Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

F/S STATE results and top F/S Wrestlers

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • F/S STATE results and top F/S Wrestlers

    -103


    RICHARDS I / SHEPARD Sectional


    RICHARDS II

    -------------------------------

    E St LOUIS/GRANIT CITY Sectional


    LANPHIER

    -------------------------------

    JOLIET/BLOOM Sectional
    1st

    THORNTON
    1st
    2nd Cooper (Bish)

    --------------------------------

    ELGIN/LAKE ZURICH Sectional
    1st Synon (Prarie Ridge)
    2nd Covers (Prarie R)
    3rd Anderson (Elgin)
    4th Spielman (Cary Grove)

    MUNDELIEN
    1st ? (Rolling Meadows)
    2nd Klien (Grayslake
    1st Hay (Moline)
    2nd Rhodenbaugh (Dixon)

    -------------------------------

    EVANSTAN/PROVISO E Sectional
    1st Sommers (Niles)

    PROVISO E
    1st

    --------------------------------

    MOHAMET/OLIMPIA Sectional
    1st

    PEORIA

    ----------------------------

    NEWMAN/STERLING Sectional
    1st L

    KANELAND
    1st

    -----------------------------

    LYONS/HINSDALE S. Sectional
    1st F.Wenmouth (Downers G.S.)
    2nd E.Wenmouth

    GLENBARD W
    1st

    ----------------------







    _______103_____________
    Davis (Plain C) 33-9
    Fontanetta (CLS) 26-12
    Kerwin (Sycamore)34-4 Returning Qual.
    Weyth (Yorkville) returning top 10
    Bass (Yorkville) 34-9 Sec 4th
    Pearce 31-5
    Garellifen (Fenwick) 27-9
    Shelton (Plain F N) 23-9
    Granville (Granit C) 31-15
    Justice (Peoria) 18-3
    Webb (Newman) 28-6
    Munie (O'Fallon) 22-13
    Adkins (Belvidere) 31-10
    Richardson (Pontiac) 29-7
    Moffitt (Champ.C) 20-5
    Peterson (Vernon Hills) 19-9
    Berger (Stevenson) ?
    _______________________



    108



    *NEWMAN
    ----------
    1st Carter (Sterling)
    2nd Schultz (Princton)
    3rd Lage (Moline)


    * EVANSTON
    -------------
    1st Arcibar ?
    2nd Biancofiori ?


    * MUNDELIEN
    --------------
    2nd Buenceso (Waren)


    * ELGIN
    --------
    1st Smith (CLS)
    2nd (Hersey)
    3rd Parvinmehr (Barrington)
    4th Lopez (McHenry)




    117

    NEWMAN/STERLING Sectional
    1st Lopez (Sterling)
    2nd Sarver (LaSalle)
    3rd DeBond (Rock Island)
    4th Williams (Rockridge)

    KANELAND/STERLING Sectional
    1st J.Jones (DeKalb)
    2nd Keefer (Marengo)
    3rd Ellis (Richmond)
    4th Bomkamp (Woodstock)

    --------------------------

    EVANSTON/PROVISO Sectional
    1st Donnelly (Notre Dame)
    2nd Copland (NewTrier)
    3rd Blomm (Deerfield)
    4th Smith (Notre Dame)

    EVANSTON/PROVISO Sectional
    1st Havlovic (Fenton)
    2nd Harris (Proviso W)
    3rd Pike (Fenwick)
    4th Foster (Proviso E)

    ----------------------------

    RICHARDS I/ SHEPARD Sectional
    1st Rolek (Marist)
    Pizechula (Oaklawn)
    Hanik(Brother Rice)
    Williams (Hubbard)

    RICHARDS II/ SHEPARD Sectional
    1st Fishback (Sanburg)
    Anderson (St.Rita)
    Pena (Reavis)
    Romos (St.Rita)

    --------------------

    St.LOUIS/GRANIT CITY Sectional
    1st Muia (O'Fallen)
    Miller (Mt.Vernon)
    Villagraf (O'Fallon)
    Harris (Granit City)

    LANPHIER/GRANIT CITY Sectional
    1st Sloup (Quincy)
    Walters (Auburn)
    Holder (Chatham)
    Wilson (Springfield)

    --------------------------

    JOLIET/BLOOM Sectional
    1st Schlogel (LWW)
    Campos (Bolingbrook)
    Matton (Plain N)
    Mutz (Lockport)

    THORNTON/BLOOM Sectional
    1st Dahl (Bradley)
    Stephens (HF)
    Major (RC)
    Turner (Peotone)

    -------------------------

    * OLYMPIA

    -----------
    1st Martin (Westville)
    2nd Lindsey (Urbana)
    3rd Belscamper (Rantoul)


    * MUNDELIEN
    --------------
    1st Gibson (Lakes)
    2nd Adkins (Wauconda)
    3rd ? (Libertyville)
    4th Rathje (Buff. Grove)


    * ELGIN
    --------
    1st Bugay (Hersey)
    2nd Mannina (Barrington)
    3rd Adcock (Lake Park)
    4th Travel (Rounds)



    ________112_______________
    Fishback (Sandburgh) Returning #
    Zable (Minnoka) 28-10
    Campos (Bollingbrook) 27-10
    Jankowski (Lane Tech) 29-14
    Muller (York) 21-8
    McCabe (Leyden) 33-9
    Scales (Hersey) 37-12
    Soris (Yorkville) 15-6
    Williamson (Naper V C) 23-11
    Bloom (Derefield) 28-9
    Malecki (Lemont) 21-20
    Moffit (Champ.C) 22-7
    Lanning (Pontiac) 27-11
    Glasscock (Morton) 22-13
    Belscamper (Rontoul) 24-11
    Zimmer (Sycamore) 14-14
    ________________________

    _____119________________
    Silvestro Marmion) 34-7
    Viglasky (Bellville W) 31-5
    Finnegan (Lane Tech) 31-8
    Jones (DeKalb) 17-8
    Khouri (Niles N) 30-13
    Dodd (Rockton) 14-7
    Williams (?) 35-4 2A
    Fuquq (Bloom) 27-4
    Weaver (U-High) 29-16
    Kaminski (Lemont) 26-16
    Mahan (Taylor V) 30-7
    Spiewak (Sycamore) 26-11
    Liotta (Mather) 27-10
    Burks (Springfield)
    Mileur (Peoria) 24-10
    Skrzypiec (Mt Carmel) ?
    ______________________


    -124

    *NEWMAN
    -----------
    1st Hakizimana (RockIsland)
    2nd Hood (Morrison)
    3rd Temes (Amboy)
    4th Devers (Sterling)


    *THORNTON
    -------------
    1st Cooper (Bishop)


    * MAHOMET
    ------------
    1st Laughlin (Normal)
    2nd Culp (Mattoon)
    3rd McMaster (Danville)
    4th Giesler (Mt.Zion)


    ----------
    1st Aguado (?)
    2nd Lane (?)


    ------------
    1st Gross (?)
    ----

    * KANELAND
    ------------
    1st Ellis (Richmond)
    3rd E.Jones (DeKalb)


    * ELGIN
    ---------
    1st Peterson (Schamburg)
    2nd Selis (Conet)
    3rdJacobs (Barrington)
    4th Simmons (Hersey)



    ______125___________
    Nora (La Grange) 32-10
    Ward (Hinsdale C) 28-11
    DiNardo (Plainfield N) 31-12
    Tougher (Providence) 32-9
    Rice (Washington) 32-12
    Dore (Marmion) 28-11
    Geneva (Fenton) 12-4
    Jacobs (Jackson V) 35-13
    Jones (DeKalb) 2-2
    Engle (Reed Cust.) 24-9
    Flanigan (Sycamore) 23-11
    _____________________


    -130

    *NEWMAN
    -----------
    1st Cole (Erie) Newman
    2nd Mahoney (LaSalle)
    3rd Gay Rock (Island)
    4th Florez (Rochelle)
    ----

    E.ST.LOUIS
    -----------
    1st Valagsky (Bellville W)
    2nd Lindsey (Herrin)
    ----

    3rd Anderson (?)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    --------
    1stHauser (Fremd)
    2nd Infelise (McHenry)
    3rd Adreani (Barrington)
    4th Mendosa (DC)
    ----


    ________130__________
    Montella (Minooka) 25-8
    Malone (Hillcrest) 28-9
    Hughes (Sandburg) 3-3
    Tarty (Naper V C) 13-8
    Lozano (Downers G N) 25-13
    Butts (Rantoul) 30-6
    Garrett (Mt. Carmel) 29-12
    ________________________


    -135

    *NEWMAN
    ----------
    1st Ledbetter (Moline)
    2nd Bormann (Geneseo)
    3rd Balsley (Sterling)
    4th Apple (Dakota)
    ----

    MAHOMET
    ----------
    1st Miller (Rantoul)
    2nd Laughlin (Normal)
    ----

    1st Mileur (?)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    ---------
    1st Wapotish (Barrington)
    2nd Leckrone (Prarie)
    3rd Bradley (Schamburg)
    4th Rogers (Huntley)
    ----

    * E St.LOUIS
    --------------
    4th Hiland (Herrin)
    ----



    ______135/140_____________
    Malone (Hillcrest) 28-9
    Argue (Mt Carmel) *Returning 1st place
    Wallenburgh (Niles) 33-9
    Berling (Pekin) 35-5
    Watson (Batavia) 28-16
    Residori (Minnoka) 27-12 Freshmen
    Wapotish (Barrington) 35-8
    Kowal (Summit) 28-12
    Nylon (Collinsville) 33-12
    Schlosser (MtZion) 31-5 2A
    Aplan (Downers Grove) 24-14
    Armstrong (Bellville) 24-9 Freshmen
    Jayne (Montini) 24-17
    Polka (Lyons) 26-15
    Traylor (Bellville) 26-7
    Kootstre (Waconda) 28-9 2A
    Ryder (Fulton) 32-9 1A
    Lalowski (Sycamore) 29-11 2A
    Vance (Riverdale) 32-6 1A
    Jacquez (Aurore C) 24-6 2A
    Pazmino (Skokie) 21-10
    Miller (DeKalb)
    Parson (DeKalb)
    Kootstra (Waconda) 28-9 2A
    Graves (Richmond B) 22-9 2A
    Burman (Troy) 31-11 2A
    Wetherall (Rock I) 26-10 2A
    Audrukaitis (Rfd Luth) 35-6 1A
    Armetta (Mohomet) 19-11 2A
    Apple (Dakota) 27-9 1A
    Ryder (Fulton) 30-7 1A
    Corse (Mt Carmel) ?
    ______________________


    -140

    *NEWMAN
    ----------
    1st Dewitt (Sterling)
    2nd Compton (Princton)
    3rd Sullivan (Carroll)
    ----

    * GRANIT CITY
    ---------------
    1st Armstrong (Bellville)
    2nd McIrvin
    ----

    *KANELAND
    ------------
    1st Lalowski (Sycamore)
    ----

    * GRANIT CITY
    ---------------
    1st Torres (Mt.Vernon)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    --------
    1st Polasik (Bar)
    2nd Sewera (Lake Park)
    3rd Hauser (Prarie)
    4th Abitue (DC)
    ----



    145

    * RICHARDS
    1st Thomas (DeLasale)
    3rd Cantrell (DeLasale)

    1st Isaac (Belvidere)
    ----

    * KANELAND
    2nd Graves Richmond)
    ----

    *NEWMAN
    1st Ventris (Moline)
    2nd Metzger (Rochelle)
    3rd Kerres (Rock Island)
    4th Rodrigues (Rochelle)
    ----

    * THORNTON
    1st Zirkle (Bishop)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    1st Kowalsk (Lake Park)
    2nd Prestia (Conet)
    3rd Davis (Scham)
    4th DeBaun (Lake Park)
    ----


    _______145_____________
    Bozarth 27-3 Reg 2...
    Barrera (Gordon Tech) top 5
    Strenk (Mt Car) top 5
    Rempson (Rich C.) 24-6 Reg. 3
    DeChow (Richmond B.) 34-6
    Loupee (CLS) 30-11 Good Start...
    McMurty (Lockport) 26-16 Reg 4
    Thurman (Proviso W) 22-8
    Mutton (Rfrd E) 26-8
    Ventris (Moline) 25-17
    Zirkle (Bishop) Reg 2nd
    Louber (IVC) 25-5 Reg 3rd, *1A*
    Krougar (Willow B) 26-17 Reg 4th
    Lueth (E Moline) 20-16
    Roberts (LeRoy) 30-7... *1A*
    Moore (Plainfield C) 13-15 May be a Sleeper
    Wilson (Cumberland) 27-12 *1A*
    Strenk (Mt Carmel) ?
    ____________________________


    -150

    *NEWMAN
    1st Jepson (Erie)
    2nd Arnold (Geneseo)
    3rd Price (RockIsland)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    1st Felde (Scham)
    2nd Lurz (Bar)
    3rd Delarosa (Bar)
    4th Perez (Larkin)
    ----

    * KANELAND
    1st DeChow (Richmond)
    ----

    CENTRAL
    1st Burling (Pekin)
    ----


    -157

    *NEWMAN
    1st DeShane Erie) Newman
    2nd McDonnell Morrison)
    3rd Olson (Princton)
    ----

    *KANELAND
    1st Anthony (Harlem)
    3rd Watie (DeKalb)
    ----

    MUNDELIEIN
    2nd Klema (VH)
    ----

    * RICHARDS
    4th Gram (DeLaSalle)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    1st Loupee (CLS)
    2nd Symbal (Huntley)
    3rd Suchomski (Fremd)
    4th Zolper (Scham)
    ----



    _____152____________
    Johnson (Proviso W)
    Anthony (Harlem) 31-7
    D.Nagle (Lemont) 31-7
    Lammana (Shamburg) 28-8
    Carter (Uplift) 33-4 *2A*
    Watie (DeKalb) 22-6 Reg 3
    Ventimiglia (Bell.V.W.) 28-11 Reg 3
    Butz (Fenton) 21-10 *2A*
    Thomas (Cahokia) 31-8 *2A*
    Mata (Mundaline) 21-18, Reg 3
    Stott (Harvard) 36-7 *1A*
    Cain (Riverdale) 31-12, *?*
    Williams (Matton) 21-9 *2A*
    Cotton (Thornton) 6-5
    McCarty (Champ.C) 22-14 *2A*
    Graf (Mascouta) 26-17 *2A*
    ___________________________


    -165

    *NEWMAN
    1st Bontz (Amboy)
    2nd Greenwalt (Dixon)
    3rd Miller (Geneseo)
    4th Mickiewicz (Moline)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    1st Churkey (DC)
    2nd Lamanna (Scham)
    3rd Stan (DC)
    4th Pena (Bar)
    ----

    * PEORIA
    1st Thorton (Bloomington)
    ----

    * OLIMPIA
    1st Bensyl (St. Joes)
    2nd ? (Urbana)
    ----

    * MAHOMET
    1st Webber (Stevenson)
    2nd Johnson (Zion)
    3rd Prince (Greys Lake)
    4th Chapman (Warren)
    ----

    * RICHARDS
    1st Riveria (DeLaSalle)
    ----

    * E.St.LOUIS
    2nd Sanders (Herrin)
    ----



    ______160_________________
    Marsden (CLC) *Returning 5th
    Buttler (Mt Zion) 35-9
    Lemmon (Proviso W) 18-6 Reg 4
    Blackwell (Joliet T) 24-12 Reg 1st
    Altenberger (Collins) 28-13
    Corwin (Yorkville) Sectional 4th... *2A*
    Butz (Fenton) 21-10 *2A*
    Haris (Marion) 20-8 *2A*
    Hendricks (Marengo) 33-6 *2A* Freshman
    Riveria (DeLasal) 17-15 Reg 2nd
    Bensyl (St.Joes) 29-9, Freshmen
    Sullivan (Gurin) 18-10, Freshmen
    Symbal (Huntley) 15-15
    Biere (Carmel) 21-14
    Laron (?) 21-14
    Cain (Riverdale) 29-11... *?*
    Chaberski (Genoa-K.) 21-13 Reg 3
    ______________________________


    - 176

    * NEWMAN
    1st Roberts (United)
    2nd Whan (Sherrard)
    3rd Galvan (Sterling)
    4th Rieck (Morrison)
    ----

    * CENTRAL
    1st Magana (Pekin)
    ----

    * MAHOMET
    1st Patton (Bismark)
    2nd Grishim
    3rd Ford (Argenta)
    4th Phillipe
    ----

    * CENTRAL
    1st Gutierrez (Peoria)
    2nd Magana (Pekin)
    3rd Shelton (Normal W)
    4th Ryan (Eureca)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    1st Scales (Her)
    2nd Barchard (CLS)
    3rd Olejniczak (McHenrey)
    4th Wilt (Bar)
    ----

    * KANELAND
    1st Maroder (Burlington)
    ----

    * E.St.LOUIS
    2nd Taylor (Herrin)
    ----



    _______171_____________________
    Murry (Springfield) 31-4 Returning #2
    Doyle (St.Pats) 27-10, Reg 1st
    Havolic (Fenton) 24-13
    Thornton (Bloomington) 28-14 *2A*
    Maroder (Burlington C) 29-10 *2A*
    Wallace (Up-Lift) 26-8
    Schmitt (Sandwich) 23-9 *2A*
    Brucelas 15-5 Reg 3rd
    Novak (Alton) 26-10, Reg 3
    Gutierrez (Peoria) 26-7 *2A*
    Haney 19-17
    Caddy (St.Ch.E) 8-7
    Aguilar (DeKalb)
    McGown (Rich) 24-18
    Galvan (Sterling) 20-18 *2A ?*
    Parker (Decater) 25-11 *2A*
    Capriotti (Bishop) Reg 4th
    Whan (Sharrard) 31-11 *1A*
    Norton (Macomb) 20-15 *1A*
    Ford ?
    ___________________________



    -194

    * NEWMAN
    ------------
    1st Schaeffer (Moline)
    2nd Rozek (Dixon)
    3rd Cothron (Geneseo)


    * ELGIN
    ---------
    1st Kersten (Cary Grove)
    2nd Keegan (CLS)
    3rd Schimel (Elgin)
    4th Albani


    * E.St.LOUIS
    -------------
    4th Cravens (Herrin)

    --------------
    1st Butner (Meta)




    _______189________
    Gibbs (CVS) 30-8
    Black (Thornridge) 12-5
    Tate (Marshal) 20-3
    Botzoc (Marengo) 17-10
    Thomas (Lyden) 13-15
    Castillo (Bloom) 20-11
    Lindsey ?
    __________________


    -220

    *Newman
    1st Groharing (Fulton)
    2nd Kramer (Moline)
    3rd Stahl (Dakota)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    1st Muenifelt (Fremd)
    2nd Castagna (Bar)
    3rd Perez (Bar)
    4th Sanchez (Scham)
    ----

    * THORNTON
    3rd Dollinger (Bish)
    ---

    * MUNDALEIN
    1st Miller (Libertyville)
    ----

    1st Cole (Mt. Vernon)
    2nd Rose (Mt. Vernon)
    ----

    * E. ST.LOUIS
    3rd Hearthly (Chaokia)
    ----

    * PEORIA
    1st Spinks (Galesburgh)
    ----

    * RICHARDS
    1st Lisenby (DeLaSalle)
    ----



    ______215_____________
    Johnson (Wheeling) 30-12
    Lopez (Addison) 25-12
    Knudsen (Glenbard N) 20-24
    Bain (Bollingbrook) 18-13
    Miller (Libertyville) 26-17
    Cole (Mt Vernon) 28-8
    Lisenby (DeLaSale) 14-11
    Spinks (Galesburgh) 27-16
    Rodefelt (Rochelle) 12-8
    Bodner (Mt Carmel) 15-16
    ________________________


    -290

    *NEWMAN
    1st Huebbe (LaSalle)
    2nd Leitzinger (Dakota)
    ----

    * ELGIN
    1st Volts (Bar)
    2nd Vargas (Elgin)
    3rd Radar (Streamwood)
    4th Kaskas (Cary Grove)
    ----

    * THORNTON
    1st Norton (Bishop)
    ----

    * MUNDELEIN
    1st Brazil (VH)
    2nd ? (Warren)
    ----

    * KANELAND
    Briggs (DeKalb)
    ----

    * RICHARDS
    1st Buss (DeLaSalle)
    ----

    1st Motley (?)
    ----


    ______285_________

    Boyle (Kaneland) 30-9
    Martinez (St Pats) 21-8
    Ortiz (West Aurora) 5-12
    Sauer (Murphysboro) 27-11
    Dobson (Stillman) 20-15
    Zinanni (Bishop)
    Macias (Marengo) 16-15
    Briggs (DeKalb)
    Tradue?
    _____________________
    Last edited by Mencoe; 03-06-2009, 04:34 PM.

  • #2
    Nice Job Mencoe, I'm posting your 'story' on all of the threads that are asking for results. You deserve the credit. Thanks for the effort. Here's what I'm posting on the other threads:

    For now, here is the way it goes. Menco posted this earlier today. He did a whole bunch of work last year to give us all results from Frosh/Soph. It took a few years to get the Varsity AD's to consistently turn in Varsity Tournament results to ILMatmen. Now we just have to keep after the Frosh/Soph Tournament Directors by asking them. It's not that hard to fax them in.





    Here's what Menco wrote:



    Ya, last year I called all 16 Reg. host's. All host's were happy to help, but many of them had no info. they had me call a coach, ath.director..... Only 1-2 people at the Regional has the results in full. In some cases it was sombody that voluteered to help with the tournament and is hard to reach. I got 6 or 8 host's to send me the top 4 placers, and I had Kanelands full results.



    Ill Mat Men, The F/S State directors (team Illinois) and the host's are all willing to help, but not everyone is on the same page.



    The host for Sectionals are required to send results to team Illinois, sometime through the week. Last year it was not till thursday that I had 7 of the 8 sectional results.



    So far very few results have been posted. If you are at a sectional site this week end. Go to the head table. They will be happy to give you all results on a print out after the tournament. It only takes an hour to type them for all to enjoy.

    Comment


    • #3
      cole spinks needs to be ranked higher on the list at 220 for fresh/soph at "least top 3. He has wrestled against Nate Joseph of east peoria ranked 4th and Carlos Brown of Woodruff Ranked 6th losing to both these phenomenon wrestlers Brown (2-1 metamora tournament for 1st and 2-1 double over La-sal peru AA sectional for third and to Joseph 15-2 at Quincey tournament and 7-2 at sectional semi finals)

      Comment


      • #4
        some results that i remember in olympia

        117 Zach Martin Westville 1st
        117 Belscamper Rantoul 3rd
        Bluedevil mom

        Comment


        • #5
          richards 145 de la salee 1st place

          thats me

          scott thomas

          Comment


          • #6
            i took 1st at richards II
            Lisenby 220

            Comment

            Working...
            X