Dvorak Championship Match Results and Place Winners

0
4129

Stay tuned to Illinois Matmen for more Dvorak coverage including champion pictures, feature stories, and another highlight video from Video Infinity.

Results courtesy of Track Wrestling.

Dvorak Championship Matches

106
Eric Barnett (HORTONVILLE (WI)) 13-0 won by decision over Pauley Keane (Kankakee (MCNAMARA)) 10-1 (Dec 6-0)

113
Jacob Lindsey (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 15-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Anthony Pisciotta (TIMBERLAND (MO)) 14-2 (SV-1 9-7)

120
Michael McGee (Plainfield (EAST)) 20-0 won by decision over tommy hoskins (Xenia (LEGANCY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY) (OH)) 4-1 (Dec 8-4)

126
Dylan Burnoski (BOLINGBROOK) 18-0 won by decision over Aaron Schulist (MUKWONAGO (WI)) 16-2 (Dec 4-2)

132
Zack Donathan (MASON (OH)) 17-0 won by fall over We Rachal (Chicago (WASHINGTON)) 12-1 (Fall 4:38)

138
Austin Gomez (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 22-0 won by tech fall over Lenny Petersen (Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)) 17-2 (TF-1.5 3:26 (23-8))

145
Yahya Thomas (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 19-2 won by decision over Abe Assad (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 17-4 (Dec 9-4)

152
Austin O`Connor (Chicago (ST. RITA)) 18-0 won by decision over Nelson Brands (Iowa City (WEST) (IA)) 25-1 (Dec 5-3)

160
Devin Donovan (Wheaton (NORTH)) 21-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Elliott Luker (HORTONVILLE (WI)) 12-1 (TB-1 4-3)

170
Andrew Wenger (DAKOTA) 17-1 won by decision over Eric Vermillion (MASON (OH)) 11-1 (Dec 7-3)

182
Jack Jessen (Villa Park (WILLOWBROOK)) 28-0 won by fall over Billy Pitzner (MILTON (WI)) 16-1 (Fall 3:53)

195
John Nowak (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 14-1 won by fall over Seamus Odonnell (Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)) 17-3 (Fall 1:25)

220
Diata Drayton (Chicago (MARIST)) 13-0 won by decision over Maverick McPeek (DAKOTA) 16-2 (Dec 9-3)

285
Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 21-0 won by fall over Bobby Papiernik (Aurora (METEA VALLEY)) 20-3 (Fall 1:58)

Dvorak Tournament Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Barnett of HORTONVILLE (WI)
2nd Place – Pauley Keane of Kankakee (MCNAMARA)
3rd Place – Luke Odom of EDWARDVILLE (HS)
4th Place – Enzo Silva of Plainfield (SOUTH)
5th Place – Sam Spencer of HUNTLEY
6th Place – Michael Leveille of Chicago (MARIST)
7th Place – Colton Drousias of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
8th Place – wyatt riddle of Xenia (LEGANCY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY) (OH)
1st Place Match
Eric Barnett (HORTONVILLE (WI)) 13-0, So. over Pauley Keane (Kankakee (MCNAMARA)) 10-1, Fr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Luke Odom (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 20-3, Fr. over Enzo Silva (Plainfield (SOUTH) ) 18-4, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Sam Spencer (HUNTLEY) 19-4, Fr. over Michael Leveille (Chicago (MARIST)) 16-5, So. (Fall 1:50).
7th Place Match
Colton Drousias (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 17-6, Fr. over wyatt riddle (Xenia (LEGANCY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY) (OH)) 7-6, Fr. (Dec 6-4).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Lindsey of New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)
2nd Place – Anthony Pisciotta of TIMBERLAND (MO)
3rd Place – Noah Surtin of EDWARDVILLE (HS)
4th Place – Giovanni Cassioppi of Rockton (HONONEGAH)
5th Place – Jake Harrier of Algonquin (JACOBS)
6th Place – Anand Shah of Naperville (NEQUA VALLEY)
7th Place – Tyler Podnar of Wheaton (NORTH)
8th Place – Marcus Najdusak of MASON (OH)
1st Place Match
Jacob Lindsey (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 15-2, So. over Anthony Pisciotta (TIMBERLAND (MO)) 14-2, Sr. (SV-1 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Noah Surtin (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 19-3, So. over Giovanni Cassioppi (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 15-8, So. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Jake Harrier (Algonquin (JACOBS)) 18-6, Fr. over Anand Shah (Naperville (NEQUA VALLEY)) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
7th Place Match
Tyler Podnar (Wheaton (NORTH)) 13-6, Jr. over Marcus Najdusak (MASON (OH)) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael McGee of Plainfield (EAST)
2nd Place – tommy hoskins of Xenia (LEGANCY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY) (OH)
3rd Place – Josh Stenger of HUNTLEY
4th Place – Jacob Dado of Chicago (MARIST)
5th Place – Colin Schuster of MASON (OH)
6th Place – Cameron Spires of TIMBERLAND (MO)
7th Place – Bryce Bosman of LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)
8th Place – Denis Murphy of Naperville (NEQUA VALLEY)
1st Place Match
Michael McGee (Plainfield (EAST)) 20-0, Sr. over tommy hoskins (Xenia (LEGANCY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY) (OH)) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Josh Stenger (HUNTLEY) 21-1, Jr. over Jacob Dado (Chicago (MARIST)) 14-6, So. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Colin Schuster (MASON (OH)) 13-3, Sr. over Cameron Spires (TIMBERLAND (MO)) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Bryce Bosman (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 20-2, So. over Denis Murphy (Naperville (NEQUA VALLEY)) 15-3, So. (Fall 3:34).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Burnoski of BOLINGBROOK
2nd Place – Aaron Schulist of MUKWONAGO (WI)
3rd Place – Jaimen Hood of MASON (OH)
4th Place – Zach Spencer of HUNTLEY
5th Place – Kaleb Guzior of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
6th Place – Caleb Conedera of TIMBERLAND (MO)
7th Place – Jacob Barnett of HORTONVILLE (WI)
8th Place – Harsh Anchan of Aurora (METEA VALLEY)
1st Place Match
Dylan Burnoski (BOLINGBROOK) 18-0, So. over Aaron Schulist (MUKWONAGO (WI)) 16-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Jaimen Hood (MASON (OH)) 15-3, Sr. over Zach Spencer (HUNTLEY) 17-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:51 (16-0)).
5th Place Match
Kaleb Guzior (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 20-4, Sr. over Caleb Conedera (TIMBERLAND (MO)) 15-4, So. (MD 11-2).
7th Place Match
Jacob Barnett (HORTONVILLE (WI)) 12-3, Sr. over Harsh Anchan (Aurora (METEA VALLEY)) 16-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:10 (15-0)).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zack Donathan of MASON (OH)
2nd Place – We Rachal of Chicago (WASHINGTON)
3rd Place – Frankie Indelli of Wheaton (NORTH)
4th Place – David Devine of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
5th Place – Josh Ramos of New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)
6th Place – Aaron Leppert of Rockton (HONONEGAH)
7th Place – Darron Sims of FREEPORT (HS)
8th Place – Ben Schlueter of EDWARDVILLE (HS)
1st Place Match
Zack Donathan (MASON (OH)) 17-0, Sr. over We Rachal (Chicago (WASHINGTON)) 12-1, Jr. (Fall 4:38).
3rd Place Match
Frankie Indelli (Wheaton (NORTH)) 22-2, Sr. over David Devine (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 14-8, Sr. (MD 11-3).
5th Place Match
Josh Ramos (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 11-5, So. over Aaron Leppert (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 20-7, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Darron Sims (FREEPORT (HS)) 16-5, Sr. over Ben Schlueter (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Gomez of Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)
2nd Place – Lenny Petersen of Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)
3rd Place – Kendall Coleman of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
4th Place – Christopher Donathan of MASON (OH)
5th Place – Dominick Ambrose of New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)
6th Place – Jake Kendall of Plainfield (SOUTH)
7th Place – Colton Worachek of LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)
8th Place – Luke Loprieno of HUNTLEY
1st Place Match
Austin Gomez (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 22-0, Sr. over Lenny Petersen (Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)) 17-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:26 (23-8)).
3rd Place Match
Kendall Coleman (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 19-3, Jr. over Christopher Donathan (MASON (OH)) 14-4, So. (SV-1 7-5).
5th Place Match
Dominick Ambrose (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 17-3, Jr. over Jake Kendall (Plainfield (SOUTH) ) 18-5, So. (Fall 4:28).
7th Place Match
Colton Worachek (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 16-5, So. over Luke Loprieno (HUNTLEY) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 3:52).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Yahya Thomas of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
2nd Place – Abe Assad of Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)
3rd Place – Cameron Schweitzer of MASON (OH)
4th Place – Rafael Roman of EDWARDVILLE (HS)
5th Place – Duncan Nelson of Wheaton (NORTH)
6th Place – Nathan Lichtfuss of HORTONVILLE (WI)
7th Place – Juan Bazaldua of New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)
8th Place – David Dudych of Algonquin (JACOBS)
1st Place Match
Yahya Thomas (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 19-2, Sr. over Abe Assad (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 17-4, So. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Schweitzer (MASON (OH)) 6-1, Sr. over Rafael Roman (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Duncan Nelson (Wheaton (NORTH)) 19-4, Sr. over Nathan Lichtfuss (HORTONVILLE (WI)) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Juan Bazaldua (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 7-3, So. over David Dudych (Algonquin (JACOBS)) 18-5, Sr. (MD 9-1).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin O`Connor of Chicago (ST. RITA)
2nd Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa City (WEST) (IA)
3rd Place – Cole Smith of New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)
4th Place – Jacob Sabella of Algonquin (JACOBS)
5th Place – Dillon Hoey of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
6th Place – Mason Sauseda of Kankakee (MCNAMARA)
7th Place – Anthony Marre of Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)
8th Place – Devan Vandenbush of LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)
1st Place Match
Austin O`Connor (Chicago (ST. RITA)) 18-0, Sr. over Nelson Brands (Iowa City (WEST) (IA)) 25-1, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Cole Smith (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 18-2, Jr. over Jacob Sabella (Algonquin (JACOBS)) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Dillon Hoey (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 17-6, Sr. over Mason Sauseda (Kankakee (MCNAMARA)) 12-4, Jr. (Fall 5:47).
7th Place Match
Anthony Marre (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 16-4, Jr. over Devan Vandenbush (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 16-5, Jr. (Inj. 4:18).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Devin Donovan of Wheaton (NORTH)
2nd Place – Elliott Luker of HORTONVILLE (WI)
3rd Place – Pat Schoenfelder of ANTIOCH
4th Place – John Stein of MASON (OH)
5th Place – Jack Mulay of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
6th Place – Carter Rohweder of Iowa City (WEST) (IA)
7th Place – Josh McKinney of Manito (MIDWEST CENTRAL)
8th Place – Pat Larkin of Chicago (ST. RITA)
1st Place Match
Devin Donovan (Wheaton (NORTH)) 21-1, Sr. over Elliott Luker (HORTONVILLE (WI)) 12-1, Sr. (TB-1 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Pat Schoenfelder (ANTIOCH) 27-1, Sr. over John Stein (MASON (OH)) 14-4, Sr. (Dec 12-7).
5th Place Match
Jack Mulay (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 17-5, Sr. over Carter Rohweder (Iowa City (WEST) (IA)) 22-5, Sr. (MD 9-1).
7th Place Match
Josh McKinney (Manito (MIDWEST CENTRAL)) 22-2, Sr. over Pat Larkin (Chicago (ST. RITA)) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Wenger of DAKOTA
2nd Place – Eric Vermillion of MASON (OH)
3rd Place – David Riojas of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
4th Place – Loren Strickland of Algonquin (JACOBS)
5th Place – Trever Swier of New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)
6th Place – Nick Stemmet of YORKVILLE
7th Place – Markell DeBerry of EDWARDVILLE (HS)
8th Place – Jacob Zellner of LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)
1st Place Match
Andrew Wenger (DAKOTA) 17-1, Sr. over Eric Vermillion (MASON (OH)) 11-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
David Riojas (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 17-2, Sr. over Loren Strickland (Algonquin (JACOBS)) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 1:48).
5th Place Match
Trever Swier (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 17-3, Fr. over Nick Stemmet (YORKVILLE ) 21-5, Fr. (Fall 1:37).
7th Place Match
Markell DeBerry (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 11-8, Jr. over Jacob Zellner (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 15-6, Jr. (Fall 2:38).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Jessen of Villa Park (WILLOWBROOK)
2nd Place – Billy Pitzner of MILTON (WI)
3rd Place – Jordan Shahrikian of Rockton (HONONEGAH)
4th Place – Adrian Cervantes of Plainfield (SOUTH)
5th Place – Brady Fisher of YORKVILLE
6th Place – Liam Odonnell of Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)
7th Place – Danny Benoit of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
8th Place – Tyson Hall of STERLING (HS)
1st Place Match
Jack Jessen (Villa Park (WILLOWBROOK)) 28-0, Jr. over Billy Pitzner (MILTON (WI)) 16-1, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Shahrikian (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 11-2, Sr. over Adrian Cervantes (Plainfield (SOUTH) ) 17-2, Sr. (Inj. 3:25).
5th Place Match
Brady Fisher (YORKVILLE ) 20-6, So. over Liam Odonnell (Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)) 13-8, Jr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Danny Benoit (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 19-3, So. over Tyson Hall (STERLING (HS)) 9-4, Sr. (MD 11-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Nowak of New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)
2nd Place – Seamus Odonnell of Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)
3rd Place – Isaiah Herrera of BOLINGBROOK
4th Place – Dalton Hambrock of Machesney Park (HARLEM)
5th Place – Jerry Lipke of MILTON (WI)
6th Place – Joseph `Blake` McCoy of TIMBERLAND (MO)
7th Place – Emanuel Terrell of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
8th Place – Micheal Jernigan of HUNTLEY
1st Place Match
John Nowak (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 14-1, So. over Seamus Odonnell (Crystal Lake (CENTRAL)) 17-3, Jr. (Fall 1:25).
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Herrera (BOLINGBROOK) 17-2, Sr. over Dalton Hambrock (Machesney Park (HARLEM)) 18-3, Sr. (Fall 5:32).
5th Place Match
Jerry Lipke (MILTON (WI)) 15-4, Jr. over Joseph `Blake` McCoy (TIMBERLAND (MO)) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
7th Place Match
Emanuel Terrell (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 18-4, Sr. over Micheal Jernigan (HUNTLEY) 11-11, So. (Fall 4:19).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Diata Drayton of Chicago (MARIST)
2nd Place – Maverick McPeek of DAKOTA
3rd Place – Josh Carter of Machesney Park (HARLEM)
4th Place – Logan Anderson of New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)
5th Place – Aric Bohn of MUKWONAGO (WI)
6th Place – Josh Anderson of EDWARDVILLE (HS)
7th Place – Nate Lloyd of LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)
8th Place – Mike Franklin of Chicago (ST. RITA)
1st Place Match
Diata Drayton (Chicago (MARIST)) 13-0, Sr. over Maverick McPeek (DAKOTA) 16-2, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Josh Carter (Machesney Park (HARLEM)) 21-1, Jr. over Logan Anderson (New Lenox (PROVIDNECE)) 15-3, Jr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Aric Bohn (MUKWONAGO (WI)) 16-3, Jr. over Josh Anderson (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 14-7, So. (Fall 2:57).
7th Place Match
Nate Lloyd (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 17-4, Jr. over Mike Franklin (Chicago (ST. RITA)) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 1:24).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Cassioppi of Rockton (HONONEGAH)
2nd Place – Bobby Papiernik of Aurora (METEA VALLEY)
3rd Place – Phil Rasmussen of LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)
4th Place – Zaid Hamdan of MASON (OH)
5th Place – Christian Benitez of HUNTLEY
6th Place – Seth Abad of MUKWONAGO (WI)
7th Place – Ryan Morris of YORKVILLE
8th Place – Jeremy Cooper of Chicago (MT. CARMEL)
1st Place Match
Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 21-0, Jr. over Bobby Papiernik (Aurora (METEA VALLEY)) 20-3, Sr. (Fall 1:58).
3rd Place Match
Phil Rasmussen (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 19-2, Sr. over Zaid Hamdan (MASON (OH)) 13-4, Jr. (TB-1 4-1).
5th Place Match
Christian Benitez (HUNTLEY) 17-7, Sr. over Seth Abad (MUKWONAGO (WI)) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 3:36).
7th Place Match
Ryan Morris (YORKVILLE ) 17-7, Sr. over Jeremy Cooper (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 1:18).