GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL Class 2A Team Rankings


Presented by Rob Sherrill
Updated: 1/17/17

Brought to you by GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL
Representing the toughest athletes on the planet!

Available online at goearnit.com or locally at Dick Pond Athletics

Send your rankings feedback to Rob Sherrill at rankings@illinoismatmen.com

RANK LAST TEAM RECORD SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS NOTABLE WINS LOSSES
1 1 Washington 16-3 Rochelle Ironman (OH)-14; Clash (MN)-13; Sycamore-1 Barrington 45-18; Pekin 61-6; Kenyon-W (MN) 34-29; Prior Lake (MN) 46-24; Tahoma (WA) 56-15; Albert Lea (WA) 34-20; Morton 63-10; Moline 50-18; Bloomington 59-12 OPRF 42-18; Wasatch (UT) 28-27; Simley (MN) 33-31
2 2 Crystal Lake C 13-4 Crystal Lake C Conant-4; Downers S-4; Dvorak-9 Jacobs 44-31; Kaneland 57-15; Downers N 39-27; Prairie Ridge 47-24 LWW 50-15; WWS 47-17; Deerfield 51-15; OPRF 54-9
3 3 LaSalle-Peru 16-1 Rochelle Rockford E-5; Springfield-4; Morton-2 Sycamore 49-24; Rochelle 55-19; Sterling 45-24; Kaneland 49-19; Pontiac 46-24; Morris 70-6; Ottawa 43-16 Geneseo 30-30
4 4 Bloomington 7-3 Rochelle Conant-8; Granite City-15; Sycamore-11; Mahomet-4 Morton 58-12; Springfield 56-15; Rochester 49-24; Triad 57-0; Mahomet 39-27 Collinsville 40-37; Moline 53-22; Washington 59-12
5 5 Glenwood 11-1 Mahomet-Seymour Glenwood-2; Springfield-1; Murdale-2; Geneseo-9 Macomb 40-34; Rochester 41-31 Collinsville 42-30
6 6 Mahomet-Seymour 13-3 Mahomet-Seymour Sidney (MT)-8; Granite City-18; Sycamore-10; Mahomet-3 Mattoon 51-19; Triad 61-12; GCMSF 57-12; Prairie C 54-16; Pontiac 56-22 Pekin 45-25; Clinton 37-31; Bloomington 39-27
7 7 Carbondale 3-3 Mahomet-Seymour Mascoutah-4; Lincoln-5; Murdale-5 Quincy 48-36; Collinsville 43-30; Jackson (MO) 52-16
8 8 Lemont 16-3 Oak Forest Hinsdale C-6; Palatine-13; Batavia-5 Kaneland 54-30; Oak Forest 34-32 Deerfield 60-6
9 9 Fenton 17-0 Crystal Lake C Fenton-1; Waunakee (WI)-5; Hinsdale C-15 Walther Chr 60-18
10 10 Oak Forest 13-4 Oak Forest Fox (MO)-9; Palatine-19; Leyden-4 LWE 38-32; Seckman (MO) 38-30; Huntley 33-32 Francis Howell C (MO) 42-33; Whitfield (MO) 45-27; Northwest (MO) 48-22; Lemont 34-32
11 11 Wauconda 15-4 Crystal Lake C Antioch-7; Glenbrook S-7; Mid-States (WI)-4 MCC 44-25; Antioch 47-23; Harvard 48-24; Prairie Ridge 62-15 Wheeling 43-25; Antioch 43-27; Warren 43-24; Lake Zurich 42-33
12 12 Antioch 18-4 Crystal Lake C Antioch-5; Harvard-1; Dvorak-28; Bettendorf (IA)-5 Wauconda 43-27; Sycamore 36-33 Chesterton (IN) 49-23; Wauconda 47-23; Grant 36-24; SCE 46-18
13 13 Brother Rice N/A Oak Forest Harvest Classic (IN)-5; Hinsdale C-8; Geneva-8 Downers N 38-30 Huntley 42-32; Wilmington 51-21
14 14 Cahokia N/A Mahomet-Seymour Springfield-2; Lincoln-2; Murdale-3 Granite City 31-30; Triad 38-36
15 15 Ottawa 10-3 Rochelle WWS-4; Princeton-5; LWE-9 Geneseo 39-33; Rochelle 48-21; Pontiac 55-21; Sterling 36-29 B-C Morton 41-35; Yorkville 41-29; LaSalle-Peru 43-16
16 16 Dixon 13-1 Rochelle Sterling-4; WWS-3; Princeton-11; Geneseo-12 Rochelle 54-20; Morrison 44-27; Knoxville 47-31; Rock Falls 40-25; Stillman V 44-31; Sterling 37-26 Byron 33-31
17 17 Sterling 11-7 Rochelle Sterling-3; Dvorak-32; Sycamore-13 Knoxville 51-27; Rochelle 48-19; Geneseo 36-30; MCC 36-32; Mercer Co 32-32 Marian Cath 60-18; Moline 41-27; LaSalle-Peru 45-24; Marengo 29-29; Rock Island 46-24; Ottawa 36-29; Dixon 37-26
18 18 Geneseo 8-8 Rochelle Rockford E-3; Hinsdale C-21; Geneseo-11 Rochelle 58-16; LaSalle-Peru 30-30; Triad 35-29; Springfield 41-30 Rock Island 40-28; Ottawa 39-33; Moline 48-23; Sterling 36-30; Naperville C 66-3; Plainfield E 43-19; E Moline 38-30; DeKalb 44-20
19 19 Harvard 14-6 Crystal Lake C Glenbard W (D)-2; Harvard-4; Granite City-17; Leyden-5 Prairie Ridge 48-27; MCC 38-33; Belvidere N 69-9 B-C Morton 37-36; Byron 36-30; DeKalb 48-24; Grant 48-18; Wauconda 48-24; Rochelle 44-30
20 20 Marengo 9-1 Crystal Lake C Richmond-B-1; Stillman V-1; Lincoln-13; Sycamore-23 Belvidere N 40-37; Sterling 29-29; Rochelle 37-22 Byron 39-30
21 21 Rochelle 13-6 Rochelle Rockford E-8; Sterling-7; Mahomet-5 Erie/P 37-37; Harvard 44-30; MCC 45-23; Sycamore 43-33 Dixon 54-20; LaSalle-Peru 55-19; Geneseo 58-16; Sterling 48-19; Marengo 37-22; Ottawa 48-21
22 22 Marian Central 10-5 Crystal Lake C Carmel (D)-1; Geneva-5; Batavia-8 Morton 42-27 Wauconda 44-25; McHenry 40-40; Harvard 38-33; Rochelle 45-23; Sterling 36-32
23 23 Olney Richland Co 8-0 Mahomet-Seymour Lawrence Co-1; Murdale-4 Mattoon 39-36
24 24 Triad 7-6 Mahomet-Seymour Glenwood-3; Mascoutah-6; Granite City-21 Cahokia 38-36; Springfield 41-24 Mahomet 61-12; Mattoon 50-9; Bloomington 57-0; Belleville W 34-33; O'Fallon 46-18; Geneseo 35-29
25 25 Rich S 14-1 Oak Forest Fenton-3; Plano-4; Rich E-2; U-High-4 Riverside-B 33-28 Crete-Monee 56-18
HM HM Belvidere N 8-5 Rochelle Sterling-6; Mid-States (WI)-30; Polo-9 Prairie Ridge 42-24; Woodstock N 42-29 Oregon 36-34; Rock Falls 36-28; Marengo 40-37; Hononegah 54-15; Harvard 69-9
HM NR Grayslake N 10-13 Crystal Lake C Barrington-19; Harvard-2; DeKalb (D)-10; Sycamore-12 Waukegan 41-29; Prospect 50-18; DeKalb 52-15; Glenbard W 28-25, 31-22; Lake Zurich 50-24
HM HM Kaneland 0-11 Rochelle Palatine-8; Sycamore-T16; Kaneland-4 Freeport 39-34; Glenbard E 60-20; Lemont 54-30; Sycamore 48-33; CLC 57-15; LaSalle-Peru 49-19; Montini 65-17; Marmion 61-18; SCE 51-22; DeKalb 48-25; Yorkville 51-24
HM HM Marion 7-3 Mahomet-Seymour Mascoutah-15; Murdale-11 Murphysboro 45-26; Mt Juliet (TN) 54-24; Anna-Jonesboro 40-37
HM HM Mattoon 7-5 Mahomet-Seymour Civic M-1; Mascoutah-5 Triad 50-9 Edwardsville 67-9; Richland Co 39-36; Mahomet 51-19; Rochester 36-33
HM HM Metamora 11-7 Rochelle Rockford E-6; Metamora-5; Mahomet-7 Pontiac 43-34; Illini B 48-24; Pekin 33-31 Normal C 42-39; Rockford E 47-28; Morton 37-36; Plainfield E 33-30; Canton 39-38
HM HM Morris 6-7 Rochelle Buffalo G-12; Metamora-12; LWE-13 Riverside-B 39-33; Kaneland 43-36 Sterling 54-20; Vernon Hills 37-36; Streator 45-36; Pontiac 69-9; LaSalle-Peru 70-6; LWW 75-3; Sycamore 49-22
HM HM Morton 13-6 Rochelle Springfield-10; Morton-1; Geneseo-14 Metamora 37-36; Illini B 50-21 Moline 53-24; MCC 42-27; Alton 46-18; Bloomington 58-12; E Peoria 41-23; Washington 63-10
HM HM Pontiac 10-8 Rochelle Pontiac-4; Springfield-T5; Sycamore-15; Mahomet-8 Mt Zion 60-21; Sycamore 39-36; Morris 69-9 Coal City 52-23; Lake Zurich 46-30; Metamora 43-34; Wilmington 41-28; LaSalle-Peru 47-24; Ottawa 55-21; Mahomet 56-22; Olympia 53-30
HM HM Prairie Ridge 6-10 Crystal Lake C Barrington-23; Prospect-13; Harvard-3 Belvidere N 42-24; McHenry 60-16; CLS 51-28; Dundee-Crown 40-36; Woodstock N 45-25; Wauconda 62-15; Harvard 48-27; Jacobs 56-12; CLC 47-24; Highland Park 39-36
HM HM Riverside-Brookfield 11-3 Oak Forest Barrington-21; WWS-7; LWE-10 Woodstock N 47-24 B-C Morton 42-29; Morris 39-33; Rich S 33-28
HM HM Rochester 8-4 Mahomet-Seymour Argenta-2; Mt Olive-3 Mattoon 36-33 Carlinville 36-28; Collinsville 54-13; Bloomington 49-24; Glenwood 41-31
HM HM Springfield 7-7 Mahomet-Seymour Springfield-T5; Lincoln-3 Edwardsville 68-9; Bloomington 56-15; Geneseo 41-30; Triad 41-24
HM HM Sycamore 6-11 Rochelle Glenbrook S-9; Mid-States (WI)-18; Sycamore-T16 Kaneland 48-33; Morris 49-22 W Chicago 39-31; LaSalle-Peru 49-24; Pontiac 39-36; Lake Zurich 48-21; DeKalb 56-15; Antioch 36-33; SCE 68-5; Yorkville 52-12; Rockford E 41-36; Morton 47-27; Rochelle 43-33
HM HM Waterloo 3-2 Mahomet-Seymour Civic M-5; Mascoutah-17; Lincoln-15 Belleville W 45-34; Althoff 49-30
HM HM Woodstock N 12-7 Crystal Lake C Harvard-9; Sycamore-25; Amboy-2 Prairie Ridge 45-25 Taft 42-41; Glenbrook S 47-29; Willowbrook 59-22; Evanston 48-31; Riverside-B 47-24; Carmel 51-16; Belvidere N 42-29