29th Al Dvorak Memorial Invitational Day 1 Team Scores and Semifinal Match-Ups

0
3079

Photo credit: ‏@KurtWeigtAD

Below you will find the team scores after Day 1 at the Dvorak as well as tomorrow’s semifinal match-ups.

Action is set to resume Friday morning at 9am from Harlem High School in Machesney Park.

Click here for complete brackets and results on Track Wrestling.

Dvorak Day 1 Team Scores

1. MASON (OH) 116.0
2. New Lenox (PROVIDNECE) 115.5
3. Chicago (MT. CARMEL) 109.0
4. Wheaton (NORTH) 91.0
5. EDWARDVILLE (HS) 75.0
6. LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI) 72.0
7. MUKWONAGO (WI) 67.0
8. Plainfield (SOUTH) 66.5
9. HUNTLEY 65.5
10. TIMBERLAND (MO) 65.0
11. Chicago (ST. RITA) 63.0
11. Crystal Lake (CENTRAL) 63.0
11. Rockton (HONONEGAH) 63.0
14. YORKVILLE 61.5
15. BOLINGBROOK 61.0
16. Iowa City (WEST) (IA) 58.0
17. HORTONVILLE (WI) 57.0
18. MILTON (WI) 54.0
19. Aurora (METEA VALLEY) 52.5
20. Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH) 49.5
21. Chicago (MARIST) 49.0
22. Plainfield (EAST) 47.5
23. Algonquin (JACOBS) 46.0
24. DAKOTA 45.0
25. Naperville (NEQUA VALLEY) 43.0
26. Villa Park (WILLOWBROOK) 39.5
27. Machesney Park (HARLEM) 39.0
28. ANTIOCH 36.0
28. FREEPORT (HS) 36.0
30. STERLING (HS) 35.0
31. Xenia (LEGANCY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY) (OH) 28.5
32. Kankakee (MCNAMARA) 24.0
33. Chicago (WASHINGTON) 19.0
34. Arlington Heights (HERSEY) 18.0
35. Manito (MIDWEST CENTRAL) 6.0

Dvorak Semifinal Match-Ups

106
Eric Barnett (HORTONVILLE (WI)) 11-0 vs Luke Odom (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 18-2
Enzo Silva (Plainfield (SOUTH) ) 17-2 vs Pauley Keane (Kankakee (MCNAMARA)) 9-0

113
Anthony Pisciotta (TIMBERLAND (MO)) 13-1 vs Giovanni Cassioppi (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 14-6
Noah Surtin (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 17-2 vs Jacob Lindsey (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 13-2

120
Tommy Hoskins (Xenia (LEGANCY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY) (OH)) 3-0 vs Cameron Spires (TIMBERLAND (MO)) 15-0
Michael McGee (Plainfield (EAST)) 18-0 vs Jacob Dado (Chicago (MARIST)) 13-4

126
Aaron Schulist (MUKWONAGO (WI)) 15-1 vs Jaimen Hood (MASON (OH)) 13-2
Dylan Burnoski (BOLINGBROOK) 16-0 vs Zach Spencer (HUNTLEY) 16-1

132
We Rachal (Chicago (WASHINGTON)) 11-0 vs Frankie Indelli (Wheaton (NORTH)) 20-1
Josh Ramos (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 10-3 vs Zack Donathan (MASON (OH)) 15-0

138
Austin Gomez (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 20-0 vs Christopher Donathan (MASON (OH)) 13-2
Kendall Coleman (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 17-2 vs Lenny Petersen (Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)) 16-1

145
Yahya Thomas (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 17-2 vs Duncan Nelson (Wheaton (NORTH)) 18-2
Abe Assad (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 16-3 vs Nathan Lichtfuss (HORTONVILLE (WI)) 11-0

152
Austin O`Connor (Chicago (ST. RITA)) 16-0 vs Cole Smith (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 16-1
Jacob Sabella (Algonquin (JACOBS)) 19-2 vs Nelson Brands (Iowa City (WEST) (IA)) 24-0

160
Pat Schoenfelder (ANTIOCH) 25-0 vs Devin Donovan (Wheaton (NORTH)) 19-1
Jack Mulay (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 16-3 vs Elliott Luker (HORTONVILLE (WI)) 11-0

170
Andrew Wenger (DAKOTA) 15-1 vs Trever Swier (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 16-1
Eric Vermillion (MASON (OH)) 10-0 vs David Riojas (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 15-1

182
Billy Pitzner (MILTON (WI)) 15-0 vs Jordan Shahrikian (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 9-1
Adrian Cervantes (Plainfield (SOUTH) ) 16-0 vs Jack Jessen (Villa Park (WILLOWBROOK)) 26-0

195
Dalton Hambrock (Machesney Park (HARLEM)) 17-1 vs Seamus Odonnell (Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)) 16-2
John Nowak (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 12-1 vs Isaiah Herrera (BOLINGBROOK) 15-1

220
Diata Drayton (Chicago (MARIST)) 11-0 vs Aric Bohn (MUKWONAGO (WI)) 15-1
Josh Anderson (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 14-4 vs Maverick McPeek (DAKOTA) 15-1

285
Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 19-0 vs Zaid Hamdan (MASON (OH)) 12-2
Bobby Papiernik (Aurora (METEA VALLEY)) 19-2 vs Phil Rasmussen (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 17-1