)
6. Connor Eaton (W. Frankfort – So – 37-5)
Watch For: Ricky Messling (Byron)
Best First Round Match: Jacob Smith vs. Blake Uehling

182
1. Zac Braunagel (Belleville Althoff – Sr – 47-2)
2. Jake Frost (Tolono-Unity – Sr- 41-2)
3. Dylan Reeves (El-Paso – Sr – 38-4)
4. Jonah Pearson (Byron – Sr – 40-4)
5. Julian Jaimes (Aurora Christian – Jr – 31-15)
6. Brady O’Hara (Beardstown – Sr – 6-1)
Watch For: Garret Stewart (Vandalia)
Best First Round Match: Dylan Reeves vs. Garret Stewart

195
1. Drake Jennings (Stillman Valley – Sr – 34-1)
2. Justin Coggins (Clifton Central – Sr – 43-1)
3. Brandon Hoselton (Prairie Central – Fr – 42-3)
4. Victor Vargas (IC Catholic – Sr – 28-6)
5. Isaac Lyzenga (Illiana Christian – Sr – 34-4)
6. Collin Schmidt (Rockridge – Sr – 43-4)
Watch For: Eli Pannell (Fulton); Chad Grimm (Beardstown)
Best First Round Match: Victor Vargas vs. Eli Pannell

220
1. Cody Miller (Bismarck-Hennings – Sr – 45-1)
2. Cade Kerns (Prairie Central – Sr – 39-2)
3. Maverick McPeek (Dakota – Sr – 36-2)
4. Clayton Sheldon (Sparta – Sr – 38-3)
5. Kyle Hammer (Clinton – Sr – 33-9)
6. Joey Regnier (Deer Creek – Sr – 35-4)
Watch For: Angel Jaimes (Aurora Christian); Jake Juska (Westmont)
Best First Round Match: Cade Kerns vs. Clayton Sheldon

285
1. Ian Kuehl (Lena-Winslow/Stockton – Jr – 43-1)
2. Logan Lee (Orion – Sr – 13-3)
3. Taylor Fleetwood (Fulton – Sr – 28-4)
4. Josh Smith (Clifton Central – Sr – 26-2)
5. David Vargas (IC Catholic – Jr – 22-5)
6. Alex Steidinger (Prairie Central – Sr – 36-7)
Watch For: Lucas Sarver (Carterville); Anthony Enlow (Vandalia)
Best First Round Matches: Anthony Enlow vs. Josh Smith; Kevin Paz vs. Logan Lee

CLASS 2A

106
1. Dean Hamiti (Joliet Catholic – Fr – 38-4)
2. Anthony King (East St Louis – Sr – 33-1)
3. Christian Olsen (Crystal Lake South – Fr – 42-1)
4. Landen Pfeiffer (Marengo – Sr – 36-3)
5. Abe Hinrichsen (Washington – Fr – 37-3)
6. Luke Fleming (Ottawa – So – 32-8)
Watch For: Caine Tyus (Civic Memorial); Garrett Chrisman (Chatham)
Best First Round Match: Christan Olsen vs Luke Fleming

113
1. Justin Cardani (Centennial – Sr – 42-0)
2. Joey Cape (Washington – Fr – 36-5)
3. Tristan Daugherty (P Notre Dame – So – 37-5)
4. Justin Montani (Sycamore – Sr – 28-7)
5. Alex Barbarise (Antioch – So – 38-6)
6. Brad Ritter (St. Patrick – Jr – 29-6)
Watch For: Anthony Schickel (Oak Forest); Kylan Montgomery (Mascoutah)
Best First Round Match: Peyton Timmons vs Tristan Daugherty

120
1. Hassan Johnson (Brother Rice – Sr – 31-6)
2. Kyle Schickel (Lemont – So – 37-4)
3. Tommy Russell (St Rita – Sr – 34-10)
4. Christian Valadez (Carmel – So – 28-3)
5. Kooper Loehr (Mt Zion – Jr – 40-0)
6. Nathan Orosco (Kaneland – Jr – 29-8)
Watch For: Zeke Hulet (Washington); Rafael Munoz (Ottawa)
Best First Round Match: Bryce Shelton vs Zeke Hulet

126
1. Austin Macias (Burlington Central – Sr – 30-3)
2. Zach Willard (Carbondale – Sr – 41-1)
3. Ryan Gardner (Bloomington – So – 41-8)
4. Ethan Harsted (Ottawa – Sr – 36-2)
5. Jeremiah Duty (North Chicago – Jr – 41-5)
6. Ashton Kellett (LaSalle Peru – So – 33-6)
Watch For: Austin O’Donaghue (Lincoln); Drew Nash (Lemont)
Best First Round Matches: Ryan Gardner vs Joey Giurini; Ethan Harsted vs Dan Valeria

132
1. Savion Haywood (Bloomington – Sr – 25-1)
2. Tyler Delaware (Washington – Sr – 37-4)
3. Sincere Bailey (TF North – Fr – 28-1)
4. Anthony Turner (Danville – Jr – 37-1)
5. Anthony Randazzo (Woodstock Marian – Sr – 36-5)
6. Grant LaDuke (Lemont – So – 27-7)
Watch For: Delon Kenari (Wauconda); Rodney Evans (Cahokia)
Best First Round Match: Delon Kenari vs Caleb Boudreau

138
1. We Rachel (Chi Washington – Sr – 25-5)
2. Leo Mushinsky (P Notre Dame – Jr – 40-3)
3. Riley Palm (Carmel – Jr – 37-0)
4. Nolan Roseman (Rantoul – Jr – 38-6)
5. Eddie Villalobos (Rochelle – Jr – 40-4)
6. Garrett Bakarich (Triad – So – 40-9)
Watch For: Trey Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge); Jake Viloria (St Rita)
Best First Round Match: Eddie Villalobos vs Austin Ernd

145
1. Blaze Punke (Washington – Sr – 38-2)
2. Nick Termini (Burlington Central – Jr – 30-7)
3. Bilal Bailey (TF North – So – 33-1)
4. Peter McCusker (Rantoul – Jr – 44-2)
5. Nicco Mazzanti (Woodstock North – Sr – 40-10)
6. David Jones (Chatham – Sr – 22-7)
Watch For: Ean Pottoroff (Olney); Alex Carillo (Nazareth)
Best First Round Match: Nicco Mazzanti vs Peter McCusker

152
1. Dalton Jenson (Washington – Sr – 38-2)
2. Baan Rachal (Chicago Washington – Sr – 24-3)
3. Martell Boone (Cahokia – Sr – 35-1)
4. Maxx Fritz (Mt Olive – Sr – 35-2)
5. Kolbi Caffey (Carbondale – Sr – 38-5)
6. Drake Regenhardt (Prairie Ridge – Jr – 26-5)
Watch For: Garrick Walker (Chatham); Dylan Connell (Woodstock Marian)
Best First Round Match: Baan Rachal vs Garrick Walker

160
1. Alex Cramer (Grayslake Central – Jr – 42-1)
2. Luke Silva (Woodstock Marian – Sr – 40-2)
3. Casey Allen (Hampshire – Sr – 38-1)
4. Jared Head (Washington – Sr – 36-5)
5. Dominic Murphy (Brother Rice – Jr – 35-9)
6. Jonny Darrah (Mt Olive – Sr – 36-3)
Watch For: Dalton Hall (Champaign Central); Turner Garcia (Sterling)
Best First Round Match: Sebastian Quintana vs Luke Silva

170
1. Major Dedmond (Freeport – Jr – 38-2)
2. Stevie Silva (Manteno – Sr – 31-3)
3. Nick Fetzner (Prairie Ridge – Sr – 28-4)
4. Tony Kluk (Oak Forest – Jr – 37-1)
5. Paul Gliva (Brother Rice – Sr – 37-5)
6. Rozell Baker (Cahokia – Sr – 35-5)
Watch For: Garrett Rich (Washington); Elijah Black (St Viator)
Best First Round Matches: Garrett Rich vs Dontaice Roberson; Tony Kluk vs Austin Butler

182
1. Cody Baldridge (Morris – Sr – 38-0)
2. Jaden Glauser (Richmond Burton – So – 33-0)
3. Arnold Fox (Urbana – Sr – 39-1)
4. Matthew Chavers (Freeport – So – 37-4)
5. Dylan Butts (Fenton – Sr – 37-4)
6. Alex Oruna (Lemont – Sr – 28-6)
Watch For: Mounces Betancourt (Bremen); Gavin Smith (Jacksonville)
Best First Round Match: Langon Blue vs Dylan Butts

195
1. Jake Kaminski (Fenwick – So – 27-2)
2. Alex Harvey (Rochelle – Sr – 40-1)
3. Liam O’Donnell (Crystal Lake Central – Sr – 34-7)
4. Michael Cantrell (Marion – Sr – 34-6)
5. Angel Flores (Grayslake North – Sr – 38-7)
6. Josiah Heinz (Bloomington – Jr – 36-10)
Watch For: Tim Murphy (St Rita); Apollo Gothard (Lemont)
Best First Round Match: Angel Flores vs Kyle Beasley

220
1. Luke Luffman (Urbana – Jr – 15-0)
2. Garrette Branson (Mattoon – Sr – 37-1)
3. Jacob Bullock (Cahokia – Jr – 41-2)
4. Seamus O’Donnell (Crystal Lake Central – Sr – 20-0)
5. Darael Dugar (Thornridge – Sr – 27-2)
6. Ben Stahl (Mahomet – Sr – 40-10)
Watch For: Olli Rama (Elmwood Park); Danny Skold (St Francis);
Best First Round Match: Danny Skold vs Matthew Hunter

285
1. Billy Blaser (Geneseo – Jr – 37-1)
2. Jace Punke (Washington – Jr – 37-4)
3. Myles Ruffin (Brother Rice – Sr – 35-3)
4. David Griffet (Mahomet – Sr – 42-6)
5. Javier Villalobos (Woodstock – Sr – 33-3)
6. Joey Beaudoin (Sycamore – Sr – 34-8)
Watch For: Caleb Guise (Eisenhower); Marques Coz (Peoria)
Best First Round Match: Jace Punke vs Brayan Reyes

CLASS 3A

106
1. Jake Rundell (OPRF – So – 38-2)
2. Diego Sotelo (Marmion – Fr – 35-6)
3. Dane Durlacher (Mundelein – Sr – 41-0)
4. Nain Vasquez (Montini – Fr – 40-6)
5. Colton Drousias (Mt Carmel – So – 31-8)
6. Michael Leveille (Marist – Jr – 35-9)
Watch For: Dylan Amico (Plainfield North); Josh Koderhandt (Belleville West)
Best First Round Match: Jake Rundell vs Michael Leveille

113
1. Noah Surtin (Edwardsville – Jr – 46-1)
2. Dylan Ragusin (Montini – So – 39-2)
3. Matt Ramos (Lockport – Jr – 43-5)
4. Michael Jaffe (Marmion – Jr – 37-9)
5. Josh Ogunsanya (OPRF – So – 39-4)
6. Sam Spencer (Huntley – So – 40-4)
Watch For: Enzo Silva (Plainfield South); Catron Frazier (Glenbard West)
Best First Round Matches: Nate Cummings vs Josh Ogunsanya; Noah Mis vs Catron Frazier

120
1. Joey Melendez (Montini – Sr – 38-2)
2. Travis Ford-Melton (Marian Catholic – Jr – 28-1)
3. Anthony Molton (Lockport – Jr – 42-7)
4. Joel Vandervere (Warren – Fr – 39-2)
5. Domenic Zaccone (Stagg – Jr – 30-1)
6. Ben Anderson (St Charles – Jr – 40-1)
Watch For: Nico Bolivar (OPRF); Jake Harrier (Jacobs)
Best First Round Match: Tommy Frezza vs Domenic Zaccone

126
1. Robert Precin (Andrew – Sr – 39-1)
2. Fabian Lopez (Dekalb – So – 41-1)
3. Luke Odom (Edwardsville – So – 46-1)
4. Carlos Champagne (Marian Catholic – Sr – 39-2)
5. Jaime Suarez (Wheaton North – Sr – 37-4)
6. Connor Gaynor (Mt Carmel – Fr – 30-8)
Watch For: Dylan Burnoski (Montini); Reese Durlacher (Mundelein)
Best First Round Matches: Nathan Calloway vs Jaime Suarez; Carlos Champagne vs Reese Durlacher; Justin Benjamin vs Connor Gaynor

132
1. Real Woods (Montini – Sr – 37-1)
2. Eddie Bolivar (OPRF – Jr – 37-7)
3. Reece Heller (Marian Catholic – Jr – 36-3)
4. Patrick Nolan (Sandburg – Jr – 33-6)
5. Danny Pucino (Libertyville – So – 40-2)
6. Dontrell Johnson (Rockford East – Sr – 39-5)
Watch For: Kai Conway (Barrington); Ryan Fleck (Marmion)
Best First Round Match: Victor Guzman vs Patrick Nolan

138
1. Trevor Chumbley (Marmion – Jr -41-2)
2. Fidel Mayora (Montini – So – 32-7)
3. Holden Heller (Marian Catholic – Sr – 14-0)
4. Jacob Dado (Marist – Jr – 39-5)
5. James Pierandozzi (Lockport – So – 11-1)
6. Michael Gunther (Libertyville – Jr – 24-3)
Watch For: Nicky Amato (Hoffman Estates); Niko Derain (St Charles East)
Best First Round Match: James Pierandozzi vs Niko Derain

145
1. Kendall Coleman (Mt Carmel – Sr – 36-4)
2. Jake Stiles (Montini – Jr – 46-4)
3. Patrick Ryan (New Trier – Sr – 44-0)
4. Gannon Hughes (Oswego – Sr – 42-2)
5. Cole Riemer (Fremd – Sr – 32-4)
6. Eddie Ordonez (OPRF – Sr – 34-12)
Watch For: Alex Rosenbloom (Highland Park); Liam Drury (Hinsdale Central)
Best First Round Matches: Josh Ramos vs Cole Riemer; Joe Roberts vs Alex Rosenbloom

152
1. Will Lewan (Montini – Sr – 39-2)
2. Markus Hartman (Barrington – Sr – 43-0)
3. Jack Tangen (New Trier – Sr – 41-2)
4. Vince Liebich (Lake Park – Sr – 44-3)
5. Joe Chapman (OPRF – So – 37-8)
6. Kenny Kerstein (Deerfield – Sr – 28-7)
Watch For: Zach Reese (Lockport); Jayden Terronez (Moline)
Best First Round Match: Zach Reese vs Kenny Kerstein

160
1. Matt Ortiz (Montini – Jr – 40-6)
2. Brad Gross (Marmion – Jr – 8-1)
3. Cole Smith (Providence – Sr – 40-2)
4. Allen Swanson (Oswego – Sr – 40-4)
5. Jack Fisher (OPRF – Sr – 27-8)
6. David Ferrante (Huntley – So – 31-3)
Watch For: Jarrit Shinhoster (Barrington); Michael Donatelli (Geneva)
Best First Round Match: Jack Fisher vs Allen Swanson

170
1. Nate Jimenez (Marmion – Sr – 20-3)
2. Abe Assad (Glenbard North – Jr – 43-0)
3. Jack Bond (O’Fallon – Sr – 41-3)
4. Daemyen Middlebrooks (OPRF – So – 35-8)
5. Cormac Kane (Conant – Jr – 29-2)
6. Ryan Vedner (Prospect – Sr – 39-4)
Watch For: Jonathan Pullen (Joliet West); Juan Quiroz (Huntley)
Best First Round Matches: Jacob Boumans vs Cormac Kane; Jonathan Pullen vs Daemyen Middlebrooks

182
1. Jack Jessen (Willowbrook – Sr – 47-0)
2. Trevor Swier (Montini – So – 37-8)
3. Nick Stemmet (Yorkville – So – 36-5)
4. Nick Mihajlovich (LW East – Jr – 30-3)
5. Logan Kvien (Mundelein – Jr – 37-4)
6. Danny Benoit (Mt Carmel – Jr – 31-9)
Watch For: Jackson Punzel (Naperville Central); John Halvorsen (Maine South)
Best First Round Matches: Jake Leske vs Danny Benoit; Nick Stemmet vs Natan Jara

195
1. Sergio Villalobos (Downers Grove South – Sr – 40-1)
2. Peter Christensen (Montini – Jr – 40-5)
3. Blah Dahnweih (Dekalb – Jr – 40-4)
4. Elijah Osit (OPRF – Sr – 24-3)
5. Jake Meyer (Barrington – Sr – 43-2)
6. Justin Allen (Huntley – Sr – 24-7)
Watch For: Hunter Henning (Moline); Demarco Lee (Lake Park)
Best First Round Matches: Jake Meyer vs Ben Stemmet; Elijah Osit vs Tyler Surges

220
1. Matthew Hennessey (Plainfield North – Sr – 40-0)
2. Josh Anderson (Edwardsville – Jr – 32-10)
3. Jason Nako (BI Eisenhower – Sr – 34-2)
4. Quintin Terry (Glenbard North – Sr – 38-6)
5. Jimmie Olds (LW West – Sr – 37-7)
6. Tom Gustafson (Plainfield Central – Sr – 18-4)
Watch For: Ramin Abraham (Evanston); Cadin Koeppel (Cary Grove)
Best First Round Match: Jimmie Olds vs Jason Nako

285
1. Anthony Cassioppi (Hononegah – Sr – 40-0)
2. Jeff Griffin (Homewood Floosmoor – Sr – 38-1)
3. Devin O’Rourke (LW East – Sr – 26-3)
4. Isiah Ziegler (Dundee Crown – Sr – 40-5)
5. Charlie Schmidt (Libertyville – Sr – 35-5)
6. Justin Hull (St Charles East – Jr – 37-3)
Watch For: Jose Ramos (Prospect); Nick Skentzos (LW West)
Best First Round Matches: Artese Gregory vs Justin Hull; Ethan Smith vs Charlie Schmidt