Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Last weekend before regionals

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Last weekend before regionals

    Tomorrow at 3:30 at St. Viator, ESCC championships. Looking forward to seeing some great matches. 2 highlight matches would be at 126 Ford-Melton vs Hamiti and 138 Dado vs Palm. I'd love to see Reese Heller bump up to 160 and wrestle Dylan Connell.
    Saturday at 9am, the Dukane championships at Wheaton Warrenville South. Team battle between St. Charles East and Glenbard North. My pick for match of the day at 138 Benjamin-Caliendo. 120 is a stacked weight with M.Guerrero(SCE), D.Mallender(LP), A.Waszak(WWS), I.Huck(GEN), B.Balosky(WN), D.Gilliam(GN), R.Coyle(BAT), C.Soris(SCN).
    Last edited by Mainefan; 01-24-2019, 09:54 PM. Reason: addition

  • #2
    I second the Heller idea. The 138 match will not happen. 2A ranking unless noted. Using IM rankings where HM means more since their are less of them. These guys were entered at the seeding meeting.

    106- #1/#6/HM
    113- #4 (3A)/#4
    120- #3/#4
    126- #1 (3A)/#1
    132=X
    138- #5 (3A)/HM
    145-X
    152- #2(3A)/HM
    160- #2/HM
    170-X
    182-X
    195- #5
    220- X
    285- HM/HM

    Comment


    • #3
      Is the ESCC on track.?

      Comment


      • #4
        Some results from ESCC

        106 O.Dunlap(MAR)-S.Conway(STP) 3-2 3rd A.Randell(ND)
        113 E.Rodriguez(MCC)-M.Leveille(MAR) 5-4 3rd M.Poniatowski(ND)
        120 J.Finnegan(JC)-B.Ritter(STP) 1-0 3rd M.Bartolotta(MAR)
        126 T.Ford-Melton(MC)-D.Hamiti(JC) 4-3 3rd S.Crump(ND)
        132 D.Valeria(MCC)-K.Norfleet(MC) 4-3 3rd M.Moore(ND)
        138 J.Dado(MAR)-B.Shelton(MCC) 6-1 3rd J.Curtin(ND)
        145 A.Greco(NAZ)-J.Mumm(JC) p1:56 3rd D.Bruinius(MAR)
        152 R.Heller(MC)-A.Carillo(NAZ) p1:51 3rd K.Randazzo(MCC)
        160 D.Connell(MCC)-T.Hoy(CARM) 8-0 3rd X.Buckley(ND)
        170 Y.Garcia(CARM)- E.Pesek(NAZ) p1:14 3rd J.Swinkle(ND)
        182 K.Nowling(MAR)-S.Swinkle(ND) p:17 3rd R.Gurley(NAZ)
        195 S.Suter(NAZ)-G.Rachal(MAR) p5:07 3rd J.Pawlak(MCC)
        220 T.Maher(MAR)-M.Spreitzer(JC) 6-1 3rd J.Seidel(NAZ)
        285 L.Stec(NAZ)-G.Fitzpatrick(ND) 8-3 3rd T.Paglialong(MCC)

        Comment


        • #5
          Finals

          Are there an videos of the finals? Especially Ford Melton vs hamiti?

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Sharks8734 View Post
            Are there an videos of the finals? Especially Ford Melton vs hamiti?
            I do not know. Ford-Melton's pts came on 2 Takedowns. At andrew regional, repeat of 120 state finals. Ford-Melton vs Molton.

            Comment

            Working...
            X