Illinois Matmen 1A predictions prepared by Flashy

CLASS 1A

106
1. Matthew Minick (Althoff – Jr – 37-9)
2. Andrew Herbst (Oregon – So – 41-2)
3. Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian – So – 39-5)
4. Maddux Blakely (Dakota – Fr – 29-10)
5. Billy Tay (Ridgeview – So – 36-2)
6. Jarek Wehrle (Vandalia – So – 37-6)
Watch For: Zach Gross (U-High – Fr – 28-6, Jaxon Roberts (Herscher – Fr – 27-5)
Best First Round Matches: Jarek Wehrle vs. Gage Lopez

113
1. Cameron Clark (Illini Bluffs – Fr – 34-3)
2. Jacob Milliman (Oregon – Jr – 39-4)
3. Levi Neuleib (Heyworth – Jr – 32-1)
4. Cade Keepes (Mt. Carmel – Jr – 39-4)
5. Zach Foote (Camp Point Cent. – So – 38-3)
6. Matthew Harris (Princeton – Fr – 28-9)
Watch For: Ethan Matlock (LeRoy – So – 26-9), Arojae Hart (Anna Jonesboro – Fr – 25-5), Shawn Minick (Althoff – Fr – 36-5), Conner Elmer (Dakota – Jr – 25-17)
Best First Round Matches: Levi Neuleib vs. Cade Keepes

120
1. Gabe Spencer (Heyworth – Jr – 45-0)
2. Pauly Keane (Peotone – Jr – 30-1)
3. Dayton Hall (Mt. Carmel – So – 41-1)
4. Nate Orosco (Aurora Christian – Sr – 38-7)
5. Jake Wendling (St. Joseph-Ogden – Sr – 11-3)
6. Colton Linke (Morrison – So – 34-6)
Watch For: Will Carlile (Litchfield – So – 37-4), Coby Windle (Ridgeview – So – 37-5)
Best First Round Matches: Bobby Mann vs. Colton Linke, Coby Windle vs. Ryder Parson

126
1. Cameron Johnson (Aurora Christian – Jr – 30-6)
2. Ethen Doty (West Carroll – So – 41-0)
3. Asher Wiegand (Eureka – Sr – 30-3)
4. Caleb Magruder (Bishop McNamara – Jr – 35-4)
5. Jack Narine (Wilmington – So – 36-12)
6. Ethan Meisenburg (Orion – Jr – 28-10)
Watch For: Hunter Protsman (Macomb – So – 23-6), Omar Perez (Phoenix – Sr – 33-7), Will Rude (Newman Cath. – Fr – 44-6)
Best First Round Matches: Jack Narine vs. Hunter Protsman

132
1. Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian – Jr – 39-4)
2. Dallas Krueger (Rockridge – Jr – 30-4)
3. Caleb Nix (Auburn – Jr – 42-4)
4. Camden Whitenack (Mercer County – Jr – 39-3)
5. Noah Paul (Oregon – Sr – 39-5)
6. Noah Schnerre (Orion – So – 26-9)
Watch For: Ethan O’Linc (Monticello – Jr – 35-9), Andrew Steffes (Bishop McNamara – Sr – 36-5)
Best First Round Matches: Noah Schnerre vs. Camden Whitenack, Caleb Nix vs. Dallas Krueger

138
1. Ezra Elliott (Hoopeston – Sr – 37-0)
2. Andrew Sims (Heyworth – Sr – 50-1)
3. Kyle Tunink (Sterling Newman – Jr 41-5)
4. Zeke Marshall (Aurora Christian – Jr – 22-6)
5. Caleb Alber (Dakota – Sr – 31-11)
6. Cam Lee (Auburn – Sr – 44-5)
Watch For: Adam Meenen (Rock Falls – Jr – 42-11), Chayse Houston (Camp Point Central – Sr – 20-3), Jacob Ramirez (Bishop McNamara – Sr – 38-5), Kyle Cavender (Harrisburg – Sr – 21-4)
Best First Round Matches: Chayse Houston vs. Jacob Ramirez, Kyle Tunink vs. Jake Hefley

145
1. Nolan Throne (Rockridge – Jr – 36-1)
2. Bryce Faworski (Winnebago – Jr – 25-2)
3. Christian Reynolds (Clinton – Sr – 32-2)
4. Max Kristoff (Althoff – Sr – 40-4)
5. Oliver Willis (Hope Academy – Jr – 34-9)
6. Jason Hermann (Lena Winslow/Stockton – So – 36-6)
Watch For: Charlie Patterson (Auburn – Jr – 38-7), Nate Kisat (Anna-Jonesboro – Sr – 20-4), Corbin Moser (Prairie Central – Jr – 45-6), Jack Patting (Alleman – So – 38-6)
Best First Round Matches: Pate Eastin vs. Charlie Patterson, Nate Kisat vs. Carson Schaefer, Jason Hermann vs. Corbin Moser, Oliver Willis vs. Jack Patting, Alexis Gil vs. Max Kristoff

152
1. Brody Ivey (Sterling Newman – Sr – 44-2)
2. Alex Maguire (Roxana – Sr – 36-4)
3. Seth Speaker (Mercer County – Jr – 34-11)
4. Jackson Beene (Seneca – Sr – 40-2)
5. Chase Clark (Oregon – Sr – 40-7)
6. Wes Girardi (Dee-Mack – Sr – 31-5)
Watch For: Clayton Boehler (Camp Point Central – Jr – 33-5), Cade Enerson (Dwight – Jr – 39-7)
Best First Round Matches: Nate Critchfield vs. Clayton Boehler, JD Sexton vs. Seth Speaker, Cade Enerson vs. Mason Engelkens

160
1. Trystan Altensey (Port Byron – Jr – 21-0)
2. Reuben Cantu (Knoxville – Sr – 35-3)
3. Case Harmston (Lena Winslow/Stockton – So – 39-2)
4. Logan Deacetis (Prairie Central – So – 47-0)
5. Mason Ajster (Oakwood – Sr – 30-6)
6. Martin Martinez (Phoenix – Sr – 35-4)
Watch For: Kolby Winter (Clinton – Sr – 28-6), Lane Miller (Olympia – Sr – 43-6), Jack Certa (Aurora Christian – So – 31-11)
Best First Round Matches: Martin Martinez vs. Kolby Winter, Case Harmston vs. Mason Ajster

170
1. Andrew Wenzel (Dakota – So – 40-6)
2. Colin Dvorak (Lena Winslow/Stockton – Sr – 37-4)
3. Jacob Conaty (LeRoy – Sr- 28-3)
4. Steven Speaker (Mercer County – Sr – 33-3)
5. Connor Eaton (Frankfort – Jr – 42-3)
6. Cameron Klinger (Dwight – Sr – 34-3)
Watch For: Calvin Naftzger (Erie-Proph. – Sr – 27-6), Joey Braunagel (Althoff – So – 37-6)
Best First Round Matches: Colin Dvorak vs. Richard Hill, Cameron Klingler vs. Alex Knauf

182
1. Micah Downs (Clinton – Jr – 26-3)
2. Cade Scott (Tolono-Unity – Jr – 41-2)
3. Justin Peake (Johnsburg – Jr – 36-3)
4. Gabe Friedrichsen (Erie-Proph. – Sr – 36-2)
5. Ryan Johnson (Mt. Carmel – Sr – 38-3)
6. Jake Woodrey (Prairie Central – Sr – 46-3)
Watch For: Julian Jaimes (Aurora Christian – Sr – 34-11), Josh Bynum (Sherrard – So – 34-6)
Best First Round Matches: Michah Downs vs. Julian Jaimes, Abel Colunga vs. Semmieon Brandon

195
1. Brandon Hoselton (Prairie Central – So – 45-0)
2. Bryan Caves (Port Byron – So – 34-0)
3. Colton Ingram (Byron – Sr – 41-3)
4. Grayson Wolf (Robinson – Sr – 27-3)
5. Matt Kerr (Monticello – Jr – 34-3)
6. Charlie Waldusky (Lisle – Sr – 29-8)
Watch For: Dallas Hill (Princeton – Sr – 18-3), Caden Flanders (PORTA – Jr – 35-7
Best First Round Matches: Colton Ingram vs. Caden Flanders, Gavin Mouser vs. Charlie Waldusky

220
1. Chad Grimm (Beardstown – Sr – 39-2)
2. Eli Pannell (Fulton – Sr – 35-0)
3. Chase Tatum (Princeton – Sr- 35-4)
4. Josh Woodrey (Prairie Central – So – 45-2)
5. David Vargas (ICC-Elmhurst – Sr – 28-6)
6. Kevin Paz (Lisle – Sr – 27-5)
Watch For: Demarey Phillips (Englewood – Sr – 17-2), Dale Allen (Carlyle – Sr – 34-0), Peyton Lind (Byron – Jr – 39-6)
Best First Round Matches: Chad Grimm vs. Oran Varela, Chase Tatum vs. David Vargas, Josh Woodrey vs. Peyton Lind, Kevin Paz vs. Eli Pannell

285
1. Logan Lee (Orion – Sr – 17-1)
2. Ian Kuehl (Lena Winslow/Stockton – Sr – 38-3)
3. Anthony Enlow (Vandalia – Jr – 37-1)
4. Tyler Elsbury (Byron – Jr – 37-3)
5. Steven Lewis (Pontiac – Jr – 41-3)
6. Ethan Faulk (El Paso – Gridsley – Jr – 37-2)
Watch For: Mike Walker (Lisle – So – 23-5), Cody Baker (Manual – Sr – 33-2), Guyan Cyprian (Englewood – Sr – 18-3)
Best First Round Matches: All of them! This is Flashy’s pick for weight class you can’t miss! All matches!