Good luck to all wrestlers competing this weekend! GO EARN IT!

106
1. Charlie Farmer (Moline – Jr – 41-1)
2. Ben Aranda (DeKalb – Jr – 32-6)
3. WiIl Baysinger (Prospect – Fr – 43-0)
4. Sammie Hayes (Sandburg – So – 38-1)
5. Joe Fernau (Montini – So – 30-9)
6. Caelan Riley (Libertyville – So – 39-5)
WATCH FOR: Miguel Garcia (Glenbard E – Sr – 42-5), Jameson Garcia (Marmion – Fr – 31-13)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: M. Garcia vs J. Garcia, Aranda vs Rosales

113
1. Diego Sotelo (Marmion – So – 39-3)
2. Sergio Lemley (Mt Carmel – Fr – 31-3)
3. Nick Gonzalez (Montini – Jr – 33-12)
4. Jacob Macatangay (Plainfield N – So – 44-4)
5. Kaleb Thompson (Lockport – Sr – 20-1)
6. Julian Valtierrez (Taft – Sr – 50-2)
WATCH FOR: Lorenzo Frezza (Stevenson – Fr – 36-5), Jacob Jensen (Huntley – So – 26-10)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Macatangay vs Beers, Frezza vs Tapia, McDermott vs Valtierrez

120
1. Colton Drousias (Mt Carmel – Sr – 28-4)
2. Josh Koderhandt (Belleville West – Jr – 39-0)
3. Nain Vasquez (Montini – Jr – 33-11)
4. Danny Curran (DeKalb – So – 14-1)
5. Vincent Robinson (CH Marian – Fr – 24-3)
6. Tyler Driessens (Naperville C – Sr – 40-2)
WATCH FOR: Ronan Schuelke (Glenbard N – Sr – 28-8), Cole Rhemrev (Stevenson – So – 36-5)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Driessens vs Schuelke, Bazan vs Curran, May vs Rhemrev

126
1. Dylan Ragusin (Montini – Sr – 37-3)
2. Mike Kaminski (Lockport – Sr – 41-4)
3. Jacob Rundell (OPRF – Sr – 38-1)
4. Sam Spencer (Huntley – Sr – 34-3)
5. Alex Lalezas (Mt Carmel – Sr – 14-10)
6. Charlie Fifield (Fremd – So – 39-3)
WATCH FOR: Nick Minnito (Plainfield C – Sr – 37-4), Jake Penzato (St Charles E – Jr – 25-7)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Lalezas vs Penzato, Minnito vs Fifield

132
1. Jack Milos (Prospect – Jr – 43-0)
2. Nico Bolivar (OPRF – Sr – 31-6)
3. Noah Mis (Mt Carmel – Jr – 31-4)
4. Ethan Stiles (Montini – Fr – 22-10)
5. Tommy Curran (DeKalb – So – 35-7)
6. Cole Brower (Moline – So – 38-4)
WATCH FOR: Alex Villar (Plainfield E – Sr – 27-3), Cameron Domke (Warren – Sr – 37-4)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Milos vs Rosen, Villar vs Stiles

138
1. Joel Vandervere (Warren – Jr – 29-1)
2. Fabian Lopez (DeKalb – Sr – 15-2)
3. Jacob Tinajero (Marmion – Sr – 34-5)
4. Javen Estrada (Lincolnway W – Jr – 39-2)
5. Jeremy Jackowitsch (Huntley – Jr – 39-7)
6. Cole Ferguson (Yorkville – Jr – 41-7)
WATCH FOR: Braden Stauffenberg (Montini – So – 30-15), Daniel Uribe (Leyden – Sr – 35-4)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Ferguson vs Stauffenberg, Uribe vs Estrada

145
1. Fidel Mayora (Montini – Sr – 38-5)
2. Michael Caliendo (Batavia – Jr – 37-1)
3. Josh Ogunsanya (OPRF – Sr – 38-4)
4. Adam Thebeau (Belleville E – Jr – 41-3)
5. Connor Gaynor (Mt Carmel – Jr – 25-5)
6. Barry Stevenson (Plainfield E – Jr – 32-3)
WATCH FOR: Cameron Hargrove (Bolingbrook – Sr – 41-6), Jake Mensik (Minooka – Sr – 37-8)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Scales vs Hargrove, Mensik vs Caliendo

152
1. E’lan Heard (Libertyville – Sr – 26-1)
2. Damien Lopez (DeKalb – So – 32-5)
3. Joe Roberts (Montini – Sr – 35-5)
4. James Pierandozzi (Plainfield S – Sr – 29-3)
5. Joe Chapman (OPRF – Sr – 34-6)
6. Brody Hallin (McHenry – So – 39-5)
WATCH FOR: Michael Kelly (Mt Carmel – So – 25-7), Jake Matthews (Addison Trail – Jr – 26-6)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Lopez vs Hallin, Parker vs Matthews

160
1. Luke Odom (Edwardsville – Sr – 46-1)
2. Bradley Gillum (DeKalb – So – 37-5)
3. Brayden Thompson (Montini – Fr – 32-10)
4. Kai Conway (Barrington – Sr – 42-3)
5. Payton Geighner (Lincolnway W – Sr – 38-6)
6. Ashton Breen (Mt Carmel – Sr – 21-11)
WATCH FOR: Robert Major (DG South – Jr – 42-2), Jay Cee Gonzalez (Aurora E – Sr – 32-1)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Major vs Thompson, Gonzalez vs Massari

170
1. David Ferrante (Huntley – Sr – 42-2)
2. Luke Rasmussen (Barrington – Sr – 41-0)
3. Antonio Torres (Waubonsie V – So – 33-3)
4. Cooper Wettig (Montini – So – 29-11)
5. Ricardo Salinas (Evanston – Jr – 46-3)
6. Jack Hominac (Conant – Jr – 30-6)
WATCH FOR: Cole Pradel (Oswego – Jr – 35-6), Ron Kruse (Hinsdale C – Sr – 35-5)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Chisum vs Wettig, Hominac vs Ferrante

182
1. Trevor Swier (Montini – Sr – 36-6)
2. Alonzo Smiley (Glenbard N – Sr – 40-4)
3. Jack Hartman (Barrington – Jr – 37-5)
4. DeAnthony Parker (Moline – Jr – 40-5)
5. Ethan Geist (Grant – Sr – 32-7)
6. Joey Mrazek (Lake Zurich – Sr – 39-5)
WATCH FOR: Jayden Perez (Joliet C – Sr – 39-4), Tony Figueroa (Hononegah – Jr – 20-3)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Perez vs Figueroa, Mrazek vs Culp, Geist vs Parker

195
1. Nick Stemmet (Yorkville – Sr – 42-0)
2. Dzhabrail Khurshidov (West Aurora – Jr – 35-3)
3. Daemyen Middlebrooks (OPRF – Sr – 36-3)
4. Isiah Pettigrew (Fremd – Sr – 34-2)
5. Drew Bielawski (DG North – Jr – 34-10)
6. Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Lockport – So – 40-8)
WATCH FOR: Ghee Rachal (Marist – So – 40-5), Elijah Brockie (WIllowbrook – Jr – 38-8)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCH: Brockie vs Bielawski

220
1. Josh LaBarbera (Montini – Sr – 34-8)
2. Gio Jackson (Buffalo Grove – Sr – 37-1)
3. Ben Stemmet (Yorkville – Sr – 33-3)
4. Evan Roper (Barrington – Jr – 30-5)
5. Kevin Zimmer (Sandburg – So – 42-3)
6. Drew Gutknecht (Minooka – Sr – 34-5)
WATCH FOR: Blake Moss (Edwardsville – Sr – 20-4), Angelo Eklou (Naperville C – Sr – 34-7)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Eklou vs Golnick, Mishka vs Roper

285
1. Mike Bosco (Sandburg – Sr – 40-0)
2. Lloyd Reynolds (Edwardsville – Sr – 46-2)
3. Ryan Boersma (Providence – So – 41-3)
4. Dustin Olmstead (Belleville W – Jr – 40-5)
5. Paulie Robertson (Glenbard N – So – 36-7)
6. Jalen Grant (Mt Carmel – Sr – 9-2)
WATCH FOR: Jason Guardarrama (Mundelein – Sr – 40-2), Zach Barlev (Plainfield E – Jr – 21-4)
BEST FIRST ROUND MATCHES: Barlev vs Robertson, Mathiason vs Boersma