Illinois Matmen 2A predictions prepared by our rankings staff

CLASS 2A

106
1. Chad Bellis (Bloomington – So – 40-11)
2. Coby Haney (Mattoon – So – 35-1)
3. Sean Conway (St Patrick – Fr – 36-2)
4. Alex Randell (Niles Notre Dame – Jr – 29-11)
5. Josh Glover (Marian Central – Fr – 38-8)
6. Alex Crawford (Sycamore – Jr – 32-5)
WATCH FOR: Evan Schiffman (Lemont), Anthony Montez (Geneseo), Evan Rivera (Coal City)
Best first round matches: Anthony Montez vs Sean Conway, Alex Randell vs Evan Rivera

113
1. Kooper Loehr (Mt Zion – Sr – 41-1)
2. Abraham Hinrichs (Washington – So – 43-4)
3. Christian Olsen (Crystal Lake South – So – 35-1)
4. Miles Trahey (Oak Forest – Sr – 38-3)
5. Trey Pearcy (Charleston – Jr – 29-2)
6. Elon Rodriguez (Marian Central – So – 40-5)
WATCH FOR: Dillon Carlson (Crystal Lake Central), Carter Hall (Champaign Central), Markel Baker (Freeport)
Best first round match: Riley Hanson vs Miles Trahey

120
1. Joey Cape (Washington – So – 42-3)
2. Anthony Schickel (Oak Forest – Jr – 40-1)
3. Jack Finnegan (Joliet Catholic – So – 39-10)
4. Alex Barbarise (Antioch – Jr – 35-4)
5. Brad Ritter (St Patrick – Sr – 33-6)
6. Caleb Tyus (Civic Memorial – So – 42-2)
WATCH FOR: Grant Peterson (Peoria Notre Dame), Trevor Boryla (Sycamore), Jace Sparks (Prairie Ridge)
Best first round match: Alex Barbarise vs Jack Finnegan

126
1. Dean Hamiti (Joliet Catholic – So – 38-4
2. Tristan Daugherty (Peoria Notre Dame – Jr – 40-2)
3. Brody Norman (Washington – Jr – 43-4)
4. Peyton Timmons (Crystal Lake South – Jr – 33-2)
5. Danny McPherson (Antioch – Jr – 40-6)
6. Michael Myers (Rock Island – Sr – 29-6)
WATCH FOR: Caine Tyus (Civic Memorial), Kylan Montgomery (Mascoutah), Sean Crump (Niles Notre Dame)
Best first round match: Caine Tyus vs Sean Crump

132
1. Sincere Bailey (TF North – So – 33-1)
2. Alex Friddle (Coal City – Sr – 45-0)
3. Drew Nash (Lemont – Jr – 38-5)
4. Christian Valdez (Carmel – Jr – 26-2)
5. Zeke Hulet (Washington – Jr – 31-15)
6. Dylan Grigsby (Canton – Jr – 36-7)
WATCH FOR: Daniel Valeria (Marian Central), Victor Guzman (Rock Island), Jeremiah Duty (North Chicago)
Best first round match: Jeremiah Duty vs Sincere Bailey

138
1. Riley Palm (Carmel – Sr – 28-1)
2. Kyle Schickel (Lemont – Jr – 40-4)
3. Ryan Gardner (Bloomington – Jr – 41-8)
4. Jacquez Stewart (Springfield – Sr – 16-1)
5. Trey Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge – Sr – 32-6)
6. Bryce Shelton (Marian Central – So – 33-13)
WATCH FOR: Eddie Villalobos (Rochelle), Mason Ross (Rochester), Hayden Stanley (Mattoon)
Best first round match: Bryce Shelton vs Eddie Villalobos

145
1. Nick Termini (Burlington Central – Sr – 46-0)
2. Anthony Turner (Danville – Sr – 38-1)
3. Grant LaDuke (Lemont – Jr – 24-5)
4. Joey Murphy (Grayslake Central – Sr – 39-5)
5. Jackie Sistrunk (Antioch – Sr – 43-7)
6. Peter McCusker (Rantoul – Sr – 41-5)
WATCH FOR: Garrett Bakarich (Triad), Drew Greenwood (Morton), Thomas Konetski (Clifton Central)
Best first round match: Jackie Sistrunk vs Thomas Konetski

152
1. Bilal Bailey (TF North – Jr – 26-1)
2. Leo Mushinsky (Peoria Notre Dame – Sr – 42-0)
3. Aron Taylor (Carbondale – Jr – 37-4)
4. Nolan Roseman (Rantoul – Sr – 41-3)
5. Alex Carillo (Nazareth – Sr – 35-3)
6. Caden Ernd (Crystal Lake Central – So – 32-5)
WATCH FOR: Ryan Wasielewski (Coal City), Joey Jens (Grayslake Central), Kaden Randazzo (Marian Central)
Best first round match: Alex Carillo vs Nolan Roseman

160
1. Jared Head (Washington – Sr – 44-1)
2. Dylan Connell (Marian Central – So – 42-2)
3. Dalton Hall (Champaign Central – Jr – 36-1)
4. Cam Nesbit (Champaign Centennial – Sr – 34-4)
5. Tommy Hoy (Carmel – Sr – 35-2)
6. Amir Camper (Simeon – Sr – 27-4)
WATCH FOR: Ashton Harvey (Coal City), Luke Daly (Carbondale), Brian Ritter (Oak Forest);
Best first round matches: Michael Volkman vs Amir Camper, Ashton Harvey vs Luke Daly

170
1. Alex Cramer (Grayslake Central – Sr – 43-0)
2. Major Dedmond (Freeport – Sr – 31-1)
3. Dominic Murphy (Brother Rice – Sr – 37-3)
4. Caleb Grau (Mascoutah – Jr – 36-3)
5. Dontaice Roberson (Champaign Centennial – Sr – 35-3)
6. Tommy Evans (Prairie Ridge – So – 35-3)
WATCH FOR: Makail Stanley (Argenta), Tyson Heerman (Peoria), Trevaun Suggs (Rich South)
Best first round match: Dontaice Roberson vs Tommy Evans

182
1. Brock Montford (Crystal Lake Central – Sr – 32-6)
2. Adrien Cramer (Grayslake Central – So – 41-1)
3. Daniel Jezik (Coal City – Jr – 20-0)
4. Mounes Betancourt (Bremen – Sr – 32-2)
5. Tony Kluk (Oak Forest – Sr – 35-5)
6. Matthew Chavers (Freeport – Jr – 30-8)
WATCH FOR: Ben Harvey (Rochelle), Kyle Koelblinger (Prairie Ridge), Ryder Marshall (Mt Zion)
Best first round matches: Adrien Cramer vs Mounes Betancourt, Matthew Chavers vs Ryder Marshall

195
1. Jace Punke (Washington – Sr – 41-1)
2. Mitch Hutmacher (Glenwood – Jr – 37-0)
3. Josh Crandall (Prairie Ridge – Jr – 15-2)
4. Julian Ramirez (Oak Forest – Jr – 34-6)
5. Stan Suter (Nazareth – Jr – 32-2)
6. Basilio Betancourt (Bremen – So – 32-6)
WATCH FOR: Arnold Edwards (Cahokia), Robby Bates (Morris), Kyle Dowty (Richland)
Best first round match: Kyle Dowty vs Stan Suter

220
1. Jacob Bullock (Cahokia – Sr – 30-0)
2. Apollo Gothard (Lemont – So – 41-2)
3. Conner Miller (Glenwood – So – 35-4)
4. Dawson Pruitt (Westville – Jr – 36-1)
5. Ezekiel Childs (Tinley Park – Jr – 20-5)
6. Josue Ferro (Burlington Central – So – 34-7)
WATCH FOR: Gabe Robison (Washington), Faheem Mannan (Vernon Hills), Jason Burburija (Crystal Lake South)
Best first round match: Conner Miller vs Gabe Robison

285
1. Luke Luffman (Urbana – Sr – 29-0)
2. Hayden Copass (Westville – So – 35-3)
3. Danny Skold (St Francis – Sr – 35-1)
4. Louie Stec (Nazareth – Sr – 25-3)
5. Billy Blaser (Geneseo – Sr – 36-5)
6. Jack Brunati (Lakes – Sr – 40-3)
WATCH FOR: Isaiah Batteast (Freeport), Xavier Sanchez (Antioch), Kalen Sconiers (Rich South)
Best first round matches: Billy Blaser vs Hayden Copass, Kalen Sconiers vs Xavier Sanchez