GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL Class 2A Individual Rankings


Presented by Illinois Matmen Staff
Updated: 12/12/18

Brought to you by GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL
Representing the toughest athletes on the planet!

Available online at goearnit.com or locally at Dick Pond Athletics

Send your rankings feedback to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

106 Pounds

106 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Kenyon Boyce Fr TF North Castleberry 9-2 (113) Kuhel-Trimmer 14-4 FEN-2 (113)
2 Evan Rivera So Coal City Dunlap 7-0
3 Chase Hall Fr Triad CG-1
4 Evan Schiffman Fr Lemont Edelen 4-2 OT
5 Brandon Edelen So Oak Forest Matarelli 10-0; Binder (MO) 9-1; Adams (MO) 5-0; Jensen F; Schiffman 4-2 OT SQ-106 (18)
6 Logan Kuhel-Trimmer Fr Joliet Catholic MeDermott 1-0; Bruner 6-0; Roti 11-0; Boyce 14-4; Juarez 15-5; Riley 9-3 Garcia 3-2; Crumpacker 13-11 BAR-8; PROS-4
HM Sean Conway Fr St Patricks BG-1
HM Chad Bellis So Bloomington Macatangay F; Marre 8-5 CON-6 6-CGR (18)

113 Pounds

113 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Kooper Loehr Sr Mt Zion Reed 13-10 PON-1 4-120 (18); SQ-106 (16)
2 Abe Hinrichson So Washington Buell 3-0; Curran 5-4 2-106 (18) 4-CFS (18); 4-CGR (18)
3 Christian Olson So Crystal Lake South Driessens 14-0 HOFF-1 4-106 (18)
4 Elon Rodriguez So Marian Central ANT-1
5 Miles Trahey Sr Oak Forest Shaw (MO) F; Valdez 4-2 (120) Surtin 6-4 OT
6 Trey Pearcy Jr Charleston SQ-113 (18)
HM Riley Hansen Jr Ottawa Montez F; Gregory F
HM Derrick Singleton Jr Hinsdale South HINS-1 SQ-106 (17)

120 Pounds

120 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Joey Cape So Washington Ramos 9-4; N. Bolivar Curran 14-2 2-113 (18) 2-CGR (18)
2 Anthony Schickel Jr Oak Forest May F 4-113 (18)
3 Jack Finnegan So JCA Silva 3-1; Jaffe 6-3, 13-8 Balosky 4-3 BAR-5; PROS-1 5-113 (18)
4 Luke Fleming Jr Ottawa Henkhaus 5-4 TB 6-106 (18); SQ-106 (17)
5 Brad Ritter Sr St Patrick LaRocco F Barbarise 8-6; Neutauter 12-8 BG-2 SQ-113 (18)
6 Alex Barbarise Jr Antioch Tolin 3-0; Ritter 8-6 Pinter (WI) 6-1 OT; Boryla 7-5 ANT-2 6-113 (18); SQ-106 (17)
HM Caleb Tyus So Civic Memorial CM-1 SQ-113 (18)
HM Grant Peterson Jr Peoria Notre Dame Chrisman 10-2 CG-1

126 Pounds

126 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Dean Hamiti So JCA Molton 20-14 Murphy 15-3, TF BAR-2; PROS-1 1-106 (18)
2 Tristan Daugherty Jr Peoria Notre Dame CG-1 3-113 (18); 3-113 (17)
3 Danny McPherson Jr Antioch Schueler 5-1; Pinter 10-3 ANT-1 6-126 (18)
4 Brody Norman Jr Washington Molton 4-2 Estrada 3-1 OT 4-CGR (17); 6-CGR (16); 8-CGR (15)
5 Peyton Timmons So Crystal Lake South Keating 5-1; Crump 9-7 HOFF-1 SQ-113 (18)
6 Evan Husko Sr Wauconda SQ-120 (18); SQ-113 (17)
HM Logan Peters Jr Rochester SQ-120 (18); SQ-106 (17)
HM Michael Myers Sr Rock Island McClimon 5-4 Silzer F; Huston 9-3

132 Pounds

132 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Sincere Bailey So TF North FEN-1 (138) 3-132 (18)
2 Alex Friddle Sr Coal City Leveille 4-2; Guzman 10-2; Hitzler 4-0 2-120 1A(18); 3-113 1A (17); 5-106 1A (16)
3 Jeremiah Duty Sr North Chicago FEN-1 4-126 (18); SQ-106 (17)
4 Victor Guzman Jr Rock Island Friddle 10-2 Hitzler 9-4 SQ-132 3A (18)
5 Drew Nash Jr Lemont 5-126 (18)
6 Zeke Hulet Jr Washington E. Bolivar TF; Lopez TF Kaminsky 1-0 5-120 (18); 6-113 (17)
HM Peyton Mahan Sr Mt Zion SQ-132 (18); SQ-126 (17)
HM Daniel Valeria Jr Marian Central SQ-126 (18)

138 Pounds

138 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Kyle Schickel Jr Lemont Nolan 10-8 2-120 (18); 2-106 (17)
2 Riley Palm Sr Carmel Cottam 8-2 1-138 (18); 6-126 (17); 6-106 (16)
3 Anthony Turner Sr Danville Stanley 13-3 4-132 (18); 5-120 (17); SQ 106 (16)
4 Trey Piotrowski Sr Prairie Ridge Baysinger 3-2; Fleck 7-2; Gunther F Kolb 4-3; D'Angelo 3-1; Vela 4-2; McCain 10-9 BAR-4; PROS-2 6-138 (18); 5-138 (17)
5 Ryan Gardner Jr Bloomington Ridle F (145); Patch 4-0 (145) CON-4 SQ-126 (18); SQ-120 (17)
6 Andrew Rizzo Sr Geneseo Smith 12-7 (145); Termini F (145) ROCKE-2 (145) SQ-138 (18)
HM Jacquez Stewart Sr Springfield 5-126 (17); SQ-120 (16)
HM Ashton Kellett Sr LaSalle Peru ROCKE-1 SQ-126 (18)

145 Pounds

145 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Nick Termini Sr Burlington Central Villalobos 3-1; Reicin (152) 6-5, 12-8; Sistrunk 5-2 (152); Rizzo F; ANT-1 (152) 1-145 (18); 6-132 (17) 8-JFS (18)
2 Grant LaDuke Jr Lemont Smith 4-2 Jodeh F 6-132 (18); SQ-126 (17)
3 Eddie Villalobos Sr Rochelle Termini 3-1; Gillum 5-4 5-138 (18); SQ-132 (17)
4 Peter McCusker Sr Rantoul Gaddis 9-4 (160) PON-1 4-145(18); SQ-138 (17)
5 Joey Murphy Sr Grayslake Central Smith 9-0 Bakarich 6-3; Miranda 6-4 ANT-3; CG-1
6 Adam Blonski Sr Grayslake North Bailey F (152) Palumbo F FEN-2 (152) SQ-145 (18)
HM Carlo Orlandi Sr Niles Notre Dame SQ-138 (18)
HM Garrett Bakarich Jr Triad Murphy 6-3 CG-2 SQ-138 (18); SQ-126 (17)

152 Pounds

152 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Bilal Bailey Jr TF North Blonski F FEN-1 2-145 (18)
2 Leo Mushinsky Sr Peoria Notre Dame CG-1 4-138 (18); 4-126 (17); SQ-113 (16)
3 Aron Taylor So Carbondale Blaha 9-0 6-145 (18)
4 Jimmy Silva Sr Manteno SQ-152 (18); SQ-152 (17)
5 Nolan Roseman Sr Rantoul PON-1 SQ-138 (18); SQ-132 (17); SQ-120 (16)
6 Caden Ernd So Crystal Lake Central Marre 8-4 Massari CON-2 SQ-132 (18)
HM Kyle Zator Jr Lemont Madrigal 8-3 SQ-138 (18)
HM Ryan Wasielewski Sr Coal City Pullen F SQ-145 1A (18); SQ-132 1A (17); SQ-126 1A (16)

160 Pounds

160 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Jared Head Sr Washington Wenzel 13-4 (170) 2-160 (18)
2 Dylan Connell So Marian Emmerich 2-1, 3-2 Jens F; Madrigal F ANT-2 1-152 (18)
3 Dalton Hall Jr Champaign Central Wills 7-3 CM-1 6-160 (18); SQ-152 (17)
4 Joey Jens So Grayslake Central Connell F ANT-3; CG-1 5-145 (18)
5 Drake Regenhardt Sr Prairie Ridge Kendall 9-3; Gross F Daghash 5-2; Parker 8-6; Baczek 5-2 BAR-4; PROS-1 SQ-152 (18); SQ-152 (17)
6 Sebastian Quintana Jr Dixon Crigger (IA) F STER-2 SQ-160 (18); SQ-152 (17)
HM Cameron Nesbitt Sr Centennial SQ-160 (18)
HM Tommy Hoy Sr Carmel SQ-152 (18)

170 Pounds

170 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Major Dedmond Sr Freeport Harvey 8-2; Wenzel 5-1 ROCKE-1 (182) 6-170 (18); 3-160 (17)
2 Daniel Jezik Jr Coal City 2-160 1A (18); 6-145 1A (17)
3 Adrian Cramer So Grayslake Central ANT-1; CG-1 SQ-170 (18) 1-CGR (18)
4 Dominick Murphy Sr Brother Rice Boumans 10-2; Washington TF Viloria; Terrell HAR (IN)-2 SQ-160 (18); SQ 152 (17)
5 Tommy Evans So Prairie Ridge Nelson 9-4 Kinney F; Caringella 3-1 BAR-3; PROS-1 SQ-160 (18)
6 Dontaice Roberson Sr Centennial SQ-170 (18)
HM Elijah Black Sr St Viator SQ-170 (18)
HM Niall Schoenfelder Jr Antioch Bates (IN) 9-1 (182); Cramer TF (182); Albavera 8-1 (182) Chisum 5-4 ANT-4 (182) SQ-152 (18)

182 Pounds

182 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Alex Cramer Sr Grayslake Central Schoenfelder TF ANT-1; CG-1 1-160 (18); SQ-145 (17); SQ-138 (16) 1-JGR (18)
2 Mounes Betancourt Sr Bremen FEN-1 (195) 5-182 (18); SQ-182 (17)
3 Tony Kluk Sr Oak Forest Hovis (MO) 9-7 SQ-170 (18); SQ-170 (17)
4 Ben Harvey So Rochelle Demond 8-2 Carey F; Roach 3-1 ROCKE-2
5 Dominee Daniels Sr De La Salle SQ-182 (18)
6 Kyle Koelbinger Jr Prairie Ridge Daum 7-6; Brown 12-2 Hartman 7-3; Mikes 4-3; Damenti 6-4 BAR-5; PROS-1
HM Clint Schelien Sr Dixon Murphy 5-3 STER-1 SQ-182 (18)
HM Brock Montford Sr Crystal Lake Central Assad F CON-3 SQ-113 (17)

195 Pounds

195 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Jace Punke Sr Washington Dahnweih 3-1 1-285 (18); 3-220 (17); 6-195 (16) 1-JFS (18); 2-JGR (18); 6-JFS (17); 6-CFS (16); 2-CGR (16)
2 Jaylen Washington Sr East St Louis CM-1 SQ-195 (18)
3 Arnold Edwards Jr Cahokia SQ-182 (18)
4 Matthew Chavers Jr Freeport ROCKE-1 SQ-182 (18)
5 Aidan Jacobs Sr Woodstock SQ-195 (18)
6 Mitch Hutmacher Jr Glenwood Port 6-0 CG-1 SQ-170 (18); SQ-160 (17)
HM Basilio Betencourt So Bremen Jackson 10-1 (220) FEN-2 (220) SQ-195 (18)
HM Kaleb Port Sr Triad Hutmacher 6-0 Bradford F CG-2

220 Pounds

220 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Jacob Bullock Sr Cahokia 2-220 (18) 5-CFS (17)
2 Appollo Gothard So Lemont Hirshfield F Gomez 2-1 TB; Ramirez 5-2 5-195 (18)
3 Brandon Johnson Sr Rochelle SQ-220 (18)
4 Julian Ramirez Sr Oak Forest Miley 10-5; Gothard 5-2 SQ-195 (18)
5 Louie Stec Sr Nazareth SQ-220 (18)
6 Ezekial Childs Jr Tinley Park SQ-220 (18)
HM Gabe Robison Sr Washington
HM Conner Miller So Glenwood Opel 4-2 OT (285) Torres 8-1 CG-1

285 Pounds

285 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Luke Luffman Sr Urbana Copass 3-1 1-220 (18); 1-220 (17); 5-195 (16) 1-JFS (18); 2-JGR (18); 2-CFS (17); 2-CGR (17); 5-CFS (16)
2 Billy Blaser Sr Geneseo Guttridge 3-2, 3-2 TB Batteast 5-2 ROCKE-2 4-285 (18)
3 Hayden Coppass So Westville Luffman 3-1 SQ-285 (18)
4 Daniel Skold Sr St Francis PON-1 SQ-220 (18)
5 Caleb Guise Sr Eisenhower SQ-285 (18); SQ-285 (17)
6 Kalen Sconiers Sr Rich South SQ-285 (18)
HM Gabe Fitzpatrick Sr Niles Notre Dame Kelly 3-0 Fuentes 3-1 CON-2; HOFF-1 SQ-285 (18)
HM Danny Brownlee Sr Cahokia