View Single Post
  #1  
Old 11-17-2017
Blonjuan44's Avatar
Blonjuan44 Blonjuan44 is offline
Olympian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,108
2017 IHSA Football playoffs - make your picks from list

I put the quarters results to show some past data..
HS football better than college or pros, but like them not commonly close games...Noticeable this year no Montini (out first round) and Lemont who have been common is past years...I recall the privates did really well last year, lots in here but we shall see... - thought it would be more interesting to pick the winner from the quarters than the finals...-appears the other Lincolnways benefited from the 4th school closing - although not for kids who may have got playing time if it was not shut down...- I do not follow it, except for this time of year....good luck to all...

8A
Quarterfinals
Game 25 — Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 31, Oswego (H.S.) 0
Game 26 — Park Ridge (Maine South) 39, Naperville (Central) 28
Game 27 — Edwardsville (H.S.) 28, Minooka 25
Game 28 — Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 30, Chicago (Marist) 10

Semifinals
Game 29 — Park Ridge (Maine South) (11-1) at Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (12-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 6:00 pm
Game 30 — Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (11-1) at Edwardsville (H.S.) (9-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 2:00 pm

7A
Quarterfinals
Game 25 — Lisle (Benet Academy) 14, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 10
Game 26 — Batavia 20, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 10
Game 27 — Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 21, East St. Louis (Sr.) 18
Game 28 — Lake Zurich 49, Chicago (St. Rita) 17

Semifinals
Game 29 — Lisle (Benet Academy) (9-3) vs. Batavia (11-1) at Lisle (Benedictine University) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 1:00 pm
Game 30 — Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (9-3) at Lake Zurich (12-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 1:00 pm

6A
(Game 4 — DeKalb 38, Lombard (Montini) 28 in 1st round in case you are wondering – because they commonly go far…)
Quarterfinals
Game 25 — Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 42, Villa Park (Willowbrook) 7
Game 26 — Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 35, Belvidere (North) 10
Game 27 — New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 49, Burbank (St. Laurence) 24
Game 28 — LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 20, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 17

Semifinals
Game 29 — Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (12-0) at Hoffman Estates (H.S.) (10-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 4:00 pm
Game 30 — LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (11-1) at New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (8-4) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 2:00 pm

5A
Quarterfinals
Game 25 — Chicago (Phillips) 15, Lemont (H.S.) 3
Game 26 — Sterling (H.S.) 22, Woodstock (Marian) 10
Game 27 — Dunlap 24, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 6
Game 28 — Washington 35, Peoria (Richwoods) 21

Semifinals
Game 29 — Chicago (Phillips) (12-0) at Sterling (H.S.) (12-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 2:00 pm
Game 30 — Dunlap (12-0) at Washington (10-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 3:00 pm

4A
Quarterfinals
Game 25 — Morris 14, Rochelle 9
Game 26 — Chicago (Raby) 38, Dixon (H.S.) 13
Game 27 — Rochester 56, Herrin (H.S.) 14
Game 28 — Highland 77, Herscher 47

Semifinals
Game 29 — Morris (10-2) vs. Chicago (Raby) (11-1) at Chicago (Hanson Stadium) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 4:00 pm
Game 30 — Highland (12-0) at Rochester (12-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 4:30 pm

3A
Quarterfinals
Game 25 — Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 46, Wilmington 21
Game 26 — Byron 13, Williamsville 0
Game 27 — Pleasant Plains 20, Carlinville 14 (OT)
Game 28 — Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 56, Vandalia 41

Semifinals
Game 29 — Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (11-1) at Byron (12-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 2:00 pm
Game 30 — Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (12-0) at Pleasant Plains (9-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 2:00 pm

2A
Quarterfinals
Game 25 — Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 40, Orion 14
Game 26 — Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 42, El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 7
Game 27 — Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 20, Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 16
Game 28 — Shelbyville 51, Westville 44

Semifinals
Game 29 — Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (12-0) at Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (12-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 2:00 pm
Game 30 — Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (11-1) at Shelbyville (10-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 1:30 pm

1A
Quarterfinals
Game 25 — Lena (L.-Winslow) 67, Freeport (Aquin) 28
Game 26 — Forreston 42, Princeville 0
Game 27 — Tuscola 48, Carrollton 20
Game 28 — Athens 34, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 14

Semifinals
Game 29 — Forreston (11-1) at Lena (L.-Winslow) (12-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 2:00 pm
Game 30 — Tuscola (12-0) at Athens (10-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 18, 2:00 pm
__________________
There are two guys in that zebra costume! Very funny...
Reply With Quote