PDA

View Full Version : Rockford (East) Sectional Brackets


admin
02-04-2007, 01:12 AM
103
1 Austin Waliullah So. Rockton Hononegah 29-11 4-1
2 JED LIGHTFOOT Fr. YORKVILLE 28-8
3 Aaron Ryan Fr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 26-7 Fall 1:25

1 Joe Roth So. Dixon 35-2 Maj Dec 16-4
2 Pete Domeracki So. McHenry 22-12
3 GEOFF HUNTLEY Fr. ROCHELLE 21-13 PRIOR DECISION

1 SEAN SZATKOWSKI Jr. KANELAND 33-1 2-1
2 Zak Messink Fr. Machesney Park Harlem 16-13
3 Jordan Cater So. Sterling 28-8 MajDec 9-0

1 Christian Malouf Fr. Crystal Lake (Central) 22-12 7-4
2 Billy Christensen So. East Moline (United) 23-10
3 Deriel Gomez So. Rockford East 23-11 4-2

112
1 Anthony Magaruh Jr. Rockton Hononegah 34-4 8-0
2 Francisco Casteneda Jr. Rock Island 27-8
3 Stephen Bachta Jr. McHenry 12-12 5-2

1 JEFF STRALKA Jr. KANELAND 33-2 3-2
2 Alec Hargrove Jr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 28-12
3 Raul Jimenez Sr. East Moline (United) 26-9 Fall 1:58

1 Adam Sheley So. Geneseo 37-1 T-Fall 4:48
2 BLAKE TIREVOLD Sr. SANDWICH 24-12
3 Matthew Cascio So. Rockford Guilford 25-11 Fall 1:59

1 Ryan Jauch Jr. Crystal Lake (Central) 32-5 12-4
2 Evan Vandiver So. Machesney Park Harlem 22-11
3 SHANE BURKE Fr. CENTRAL 24-6 PRIOR DECISION

119
1 Jake Elmore So. Machesney Park Harlem 27-6 4-2
2 KYLE HALL Jr. KANELAND 18-10
3 Josh Hurtado So. Woodstock 11-12 Fall 1:48

1 Sepehr Kalhor So. Rock Island 27-2 Dec 7-4
2 Mike Black Sr. Woodstock (Marian Central) 31-10
3 JACOB LEMAY Fr. DEKALB 25-16 PRIOR DECISION

1 MITCH COLLINS Sr. YORKVILLE 33-6 11-2
2 Kevin Eddy Sr. Rockton Hononegah 30-10
3 Matthew Sonneville Jr. Rock Island (Alleman) 27-9 Dec 12-5

1 Matt Grodoski Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 21-12 12-7
2 Tanner Warner Jr. Geneseo 21-13
3 Tyler Butler Jr. Rockford Boylan 19-9 T-Fall 19-3

125
1 Zach Taylor Sr. Machesney Park Harlem 35-1 Fall-3:41
2 Josh Nelson Fr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 28-6
3 Micah Morrill Fr. Geneseo 20-15 Walkover

1 QUINN JAHNS Sr. KANELAND 34-4 6-1
2 Josue Cid Jr. Rock Falls 22-12
3 Joey Moorhouse Fr. Marengo 26-6 3-1

1 Jesse Colon Jr. Moline 21-15 Dec 10-7
2 Tim Pearson Jr. Rockton Hononegah 26-10
3 DWIGHT WYETH Jr. YORKVILLE 19-10 10-2

1 Jake Fredricksen Jr. Woodstock 26-6 4-1
2 JOEL MAYHEW Jr. HUNTLEY 27-10
3 Sage Court So. Belvidere 4-4 3-1 OT

130
1 Kyle Logsdon So. Rockford East 34-4 8-6
2 CHRISTIAN GAYTON Jr. KANELAND 22-17
3 Mitch Crabtree Jr. Dixon 12-14 Walkover

1 Mike Buhr Jr. Crystal Lake (Central) 31-8 6-3
2 Austin Griffith Jr. East Moline (United) 21-12
3 JOE GIULIANO So. DEKALB 22-14 7-6

1 Felipe Villagomez Jr. Moline 28-11 Dec 11-5
2 Paul Chyterbok Sr. Rockton Hononegah 29-8
3 Joey Hudek Sr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 24-8 Fall 1:58

1 DEREK JONES Jr. YORKVILLE 32-7 3-1
2 Neil Anderson Sr. McHenry 31-5
3 Gerrod McIntosh Jr. Belvidere 30-15 T-Fall 17-0

135
1 Anthony Miers Jr. Rockton Hononegah 30-12 5-0
2 Anthony Zaio Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 28-9
3 JOSH HETLAND Jr. DEKALB 19-12 5-0

1 Reese Taylor Jr. Rock Island 27-1 Fall 1:55
2 JOE RANEY Sr. CENTRAL 26-8
3 Ben Miller Sr. Marengo 18-10 9-0

1 MIKE LAVALLEE Jr. YORKVILLE 20-10 8-2
2 Ben Nagy Sr. Dixon 31-10
3 Nick Cuevas So. Belvidere 17-19 13-5

1 Hunter Moll Sr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 26-8 Fall 4:35
2 Brett Messink Sr. Machesney Park Harlem 21-13
3 Austin Hanabarger Sr. Sterling 27-13 Fall 0:50

140
1 Rob Fenicle Jr. Rockton Hononegah 32-5 Fall 3:28
2 BEN CRAIG Jr. SANDWICH 13-9
3 Nick Harris Jr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 7-7 3-1

1 Ryan Warner Sr. Geneseo 25-1 Dec 12-6
2 Jason Schnulle Jr. Woodstock 29-13
3 MIKE SZATKOWSKI Sr. KANELAND 28-11 15-9

1 CURT MASTIO Jr. CENTRAL 26-10 8-5
2 Dan Evans Sr. Machesney Park Harlem 19-12
3 Colin Brinkmeier Sr. Dixon 23-15 Walkover

1 Shane Ischar Sr. Crystal Lake (South) 27-6 18-7
2 Curtis Lewis Sr. Rock Island 14-1
3 Nick Nation So. Rockford East 9-12 Fall 3:59

145
1 John Earhart Sr. Belvidere 31-9 8-7
2 Lucas Cropp Sr. Geneseo 28-5
3 AARON LINDEN Jr. SANDWICH 27-8 9-5

1 Rob Etheridge Sr. Woodstock 34-6 6-1
2 TAYLOR SCHUCK Fr. CENTRAL 20-5
3 Tyler Miller Jr. Dixon 23-10 Dec 12-7 TBD

1 Kyle Schwarz Sr. Rock Falls 14-2 Dec 3-1
2 Danny Olson Jr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 21-8
3 Ramario Simmons Sr. Rockford East 22-17 P-Dec

1 KEVIN SCHRAMER Sr. KANELAND 27-9 8-7
2 Alec Brown Sr. Rockton Hononegah 29-9
3 Mike Wippert Sr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 22-15 5-3 ot

152
1 Matt Dwyer Fr. Rockton Hononegah 37-2 7-1
2 Bryce Lumzy Sr. Dixon 36-6
3 Nate Carlson Sr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 20-12 Fall 1:07

1 SHAWN CORWIN Jr. YORKVILLE 31-7 13-3
2 Josh Correa Jr. Woodstock 28-14
3 Sheldon Hubbard Sr. Sterling 28-5 Dec 7-0

1 Ryan Hinzman Sr. Rock Island (Alleman) 30-4 Dec 5-0
2 JUSTIN CASSIDY Jr. HUNTLEY 31-7
3 Ben Glynn So. Freeport 21-13 Fall 2:46

1 Sam Campbell Jr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 24-10 9-3
2 Nick Finkenbinder Jr. Belvidere 27-8
3 TYLER SULLIVAN Sr. KANELAND 25-8 9-1

160
1 Bryce Givens Jr. Rockton Hononegah 33-5 5-3
2 Alex Walkington Sr. Woodstock 33-8
3 Andrew Hey Sr. Dixon 31-10 Fall 5:26

1 JASON BRYANT Sr. ROCHELLE 24-3 FALL 5:38
2 Kevin Hodge Sr. Rock Island (Alleman) 24-8
3 Allan Lee Sr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 21-9 Fall 1:57

1 Dan Stafford Sr. Galesburg 31-3 Dec 6-2
2 Sterling Hecox Fr. Machesney Park Harlem 29-4
3 JORDAN BAKELY Jr. HUNTLEY 34-7 15-4

1 Mike Santiago Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 32-4 4-1
2 TROY JORGESEN Sr. KANELAND 33-8
3 Travis Weinsheim Jr. Belvidere 18-14 6-2

171
1 Broc Kundert Sr. Freeport 27-5 D-FFT
2 VICTOR EPPERSON Sr. YORKVILLE 20-10
3 Nick Bruder Jr. Moline 15-17 Dec 9-4

1 Doug Kroening Sr. Woodstock 29-4 11-9 ot
2 Mike Lawerence Jr. Rock Island (Alleman) 15-9
3 MATT CERVANTES Sr. SANDWICH 29-11 5-4

1 Jimmy Comins Sr. East Moline (United) 20-11 Dec 1-0
2 Zach Smith Fr. Rockford Boylan 27-6
3 Jeremy Camacho Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 23-12 8-6 ot

1 LOREN LEGORRETA Sr. DEKALB 22-4 6-4
2 Trevor Parlberg So. Crystal Lake (Central) 30-10
3 Dion Embrey Jr. Rockford Guilford 22-11 8-4

189
1 Matt Alex Jr. Rockford Guilford 25-8 8-4
2 TONY BENNING Jr. HUNTLEY 30-8
3 Robert Cooney So. East Moline (United) 28-8 Walkover

1 Paul Rands Jr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 37-5 Fall 1:37
2 Austin Murray Sr. Rock Island (Alleman) 28-8
3 MATT STEHT So. YORKVILLE 21-14 PRIOR DECISION

1 Dalton Greenwood Sr. Dixon 29-8 Fall 1:07
2 Andy Davis Jr. Machesney Park Harlem 29-12
3 Matt Wittman Sr. Woodstock 26-10 Fall 2;40

1 JAKE GOEDKEN Sr. KANELAND 33-3 FALL 2:59
2 Anthony Degani So. Crystal Lake (Central) 25-13
3 Joe Karner Jr. Rockton Hononegah 29-17 3-2

215
1 Adnan Kasopovic Sr. Machesney Park Harlem 23-1 3-0
2 Ryan Freed Sr. Sterling 23-12
3 CHARLIE VARDMAN Sr. ROCHELLE 13-6 7-3

1 Nick Beers Sr. McHenry 32-5 8-0
2 SHAY STICKA Sr. DEKALB 26-15
3 John Phillips Sr. Dixon 27-5 Dec 3-2

1 Christopher Owens Jr. East Moline (United) 29-10 Dec 8-3
2 Kyle Baird Sr. Woodstock 32-10
3 Tanner Hollis Jr. Rockton Hononegah 29-12 Fall :47

1 MIKE KOMPERDA Sr. YORKVILLE 29-7 4-3
2 Chris Whittington Jr. Rockford Auburn 20-5
3 Ryan Schack Sr. Crystal Lake (South) 22-8 7-3

285
1 Corey Anderson Sr. Rockton Hononegah 32-9 3-2
2 James Sdregas Sr. Crystal Lake (Central) 29-4
3 JASON SCHEPLER Jr. SYCAMORE 37-7 FALL 2:30

1 C.J. Mason Sr. East Moline (United) 31-4 Dec 6-2 OT
2 NICK LEPPERD Sr. ROCHELLE 29-10
3 Zach Sobieszczyk Sr. Woodstock 4-3 walk over

1 BEN FABRIZIUS Jr. KANELAND 27-13 5-2
2 Daryl Pernell Sr. Rock Falls 22-7
3 Harrison Ford So. Belvidere 26-17 Fall 1:55

1 Jordan Walsh Jr. McHenry 31-7 5-4
2 Nick Miramontes Sr. Rockford Auburn 20-6
3 Chris Brooks Sr. Geneseo 25-9 Fall 4:28

canes
02-04-2007, 01:44 PM
Mike Black at 119 actually won 12-7, someone has made an error

Jaguar
02-05-2007, 12:30 PM
103
Austin Waliullah So. Rockton Hononegah 29-11 4-1
HM JED LIGHTFOOT Fr. YORKVILLE 28-8
Aaron Ryan Fr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 26-7 Fall 1:25

#3 Joe Roth So. Dixon 35-2 Maj Dec 16-4
Pete Domeracki So. McHenry 22-12
GEOFF HUNTLEY Fr. ROCHELLE 21-13 PRIOR DECISION

HM SEAN SZATKOWSKI Jr. KANELAND 33-1 2-1
Messink Fr. Machesney Park Harlem 16-13
Jordan Cater So. Sterling 28-8 MajDec 9-0

Christian Malouf Fr. Crystal Lake (Central) 22-12 7-4
Billy Christensen So. East Moline (United) 23-10
Deriel Gomez So. Rockford East 23-11 4-2

112
HM Anthony Magaruh Jr. Rockton Hononegah 34-4 8-0
HM Francisco Casteneda Jr. Rock Island 27-8
Stephen Bachta Jr. McHenry 12-12 5-2

#10 JEFF STRALKA Jr. KANELAND 33-2 3-2
Alec Hargrove Jr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 28-12
HM Raul Jimenez Sr. East Moline (United) 26-9 Fall 1:58

#2 Adam Sheley So. Geneseo 37-1 T-Fall 4:48
BLAKE TIREVOLD Sr. SANDWICH 24-12
Matthew Cascio So. Rockford Guilford 25-11 Fall 1:59

#5 Ryan Jauch Jr. Crystal Lake (Central) 32-5 12-4
Evan Vandiver So. Machesney Park Harlem 22-11
SHANE BURKE Fr. CENTRAL 24-6 PRIOR DECISION

119
* Jake Elmore So. Machesney Park Harlem 27-6 4-2
KYLE HALL Jr. KANELAND 18-10
Josh Hurtado So. Woodstock 11-12 Fall 1:48

HM Sepehr Kalhor So. Rock Island 27-2 Dec 7-4
Mike Black Sr. Woodstock (Marian Central) 31-10
JACOB LEMAY Fr. DEKALB 25-16 PRIOR DECISION

HM MITCH COLLINS Sr. YORKVILLE 33-6 11-2
* Kevin Eddy Sr. Rockton Hononegah 30-10
Matthew Sonneville Jr. Rock Island (Alleman) 27-9 Dec 12-5

Matt Grodoski Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 21-12 12-7
HM Tanner Warner Jr. Geneseo 21-13
Tyler Butler Jr. Rockford Boylan 19-9 T-Fall 19-3

125
#3 Zach Taylor Sr. Machesney Park Harlem 35-1 Fall-3:41
Josh Nelson Fr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 28-6
Micah Morrill Fr. Geneseo 20-15 Walkover

HM QUINN JAHNS Sr. KANELAND 34-4 6-1
Josue Cid Jr. Rock Falls 22-12
* Joey Moorhouse Fr. Marengo 26-6 3-1

Jesse Colon Jr. Moline 21-15 Dec 10-7
Tim Pearson Jr. Rockton Hononegah 26-10
HM DWIGHT WYETH Jr. YORKVILLE 19-10 10-2

HM Jake Fredricksen Jr. Woodstock 26-6 4-1
JOEL MAYHEW Jr. HUNTLEY 27-10
Sage Court So. Belvidere 4-4 3-1 OT

130
HM Kyle Logsdon So. Rockford East 34-4 8-6
CHRISTIAN GAYTON Jr. KANELAND 22-17
Mitch Crabtree Jr. Dixon 12-14 Walkover

HM Mike Buhr Jr. Crystal Lake (Central) 31-8 6-3
Austin Griffith Jr. East Moline (United) 21-12
JOE GIULIANO So. DEKALB 22-14 7-6

Felipe Villagomez Jr. Moline 28-11 Dec 11-5
HM Paul Chyterbok Sr. Rockton Hononegah 29-8
Joey Hudek Sr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 24-8 Fall 1:58

* DEREK JONES Jr. YORKVILLE 32-7 3-1
* Neil Anderson Sr. McHenry 31-5
Gerrod McIntosh Jr. Belvidere 30-15 T-Fall 17-0

135
HM Anthony Miers Jr. Rockton Hononegah 30-12 5-0
* Anthony Zaio Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 28-9
JOSH HETLAND Jr. DEKALB 19-12 5-0

#12 Reese Taylor Jr. Rock Island 27-1 Fall 1:55
JOE RANEY Sr. CENTRAL 26-8
Ben Miller Sr. Marengo 18-10 9-0

HM MIKE LAVALLEE Jr. YORKVILLE 20-10 8-2
HM Ben Nagy Sr. Dixon 31-10
Nick Cuevas So. Belvidere 17-19 13-5

Hunter Moll Sr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 26-8 Fall 4:35
Brett Messink Sr. Machesney Park Harlem 21-13
Austin Hanabarger Sr. Sterling 27-13 Fall 0:50

140
#5 Rob Fenicle Jr. Rockton Hononegah 32-5 Fall 3:28
BEN CRAIG Jr. SANDWICH 13-9
Nick Harris Jr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 7-7 3-1

#6 Ryan Warner Sr. Geneseo 25-1 Dec 12-6
Jason Schnulle Jr. Woodstock 29-13
HM MIKE SZATKOWSKI Sr. KANELAND 28-11 15-9

CURT MASTIO Jr. CENTRAL 26-10 8-5
Dan Evans Sr. Machesney Park Harlem 19-12
Colin Brinkmeier Sr. Dixon 23-15 Walkover

HM Shane Ischar Sr. Crystal Lake (South) 27-6 18-7
Curtis Lewis Sr. Rock Island 14-1
Nick Nation So. Rockford East 9-12 Fall 3:59

145
John Earhart Sr. Belvidere 31-9 8-7
#12 Lucas Cropp Sr. Geneseo 28-5
AARON LINDEN Jr. SANDWICH 27-8 9-5

HM Rob Etheridge Sr. Woodstock 34-6 6-1
TAYLOR SCHUCK Fr. CENTRAL 20-5
Tyler Miller Jr. Dixon 23-10 Dec 12-7 TBD

HM Kyle Schwarz Sr. Rock Falls 14-2 Dec 3-1
Danny Olson Jr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 21-8
Ramario Simmons Sr. Rockford East 22-17 P-Dec

KEVIN SCHRAMER Sr. KANELAND 27-9 8-7
Alec Brown Sr. Rockton Hononegah 29-9
Mike Wippert Sr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 22-15 5-3 ot

152
#6 Matt Dwyer Fr. Rockton Hononegah 37-2 7-1
HM Bryce Lumzy Sr. Dixon 36-6
Nate Carlson Sr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 20-12 Fall 1:07

HM SHAWN CORWIN Jr. YORKVILLE 31-7 13-3
Josh Correa Jr. Woodstock 28-14
HM Sheldon Hubbard Sr. Sterling 28-5 Dec 7-0

* Ryan Hinzman Sr. Rock Island (Alleman) 30-4 Dec 5-0
JUSTIN CASSIDY Jr. HUNTLEY 31-7
Ben Glynn So. Freeport 21-13 Fall 2:46

Sam Campbell Jr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 24-10 9-3
#11 Nick Finkenbinder Jr. Belvidere 27-8
TYLER SULLIVAN Sr. KANELAND 25-8 9-1

160
#10 Bryce Givens Jr. Rockton Hononegah 33-5 5-3
HM Alex Walkington Sr. Woodstock 33-8
Andrew Hey Sr. Dixon 31-10 Fall 5:26

HM JASON BRYANT Sr. ROCHELLE 24-3 FALL 5:38
HM Kevin Hodge Sr. Rock Island (Alleman) 24-8
HM Allan Lee Sr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 21-9 Fall 1:57

HM Dan Stafford Sr. Galesburg 31-3 Dec 6-2
#9 Sterling Hecox Fr. Machesney Park Harlem 29-4
JORDAN BAKELY Jr. HUNTLEY 34-7 15-4

HM Mike Santiago Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 32-4 4-1
HM TROY JORGESEN Sr. KANELAND 33-8
Travis Weinsheim Jr. Belvidere 18-14 6-2

171
HM Broc Kundert Sr. Freeport 27-5 D-FFT
VICTOR EPPERSON Sr. YORKVILLE 20-10
Nick Bruder Jr. Moline 15-17 Dec 9-4

* Doug Kroening Sr. Woodstock 29-4 11-9 ot
Mike Lawerence Jr. Rock Island (Alleman) 15-9
MATT CERVANTES Sr. SANDWICH 29-11 5-4

Jimmy Comins Sr. East Moline (United) 20-11 Dec 1-0
Zach Smith Fr. Rockford Boylan 27-6
HM Jeremy Camacho Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 23-12 8-6 ot

HM LOREN LEGORRETA Sr. DEKALB 22-4 6-4
Trevor Parlberg So. Crystal Lake (Central) 30-10
Dion Embrey Jr. Rockford Guilford 22-11 8-4

189
Matt Alex Jr. Rockford Guilford 25-8 8-4
TONY BENNING Jr. HUNTLEY 30-8
Robert Cooney So. East Moline (United) 28-8 Walkover

HM Paul Rands Jr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 37-5 Fall 1:37
Austin Murray Sr. Rock Island (Alleman) 28-8
MATT STEHT So. YORKVILLE 21-14 PRIOR DECISION

Dalton Greenwood Sr. Dixon 29-8 Fall 1:07
Andy Davis Jr. Machesney Park Harlem 29-12
Matt Wittman Sr. Woodstock 26-10 Fall 2;40

#12 JAKE GOEDKEN Sr. KANELAND 33-3 FALL 2:59
Anthony Degani So. Crystal Lake (Central) 25-13
Joe Karner Jr. Rockton Hononegah 29-17 3-2

215
HM Adnan Kasopovic Sr. Machesney Park Harlem 23-1 3-0
Ryan Freed Sr. Sterling 23-12
CHARLIE VARDMAN Sr. ROCHELLE 13-6 7-3

HM Nick Beers Sr. McHenry 32-5 8-0
SHAY STICKA Sr. DEKALB 26-15
John Phillips Sr. Dixon 27-5 Dec 3-2

Christopher Owens Jr. East Moline (United) 29-10 Dec 8-3
Kyle Baird Sr. Woodstock 32-10
Tanner Hollis Jr. Rockton Hononegah 29-12 Fall :47

HM MIKE KOMPERDA Sr. YORKVILLE 29-7 4-3
Chris Whittington Jr. Rockford Auburn 20-5
Ryan Schack Sr. Crystal Lake (South) 22-8 7-3

285
* Corey Anderson Sr. Rockton Hononegah 32-9 3-2
HM James Sdregas Sr. Crystal Lake (Central) 29-4
HM JASON SCHEPLER Jr. SYCAMORE 37-7 FALL 2:30

* C.J. Mason Sr. East Moline (United) 31-4 Dec 6-2 OT
NICK LEPPERD Sr. ROCHELLE 29-10
Zach Sobieszczyk Sr. Woodstock 4-3 walk over

HM BEN FABRIZIUS Jr. KANELAND 27-13 5-2
Daryl Pernell Sr. Rock Falls 22-7
Harrison Ford So. Belvidere 26-17 Fall 1:55

HM Jordan Walsh Jr. McHenry 31-7 5-4
Nick Miramontes Sr. Rockford Auburn 20-6
Chris Brooks Sr. Geneseo 25-9 Fall 4:28

MikeII
02-05-2007, 01:00 PM
152
#6 Matt Dwyer Fr. Rockton Hononegah 37-2 7-1
HM Bryce Lumzy Sr. Dixon 36-6
Nate Carlson Sr. Cary (Cary-Grove) 20-12 Fall 1:07

HM SHAWN CORWIN Jr. YORKVILLE 31-7 13-3
Josh Correa Jr. Woodstock 28-14
HM Sheldon Hubbard Sr. Sterling 28-5 Dec 7-0

* Ryan Hinzman Sr. Rock Island (Alleman) 30-4 Dec 5-0
JUSTIN CASSIDY Jr. HUNTLEY 31-7
Ben Glynn So. Freeport 21-13 Fall 2:46

Sam Campbell Jr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 24-10 9-3
#11 Nick Finkenbinder Jr. Belvidere 27-8
TYLER SULLIVAN Sr. KANELAND 25-8 9-1



Thanks for your additions Jaguar, but what does the asterisks mean?

Mike

Jaguar
02-05-2007, 01:17 PM
Just the unranked guys who might have a shot. Mostly guesses, but some of them I know about.

japwhizzer2
02-05-2007, 10:28 PM
103
joe roth dixon
sean szatkowski kaneland
jed lightfoot yorkville
112
adam sheley geneseo
anthony magaruh hononegah
ryan juach clc
119
sepher kalhor rock isand
mitch collins yorkville
jake elmore harlem
125
zach taylor harlem
ryan fredrickson woodstock
quinn jahns kaneland
130
kyle logsdon rockford east
paul chyterbok hononegah
derek jones yorkville
135
anthony miers hononegah
ben nagy dixon
reese taylor rock island
140
rob fenicle hononegah
shane ischar cls
ryan warner geneseo
145
kyleschwarz rock falls
lucas cropp geneseo
rob etheridge woodstock
152
matt dwyer hononegah
nick finkenbinder belvidere
shawn corwin yorkville
160
bryce givens hononegah
sterling hecox harlem
jason bryant rochelle
171
koenig woodstock
loren legoretta dekalb
camacho jacobs
189
jake goedken kaneland
tony benning huntley
matt alex guilford
215
adnon kasopovic harlem
chris owens east moline
kyle baird woodstock
275
jason schepler sycamore
ben fabrizius kaneland
nick lepperd rochelle

275mom
02-06-2007, 09:20 AM
Your predictions are way off, there is a huge part of the section you have not considered, just for starters Kyle Baird from Woodstock at 215 was easily beaten at his regional. Maybe you should look at your predictions again.

muletrain
02-06-2007, 12:26 PM
That's probably why he called them "a shot in the dark". Funny how some are so quick to jump all over others on a msgboard for simply taking a guess or stating an opinion.

refsforfun
02-06-2007, 12:31 PM
For what it's worth, Victor Epperson, the 171 lber from Yorkville is 30-10 not 20-10.

275mom
02-06-2007, 02:24 PM
I am not quick to jump on anyone but if you are going to make a "guess" at least make them educated guesses. I guess what it all comes down to is everyone on here can guess and speculate all they want and some of that is the fun of it but in the end it is the kid that has the most determination and fire and our guesses mean nothing.

2IN-OT
02-06-2007, 11:45 PM
Use this formula. Total # of wins by wrestlers in bracket, minus Total # of losses. use this on the 160lb bracket you get 343 W's - 83 L's = +260. I've checked the downer's grove brackets and a few GBN brackets. Close but nothing higher yet.

conferenceman102
02-07-2007, 12:15 AM
160 Is The Toughest Bracket In The State Of Illinois Enough Said No Bracket Has More Depth Than This One

UsAndThem12
02-07-2007, 07:57 AM
Use this formula. Total # of wins by wrestlers in bracket, minus Total # of losses. use this on the 160lb bracket you get 343 W's - 83 L's = +260. I've checked the downer's grove brackets and a few GBN brackets. Close but nothing higher yet.
So.....Are you trying to say that the rockford sectional is harder or just pointing out an interesting fact? Because i know its been brought up before but the strength of schedule for many (MANY not all, many) teams out there cant compare to the type of schedules teams iin the DGN and GBN sectionals wrestle.

4boys
02-07-2007, 09:44 AM
What time does it start on Fri. and Sat?

2IN-OT
02-07-2007, 11:22 AM
I completely agree with Usandthem12, strentgh schedule doesn't compare, i'm just trying to pull some strength to our sect. and regionals....And giving kudos to the boys who are gonna end their season this weekend with 30+ wins less than 10 losses! Bring your A game, this bracket is well balanced and very tough.

jmt0519
02-07-2007, 12:36 PM
What time does it start on Fri. and Sat?
6pm on Fri.
12pm on Sat
Finals at 5pm

4boys
02-07-2007, 02:47 PM
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!

Mainefan
02-07-2007, 03:34 PM
I am going to the DGN Sectional because overall it is the toughest in the state. That being said, I agree that 160 at Rockford is brutal. Same thing I'd say about 119 and 215 at Glenbard.

Timesfreelanceguy
02-08-2007, 05:24 PM
As far as Baird goes, simply saying that he lost big in a regional final does not automatically disqualify him from being a threat to get out. There are alternative reasons why he is getting a lot of run.

1. Beers is just that good.
2. Hollis may not be that well-known. However, he finished behind Whittington, whose team does not always wrestle good competition, and I think that shows in NIC-9 team ratings and the Hononegah Regional team scores. Rockford Auburn goes to the Kewanee Invitational, among others, which is not a slam against Kewanee. It's a Class A invite, though.
3. Komperda may not be seen as that good (I remember not being terribly impressed when Yorkville came to the Quad-Cities, whereas a lot of kids I was impressed with -- Wyeth, among others -- have less chance in their brackets). It just depends on the bracket in question.
4. You're 32-9 going into a regional final. Even in a non-DVC world like the Rockford Sectional is, uou don't suck.

There may be others. For my part, I believe whoever gets out between Baird, Hollis and Owens will make the final. But that's just my opinion....

As to 160, I agree that it's brutal. I'd say out of 12 guys, 10 could get out. No, Rockford isn't DGN, but among a great many other examples, Harlem and Dixon wrestle at Dvorak, Belvidere wrestles at Geneseo, and the extreme northwest suburbs do wrestle at a high level. Deep, deep weight class...

Shannon

Timesfreelanceguy
02-08-2007, 05:36 PM
Which I published in today's paper and put on my website (www.myspace.com/illinoisqcpreps (http://www.myspace.com/illinoisqcpreps)), with round-by-round picks online.

103
1, Joe Roth, Dixon; 2, Sean Szatkowski, Kaneland; 3, Jed Lightfoot, Yorkville; 4, Jordan Cater, Sterling.
112
1, Adam Sheley, Geneseo; 2, Jeff Stralka, Kaneland; 3, Ryan Jauch, CL Central; 4, Anthony Magaruh, Hononegah.
119
1, Sepehr Kalhor, Rock Island; 2, Mitch Collins, Yorkville; 3, Jake Elmore, Harlem; 4, Kevin Eddy, Hononegah.
125
1, Zach Taylor, Harlem; 2, Jake Fredricksen, Woodstock; 3, Quinn Jahns, Kaneland; 4, Tim Pearson, Hononegah.
130
1, Derek Jones, Yorkville; 2, Kyle Logsdon, Rockford East; 3, Mike Buhr, CL Central; 4, Felipe Villagomez, Moline.
135
1, Reese Taylor, Rock Island; 2, Ben Nagy, Dixon; 3, Anthony Miers, Hononegah; 4, Austin Hanabarger, Sterling.
140
1, Ryan Warner, Geneseo; 2, Shane Ischar, CL South; 3, Rob Fenicle, Hononegah; 4, Curtis Lewis, Rock Island.
145
1, Kyle Schwarz, Rock Falls; 2, Rob Etheridge, Woodstock; 3, Lucas Cropp, Geneseo; 4, Kevin Schramer, Kaneland.
152
1, Matt Dwyer, Hononegah; 2, Ryan Hinzman, Alleman; 3, Bryce Lumzy, Dixon; 4, Nick Finkenbinder, Belvidere.
160
1, Sterling Hecox, Harlem; 2, Bryce Givens, Hononegah; 3, Mike Santiago, Jacobs; 4, Alex Walkington, Woodstock.
171
1, Loren Legorreta, DeKalb; 2, Broc Kundert, Freeport; 3, Doug Kroening, Woodstock; 4, Trevor Parlberg, CL Central.
189
1, Paul Rands, Cary-Grove; 2, Jake Goedken, Kaneland; 3, Dalton Greenwalt, Dixon; 4, Austin Murray, Alleman.
215
1, Adnan Kasapovic, Harlem; 2, Kyle Baird, Woodstock; 3, Nick Beers, McHenry; 4, Christopher Owens, East Moline.
285
1, Ben Fabrizius, Kaneland; 2, Jason Schepler, Sycamore; 3, CJ Mason, East Moline; 4, Chris Brooks, Geneseo.

kkoonmen
02-08-2007, 09:00 PM
Do I have this right? In each weight class the 2 and 3 guys wrestle, the winner wrestles the 1 guy, and the winner of that match goes to the semis.

Timesfreelanceguy
02-08-2007, 09:23 PM
Right. And wrestlebacks are only available to guys who wrestled a finalist and lost earlier in the tournament.

teammom
02-10-2007, 09:19 AM
Anyone know semis for this sectional?

teammom
02-10-2007, 09:39 AM
I see them, thanks.

TakeDownTwo
02-10-2007, 09:42 AM
103
lightfoote (yorkville) vs roth (dixon)
szatkowski (kaneland) vs christensen (united township)
112
magaruh (hononegah) vs jimenez (united township)
sheley (geneseo) vs jauch (cyrstal lake central)
119
elmore (harlem) vs kalhor (rock island)
collins (yorkville) vs black (woodstock marian)
126
taylor (harlem) vs jahns (kaneland)
colon (moline) vs fredrickson (woodstock)
130
logsdon (rockford east) vs buhr (crystal lake central)
villagomez (moline) vs anderson (mchenry)
135
meirs (hononegah) vs taylor (rock island)
nagy (dixon) vs hanabarger (sterling)
140
fenicle (hononegah) vs warner (geneseo)
mastio (burlington central) vs ischar (crystal lake south)
145
cropp (geneseo) vs etheridge (woodstock)
schwarz (rock falls) vs schramer (kaneland)
152
dwyer (hononegah) vs hubbard (sterling)
hinzman (alleman) vs finkenbinder (belvidere)
160
givens (hononegah) vs bryant (rochelle)
hecox (harlem) vs santiago (jacobs)

Sorry, that's all I have.

TakeDownTwo
02-10-2007, 10:07 AM
Sure, now I see the other post with all the results... Rockford Results (http://illinoismatmen.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9592)