GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL Class 1A Individual Rankings


Presented by Mike Vest aka Flashy
Updated: 1/17/18

Brought to you by GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL
Representing the toughest athletes on the planet!

Available online at goearnit.com or locally at Dick Pond Athletics

Send your rankings feedback to flashy@illinoismatmen.com

106 Pounds

106 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Bailey Powell Sr Litchfield Vandalia PORTA-1 SQ-106 (16, 17)
2 Monte Gregory Sr El Paso/Gridley Olympia Clinton-1, PC-1
3 Cale Horsch Fr Gibson City-MSF Olympia Fleming Plano-1, Argenta-1, PIT-2
4 Matthew Minick So Althoff Vandalia Courtney (KY) Murdale-5, Quincy-1
5 Dayton Hall Fr Mt. Carmel Vandalia LawrenceCo-1, Cumberland-1
6 Colton Linke Fr Morrison Oregon Fleming PIT-3

113 Pounds

113 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Pauley Keane So Peotone Olympia Mann Plano-1, RC-1 2-106 (17)
2 Levi Neuleib So Heyworth Olympia Haynes Mann, Taylor Springfield-2, PIT-1, Uhigh-1 6-106 (17)
3 Jake Wendling Jr St. Joseph-Ogden Vandalia Ushman PORTA-2 (120), Unity-1 SQ-106 (17)
4 Tyler Eby Sr Aurora Christian Oregon Huston Cheeshead-10, Kewanee-1
5 Michael Ushman So Auburn Vandalia Wendling, Hanson Mann PORTA-1, PIT-5
6 Billy Taylor Fr Alleman Oregon Neuleib Hanson PIT-3
HM Connor Huston Fr Coal City Olympia Wendling, Neuleib Mann PIT-2

120 Pounds

120 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Cameron Johnson So Aurora Christian Oregon Schrank, Friddle, Williams Plano-1, Cheese-14 1-106 (17)
2 Alex Friddle Jr Coal City Olympia Johnson Rink, Dietz, Munoz, Tunick PIT-1 3-113 (17), 5-106 (16)
3 Josh Schrank Sr Rockford Lutheran Oregon Johnson, Engle Seneca-1, Plano-2, Stillman-2(126) SQ-120 (17), 3-106 (16)
4 Kyle Tunick So Sterling Newman Oregon Schrank Schnerre, Spencer Plano-3, Erie-1, PIT-2 SQ-106 (17)
5 Vincent Rink Sr Herscher Olympia Friddle, Elliott Pontiac-2, PC-2 (126), RC-1(126) SQ-113 (17), SQ-106 (16)
6 Noah Schnerre Fr Orion Oregon Tunick, MunozX2 Spencer Erie-2, PIT-4
HM Gabe Spencer So Heyworth Olympia Krueger, Tunick, Schnerre Springfield-1, PIT-6, Uhigh-1 2-113 (17)

126 Pounds

126 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Chase Bittle Sr Althoff Vandalia Odom, Spencer Tucker (KY), Wiles (OH), Sims Dvorak-5, Murdale-1, Quincy-1 1-126(17), 1-120(16), 2-113(15)
2 Stone Engle Sr Mercer County Oregon Fleetwood, Schrank, Pattling, Boudreau Stillman-1, PIT-1(132) 4-126 (17), 3-120 (16), 4-120 (15)
3 Noah Villarreal So Aurora Christian Oregon GaynorX2 Kanari, Randazzo, Suarez, Nash, Martinez Plano-1 (132), Cheese-5, Kewanee-1 2-120 (17) Jr. Greco – 4th (2016)
4 Ezra Elliott Jr Hoopeston Area Olympia Rink Unity-1, PC-1 6-106 (16)
5 Bryce Faworski So Winnebago Oregon SQ-126 (17)
6 Cam Lee Jr Litchfield Vandalia Harsted Krueger, Luke PORTA-1, PIT-2 SQ-120 (17), SQ-113 (16)
HM Sam Dietz Sr Murphysboro Vandalia Friddle Mascoutah-6 SQ-126 (17), SQ-113 (16), SQ-106 (15)
HM Dallas Krueger So Rockridge Oregon Fleetwood, Lee Spencer Erie-2 (132), PIT-3 6-113 (17)

132 Pounds

132 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Jared VanFleet Sr Stillman Valley Oregon Luke (138), Randazzo Prospect-1, Geneva-1, RC-1 2-126 (17), 6-120 (16), 5-113 (15)
2 Tyler Fleetwood Sr Fulton Oregon Engle, Bailey Krueger, Luke NCedarIA-1, Erie-1, Polo-2 1-120 (17), 1-106 (16), 4-106 (15)
3 Collin Davidson Sr Litchfield Vandalia Cantu, Nix Throne, Paslay PORTA-3, PIT-1(138) SQ-126 (17), SQ-120 (16), 2-106 (15)
4 Ren Dazey Sr Oakwood Vandalia Sims Cumberland-1 6-126 (17), SQ-126 (16), SQ-113 (15)
5 Jack Pattling Fr Alleman Oregon Engle SimsX2 Erie-3, PIT-3
6 Andrew Sims Jr Heyworth Olympia Dazey, Bittle, PattingX2 Springfield-4, PIT-4, Uhigh-1 SQ-120 (17), SQ-106 (16)
HM Shawn Sparacino Sr Bronzeville (CMA) Hope Academy Morton-1 (132) SQ-126 (17), SQ-106 (16), SQ-106 (15)

138 Pounds

138 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Joey Bianchini Sr IC Catholic-Elmhurst Hope Academy Dado, Rachal, Cassioppi Mushinski, Cassioppi Dvorak-6, Lincoln-1, Amboy-1 1-113 (17), 2-106 (16), SQ-106 (15)
2 Hunter Luke Sr Lena-Winslow/Stockton Oregon Fleetwood VanFleet, Paslay, Throne Erie-1 3-132 (17), 6-126 (16)
3 Max Kristoff Jr Althoff Vandalia Yost (KY), Rachal Paslay Dvorak-7, Murdale-1, Quincy-2 5-132 (17), 5-126 (16)
4 Reuben Cantu Sr Knoxville Olympia Davidson, Nix IlliniBluffs-1, PORTA-1, Kewanee-2(145)
5 Zeke Marshall So Aurora Christian Oregon Mayora Willis Plano-1, Cheese-3, Kewanee-1 5-113 (17)
6 Jarrett Paslay Sr Vandalia Vandalia Kristoff, Luke, Davidson PIT-2 SQ-126 (17), SQ-126 (16)
HM Nolan Throne So Rockridge Oregon Luke, Davidson Sims Erie-2, PIT-5

145 Pounds

145 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Trey Hild Sr PORTA Olympia Wasielewski, Schnerre PORTA-1, PIT-1, RC-1 2-132 (17), 2-132 (16), 2-120 (15)
2 Zach Haley Sr Quincy Notre Dame Olympia Argenta-1, Quincy-1 2-138 (17)
3 James Schnerre Sr Orion Oregon Hild Ivey Erie-1, PIT-2 3-145 (17), 5-145 (16)
4 Ryan Chambers Sr Murphysboro Vandalia Murdale-3 3-138 (17), SQ-120 (15)
5 Clayton Peterson Sr Shelbyville Vandalia PORTA-3, Cumberland-2 (152) SQ-138 (17), SQ-138 (16)
6 Ryan Wasielewski Jr Coal City Olympia Hild Ivey, Reynolds PIT-3
HM Brody Ivey Jr Sterling Newman Oregon Robinson, Schnerre Reynolds Plano-1, Erie-2, PIT-4 6-132 (17)
HM Christian Reynolds Jr Clinton Olympia Wasielewski, Ivey Clinton-1, PIT-5 SQ-138 (17), SQ-126 (16)

152 Pounds

152 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Arieh Hart Sr Anna-Jonesboro Vandalia Caffey Mascoutah-1, Murdale-3 2-152 (17), SQ-126 (16)
2 Mason Sauseda Sr Bishop-McNamara Olympia Gonzalez Pontiac-5 (160), Morton-1 3-152 (17), 5-132 (16), SQ-113 (15)
3 Lewis Robinson Sr Kewanee Oregon Ivey, Rachal, Gonzalez Seneca-1, Kewanee-1 2-145 (17), SQ-145 (16)
4 Jay Cee Gonzalez So Aurora Christian Oregon Robinson Sanders, Jezik Plano-1, Cheese-11, Kewanee-2
5 Cael Sanders Sr Sterling Newman Oregon Gonzalez Jezik Plano-3, Erie-1, PIT-1 SQ-138 (16)
6 Cameron White Sr Chicago Bowen Hope Academy Durfey Dunbar-1, RC-1(160) SQ-152 (17), 6-145 (16), SQ-138 (15)
HM Kolby Winter Jr Clinton Olympia Silva Clinton-1, PIT-5 SQ-152 (17)

160 Pounds

160 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Danny Braunagel Sr Althoff Vandalia Swanson Dvorak-1, Murdale-1, Quincy-1 1-152 (17), 2-145 (16), SQ-138 (15) Cadet FS – 5th 2016
2 Garrett Passmore Sr Erie-Prophetstown Oregon Messling, Hammerich Plano-1, Erie-1 3-160 (17), 5-160 (16)
3 Daniel Jezik So Coal City Olympia Hammerich, Quintana PIT-1
4 Peyton Hammerich Jr Princeton Oregon Passmore, Jezik Durfey Stillman-1, PIT-3 SQ-160 (17)
5 Dale Ashby Sr Hoopeston Area Olympia Valentine Unity-1, PC-1 5-152 (17)
6 Jesus Cancino Sr Lawrenceville Vandalia LawrenceCo-1(170), Cumberland-1 SQ-160 (16)
HM Sam Durfey Sr Stillman Valley Oregon Hammerich, White Stillman-3, Geneva-5, RC-2 SQ-145 (17), SQ-145 (16)

170 Pounds

170 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Drew Hoselton Sr Prairie Central Olympia Valentine, Jezik Pontiac-1, PC-1, RC-1 2-160 (17), 4-152 (16), SQ-138 (15)
2 Rahveon Valentine Sr Lena-Winslow/Stockton Oregon Hoselton Dedmond, Ashby, Messling Erie-1 3-170 (17), 5-138 (16), 4-132 (15)
3 Luke Shobe Sr Clinton Olympia Smith Clinton-1, PIT-1 SQ-170 (17)
4 Jacob Smith Sr Clifton Central Olympia Shobe Stewart Seneca-1, PIT-2 3-160 (16)
5 Jason Bowman Sr St. Joseph-Ogden Vandalia Frost PORTA-1, Unity-2(182) 6-170 (17)
6 Ricky Messling Jr Byron Oregon Passmore, Valentine, Roberson OelewinIA-1, Metamora-1, Mahomet-8

182 Pounds

182 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Zac Braunagel Sr Althoff Vandalia Jessen Stewart Dvorak-2, Murdale-1, Quincy-1 1-170 (17), 5-170 (16), SQ-160 (15) Jr. Greco – 3rd 2016, Cadet FS – 4th 2016
2 Chandler Gartner Sr Peotone Olympia Plano-1 SQ-170 (17), 4-160 (16), SQ-138 (15)
3 Garret Stewart Sr Vandalia Vandalia Braunagel, Smith Silva Civic-1, PIT-1 SQ-182 (17)
4 Jake Frost Sr Tolono-Unity Vandalia Reeves Unity-1, PC-1 SQ-182 (17)
5 Jacob Muench Sr Carlyle Vandalia SQ-182 (17)
6 Jonah Pearson Sr Byron Oregon Silva, Punzel Rowe Oelewin-1, Metamora-3, PIT-3, Mahomet-3
HM Dylan Reeves Sr El Paso/Gridley Olympia Frost Clinton-1, PC-2 SQ-170 (17)

195 Pounds

195 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Drake Jennings Sr Stillman Valley Oregon Coggins, Hoselton Prospect-1, Stillman-1, RC-1 SQ-195 (17), SQ-182 (16)
2 Justin Coggins Sr Clifton Central Olympia Jennings Lyzenga Seneca-1, PIT-1, RC-2 4-195 (17), SQ-195 (16)
3 Brandon Hoselton Fr Prairie Central Olympia Jennings Grimm Pontiac-1, PC-1, RC-4
4 Chad Grimm Jr Beardstown Olympia Hoselton Seneca-1 (220), PORTA-1 (220), PC-2 5-182 (17)
5 Isaac Lyzenga Sr Illiana Christian Hope Academy Coggins Seneca-3, OshkoshWI-8 6-182 (17)
6 Collin Schmidt Sr Rockridge Oregon Pannell Erie-1, PIT-3
HM Eli Pannell Sr Fulton Oregon Schmidt NCedarIA-3, Erie-2, Polo-1
HM Victor Vargas Sr IC Catholic-Elmhurst Hope Academy Lincoln-1, Amboy-1 6-220 (17)

220 Pounds

220 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Maverick McPeek Sr Dakota Oregon Christensen Bohn (WI), Fogler, Lee Dvorak-1, PIT-1 3-220 (17), SQ-220 (16)
2 Logan Lee Jr Orion Oregon McPeek Fleetwood (285) Erie-1, PIT-2 1-220 (17)
3 Cade Kerns Sr Prairie Central Olympia Pontiac-1, PC-1, RC-1 SQ-195 (17)
4 Cody Miller Sr Bismarck-Henning Vandalia 2-220 (17), 6-220 (16), SQ-220 (16)
5 Keaton Fogler Sr Olympia Olympia McPeek Enlow Clinton-1, PIT-3, Uhigh-1 5-220 (17), 5-220 (16)
6 Chase Tatum Jr Princeton Oregon FoglerX2 Stillman-1, PIT-4

285 Pounds

285 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Ian Kuehl Jr Lena-Winslow/Stockton Oregon Elsbury, Enlow, Fleetwood Erie-1 3-285 (17)
2 Taylor Fleetwood Sr Fulton Oregon Lee, Kuehl NCedarIA-1, Erie-2 (220) 2-285 (17), 4-220 (16)
3 Josh Smith Sr Clifton Central Hope Academy Jones, Enlow, Steidinger PIT-1, RC-1
4 Anthony Enlow So Vandalia Vandalia Kuehl, Fogler, Smith Elsbury Civic-1, PIT-2 SQ-285 (17)
5 Tyler Elsbury So Byron Oregon Kuehl, Enlow Jones OelewinIA-2, Metamora-1, PIT-3, Mahomet-1 SQ-285 (17)
6 Alex Steidinger Sr Prairie Central Olympia Smith Jones Pontiac-1, PC-1, RC-2
HM Kevin Paz Jr Lisle Hope Academy Stillman-2, Polo-1 SQ-285 (17)
HM Joey Petrucci Jr Grant Park Olympia Smith, Steidinger, Jones Walther-2, Argenta-2, PC-3, RC-4