The Illinois Matmen High School POWER Rankings presented by GO EARN IT represent the best-of-the-best in Illinois, ranking the top 6 teams and individuals across all 3 classes.

Send any information that may influence these rankings to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

Team Rankings

RANK TEAMS CLASS
1 Montini 3A
2 Marmion 3A
3 Mt Carmel 3A
4 OPRF 3A
5 Lockport 3A
6 Dekalb 3A

106 Pounds

106 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Diego Sotelo So Marmion 3A
2 Jamier Castleberry Sr Proviso East 3A
3 Ronan Schuelke Sr Glenbard North 3A
4 Nick Gonzalez So Montini 3A
5 Jordan Blew Fr Mt Carmel 3A
6 Kenyon Boyce Fr TF North 2A

113 Pounds

113 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Jacob Lindsey Jr Providence 3A
2 Jacob Rundell Jr OPRF 3A
3 Colton Drousias So Mt Carmel 3A
4 Kooper Loehr Sr Mt Zion 2A
5 Abe Hinrichson So Washington 2A
6 Monte Gregory Sr El Paso 1A

120 Pounds

120 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Matt Ramos Sr Lockport 3A
2 Noah Surtin Sr Edwardsville 3A
3 Michael Jaffe Sr Marmion 3A
4 Nain Vasquez So Montini 3A
5 Joey Cape So Washington 2A
6 Tommy Frezza Sr Stevenson 3A

126 Pounds

126 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Dylan Ragusin Jr Montini 3A
2 Dominic Zaccone Sr Stagg 3A
3 Anthony Molton Sr Lockport 3A
4 Cameron Johnson Jr Aurora Christian 1A
5 Dean Hamiti So JCA 2A
6 Tristan Daugherty Jr Notre Dame 2A

132 Pounds

132 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Fabian Lopez Jr Dekalb 3A
2 Travis Ford Melton Sr Marian Catholic 3A
3 Sincere Bailey So TF North 2A
4 Eddie Bolivar Sr OPRF 3A
5 Danny Pucino Sr Libertyville 3A
6 Noah Villareal Jr Aurora Christian 1A

138 Pounds

138 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Luke Odom Jr Edwardsville 3A
2 Pat Nolan Sr Sandburg 3A
3 Riley Palm Sr Carmel 2A
4 Giovanni Cassioppi Sr Hononegah 3A
5 Michael Gunther Sr Libertyville 3A
6 Kyle Schickel Jr Lemont 2A

145 Pounds

145 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Trevor Chumbley Sr Marmion 3A
2 Fidel Mayora Sr Montini 3A
3 Nick Termini Sr Burlington Central 2A
4 Josh Ramos Sr Providence 3A
5 Brody Ivey Sr Sterling Newman 1A
6 John Smith Sr Wheeling 3A

152 Pounds

152 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Jake Stiles Sr Montini 3A
2 Baylor Fernandes Sr Lockport 3A
3 Bilal Bailey Jr TF North 2A
4 Joe Chapman Jr OPRF 3A
5 Reece Heller Sr Marian Catholic 3A
6 Leo Mushinsky Sr Notre Dame 2A

160 Pounds

160 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 David Ferronte Jr Huntley 3A
2 Luke Rasmussen Jr Barrington 3A
3 Brad Gross Sr Marmion 3A
4 Jared Head Sr Washington 2A
5 Ashton Breen Jr Mt Carmel 3A
6 Brock Emmerich Sr Deerfield 3A

170 Pounds

170 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Cormac Kane Sr Conant 3A
2 Peter Ferraro Sr Marmion 3A
3 Jacob Boumans Sr Neaqua Valley 3A
4 Major Dedmond Sr Freeport 2A
5 Anthony Geraci Sr Montini 3A
6 Jacob Cronk Sr Lincoln Way West 3A

182 Pounds

182 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Abe Assad Sr Glenbard North 3A
2 Alex Cramer Sr Grayslake Central 2A
3 Nick Stemmet Jr Yorkville 3A
4 John Halvorsen Sr Maine South 3A
5 Trevor Swier Jr Montini 3A
6 Danny Benoit Sr Mt Carmel 3A

195 Pounds

195 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Peter Christensen Sr Montini 3A
2 Jace Punke Sr Washington 2A
3 Blah Dahnweih Sr Dekalb 3A
4 Brandon Hoselton So Prairie Central 1A
5 Logan Kvien Sr Mundelein 3A
6 Demarco Lee Sr Lake Park 3A

220 Pounds

220 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Jacob Bullock Sr Cahokia 2A
2 Rahim Abraham Sr Evanston 3A
3 Josh Anderson Sr Edwardsville 3A
4 Brady Fisher Sr Yorkville 3A
5 Appollo Gothard So Lemont 2A
6 Chad Grimm Sr Beardstown 1A

285 Pounds

285 YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Luke Luffman Sr Urbana 2A
2 Justin Hull Sr St Charles East 3A
3 Aydin Guttridge Sr Rockford East 3A
4 Ian Kuehl Sr Lena Winslow 1A
5 Billy Blaser Sr Geneseo 2A
6 Hayden Copass So Westville 2A