IHSA AA Rankings

Last update: 02/19/2002

            Pre-Season  
  103 Year School Place Record Rank Lost To:
1 Dave Martinez Sr Park Ridge (Maine East) 1 22-1 NR ?
2 Jordan Kolinski So Rockford (East) 3 43-1 NR Martinez
3 Brett Robbins Fr Bloomington 5 44-1 NR Jordan,
4 Jeremy Johnson So Romeoville 2 36-5 NR Beebe (A), Fear, Fanthorpe, Ruettiger, Martinez
5 Joey Betterman Sr Chicago (Lake View) 6 38-5 4 Martinez 2x, Haglund, Kolinski, Robbins,
6 Kenny Jordan Fr Chicago (Mt.Carmel) 4 29-8 NR 2 Ohio losses, loss, Ruettiger 2x, Martinez, Johnson, Kolinski
7 Dan Ruettiger Fr New Lenox (Providence)   40-8 NR Robbins, Beebe(A), Krueger, Lopez, Johnson, Betterman, Kolinski,
8 Mark Lenkowski So Downers Grove (South)   35-4 9 Beebe (A), Arlis, Wallace, Gould,
9 Brandon Zerfowski Fr Mt. Zion   36-3 NR Unsell, Ranck,
10 Marty Gould Fr Niles (West)   30-3 NR Martinez 2x, Jordan,
               
  Best of the Rest (in no particular order):          
  Stuart Jelm Fr Morris   35-4   Rossi, Tharp, Kolinski, Ruettiger
  Steve Scrementi So Chicago (Marian)   28-10    
  Carlos Lopez So Chicago (St.Rita)   27-5   Ruettiger, Jordan 2x, Haglund,
  Kyle Krueger Fr Naperville (Nequa Valley)   36-7   Lopez, Jelm, Scrementi, Johnson,
  Drake Rossi Fr Frankfort (Lincoln Way East)   32-8   Anello 2x, Fanthorpe, Evans, Ruettiger, Scrementi,
  Robbie Unsell   Bethalto (Civic Memorial)   39-8   Zerfowski 2x, Shaw 3x, Ruettiger,
  Dane Shaw Sr Edwardsville   32-5   Gould, Zerfowski, Scrementi,
  Jeff Tharp   Morton   34-7   Robbins 2x, Krueger, Ruettiger, Wooten, Zerfowski,
  Max Hiatt Fr DeKalb   30-6   Hayes, Krueger 2x, Kolinski, Gould,
  Scott Wallace Fr Darien (Hinsdale South)   29-11   Lenkowsi 2x, Hiatt, Kolinski, Beebe(A), Haglund, Ranck, Unsell,
  Broderick Evans Sr Joliet   29-6    
  Jake Oster Fr Lockport   ?   Smith, Black, Rossi, Dietze, Powers, Broderick,
  Mike Pearson Jr LaGrange (Lyons)   28-12   Fanthorpe, Haglund, Lopez, Tharp, Smith, Powell, Martinez, Gould,
  Oscar Martinez Jr Belvidere   34-9   Hiatt 2x, Kolinski 2x, Jordan,
  Nick Fanthorpe Fr Naperville (North)   29-9   Robbins, Anello, Ranck 3x, Beebe (A), Jelm, Smith,
  Mike Anello Fr Orland Park (Sandburg)   28-15   Pearson, Oster, Rokowski, Ruettiger, Krueger, Tharp, Wallace, Evans, loss, Gould,
  Tyler Haglund   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   23-10   Hayes, Pearson 2x, Gould, Martinez
  Tommy Grabarek Sr Oak Lawn   25-10   Rokowski, Krueger, Rossi, Anello, Pearson,
  Jhared Black Fr Thornwood   31-11   Johnson, Smith 2x, Evans, Ruettiger, Scrementi,
  Clint Arliss Fr Batavia   30-10   Lenkowski 2x, Beebe(A), Anello, Jelm 3x, Ranck,
  Mike Simmons So Fox Lake (Grant)       loss, Pocasongre, Hayes, Jelm, Johnson, Gould,
  John Ranck Fr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   30-10   Krueger, Johnson 3x, Fanthorpe, Simmons, Robbins, Pearson, Lenkowski, Betterman,
  Bryan Smith   Maywood (Proviso East)       Lopez, Rossi, Ruettiger, Gould, Lenkowski, Wallace,
  Tim Hayes So Dundee (D.-Crown)   38-3    
  Joe Rokowski Jr Burbank (Reavis)   28-8    
  Mike Ori Fr Highland Park   23-3    
  Andy McGillard So Charleston   32-2    
  Niel Felgar So Moline   26-12    
               
  112            
1 Danny Manzella Jr Chicago (St.Rita) 2 40-3 3 Berman 2x, Blackshaw,
1 Nick Blackshaw So Buffalo Grove 1 28-2 5 Fiorito,
3 Zach Berman Jr New Lenox (Providence) 3 44-4 2 Manzella 3x, Kimberlin (A),
4 Rico Blakey Sr Flossmoor (Homewwod -F.) 4 38-6 NR Hammonds, Ogenaku, Schaeffer, Jahn, Blackshaw, Berman,
5 Tony Emma Jr Wheaton (North) 5 34-5 7 Manzella 2x, Tedeschi, Berman,
6 Scott Bodziak Sr Schaumburg   33-1 4 Isaacson,
7 David Elloitt Jr Bethalto (Civic Memorial)   43-3 5 Anson(Iowa), Blakey, Murphy,
8 Dan Tedeschi Jr Park Ridge (Maine South) 6 36-11 NR Ogenaku, Mazella, Sumler, Murphy, Blackshaw, Blakey, Emma,
9 Jeremy Powell So Hillside (Proviso West)   32-3 10 Emma, Blakey,
10 Scott Kruk So Streamwood   24-8 6 Emma,
               
  Best of the Rest            
  Chuck Patten*inj. So Peoria (East Peoria)   ?-0 1  
  Tony Pretto*inj. Jr Frankfort (Lincoln Way East)   ?-1 1 Jahn,
  Travis Hammons Fr South Holland (Thornwood)   34-4   Manzella, Blakey, Berman,
  Kyle Jahn So Bolingbrook   9-3 2 Hammons, Berman, Kruk,
  Jon Isaacson Fr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   29-5   Berman, Garbis(A), Emma 2x, Powell, Kruk,
  Chris Kelly So Mahomet (M.-Seymour)   22-4   Rivera, Audo,
  Tarren Rice So Moline   29-13    
  Dan Keller Jr Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   27-2 8 Smith, Fiorito,
  Chris Kelly So Mahomet (M.-Seymour)   20-2    
  Josiah Wooten Jr Urbana   28-5 7 Robbins, Stypolkowski, Kelly, Scott, Rivera,
  Kwandrick Sumler Jr Rockford (East)   33-6   loss, Hammons, Seeberger, Berman,
  Chris Janonis*inj. Sr Arlington Heights (Hersey)   ? 3 Wellner, Cruz,
  Bryan Rivera Jr Minooka   31-13 9 Sumler, Smith (IA), Berman, Tedeschi, Blackshaw,
  Jake Murphy So Chicago (Marist)   29-9 8 Manzella 2x, Garbis(A), Berman, Tedeschi, Blakey,
  Ryan Overby So Mundelein (Carmel)        
  Tony Adamo Jr Bartlett       Blackshaw, Black,
  David Murphy So New Lenox (Providence)   ?    
  Kyle Anderson Jr DeKalb   34-7 10 Bodziak, Patten, GA wrestler, Kruk, Sumler, Rice,
  Mike Ogenaku Sr Oak Lawn   28-3   Blakey, Murphy, Houma,
  Bradley O'Dell Sr Chicago (Lane)       Anello, Haglund,
  Jeff Robins So Elmhurst (York)       Malak, Patten, Shields,
  Pat Parillo So Naperville (North)   24-17   Berman, Scott, Adamo, Kennedy, Sumler, Emma, loss, Plata, James,
  James Scott Jr Normal   30-9   C. Kelly, Patten, Bermna, Emma,
  Pat Kennedy Jr Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South)   17-6   loss,
  Jamie Smith Fr Wheeling   36-6    
               
  119            
1 Michael Poeta So Highland Park 3 41-3 1 Gomez, Barnhisel, Klinger,
2 Pat Barth Jr Morton 5 41-2 2 Poeta, Foy,
3 Ryan Klinger Jr Chicago (St. Rita) 1 32-5 5 Wellner, Barth, Reynolds, Anson(IA), Manning,
4 Charlie Manning Sr Palos Hills (Stagg) 2 31-5 7 Foy, Klinger 2x, M.McNicholas, Anson(IA),
5 Landon Foy Sr South Holland (Thornwood) 4 33-7 NR Manning 3x, Breheny, Wellner 2x, Poeta,
6 Keil Barnhisel Jr Glenview (Glenbrook South)   32-4 7 Poeta 2x, M.McNichols, Reynolds,
7 Matt Wellner Jr Plainfield   40-5 9 Wapotish, Poeta, Klinger, DeGuzman, Mekeel,
8 Dan Zeman Jr La Grange (Lyons)   25-7 4 Barnhisel, Klinger, Wellner 2x, M.McNicholas 2x, Manning (Inj.)
9 Chris Mekeel Sr Sterling 6 38-8 NR Doyle, Reese, Klinger, Barth, Poeta,
10 Sean Reynolds Fr New Lenox (Providence)   34-8 NR Klinger 2x, Poeta, Zeman, Manning, Gagan, Foy, Riley,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Mike Reese Jr LaSalle (L.-Peru)   32-5 5 Mekeel, Barth 2x, Bird, Gardner,
  Marty McNichols   Chicago (DeLaSalle)   39-7   Reynolds 2x, loss, Wellner 2x, Klinger, Gould,
  Nathan Gardner Jr O'Fallon   43-6   Poeta, Klinger
  Brett Wapotish Sr Barrington   32-3 6 McNichols, Teschner,
  Nick Fannin Sr Normal (West)   34-5   Brummit, Overton, Reese, Zeman,
  Kevin Gagan Jr New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)   30-8   Foy, Reynolds, Sojka, Wellner,
  Brett Ambrosino Fr Frankfort (Lincoln Way East)       Gagan 2x,
  Robert Bastyr Sr Chicago (Lane Tech)       Poeta, Zeman, Manzella, Foy, Barth,
  Kevin McNicholas Jr Chicago (Marist)   27-10   Giuliano, Poeta, Manning 2x, Reynolds, Zeman, Klinger,
  Mike Deguzman Jr Darien (Hinsdale South)   40-7   Foy, GA wrestler, Brummitt, Graham, Dieppa, Mekeel, Poeta,
  Blake Tomczak Jr Oak Lawn       Manning, Ambrosino, Brantley, Welner,
  Maurice Brantley Sr Lansing (TF South)   20-3   Tomczak, Pretto, Foy,
  Beau Brummit Sr East Peoria     9 Lattimore, Deguzman, FL wrestler, GA wrestler,
  Brett Ambrosino   Frankfort (Lincoln Way East)       Gagan,
  Mike Psaras Sr River Grove (Holy Cross)   25-9   A. Rivera, K. McNicholas, Zeman, Klinger,
  Scott Wendell So Buffalo Grove        
  Joe Sojka Sr Tinley Park (Andrew)   19-11    
  Ariel Cruz Jr Waukegan   ?   Wapotish,
  Tim Franz Jr Orland Park (Sandburg)       Oswald, Tolbert, loss,
  Tylan Malak Jr Roselle (Lake Park)        
  Tony Gross So Romeoville        
  David Lattimore Fr Peoria (Woodruff)   32-5   Fannin 2x, Barth 2x,
  Phil Davidson Jr Chicago (Marist)       Klinger,
  Bill Oswald Fr Chicago (Marian)       Torres, Dunne, loss,
  Rashad Riley So Hoffman Estates (Conant)   31-14   Bodziak, Manning, Barth,
  Cody Overton Jr Mattoon   32-3   Gardner, Nelson,
               
  125            
1 Cassio Pero Jr Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 1 36-2 4 Ohio loss, Castillo,
2 Joe Gomez So Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 3 43-1 2 Pero,
3 Brian Dyer Jr Naperville (North) 2 34-5 1 Gomez 4x, Pero,
4 Pat Castillo Jr LaGrange (Lyons) 4 44-5 NR Dyer 2x, Gomez 2x, L. Silva,
5 Demond Wilbourn Sr East St.Louis (Sr.) 5 31-6 NR Rodgers, Pero, Gomez,
6 Roberto Torres Jr Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 6 40-7 NR Beebe (A), Amedio, Castillo, Wilbourn, Castillo, Dyer,
7 David Silva Sr Dundee (D.-Crown)   40-4 3 Beebe (A), Vandiver, Torres, Castillo,
8 Steve Rodgers So Bethalto (Civic Memorial)   39-8 6 Everson (Iowa), Castillo, Dyer,
9 Ben Graham So Elgin (Larkin)   33-5 NR Torres, Bird, Dyer, Castillo,
10 Mike Rzab Sr Chicago (Marian)   32-6 NR Amedio, Pero, Torres, Gomez, Friend,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Casey Carino Sr Ottawa (Twsp.)   32-6 10 Lavender, Silva, Vandiver, Bird, Pero, Wilbourn,
  Frank Agnoli   Grayslake       Friend,
  Aaron Massey Sr Elmwood Park   ? 10 Bastyr, Stoltz,
  Mike Tatz Sr Vernon Hills   32-10   Poeta 2x, 2 WI wrestlers, Dargan, loss, Friend 2x, Silva, Agnoli,
  Brian Rossetti Jr Palatine   33-8   Poeta, Tatz, Cobbs, Giesel, Stanton, Stoltz, Chearney, Agnoli,
  Marty Engwall Fr New Lenox (Providence)   39-13   loss, Beebe(A) 2x, Castillo, Vaci, Rzab 2x, Silva, Pero,
  Tyler Swearingen So Peoria (East Peoria)   35-3    
  Larry Amedio Sr Chicago (DeLaSalle)   38-8   Fangerow, Rossetti, Gomez 2x, Castillo 2x, loss, Krueger,
  Brad Dargan   Crystal Lake (Central)   27-6    
  Eric Krueger So Orland Park (Sandburg)   30-8   Castillo, Dyer, Beebe(A), Vaci, Campbell,
  Mark Friend So Libertyville   33-10 8 Torres, Castillo 2x, Rivera, Vaci, Giuliano, Silva, Wilbourn, Gomez,
  Matt Vaci Jr Chicago (St.Rita)   32-11   McNicholas, Engwall 3x, Beebe(A), Amedio 2x, loss, loss, Amedio, Pero.
  Alexander Rivera Jr Chicago (St.Patricks)   27-14   Massey, Rossetti, Castillo, Amedio, Vaci, loss, Pero,
  Larry Silva Jr Chicago (Marist)   27-11   Fangerow, Krueger, Tanyko, Rzab, Krueger, Pero,
  Brad Muthart So Frankfort (Lincoln Way East)   30-6    
  Chad Vandiver Jr Machesney Park (Harlem)       Graham, Lipe, Rzab,
  Ryan Giuliano Jr Hoffman Estates (Conant)   31-11   Amedio 2x, Dunne, A. Gomez, Castillo, Jobst, Stoltz, Dyer, Torres, Silva,
  Adam Hall Sr Mt. Vernon   28-6   Beeler, Rodgers, Veil, Jordan,
  Tony Martinez*inj. So New Lenox (Providence)        
  Anthony Martin Sr Dolton (Thornridge)        
  Duke Burk Fr Peoria (Notre Dame)   39-3   Swearingen, Carrino, Giuliano,
  Shawn Stoltz So Prospect   30-8   Rossetti 3x, Guliano, Waubonsie 125, Silva,
               
  130            
1 Charles Lloyd Jr Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 1 32-1 1 Lavender,
2 Frank Keeler Sr South Holland (Thornwood) 2 33-4 NR Campbell, Kastell (I.D.), Collum, Pero,
3 Matt Collum So Naperville (Nequa Valley) 3 43-2 9 Lavender, Lloyd,
4 AJ Lavender Jr Moline   39-1 3 Collum,
5 Marcus Cobbs Sr Lombard (Glenbard East) 4 45-3 2 Lavender, Keeler, Collum,
6 Bill Breheny Sr Burbank (Reavis) 5 42-4 NR Lloyd 2x, Cobbs, Keeler,
7 Mike Lopez Sr Libertyville   36-7 NR Keeler, Cobbs 3x, Collum, Breheny,
8 Dan Stanton Sr New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)   37-4 4 Collum 2x, Keeler, Lopez,
9 Tony Auffman Sr Stevenson 6 38-9 NR Isaacson, Figueroa 2x, Lopez 2x, Quirk, Collum, Breheny, Lloyd,
10 Bob Bohaczyk Sr Summit (Argo)   33-10 3 Stanton, Grimes (A), Breheny 4x, Lloyd, Gerdes, Lopez, Cobbs,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Caleb Ratcliffe Jr Rockton (Hononegah)   36-7   Carlson, Lavender, Bohaczyk,
  John Moore Sr Lemont       Stanton, Metcalf, Keeler,
  Harold Diedrick Sr Crystal Lake (Prarie Ridge)   32-1 6 Kidonakis,
  Adam Marsh Sr Bradley (B.-Boubonais)   22-7 8 Rossetti, Gerdes, Comfort, Johnson,
  Sean Quirk Sr Fox Lake (Grant)       Auffman 2x, Rico, Nance, Lopez 2x,
  Bob Fangerow Jr Chicago (St.Rita)   28-9   loss, Bohaczyk 2x, Grimes(A), Lopez, Lavender, Lloyd 2x,
  Ismael Figueroa Sr Waukegan       Collum, Oster, Finerman, Quirk, Lopez,
  Nick Fallico So Park Ridge (Maine South)   29-6 7 Cobbs, Bohaczyk 2x, Auffman, Lloyd,
  Trevor Akers Sr Quincy       Keeler,
  Jim Comfort Sr Peoria (Notre Dame)   38-2   Breheny,
  Kevin Dunne   New Lenox (Providence)   24-14   Gomez, Amedio, WI wrestler, Fangerow 2x, Grimes, Lloyd, White, Collum
  Jeff Kastel Sr Hinsdale (Central)   37-9   Lavender, Cobbs 2x, Keeler, Fitzrender, Aufman, Collum,
  Ben Graham So Galesburg        
  T.J. Nance Fr Granite City   27-9   Ratcliffe,
  John Snyder Fr Pekin       Hand, Nance, Gerdes,
  Rob Kidonakis   (Ridgewood)   28-8    
  Jake Stout Sr Lockport       Lopez, Cobbs, Fangerow, Gerdes, Breheny,
  Jacob Graves Sr Batavia        
  Noah Fitzendrider Jr Wheaton (North)   38-11   Cobbs 3x, Dyer,
  Eric Gerdes Jr Oak Forest   31-10   Stout, Stanton 3x, Auffman, Breheny, Vail, Keeler,
  Butch Schloemann   Belleville (Althoff)   44-3   Keeler, Breheny,
  Steve Tanyko Sr Arlington Heights (St.Viator)       Diedrick, Kidonakis, loss,
  Bob Giesel Sr Scahumburg       losses,
  Ray Kopecky So (Maine West)   37-9    
               
  135            
1 Kevin Kennedy Sr New Lenox (Providence) 1 45-1 3 Isaacson,
2 Andy Hiatt Sr DeKalb 3 42-1 1 Kennedy,
3 Chad Isaacson Sr Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5 40-2 2 Kennedy, Lukanich,
4 Nate Aye Sr Wheaton (North) 6 35-8 4 Pelikan, Isaacson 5x, Hiatt, Kennedy,
5 Matt Fiordirosa Jr Fox Lake (Grant) 2 40-4 4 Collum, Figeuroa, Auffman, Kennedy,
6 Andrew Lukanich Jr LaGrange (Lyons) 4 35-8 6 Bennet, Oster, Kennedy, Hiatt 2x, Campbell, Ravena, Fiodirosa,
7 Brandon Lozdowski So Machesney Park (Harlem)   37-6 5 Krienke, Hardwick, Tannenbaum, Hiatt, Ravenna, Fiodirosa,
7 Jason Besse Jr Lansing (T.F. South)   36-3 NR Dew, Oster, Lozdowski,
9 Josh Campbell Sr Burbank (Reavis)   32-3 NR Oster, Besse, Aye,
10 Shane Dintelman So Belleville (Althoff)   44-2 NR Isaacson,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Bobby Hill Sr Mahomet (M.-Seymour)   34-5   Collum, Dintleman, loss,
  Jared Clark Jr Arlington Heights (Hersey)   28-4   Campbell, Rushing,
  Chris Ravenna Sr Niles (West)   34-5 9 Collum, Auffman, Hill, Fiodirosa, Isaacson,
  Colt Lee Sr Murphysboro   32-3   Dintelman,
  Tom Sweeny Jr Darien (Hinsdale South)   34-7   Hiatt, Isaacson, Panico,
  Keith Witalka Sr LaSalle (L.-Peru)   33-7   Walzer, Catour, IA loss, Benson, Oster,
  Anthony Panico Sr Libertyville   35-14   Kennedy, Lukanich, Fiodirosa 2x, Hiatt, Aye,
  Mike White   Joliet        
  Brett Krienke Jr Rockton (Hononegah)       Benson,
  Mike Randall Jr Batavia   25-9   Oster, Perryman, Selmos,
  Brett Krienke   Rockton (Hononegah)   31-11    
  Nathan Rushing Jr Granite City   34-10    
  Dan Ewing Sr New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)   31-9   Kopecky, Edwards, Oster,
  Tyler Condon Jr Morris   30-11   loss, Perryman 2x, Thurman,
  Dustin Hardwick Sr Crystal Lake (South)   30-4   Hiatt, Fiodirosa, Lozdowski,
  Gerad Clark So Arlington Heights (Hersey)   30-4   Fiodirosa,
  Christian Rath Sr Murphysboro   23-1    
  Jeremy Thurman Jr East Peoria   31-5   Whitalka,
               
  140            
1 Eric Tannenbaum Jr Naperville (North) 1 45-0 1  
2 Tony Catour Sr Moline 2 41-2 2 Kim, Tannenbaum,
3 Tyler Williams Jr Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 3 41-6 3 Tannenbaum 5x, Catour,
4 Jim Friend Jr Libertyville 5 41-3 10 Catour 2x, Williams,
5 Joe Rujawitz Sr Belleville (West)   27-2 5 Williams, Friend,
6 Mike Pelikan Sr DeKalb 4 37-7 4 Pleasant Valley IA Wrestler, Dwyer 2x, Kim, Catour, Tannenbaum, Williams,
7 Jimmy Kim Sr East Peoria   37-4 7 Fotos, Gapinski, Friend, Rujawitz,
8 David Dwyer   Rockton (Hononegah) 6 39-7 NR Pelikan 3x, Catour, Williams, Friend,
9 John Gapinski Sr LaSalle (L.-Peru)   38-6 5 Baima, Mekeel, Staley, Fotos, Dwyer, Pelikan,
10 David Dew Sr Chicago Heights (Bloom Twsp.)   36-3 NR McKillip 2x, Sabatello,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Tom Tedesco*inj.   Granite City       Dwyer, Catour,
  Matt Waggeman Jr Mundelein   28-4 10 Friend 2x, Borodirsky,
  Colin McKillip So Chicago (Marian)   37-6 6 Friend, Sabatello, Tedesco, Ortiz, Metcalf, Rujawitz,
  Rudy Reyes Sr Fox Lake (Grant)   37-6   Friend 2x, Colindres,
  Justin Metcalf Sr Oswego   34-5 9 Besse, Smith, Colindres, Dew, McMurray,
  Ryan McMurray Jr LaGrange (Lyons)   33-11 10 Tannebaum, Ortiz, Friend 3x, Williams 2x, Judycki, Rapp, McGinnis, Caulfield(DQ), Catour,
  Mike Sabatello Sr Arlington Heights (Hersey)   32-5   Polytsky, Friend, Pelikan, Tannenbaum,
  Mike Masciola Sr Elgin (St.Edward)        
  Dan Broderick Sr Chicago (St. Rita)   26-10   Caulfield 2x, Hopkins, Williams, Schroeder, McGinnis 2x,
  Eric Gerdes Sr Oak Forest       Stanton, Kennedy,
  Rory McGinnis Sr Chicago (Mt.Carmel)   31-10   McGovern, 2 Ohio losses, Jones, Pelikan, Caulfield, McKillip,
  Aaron Bendel Jr Niles (West)   30-3   Waggeman, Tannenbaum, Broderick,
  Steve Moriarty So New Lenox (Providence)   10-1   Williams,
  Andy Hopkins Jr New Lenox (Providence)   38-10   Redmond, Smith, Catour, McKillip 2x, Kerr, Mirus, McGinnis, McKillip,
  Rob Caulfield Sr Chicago (Marist)   24-6   McMurray, Miranell(A),
  Nester Colindres   Waukegan   33-10   Bendel, McMurray, Driscoll, Sabatello 2x, Reyes, Dwyer,
  Carmen Rossi Sr New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)   27-7   Dew,
  Brett Walzer Jr Sterling   27-9    
  Tino Ortiz Sr Chicago (St.Patrick's)       Kerr, Hopkins, McKillip, McMurray,
  Chris Smith So Plainfield   32-9   loss, Catour, McMurray, Williams, Metcalf,
  Joey Graves Fr Batavia   27-7    
               
  145            
1 Lambros Fotos Sr East Moline (United) 1 40-0 1  
2 Kelly Staley Sr Chatham (Glenwood) 2 39-2 5 Fotos,
3 Jim Preston Sr Orland Park (Sandburg) 3 41-3 NR Baima, Fotos 2x,
4 Nick Baima Sr Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5 43-2 1 Fotos, Preston,
5 Dan Kunzer Sr New Lenox (Providence) 6 44-4 8 Baima 2x, Daly, Ludwig,
6 Tyler Ludwig Sr Wheaton (North) 4 40-9 7 Piha 2x, Baima 2x, Preston 2x, Kunzer, Tannenbaum, Staley,
7 Ryan Mekeel Sr Sterling   36-9 NR Preston, Catour, Bednerek, Fotos, Staley, Kunzer,
8 Brian Daly Sr Chicago (DeLaSalle)   41-8 7 Klimek, Zagorski, Fotos, Preston, Kunzer, Jones, Mekeel, Staley,
9 Chris Piha Sr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   27-6 NR Daly 2x, Baima 2x, Ludwig,
10 Ilya Boroditsky Sr Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   34-4 NR Baima, Jones,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Drew Weimer*inj. Sr Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   ? 3 Preston, Ludwig,
  Scott Grece Sr Crystal Lake (Prarie Ridge)        
  Roger Smith-Bergsrud So Lake Forest   30-4   Bednerek, Boroditsky, Mellender,
  Dan Pechnyo*inj Sr Winnetka (New Trier)   ?    
  Josh Bednerek Jr Woodstock   32-5   Smith, Baima, Castillo, Mekeel, Jones,
  Josh Mellender Jr Grayslake   28-13 6 Bednerek 2x, Gapinski, Pechnyo, Driscoll 2x, Boroditsky, Baima, Fotos,
  Landon Jakse Jr LaSalle (L.-Peru)   33-7    
  Tony Castillo Sr Summit (Argo)   35-4   Ludwig, loss, Daly 2x,
  Wes Johnson Sr Romeoville   34-10   Mellender, fotos,
  John Boyle Sr Orland Park (Sandburg)        
  Von Stein Jr Lockport   ?   loss, Baima, Dew, Castillo,
  Sam Weatherly Jr Normal       Staley,
  Luke Jones Sr Chicago (Marist)   30-11   Kunzer 3x, Weimer, Preston 2x, Ludwig,
  Jim Treakle Sr Granite City   40-8   Staley 2x, Baima, Preston,
  Erik Brozman Sr Downers Grove (South)   35-9   Mekeel, Treakle, Baima 2x, Castillo, Ludwig, Piha,
  Grant Arthur*inj Sr Oak Lawn   ?    
  Ricardo Serment Sr Chicago (Gordon)   36-4   Kunzer, Baima,
               
  152            
1 Mike Klimek Sr New Lenox (Providence) 2 41-1 6 Harney,
2 Brian Harney Jr Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 1 38-5 2 Ward(IA), Klimek 2x, Curby,
3 Dusty Carpenter Sr Belleville (West) 3 40-3 2 DeCault, Klimek
4 Jake Curby Sr LaGrange (Lyons) 5 38-5 8 Decault 2x, Bishop, Harney, Carpenter,
5 John DeCault Sr Tinley Park (Andrew)   40-3 3 Klimek 2x, Bishop,
6 Dan Finney Jr New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) 4 39-6 4 Klimek, Cooper, DeCault, Harney, Carpenter,
7 Danny Burk Sr Peoria (Notre Dame) 6 43-3 NR McMahon, Finney, Curby,
8 Brad Bishop Sr Dixon   39-4 5 Klimek 2x, Harney, Burk,
9 Drew McMahon Jr Champaign (Central)   34-2 7 Burk, Curby,
10 Oleg Polyatskiy Sr Buffalo Grove   42-4 NR Curby 2x, Zagorski, Klimek,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Mike Zagorski Sr Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   31-4   Smith, Blackshaw, Polyatskiy,
  Matt Mulhearn Sr Streamwood   35-4   Polyatsky,
  Jason Showalter Sr Wheaton (North)   22-13    
  Mitch Hansen Jr Chicago (Marist)   35-7   DeCault, Keenan, Harney, Zagorski,
  Ward Brady Jr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   ?   Pila 2x, DeCault, Zagorski,
  Mike Fogarty Sr Norridge (Ridgewood)   32-3   Villereal, Early,
  John Ficht Jr Burbank (Reavis)   31-4   McGovern, Smith,
  Rusty Koenig Jr Darien (Hinsdale South)   35-13    
  Mike Malizzio Sr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   ?   Zagorski,
  Mike Sabatello Sr Arlington Heights (Hersey)   29-2   Polyatskiy, Bryan,
  Pat McGovern So Palos Hills (Stagg)   27-9   DeCault 2x, Klimek, Bishop, Weaver(IA), Fogarty,
  Mark Evans Sr Minooka   16-6   Sanchez, Valentine, McMahon, Nowak,
  Nick Bryan Sr Naperville (Central)   31-11   Brozman, Zagorski, loss, Sullivan,
  Mike Pila Jr Orland Park (Sandburg)   35-15   Ficht, Koenig 2x, Hansen 2x, DeCault, Curby 2x, Finney, McGovern,
  Mike Bishoff Jr Elmhurst (York)   33-5    
  Matt Nowak Jr Mahomet (M. Seymour)   30-10    
  Julain Harkleroad Jr Lake Forest   35-9   Sabatello 2x, Colindres, Polyatskiy, DeCault,
  Willie Smutz Jr Moline   26-15    
               
  160            
1 Don Reynolds Sr New Lenox (Providence) 1 46-0 1  
2 Kenny Robertson Sr Metamora 2 38-2 2 Reynolds,
3 Mike Haraf Sr Chicago (Marist) 3 40-5 NR Reynolds 3x,
4 Matt Sauter Sr Batavia 4 42-7 NR Bryan, Cvengros, Kappas 2x, Robertson, Haraf,
5 Andy Cvengros Sr Wheaton (North)   30-6 4 Reynolds, Haraf, Sauter 2x, Welch, Miller,
6 Jacob Greco Sr Edwardsville   39-5 7 Dowdy, Haraf 2x, Derry,
7 Mike Dowdy Sr Granite City   33-7 NR Gordon, Bly, Villa, Galloway(IA), Brown,
8 George Kappas Sr Plainfield   35-8 9 Murphy, Genslinger, Haraf, Welch, Sauter, Reynolds,
9 Nick Derry Jr Machesney Park (Harlem) 5 32-7 NR Haraf,
10 Dave Francioni Sr Hoffman Estates (Conant)   34-6 8 Reynolds, Klimek, B.Michalski, Haraf, Welch, Cvengros,
10 John Murphy So Chicago (St.Rita) 6 37-12 NR Denk, Sauter, Derry,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Deonte Wallace Jr Waukegan   32-7    
  Chris Genslinger Sr Naperville (Nequa Valley)   29-5 5 Villa, Reynolds 2x, Kappas, Ambrosino,
  Dan Brown Sr Chicago (Mt. Carmel)   28-6 5 2 Ohio losses, Murphy 3x, Reynolds, Haraf,
  Joe Ambrosino Sr New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)   34-6   Genslinger, Robertson, Reynolds, Kappas, Ciabattoni,
  Alex Blackshaw Sr Buffalo Grove   32-6   Nowak, Wallace, Robertson, Kappas,
  Adriel Villa Sr Aurora (East)   ?   loss, Buehler, Silosky,
  Derek Bly Sr Pekin   38-10 3 Burk, Dowdy, Ambrosino, Miller, Busey, Hammers, Miller, Baker,
  Mike Jaber Sr Lombard (Glenbard East)   28-6 10 Dale(A), Cvengros 3x, Murphy,
  Brett Neuberg Sr Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   32-7   Denk, Blackshaw 2x, Cvengros, Wallace, Murphy,
  Ben Heredia Sr Burbank (Reavis)   25-3   Neuberg, Murphy,
  Shaun Miller Sr East Peoria   33-8   Robertson,
  Mike Ciabattoni Sr Belleville (West)   30-7 10 Greco, Sauter, Murphy,
  Jim Denk Sr Park Ridge (Maine South)   29-5   Jaber, Haraf, Blackshaw,
  Sean Welch Sr Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   30-13   Kick, Francioni 2x, Genslinger, Cvengros, Kappas, Sauter 2x, Jaber, Baker,
  Nick Hammers So LaSalle (LaSalle-Peru)   31-5    
  Ryan Spellman Sr Winnetka (New Trier)   24-12 6 Neuberg, Welch,
  Greg Kick Jr Naperville (North)   ?   Welch 2x,
  Ben Baker Sr Champaign (Central)   29-11    
  Quinton Smith Sr Chicago (Lane)        
  Ryan Busey Sr Urbana   33-3   Robertson, Baker,
  Ciro Sanchez Sr Bensenville (Fenton)   34-3    
               
  171            
1 Tom Treadway Sr Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 1 40-2 2 Ohio loss, Jordan(IA),
2 Steve Zanoni Sr Machesney Park (Harlem) 2 40-3 1 Docter, Potter, Treadway,
3 Jon Silosky Sr Plainfield 4 43-2 6 Treadway, Kuntz,
4 Dustin Docter Sr Sycamore 5 43-3 2 Kuntz, Treadway, Silosky,
5 Sam Kuntz Sr Chicago (DeLaSalle) 3 38-8 NR Potter, Treadway 2x, Zanoni,
6 Chris Potter So St. Charles (East) 6 41-5 NR Docter 3x, Zanoni, Kuntz,
7 John Jatkowski Sr East Peoria   39-2 3 Rupperecht, Silosky,
8 Nathan Elbus Sr Quincy   32-5 NR Wade 2x, Potter, Kuntz,
9 Mike Kasprak Sr LaSalle (L.-Peru)   38-4 NR Docter 2x, Rupperecht, Silosky,
10 Josh Rupperect Sr Pontiac   33-5 NR Harding, Potter, Elbus,
10 AJ Blahut Sr New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central)   36-3 8 Gregory, Silosky, Kuntz,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Pat Maloney Sr Park Ridge (Maine South)   31-2   Kuntz, Kolovic,
  Mitch Hilden Sr Belvidere   32-5 10 Zanoni, Jordan(IA), Hessell(IA),
  Scott Gregory Jr Pekin   27-5   Docter, Woods, Potter,
  Bryan Casey Jr Bolingbrook   ?   Sherko, Blahut, Fear,
  Rob Walleck Jr Round Lake       Maloney, loss, Kral,
  Rick Ermillio   Addison (Trail)   34-3    
  Chris Markelz Sr New Lenox (Providence)   ?   loss,
  Joe Debias Jr Naperville (Nequa Valley)   34-10   Ugaste, Roth, Docter, Blahut, Collins,
  Ryan Stites Sr Mahomet (M. Seyomur)   33-11   Wade, Rupperect 2x, Jatkowski,
  Mike Wade Sr Triad   38-5   Elbus 2x, Woods,
  Matt McAuliffe Sr Summit (Argo)   31-5   Blahut, Treadway, Maloney, Kuntz, Vitale.
  Sal Woods Jr Granite City   36-14   Wade, Docter, Hilden, Elbus,
  DeAndre Nunn So New Lenox (Providence)   23-10   Blahut 2x, Mucha(A), Silosky, Debias 2x, loss, Treadway,
  Nick Huebner Sr Bethalto (Civic Memorial)        
  Chris James Sr Murphysboro   34-2    
               
  189            
1 Pat Brownson Jr Rochelle 1 38-1 9 ?
2 Tyler Bruesewitz Jr Elmhurst (York) 2 42-3 NR Cleary, Brownson,
3 Matt Harding Sr Ottawa (Twsp.) 3 40-3 10 Brownson, Bruesewitz,
4 Jeff Knoll Sr New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) 4 38-8 6 Jiles, Ugaste, Williams, Harding 2x, Sherko, Brownson,
5 Tom Tovello Sr Addison (Addison Trail) 6 37-5 NR Sherko, Bruesewitz, Curran, Knoll,
6 Rob Cleary Sr Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   41-5 NR Tovello 3x, Clay(A), Brownson,
7 David Jiles Sr Summit (Argo)   35-3 3 Clay (A), Brownson, Cleary,
8 Justin Curran Sr Chicago (Mt.Carmel) 5 37-9 4 2 Ohio losses, Clay(A), WI loss, Jiles 3x, Stephens, Harding,
9 John Ugaste Sr Lake Zurich   42-3 NR Knoll 2x, Tovello,
10 Ray Winters Sr Waukegan   ? NR Ugaste 2x, Williams, Bruesewitz, Curran,
               
  Best of the Rest:            
  Nick Adams Sr Mt. Zion   33-3 NR Curran,
  Kyle Williams So Bolingbrook   32-4 NR Cleary, Teschner, Knoll, Curran,
  Derick Lolowski Jr Sycamore   35-6 NR Teschner, Cherry, Metcalf, Brownson 2x, Winters,
  Nathan Gibson Sr Edwardsville   37-5 7 Adams 2x, Brownson, Cleary,
  Brian Golden Sr Chicago (DeLaSalle)   ?   Markelz, Clay(A), Jensen, Curran,
  Nick Adams Sr Mt. Zion   33-2   loss,
  Jeremy Teschner Sr Hoffman Estates   35-9   Metcalf, Knoll, Bruesewitz, Clay, Winters, Jiles, Debias, Tovello, Cleary,
  Kevin Faivre Sr DeKalb   28-10   Bruesewitz, Brownson, Wheaton N.,
  Terrell Brown Sr East St.Louis