By SIUE Athletics

HOFFMAN ESTATES, Ill. – Justin Ruffin stood on the medal stand representing SIUE wrestling at one of the most prestigious regular season tournaments in the country Monday, placing seventh at the 2019 Ken Kraft Midlands Championship.

Ruffin left no doubt in his first match of the day with a 18-2 technical fall over Wisconsin’s Drew Scharenbrock at 157 pounds. He made it to the final eight before being stopped by Central Michigan’s Logan Parks in a consolation match. Ruffin earned seventh with a medical forfeit over South Dakota State’s Cade Devos.

“He got to a lot of offense in his first match,” said SIUE Head Coach Jeremy Spates. “I know he’d like to have that second match back, but I think it was a good learning opportunity for hoim as well as the whole team. We’ll use it as a stepping stone to get better.”

Tyshawn Williams also competed Monday but was eliminated by Michigan’s Kanen Starr 6-3 in a consolation match.

SIUE’s next action is a road Mid-American Conference doubleheader Jan. 7 at Kent State and Clarion.

COMPLETE SIUE RESULTS
125 – Noah Surtin (Missouri) TF Tommy Dineen (SIUE), 16-1 2:56
125 – Beau Bayless (Harvard) MD Tommy Dineen (SIUE), 8-0
141 – Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) DEC Saul Ervin (SIUE), 6-4
141 – Alec Mckenna (Northwestern) DEC Saul Ervin (SIUE), 3-2
149 – Jeren Glosser (Iowa) TF Max Kristoff (SIUE), 15-0 7:00
149 – Denton Spencer (Virginia) F Max Kristoff (SIUE), 0:59
149 – Tyshawn Williams (SIUE) DEC Pj Ogunsanya (Army West Point), 5-2
149 – Tyshawn Williams (SIUE) DEC Griffin Parriott (Purdue), 3-1 SV
149 – Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) DEC Tyshawn Williams (SIUE), 4-3
149 – Kanen Starr (Michigan) DEC Tyshawn Williams (SIUE), 6-3
157 – Justin Ruffin (SIUE) DEC Jace Luchau (Fresno State), 6-0
157 – Justin Ruffin (SIUE) MD Ethan Karsten (American), 10-0
157 – Anthony Artalona (Penn) DEC Justin Ruffin (SIUE), 3-1
157 – Justin Ruffin (SIUE) TF Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin), 18-2
157 – Logan Parks (Central Michigan) F Justin Ruffin (SIUE), 2:42
157 (7th place) – Justin Ruffin (SIUE) M FOR Cade Devos, South Dakota State
157 – Paden Moore (Northern Iowa) MD Coleman Brainard (SIUE), 14-2
157 – Kyle Mosher (Columbia) F Coleman Brainard (SIUE), 3:00
165 – Philip Conigliaro (Harvard) DEC Chase Diehl (SIUE), 6-1
165 – Jake Lizak (Penn) DEC Chase Diehl (SIUE), 4-0
174 – Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) TF Kevin Gschwendtner (SIUE), 16-1 7:00
174 – Kevin Gschwendtner (SIUE) DEC Jake Hendricks (Penn), 5-3
174 – David Riojas (Illinois) DEC Kevin Gschwendtner (SIUE), 11-5
197 – Jake Boyd (Oklahoma) F Jake McKiernan (SIUE), 3:25
197 – Pete Christensen (Wisconsin) TF Jake McKiernan (SIUE), 17-2 6:59
197 – J.t. Brown (Army West Point) F Aric Bohn (SIUE), 0:45
197 – Aric Bohn (SIUE) DEC Danny Balderas (Omega Training Center), 10-4
197 – Landon Pelham (Central Michigan) F Aric Bohn (SIUE), 2:58
197 – Drew Phipps (Bucknell) F Austin Andres (SIUE), 6:29
197 – Noah Glaser (Northern Iowa) DEC Austin Andres (SIUE), 10-5
285 – Tommy Helton (SIUE) DEC Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State), 3-1
285 – Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) MD Tommy Helton (SIUE), 10-1
285 – Ben Goldin (Penn) DEC Tommy Helton (SIUE), 3-1 SV
285 – Bobby Heald (Army West Point) DEC Colton McKiernan (SIUE), 11-4
285 – Jack Delgarbino (Princeton) F Colton McKiernan (SIUE), 3:55