IHSA AA Rankings

Last update: 02/11/2003

           

State Series

                   
  Name Year School Record Prv. State Sec Reg Conference Tournament Results Lost to this Year:              
  103:                                  
1 Nick Fanthorpe So Naperville (North) 36-0 1     1 DP-1 1st @ Fuetz, Bat, & LP                
2 Jimmy Kennedy Fr Fox Lake (Grant) 38-0 2     1 NSL-1 1st @ Barr., SYC,  & GBK S.                
3 Brandon Zerfowski So Mt.Zion 34-0 3     1   1st @ SP, M-S, & GC                
4 Brandon Precin Fr Orland Park (Sandburg) 36-1 4     1 Blue-1 1st @ WHL, Dvorak,  & Hin.C.                
5 Jhared Black So South Holland (Thornwood) 33-5 6     1   1st @ Stagg & Plain., 3rd @ Hin.C. Precin Gagan Johnson          
6 Jeremy Johnson Jr Romeoville 30-5 5     1 Gray-1 2nd @ Stagg & LP, 1 @ LEY Fanthorpe Black Martin (A) Precin        
7 Jeff Carney So Granite City 36-3 7     1   1st @ Gen, 2nd @ GC Zerfowski              
8 Thomas Gagan So New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) 35-3 9     2   1st @ Palatine Fanthorpe Johnson            
9 Kyle Anderson Sr DeKalb 32-2 10     1 U8-1 1st @ DeK, 2nd @ Hvd. Bullard Lejman            
10 Clint Arlis So Batavia 30-5 10     1 SP-1 1st @ DGS, 2nd @ Dvorak & Bat Precin 2x Fitzenrider Fanthorpe          
                                     
  The Best of the Rest: (in no particular order)                              
  Dalton Bullard Fr Belvidere 34-2 8     2   1st @ Hvd. Sumler              
  Arthur Robles Jr Burbank (Reavis) 31-1       1                    
  Mario Morgan Fr Chicago (Mt.Carmel) 33-6       1   1st @ CCL, Ohio, 3 @ Gen Martin (A) Anderson Bullard          
  Phil Lukanich Fr LaGrange (Lyons) 29-4       1   1st @ BG, OP, & Lyons Fanthrope Spangler Anderson          
  Jake McComb Jr Wheaton (North) 27-7       2     Arlis              
  Chris Weissgreber Jr Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 23-6       3 DP-3 2nd @ Feutz & LEY McComb 2x Johnson            
  Thomas Gagan So New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) 35-3       2   1st @ Palatine Johnson              
  Andy McGilliard Jr Charleston 35-1       1   1st @ Urbana Zerfowski              
  Tim Haneburg So Chicago (Marist) 29-9       2     Martin (A) Morgan Lejman McNaughtn Precin      
  Kwaldrick Sumler Sr Rockford (East) 16-3       1                    
  James Kohlberg Fr Rolling Meadows 36-4       1 MSL-1 2nd @ Hin.C. Sumler Precin Hutter Kennedy        
  Brian Spangler Fr Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 32-8       3 U8-2 1st @ R.E., 3rd @ Barr., 4 @ Dvorak Kennedy Arlis Martin(A) Gagan Fanthorpe Anderson    
  Josh Harper Jr Belleville (Althoff) 34-7       1     Carney              
  Mark Lawson So Highland 39-3       2     Carney              
  Jared Sheley Fr East Moline (United Twsp.) 29-5       1     Arlis Lukanich Hannenburg          
                                     
  112:                                  
1 Tony Pretto Sr Frankfort (Lincoln Way East) 35-0 1     1 Blue-1 1st @ Stagg, Bat, & R.E.                
2 Kenny Jordan So Chicago (Mt.Carmel) 35-4 2     1   1st @ CCL, 3rd  @ Gen 2 in OH George            
3 Jordan Kolinski Jr Rockford (East) 34-1 3     1   1st @ Hin.C. Ayers              
4 Mark Lenkowski Jr Downers Grove (South) 33-3 4     1   1 @ Hin.S. & DGS, 2nd @ Hin.C. & SYC Kolinski Adamo Anson (IA)          
5 Tony Adamo Sr Bartlett 34-2 8     1 U8-1 1 @ BG, 3 @ Barr., 2 @ Geneva Dennis Beebe(A)            
6 Josiah Wooten Sr Urbana 33-1 NR     1   1st @ Urbana & Metamora, 2 @ Morton Kolinski              
7 Dan Reutteger So New Lenox (Providence) 28-4 7     2   1st @ Feutz, 3rd @ Dvorak & CCL Wolf Bertucci Jordan Pretto        
8 Max Hiatt So DeKalb 33-2 9     1 U8-2 1st @ Harvard & DeK Jordan Adamo            
9 Jon Wolf Sr Chicago (Marist) 24-6 5     1   1st @ M-S, 2nd @ Dvorak Beebe(A)              
10 Nick George Fr Geneseo 29-5 6     1   1st @ Gen Hiatt              
10 Daniel Dennis So Fox Lake (Grant) 35-3 10     1 NSL-1 1st @ Barr. & GBK S. Ranck              
                                     
  The Best of the Rest:                                  
  Tim Hayes Jr Dundee (Dundee-Crown) 22-3       2 FV-1   Martinez Hiatt            
  Pat Parillo Jr Naperville (North) 31-7       1 DP-1 1st @ LP, 3rd @ Feutz & Bat Ruetteger Arliss Precin Pretto Smith Jelm    
  Stuart Jelm So Morris 30-5       1 SP-1 1st @ Pontiac, 2 @ Bat Lieberman K.Krueger Pretto Naylor Wooten      
  Mitch Jones So Mt. Zion 35-4       1   2nd @ GC Bailey (MO) Alaniz Wooten          
  Jake Oster So Lockport 29-9       3 Blue-2 1st @ GBD W. Hamilton Pearson Pretto Precin Reutteger      
  John Ranck So Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 24-8       2 DP-2 4th @ Feutz Scott Berman Parillo 2x Adamo        
  Daniel Dennis So Fox Lake (Grant) 35-3       1   1st @ Barr. & GBK S. Ranck              
  Jeff Tharp So Morton 27-5       1   4th @ Feutz Ruetteger Parillo Patten Wooten        
  Nick Bertucci So Chicago (Fenwick) 30-8       1   2nd @ CCL Jordan Vena            
  Mike Pearson Sr LaGrange (Lyons) 29-10       3   1st @ Lyns, 2nd @ BG & OP, 4 @ Dvok Haglund 2x Parillo Precin Arliss Adamo Ruetteger Wolf Hiatt
  Tyler Haglund Sr Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 31-6       2   5th @ Feutz, 1st @ Carmel & OP Weissgreber Parillo Niles(ND) Bertucci 2        
  Oscar Martinez Sr Belvidere 29-7       2   2nd @ Harvard & Gen Hayes Hiatt George          
  Carlos Lopez Jr Chicago (St. Rita) 22-9       1   1st @ Plain., 4 @ CCL, 5 @ Gen Ruetteger 2x Jordan 2x Beebe(A) Putnam Wagoner Nartinez    
  Jason Fitzenrider So Wheaton (North) 28-10       3   1st @ Fenton, 4 @ Bat Alaniz Parillo 2x Jelm Ranck        
  Alex Alaniz So East Moline 23-13       2     Ruetteger Kolinski Beebe Wooten George 2x      
  Josh Revelo Jr Mundelein 33-9       2   4th @ Barr. Adamo 2x Swanson Haglund          
  Cody Galbreath Sr Charleston               Patten Naylor            
  Marquis Naylor Sr Kankakee 25-3       2 Green-1   Wooten Jelm            
  Mike Ori So Highland Park 31-5       1                    
                                     
  119:                                  
1 Zach Berman Sr New Lenox (Providence) 36-0 1     1   1st @ Feutz, Geneseo, CCL, & Dvorak                
2 Danny Manzella Sr Chicago (St.Rita) 30-5 2     1   1st @ Plain., 2nd @ Dvorak & Gen Berman 4x              
3 Kyle Jahn Jr Bolingbrook 36-1 6     1 Gray-1 1st @ Stagg, 1 @DGS, 3 @ Dvorak Manzella              
4 Mike Reese Sr LaSalle (LaSalle-Peru) 35-1 3     1   1st @ SP loss              
5 Pat Barth Sr Morton 20-3 4     1   1st @ Urbana Reese Lavender            
7 Jon Isaacson So Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 37-2 8     1 DP-1 2nd @ Feutz, 1 @ LEY Murphy              
6 Chuck Patten Jr East Peoria 28-2 7     1   1st @ DeK Gould              
8 Kevin McNicholas Sr Chicago (Marist) 30-5 9     1   1st @ M-S V.Castillo Berman            
9 Scott Kruk Jr Streamwood 13-0 NR     1 U8-1 1st @ Bat                
10 John Weinert Jr Burbank (Reavis) 31-2 NT     2 Orange-2 1st @ GBD W., Bloom, & Rich S. Tomcazk Manzella            
                                     
  The Best of the Rest:                                  
  Vince Castillo So LaGrange (Lyons) 33-8       2   1 @ OP, 2 @ Lyns, 3rd @ BG, 5 @ Dvk Barnhisel Manzella Garbis(A) Callen 2x Riley Wallace    
  Bobby Callen Jr Libertyville 26-7       1 NSL-1                  
  Marty Gould So Niles (West) 23-4       1   1st @ Barr., 2nd @ LP & M-S Levinson(dflt.) Riley McNicholas          
  Marcus White So Joliet 28-5       2     Manzella Berman            
  Ariel Cruz Sr Waukegan 33-5       1   3rd @ Barr. Simmons              
  Drake Rossi So Frankfort (Lincoln Way East) 30-9       3   2nd @ Stagg, 4 @ Bat Jahn Jelm Tomczak Weinert Craft Ayers White 2x  
  Mike Simmons Jr Fox Lake (Grant) 33-8       2 NSL-2 1st @ SYC, 2nd @ Barr. Gould Isaacson Callen Cruz        
  Chris Kelly Jr Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour) 30-8       1   2nd @ SP Hiatt Reese Rossi          
  Mark Smith So Wheeling 36-3       1 MSL-2 1st @ WHL & GBK S., 4th @ Barr. Cruz Gould Riley          
  Scott Wallace So Darien (Hinsdale South) 33-5       1   1st @ WWS, 2 @ DeK,  3 @ Hin.C. Garbis(A) loss Patten M.Smith        
  Matt Ayers Sr Batavia 29-4       3 SP-1 2nd @ Bat V.Castillo Kruk            
  Rashad Riley Jr Hoffman Estates (Conant) 31-5       2 MSL-1 1st @ LP, 2nd @ Feutz & LEY Berman Davidson Isaacson Kruk        
  Shawn Gregory Sr Springfield (Lanphier)                              
  Brad Fiorito Sr Dundee (Dundee-Crown) 33-3       1 FV-1 1st @ Hvd.,  2nd @ Hin S. & Princeton Garbis(A) Kastens Kimberlin(A)          
  Jake Levinson Jr Evanston 29-5       1   2nd @ Barr., 2nd @ GBK S. Wellner M.Smith Cruz          
  Pat Kennedy Sr Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South)                              
  Blake Tomczak Sr Oak Lawn 33-3 10     3     Anello              
  Matt Anello So Orland Park (Sandburg) 24-8       2 Blue-1 2nd @ WHL, 4th @ Hin.C. M. Smith Krueger Berman White McNich      
  Cody Overton Sr Mattoon                              
  Bryce Malhoit Sr Oak Park (OP.-River Forest)                              
  Kyle Krueger Jr Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 30-12       2 U8-2 6th @ Dvorak Tomczak V.Castillo Garbis(A) Jahn S. Smith Vena Kruk  
                                     
  125:                                  
1 Joe Gomez Jr Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 36-1 1     1 DP-1 1st @ Feutz & LEY Terharr              
2 AJ Lavender Sr Moline 12-0 2     1   1st @ Geneseo                
3 Pat Castillo Sr LaGrange (Lyons) 36-0 3     1   1st @ BG, OP, Dvorak, & Lyons                
4 Roberto Torres Sr Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 36-1 4     1 U8-1 1st @ Stagg, 2nd @ Dvorak P. Castillo              
5 Ryan Klinger Sr Chicago (St. Rita) 32-3 5     1   1st @ Plain., 2 @ Gen & CCL, 3 @ Dvk Torres Lavender Murphy          
6 Kiel Barnhisel Sr Glenview (Glenbrook South) 35-1 7     1   3rd @ Feutz, 1st @ BG & GBK S. Reynolds              
7 Matt Wellner Sr Plainfield 34-3 8     1 SP-1 1st @ Barr., 2nd @ Plain, 4 @ Dvorak Klinger Torres            
8 Brett Robbins So Bloomington 35-4 5     1   2nd @ Princeton Barth Bird (A) Davidson          
9 David Murphy Jr New Lenox (Providence) 32-5 6     2   1st @ Feutz & CCL, 3 @ Gen Klinger 2x Castillo Keske Wellner        
10 Travis Hammons So Chicago (Hubbard) 24-0 NR     1                    
                                     
  The Best of the Rest:                                  
  Ryan Giuliano Sr Hoffman Estates (Conant) 29-5 10     1 MSL-1 1st @ LP, 5th @ Feutz, 2 @ LEY Gomez 2x Barnhisel Castillo          
  Dan Keller Sr Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 30-2       3 MSL-2 1st @ Deer. & Pros. Giuliano J. Smith            
  Tony Emma Sr Wheaton (North) 30-5       2 DP-2 1st @ Bat Davidson Wellner Gomez          
  Steve Rodgers Jr Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 38-3       1   1st @ SYC Scherer              
  Dan Tedeschi Sr Park Ridge (Maine South) 32-6       2   2nd @ Pros. & Bat Klinger Keller Emma Sneider Barnhisel      
  Dominic Angelo Sr Chicago (St.Patrick's) 12-9       1     Klinger Tedeschi Wolf Barnhisel Serafini 2 Davidson    
  Tony Emma Sr Wheaton (North) 30-5       2   1st @ Bat Davidson Wellner Gomez          
  Jeremy Powell Jr Hillside (Proviso West) 20-5       1     Wallace Fiorito            
  Taylan Malak Sr Roselle (Lake Park) 22-2       1   3rd @ LP Hiatt Gould            
  Chad Vandiver Sr Machesney Park (Harlem) 34-1       1   1st @ HE & Harvard, 2 @ SYC Rodgers              
  David Fear So Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 29-8       1     Clay              
  Brandon Wolf Jr Chicago (St.Ignatius) 25-10       1   3rd @ CCL Reynolds Klinger Davidson          
  Jamie Smith Fr Wheeling 29-7       1                    
  Reggie Baker Sr Mascoutah                              
  Phil Davidson Sr Chicago (Marist) 32-6       1   1st @ M-S, 5th @ Dvorak Wellner Castillo            
  Nathan Gardner Sr O'Fallon 37-3       1   4th @ GC                
  Bill Oswald So Chicago (Marian)                              
  Jeff Keske So Libertyville 26-7       1 NSL-1 2nd @ Lyons, 6th @ Dvorak Davidson 2x Castillo Torres Klinger Giuliano      
  Loren Willis Sr Hillside (Proviso West)                              
                                     
  130:                                  
1 Charles Lloyd Sr Chicago (Mt.Carmel) 37-0 1     1   1st @ Geneseo & CCL                
2 Nick Blackshaw Jr Buffalo Grove 24-2 2     2   1st @ GBK S. & Bat, 2nd @ BG Castillo Stoltz            
3 Eric Kruger Jr Orland Park (Sandburg) 37-2 3     1 Blue-1 1st @ WHL, Dvorak, & Hin.C. Castillo              
4 Dan Zeman Sr LaGrange (Lyons) 35-2 4     1   1st @ BG, OP, & Lyns, 3rd @ Dvorak Dyer Kruger            
5 Sean Reynolds So New Lenox (Providence) 31-6 5     1   2nd @ Feutz, Gen, CCL, & Dvorak Gomez Beebe (A) Kruger Lloyd 3x        
6 Casey Carrino Sr Ottawa 32-0 7     1   1st @ Princeton                
7 Shawn Stoltz Jr Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 36-2 9     1 MSL-2 1st @ Deer. & Pros., 2 @ Barr. Torres Rossetti            
8 Brian Rossetti Sr Palatine 36-3 8     3 MSL-1 1st @ Deerfield & Pal. Jobst Lloyd Stoltz          
9 Mike DeGuzman Sr Darien (Hinsdale South) 35-1 9     2   1st @ WWS, Hin.S., Hin.C., DeK Zeman              
10 Jake Murphy Sr Chicago (Marist) 30-8 6     2   1st @ M-S, 5th @ Dvorak Lloyd Beebe (A) Kruger 2x          
10 David Lattimore So Peoria (Woodruff) 18-0 NR     1                    
                                     
  The Best of the Rest:                                  
  Tyler Swearingen Jr East Peoria 29-3       2   1st @ DeKalb Lattimore              
  Jack Gould Jr Nile (West) 35-4       1     Blackshaw Murphy            
  Matt Hyde Jr Wheaton (North) 31-4       1                    
  Aaron Lipe Jr Galesburg 28-1       2     Mekeel              
  Tyler Condon Sr Morris 29-9       2   1st @ Pontiac, 2nd @ R.E., 4 @ Bat Hannah Gotlin Mekeel Bury Carrino      
  Chris Mekeel Jr Sterling 32-5       1   2nd @ Hin.C., 3 @ Bat Carrino Lipe Krueger Blackshaw        
  Alexander Rivera Sr Chicago (St. Patrick's) 30-10       1   3rd @ BG, 6th @ Dvorak Castillo Beebe (A) Zeman Murphy Rossetti DeGuzman    
  Reggie Baker Sr Mascoutah 34-1       1                    
  Kevin Gagan Jr New Lenox (Lincoln Way Central) 29-4       2 Blue-2 2nd @ WHL & Pal. Krueger 2x Rossetti Reynolds          
  James Hannah   (Rich South) 26-3       1 Green-1 1st @ Bloom                
  Matt Arthur Sr Oak Lawn 30-4       3 Orange-1 1st @ H-F Murphy              
  Mike Smith Fr Plainfield           SP-2 3rd @ Barr. Gomez dela Stoltz J. Murphy McKay Sanchez      
  Josh Mohr Jr Yorkville             1st @ Plano, 2nd @ YKV Smith loss Bury          
  Martell Frazier Sr Thornton                              
  Chris Sanchez Jr (Fenton) 25-3       1                    
  Jack Gould   Niles (West) 35-4       1                    
                                     
  135:                                  
1 Brian Dyer Sr Naperville (North) 36-0 1     1 DP-1 1st @ Feutz, Bat, & LP                
2 Andrew Lukanich Sr LaGrange (Lyons) 36-0 2     1   1st @ BG, Dvorak, OP, & Lyons                
3 Frank Keeler Sr South Holland (Thornwood) 34-1 3     1 Gray-1 1st @ Stagg, Hin.C.  & Plain. Lukanich              
4 Noah Fitzenrider Sr Wheaton (North) 33-4 4     1 DP-2 2nd @ Bat, 3rd @ Dvorak Lukanich Dyer 3x            
5 Caleb Olson Sr Rockton (Hononegah) 34-2 5     1   1st @ SYC N. Enderle              
6 David Elliott Sr Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 41-2 6     1   1st @ Pros., 2nd @ SYC Olson              
7 Matt Waggeman Sr Mundelein 34-3 7     1 NSL-1 1st @ Barr. & LEY, 2nd @ HE Teschner Easterhouse            
9 Bob Fangerow Sr Chicago (St.Rita) 34-3 9     1   1st @ Gen & CCL, 2 @ Plain., 4 @ Dvk Fitzenrider 2x Keeler            
8 Bob Giesel Sr Schaumburg 23-3 8     1 MSL-1 2nd @ LP & Fenton Fitzenrider Dyer            
10 Dave Medellin Sr Dundee (Dundee-Crown) 36-2 10     1 FV-1 1st @ Hin.S. & Princeton                
                                     
  The Best of the Rest:                                  
  Butch Schloemann-inj(season) Sr Belleville (Althoff)             1st @ MIT                
  Tony Gross Sr Romeoville 24-5       1                    
  Jake Jobst So Palatine (Fremd) 29-7       3 MSL-4 1st @ WWS @ Pros., Giesel 2x Bieschke Wendell          
  Larry Silva Sr Chicago (Marist) 29-6       1   1st @ M-S, 5th @ Dvorak Colletti (A) Bishop Fitzenrider Fangerow        
  Wesley English Fr Chicago (Mt.Carmel) 34-7       1   2nd @ CCL, 3rd @ Geneseo Fangerow 2x DePyper Bishop          
  Travis Teschner Sr Hoffman Estates 32-8       4   1st @ HE, @ 2nd Barr. Waggeman Bieschke Fangerow Lukanich Livigni Giesel    
  John Livigni Sr Palos Hills (Stagg) 25-6       2     Keeler Silva