Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2019 Fantasy wrestling

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2019 Fantasy wrestling

    Stolen from PapaBear. But, I wanted to get things rolling.

    This is the 10th Annual State*Fantasy*Wrestling event. Past winners in order include Warrior00 tall surprise, 110 PERCENT, PapaBearSLIM, Arrogant Aaron, Grebes, OL119, Nightmancometh and WhiteNinja. Who will take home the crown this year? The rules are posted below.*
    The winner earns an "Always earned/never given" wrestling T-Shirt

    The goal is to score the most points by choosing a wrestler from each weight class given 42 points.

    Each wrestler is given a value based on their matmen ranking.*
    Ranked #1 = 6 points
    Ranked #2 = 5 points
    Ranked #3 = 4 points
    Ranked# 4 = 3 points
    Ranked #5 = 2 points
    Ranked #6 = 1 point
    Ranked HM = .5 points
    Unranked = 0 points

    Each weight class must be filled using at most 42 points

    Scoring:
    Points will be awarded for placing, advancing to the next round, and winning by bonus points

    Placing
    1st-16
    2nd-12
    3rd-9
    4th-7
    5th-5
    6th-3

    Advancing:
    In the winners bracket-2 points
    In the consolation bracket-1 point

    Wrestlers do not get points for advancing via by winning the match to place (ie getting first does not get you the extra 2 points).

    Bonus points:
    Win by major:1
    Win by tech fall:1.5
    Win by pin:2

    If there is a bye/disqualification/forfiet the wrestler gets 2 points for the win and advancement points unless it is in a place match.

    When posting lineups, please include wrestler, school name and value of wrestler. You have until the 1st whistle is blown for the 1st 3A match during Thursday's 1st session to submit a lineup.

    I will not be calculating everyone's scores. Score them yourselves at the end and I will audit the highest total.

    Good luck everyone!

  • #2
    We're waiting for the Illinois Matmen Predictions right? And using those predictions for the wrestler values.

    Comment


    • #3
      No

      I don't think the wrestling predictions would be beneficial to this format. As, we need separation from the ranked 1-6, Honorable mention, and not ranked for the point values. We are running it off of the last illinoismatmen ranking.

      Comment


      • #4
        Which rankings?

        Matmen or the iwcoa ? Does it matter ?

        Comment


        • #5
          Illinoismatmen

          The differing rankings do matter. Although... Iwcoa rankings would work better in this format. I believe it's important to use Illinoismatmen rankings here. Since we are on Illinoismatmen and should support it. So, we are going to use Illinoismatmen rankings for the Fantasy wrestling this year.
          Last edited by cradle54; 02-13-2019, 11:36 AM.

          Comment


          • #6
            106 Aranda (DeKalb HM) .5
            113 Koderhandt (Belleville W. 2nd) 4
            120 Jaffe (Marmion 3rd) 4
            126 Ogunsanya (OPRF 4th) 3
            132 Zaccone (Stagg 5th) 2
            138 Fleck (Marmion 6th) 1
            145 Pieradozzi (PlainF. S. 4th) 3
            152 Stiles (Montini 1st) 6
            160 Johnson (DeKalb HM) .5
            170 Punzel (Naperville C. 3rd) 4
            182 Stemmet (Yorkville 3rd) 4
            195 Goodman (Deerfield 4th) 3
            220 Abraham (Evanston 1st) 6
            285 Hollis (OPRF HM) .5

            Edit: Total 41.5
            Last edited by Mencoe; 02-14-2019, 10:48 AM. Reason: adjusted at 113

            Comment


            • #7
              106 Charlie Farmer (Moline HM) .5
              113 Jevin Doke (Harlem UR) 0
              120 Mathew Ramos (Lockport 2nd) 5
              126 Joel Vanderheyden (Warren 6th) 1
              132 Danny Pucino (Libertyville 3rd) 4
              138 Luke Odom (Edwardsville 1st) 6
              145 Giovanni Cassioppi (Hononegah 5th) 2
              152 Jake Stiles (Montini 1st) 6
              160 Chad Richards (Harlem UR) 0
              170 David Ferrante (Huntley 1st) 6
              182 Cadence Hecox (Harlem UR) 0
              195 Peter Christensen (Montini 1st) 6
              220 Ryan Boersma (Providence HM) .5
              285 Aydin Guttridge (Rockford East 2nd) 5

              Comment


              • #8
                106 - Nick Gonzalez / Montini (4) - 3
                113 - Jacob Lindsey / Providence (6) - 1
                120 - Matt Ramos / Lockport (2) - 5
                126 - Javen Estrada / LWW (HM) - .5
                132 - Dylan Burnowski / Montini (2) - 5
                138 - Jacob Dado / Marist (5) - 2
                145 - Jimmy Pierandozzi / PSouth (4) - 3
                152 - Jake Stiles / Montini (1) - 6
                160 - Baylor Fernandes / Lockport (1) - 6
                170 - Anthony Geraci / Montini (HM) - .5
                182 - Trevor Swier / Montini (5) - 2
                195 - Ben Stemmet / Yorkville (HM) - .5
                220 - Ryan Boersma / Providence (HM) - .5
                285 - Andrew Bejarano / PSouth (1) - 6
                Total - 41

                Comment


                • #9
                  106 Farmer (Moline HM) = .5
                  113 Rundell (OPRF 1st) = 6
                  120 Uribe (Mt C 5th) = 2
                  126 Ragusin (Montini 3rd) = 4
                  132 Zaccone (Stagg 5th) = 2
                  138 Fleck (Marmion 6th) = 1
                  145 Chumbley (Marmion 1st) = 6
                  152 Stiles (Montini 1st) = 6
                  160 Fernandes (Lockport 1st) = 6
                  170 Viloria (St Rita. NR) = 0
                  182 Assad (GBN 1st) = 6
                  195 Stemmet (Yorkville HM) = .5
                  220 Boersma (Provi HM) = .5
                  285 Hollis (OPRF HM) = .5

                  Total 41

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    106- Diego Sotello- 6
                    113- Jacob Rundell-6
                    120- Tommy Frezza - .5
                    126- Joel Vandervere- 1
                    132- Jared Gumila- 0
                    138- Ryan Fleck - 1
                    145- Gio Cassioppi - 2
                    152- Jake Stiles - 6
                    160- Brock Emmerich - 3
                    170- Quinlan Nelson - 2
                    182- Trevor Swier - 2
                    195- Peter Christensen - 6
                    220- Ramin Abraham - 6
                    285- Ashford Hollis - .5

                    42

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      106 Diego Sotelo (Marmion) 6
                      113 Colton Drousias (Mt Carmel) 5
                      120 Cameron Domke (Warren) 1
                      126 Joel Vandervere (Warren) 1
                      132 Danny Pucino (Libertyville) 4
                      138 Luke Odom(EDWRDV) 6
                      145 Gio Cassiopi (HON) 2
                      152 Jake Reicin (Deerfield) 4
                      160 Brock Emmerich (Deerfield) 3
                      170 Quinlan Nelson (Wheaton North) 2
                      182 Daemyn Middlebrooks (OPRF) .5
                      195 Cody Goodman (Deerfield) 3
                      220 Brady Fisher (Yorkville) .5
                      285 Jose Ramos (Prospect) 4

                      Total: 42
                      Last edited by RedWarrior1; 02-13-2019, 02:54 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        106: Ben Arranda (Dekalb HM) .5
                        113 Jacob Lindsey (Providence 6th) 1
                        120: Michael Jaffe (Marmion 3rd) 4
                        126: Dylan Ragusin (Montini 3rd) 4
                        132: Fabian Lopez (Dekalb 4th) 3
                        138: Ryan Fleck (Marmion 6th) 1
                        145: Philip Sims (Metea Valley HM) .5
                        152: Jake Stiles (Montini 1st) 6
                        160: Hunter Yohn (Quincy 6th) 1
                        170: Jackson Punzel (Naperville Central 3rd) 4
                        182: Abe Assad (Glenbard North 1st) 6
                        195: Blah Dahnweih (Dekalb 2nd) 5
                        220: Garret St. Clair (Waubonsee Valley NR) 0
                        285: Andrew Bejarano (Plainfield South 1st) 6

                        Total: 42

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          106: Arranda (DeKalb HM) .5
                          113: Drousias (MC 2) 5
                          120: Surtin (E'ville 1) 6
                          126: Vandervere (Warren 6) 1
                          132: Lopez (DeKalb 4) 3
                          138: Fleck (Marmion 6) 1
                          145: Hoey (MC HM) .5
                          152: Stiles (Montini 1) 6
                          160: Gross (Marmion 3) 4
                          170: Pennington (GBN 6) 1
                          182: Assad (GBN 1) 6
                          195: Christensen (Montini 1) 6
                          220: Boersma (Provi HM) .5
                          285: Hollis (OPRF HM) .5
                          Total: 41 pts

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Good Luck to all!

                            106 Nash Warren 4
                            113 Drousias Mt Carmel 5
                            120 Domke Warren 1
                            126 Ragusin Montini 4
                            132 Callaway Marmion 1
                            138 Ramos Providence .5
                            145 Chumbley Marmion 6
                            152 Stiles Montini 6
                            160 Emmerich Deerfield 3
                            170 Nelson Wheaton North 2
                            182 Swier Montini 2
                            195 Christensen Montini 6
                            220 St Clair Waubonse 0
                            285 Hollis Oak Park .5

                            Total 41
                            Last edited by Alien AC95; 02-14-2019, 12:58 PM. Reason: Injury

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              106- C. Farmer Moline (.5)
                              113- J. Koderhandt Belleville W (4)
                              120-T. Frezza Stevenson (.5)
                              126- D. Ragusin Montini (4)
                              132- D. Pucino Libertyville (4)
                              138- R. Fleck Marmion (1)
                              145- J. Pierandozzi Plain S (3)
                              152- J. Stiles Montini (6)
                              160- B. Emmerich Deerfield (3)
                              170- Q. Nelson Wheaton N. (2)
                              182- J. Halvorson Main S (5)
                              195- P. Christensen Montini (6)
                              220- T. Williams Glennrook N (1)
                              285- A. Hollis OPRF (.5)
                              Total Pts.-40.5
                              Last edited by Dova; 02-14-2019, 11:00 AM.
                              LTHS

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X