IHSA AA Team Rankings Last update: 01/24/2003 |
Top 25 Teams: | |||||
Last | |||||
# | Team | Week | Tournament Results | Losses | To |
1 | Chicago (St.Rita) | 2 | 1st @ Plain, Gen, & Dvorak | Providence, MC (T) | |
2 | New Lenox (Providence) | 1 | 1st @ Feutz, 2 @ Gen, 3 @ Dvorak | Marist (T) | |
3 | Chicago (Marist) | 3 | 1st @ M-S, 2nd @ Dvorak | St. Rita, Providence (T) | |
4 | Carol Stream (Glenbard N.) | 4 | 3rd @ Feutz | ||
5 | DeKalb | 5 | 1st @ Hvd., 2nd @ DeK | ||
6 | Chicago (Mt.Carmel) | 6 | 3rd @ Gen, 2nd @ WI, 3 @ OH | Marist, Montini(A), St.Rita(T), DeKalb | |
7 | New Lenox (L-W Central) | 7 | 2nd @ WHL, 1st @ Pal. | ||
8 | Orland Park (Sandburg) | 8 | 1 @ WHL, 3 @ Hin.C., 6 @ Dvorak | LWC | |
9 | Naperville (North) | 9 | 1st @ LP & Bat, 2nd @ Feutz | Sandburg, GBD N. | |
10 | LaGrange (Lyons) | 10 | 1st @ BG & Lyons, 4th @ Dvorak | Nap. N., Sandburg, DeKalb | |
11 | Fox Lake (Grant) | 12 | 1st @ Barr. & GBK S., 2 @ Syc | Glenbard N. | |
12 | Elmhurst (York) | 13 | 6 @ Barr., 1 @ Pros., 3 @ DeK | ||
13 | Minooka | 19 | 1st @ Pal., 4th @ Hin.C. & Gen | Mahomet, LWE(T), LWC | |
14 | Sterling | 14 | 1st @ Hin.C., 3 @ Bat | ||
15 | Chicago (Fenwick) | 15 | 4th @ Hin.S., 7 @ Dvorak | Mt.Carmel, PC | |
17 | Dundee (Dundee-Crown) | 16 | 3rd @ Hvd. | ||
18 | Hinsdale (South) | 11 | 1 @ WWS, DeK, & HinS., 2 @ HinC. | Wheeling | |
19 | Belvidere | 17 | 2nd @ Hvd., 5 @ Gen | ||
20 | Machesney Park (Harlem) | 18 | 1st @ H.E., 4th @ Hvd. | Belvidere, NN | |
21 | Bolingbrook | 20 | 1st @ Stagg & DGS, 10 @ Dvorak | Lyons, Minooka | |
22 | Rockton (Hononegah) | 21 | 5th @ Hvd. & DeK | Harlem, Providence | |
23 | Aurora (West) | 22 | 4 @ DeKalb, 2 @ Geneva | Wheaton N., Nap.N. | |
24 | Mahomet (M.-Seymour) | 23 | 1st @ SP, 2nd @ M-S | DeKalb, LWE | |
25 | Wheeling | NR | 3rd @ WHL & GBK S., 4 @ Bar. | York 33-30, Hoffman(T) | |
24 | Naperville (Nequa Valley) | 24 | 1 @ R.E., 2 @ Barr., 8 @ Dvorak | WWS(T), GBD N., W. Aurora, LWC, Min., Bol, DeK | |
25 | Wheaton (North) | 25 | 11 @ Dvorak, 2 @ Bat | York, GBD N., NapN | |
Best of the Rest | |||||
Rockton (Hononegah) | 5th @ Hvd. & DeK | Harlem, Providence | |||
Wheaton (North) | 11 @ Dvorak, 2 @ Bat | York, GBD N., NapN | |||
Frankfort (L-W East) | 2nd @ Stagg & R.E., 4 @ Bat | Sand., LWC, Minooka(T), Nap.N., Proviso E | |||
Wheeling | 3rd @ WHL & GBK S., 4 @ Bar. | York 33-30, Hoffman(T) | |||
Lockport | 2 @ Lyons, 12 @ Dvorak, 3 @ GBD W. | Bolingbrook, Sandburg | |||
East Peoria | 6th @ DeKalb, 3 @ M-S | ||||
Plainfield | 5th @ Barr., 3rd @ Plain., 19 @ Dvorak | Lockport 39-24, Minooka, PC, Nequa | |||
Granite City | 2nd @ GC, 5 @ Gen | ||||
LaSalle (L.-Peru) | 1st @ Rock E., 3 @ SP | Sandburg | |||
Burbank (Reavis) | 1st @ Rich S. & GBD W., 2 @ Bloom | Sandburg, Argo, LWE, Aurora W. | |||
Park Ridge (Maine South) | 2 @ M.S., 3 @ Pros., 5 @ Bat | St.Rita, York | |||
Libertyville | 4 @ Stagg, 3 @ Lyons, 9 @ Dvorak | Grant, D.C., Belvidere | |||
*(T) : tied |