Illinois Matmen 3A predictions prepared by our rankings staff

CLASS 3A

106
1. Diego Sotelo (Marmion – So – 41-3)
2. Jameir Castleberry (Proviso East – Sr – 26-0)
3. Charlie Farmer (Moline – So – 43-1)
4. Sawyer Nash (Warren – Sr – 39-0)
5. Nick Gonzalez (Montini – So – 31-11)
6. Ben Aranda (Dekalb – So – 39-6)
WATCH FOR: Ronan Schuelke (Glenbard North), Kaleb Thompson (Lockport), Jordan Blew (Mt Carmel)
Best First Round Match: Kaleb Thompson vs Jordan Blew

113
1. Jake Rundell (OPRF – Jr – 38-2)
2. Colton Drousias (Mt Carmel – Jr – 31-4)
3. Josh Koderhandt (Belleville West – So – 41-2)
4. Michael Leveille (Marist – Sr – 38-7)
5. Jacob Lindsey (Providence – Sr – 20-5)
6. Tommy Curran (Dekalb – Fr – 37-7)
WATCH FOR: Austin Nash (Warren), Julian Valtierrez (Taft), Luc Valdez (Andrew)
Best First Round Match: Michael Leveille vs Luc Valdez

120
1. Noah Surtin (Edwardsville – Sr – 47-1)
2. Matt Ramos (Lockport – Sr – 30-4)
3. Michael Jaffe (Marmion – Sr – 38-3)
4. Cameron Domke (Warren – Jr – 37-3)
5. Nico Bolivar (OPRF – Jr – 38-7)
6. Tommy Frezza (Stevenson – Sr – 36-4)
WATCH FOR: Rain Vasquez (Montini), Rehan Uribe (Mt Carmel), Alex Villar (Plainfield East)
Best first round match: Nico Bolivar vs Matt Ramos

126
1. Travis Ford-Melton (Marian Catholic – Sr – 27-5)
2. Dylan Ragusin (Montini – Jr – 39-6)
3. Anthony Molton (Lockport – Sr – 41-4)
4. Joel Vandervere (Warren – So – 9-0)
5. Sam Spencer (Huntley – Jr – 39-4)
6. Noah Mis (Mt Carmel – So – 27-10)
WATCH FOR: Javen Estrada (Lincoln Way West), Josh Ogunsanya (OPRF)
Best first round match: Javen Estrada vs Sam Spencer

132
1. Eddie Bolivar (OPRF – Sr – 39-3)
2. Danny Pucino (Libertyville – Jr – 41-1)
3. Fabian Lopez (Dekalb – Jr – 30-5)
4. Dylan Burnoski (Montini – Sr – 37-6)
5. Domenic Zaccone (Staggi├▓ – Sr – 33-2)
6. Nathan Calloway (Marmion – Sr – 33-6)
WATCH FOR: Jake Harrier (Jacobs), Andrew Lira (Huntley), Jake Matthews (Addison Trail)
Best first round match: Fabian Lopez vs Domenic Zaccone

138
1. Luke Odom (Edwardsville – Jr – 46-1)
2. Michael Gunther (Libertyville – Sr – 39-3)
3. Ryan Fleck (Marmion – Sr – 33-6)
4. Justin Benjamin (St Charles East – Sr – 42-4)
5. Jacob Dado (Marist – Sr – 42-6)
6. Josh Ramos (Providence – Sr – 39-7)
WATCH FOR: Pat Nolan (Sandburg), Torry Early (OPRF), Damien Lopez (Dekalb)
Best first round matches: Luke Odom vs Pat Nolan, Jacob Dado vs Josh Ramos

145
1. Trevor Chumbley (Marmion – Sr – 37-2)
2. Fidel Mayora (Montini – Jr – 38-7)
3. James Pierandozzi (Plainfield South – Jr – 29-4)
4. Giovanni Cassioppi (Hononegah – Sr – 38-6)
5. Bradley Gillum (Dekalb – Fr – 40-8)
6. Jack Lingle (Schaumberg – Sr – 30-8)
WATCH FOR: John Ridle (Jacobs), Miles Hoey (Mt Carmel), Phillip Sims (Metea Valley)
Best first round matches: Bradley Gillum vs Phillip Sims, John Ridle vs Kevin Countryman

152
1. Jake Stiles (Montini – Sr – 43-0)
2. Reece Heller (Marian Catholic – Sr – 46-2)
3. Jake Reicin (Deerfield – Sr – 43-2)
4. Joe Roberts (Yorkville – Jr – 35-4)
5. Joe Chapman (OPRF – Jr – 36-7)
6. Jamal Osborne (Thornton – Sr – 31-3)
WATCH FOR: Justin Major (Batavia), Gannon Kosowski (Huntley), Jayden Terronez (Moline)
Best first round match: Gannon Kosowski vs Justin Major

160
1. Baylor Fernandes (Lockport – Sr – 31-4)
2. Brock Emmerich (Deerfield – Sr – 46-2)
3. Luke Rasmussen (Barrington – Jr – 41-3)
4. Brad Gross (Marmion – Sr – 29-5)
5. Austin Johnson (Dekalb – Sr – 33-11)
6. Hunter Yohn (Quincy – Sr – 41-3)
WATCH FOR: Jake Kendall (Plainfield South), Chad Richars (Harlem), Tommy Schroeder (St Charles East)
Best first round match: Tommy Schroeder vs Brock Emmerich

170
1. David Ferronte (Huntley – Jr – 41-2)
2. Jacob Boumans (Neaqua Valley – Sr – 37-3)
3. Jackson Punzel (Naperville Central – Sr – 39-3)
4. Quinlan Nelson (Wheaton North – Sr – 30-3)
5. Anthony Pennington (Glenbard North – Sr – 37-7)
6. Sherman Dixon (Shepard – Sr – 36-3)
WATCH FOR: Jake Viloria (St Rita), Jordan Chisum (Zion Benton), Anthony Geraci (Montini)
Best first round matches: Jake Viloria vs Josh Pakula, Jacob Boumans vs Anthony Geraci

182
1. Abe Assad (Glenbard North – Sr – 41-1)
2. John Halvorsen (Maine South – Sr – 34-1)
3. Nick Stemmet (Yorkville – Jr – 38-3)
4. Trevor Swier (Montini – Jr – 35-7)
5. Nick Mihajlovich (Lincoln Way East – Sr – 45-3)
6. Logan Roach (Dekalb – Sr – 30-14)
WATCH FOR: Daemyen Middlebrooks (OPRF), Josh Labarbera (Metea Valley), Danny Benoit (Mt Carmel)
Best first round matches: Logan Roach vs Josh Labarbera, Abe Assad vs Danny Benoit

195
1. Peter Christensen (Montini – Sr – 43-2)
2. Blah Dahnweih (Dekalb – Sr – 42-0)
3. Dayven Shinhoster (Barrington – Jr – 30-2)
4. Jim Bartell (Maine South – Sr – 16-1)
5. Cody Goodman (Deerfield – Jr – 45-4)
6. Max Gomez (Stevenson – Sr – 37-8)
WATCH FOR: Ben Stemmet (Yorkville), Ben Cianchetti (Naperville Central), Diego Facio (Larkin)
Best first round match: Max Gomez vs Ben Cianchetti

220
1. Ramin Abraham (Evanston – Sr – 48-0)
2. Demarco Lee (Lake Park – Sr – 24-2)
3. Sean Kelly (Maine South – Sr – 38-5)
4. Jacob Belizzi (Maine West – Sr – 28-7)
5. Trent Williams (Glenbrook North – Sr – 37-4)
6. Brady Fisher (Yorkville – Sr – 23-5)
WATCH FOR: Ryan Boersma (Providence), Garrett St. Clair (Waub Valley), George Western (St Rita)
Best first round matches: Brady Fisher vs Demarco Lee, George Western vs Trent Williams, Jacob Belizzi vs Ryan Boersma

285
1. Andrew Bejarano (Plainfield South – Sr – 43-2)
2. Aydin Guttridge (Rockford East – Sr – 31-2)
3. Ashford Hollis (OPRF – Sr – 33-5)
4. Jose Ramos (Prospect – Sr – 41-3)
5. Justin Hull (St Charles East – Sr – 35-5)
6. Piotr Krupa (Taft – Sr – 35-2)
WATCH FOR: Cobie Underwood (Moline), Roberto Pena (Neaqua Valley), Paul Fay (Hononegah)
Best first round match: Justin Hull vs Jose Ramos