Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Quincy Sectional Preview

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Quincy Sectional Preview

    IWCOA rankings and regionals in ()

    106:
    #2 Charlie Farmer (moline)
    #10 Trevor Silzer (lockport)
    HM Joey Malito (lockport)
    HM Dylan Boyd (grante city)
    HM Luqman Masud (plainfield north)
    HM Anthony Lawryn (moline)

    113:
    #4 Jacob Macatangay (plainfield north)
    #6 Joey Chirillo (lockport)
    #7 Noah Tapia (moline)
    HM Joey Cecala (moline)
    HM Joey Biciocchi (granite city)
    HM Jaden Ruiz (plainfield north)
    HM Abel Ninan (moline)
    HM Lexi Janiak (plainfield north)

    120:
    #3 Josh Koderhandt (granite city)
    #4 Kaleb Thompson (lockport)
    #9 Austin Spacht (moine)
    #10 Jalen May (granite city)
    HM Andres Russi (moline)
    HM Joey Roti (lockport)
    HM Blake Peter (granite city)
    HM Connor Surtin (granite city)
    HM Matt Hollingsworth (lockport)
    HM Gabe Hinkle (plainfield north)
    HM Nathan Berta (moline)

    126:
    #3 Mike Kaminski (lockport)
    #8 Reese Martin (plainfield north)
    #10 Nick Minnito (plainfield north)
    HM Elijiah Munoz (moline)
    HM Dylan Amico (plainfield north)
    HM Nick Matthias (lockport)
    HM Dylan Gvillo (granite city)

    132:
    #6 Kyle Silzer (lockport)
    #7 Keegan Roberson (lockport)
    #9 Kole Brower (moline)
    HM Alex Villar (plainfield north)
    HM AJ Lizak (lockport)
    HM Michael Ruettiger (moline)
    HM Evan Bruer (plainfield north)
    HM Drake Hawkins (moline)
    HM Austin Bauer (granite city)

    138:
    #5 Javen Estrada (lockport)
    #8 Cole Ferguson (moline)
    #9 Jared Gumila (plainfield north)
    #10 Bryce Boumans (plainfield north)
    HM Anothony Mancilla (moline)
    HM Zach Soto (plainfield north)
    HM Ryan Haynes (moline)
    HM Nathan Ramsey (lockport)
    HM Ryan Graff (plainfield north)
    HM Nick Gantt (moline)

    145:
    #5 Adam Thebeau (granite city)
    #7 Garrett Geigner (lockport)
    #10 Jake Mensik (moline)
    HM Kevin Countryman (lockport)
    HM Derek Torza (plainfield north)
    HM Zeke Marshall (moline)
    HM Kendall Norfleet (lockport)
    HM Barry Stevenson (plainfield north)
    HM Lucas Regnier (moline)
    HM Zach Kolb (plainfield north)

    152:
    #6 James Pierandozzi (plainfield north)
    #7 Brock Pfeifer (lockport)
    HM Joe Ahem (plainfield north)
    HM Will Zupanci (granite city)
    HM Joe Oster (lockport)
    HM Jack McClimon (moline)
    HM Pierre Evans (granite city)
    HM Dominic Thebeau (granite city)

    160:
    #1 Luke Odom (granite city)
    #6 Payton Geigner (lockport)
    #9 Jeremy Pullen (moline)
    HM Kyle Boone (lockport)
    HM Noah Alsguson (lockport)

    170:
    #5 DJ Parker (moline)
    #8 Cole Pradel (plainfield north)
    HM Dominic Adamo (lockport)
    HM Drew Guillo (granite city)
    HM Damien James (granite city)
    HM Matt Arsnault (plainfied north)
    HM Anothony Mark (plainfield north)

    182:
    #5 Thomas Culp (granite city)
    #9 Jared Dowell (moline)
    #10 Jayden Perez (moline)
    HM Kenny Lutz (granite city)
    HM Justin Lechelt (moline)
    HM Haku Watson-Castro (lockport)
    HM Steven Fallon (moline)
    HM Caleb Harold (granite city)

    195:
    #1 Nick Stemmet (moline)
    #9 Jake Lamonto (lockport)
    HM Andrew Blackburn-Forst (lockport)
    HM John Pacewic (plainfield north)
    HM Kenneth Husdon (moline)

    220:
    #4 Ben Stemmet (moline)
    #5 Drew Gutknecht (moline)
    HM Hollist Daniels (moline)
    HM Be Pratt (moline)

    285:
    #1 Ryan Boersma (lockport)
    #2 Lloyd Reynolds (granite city)
    #4 Dustin Olmstead (granite city)
    #5 Zach Barlev (moline)
    #6 Jake Shipla (moline)
    #8 Mason Baker (granite city)
    #9 Kyle Hughes (granite city)
    HM Brady Schumer (moline)
    HM Daniel Landando (moline)
    HM Ethan Johnson (moline)
    "Daddy's home"

  • #2
    Possible addition at 285. Cobie Underwood (Moline) did take the mat last Thursday after being out all year. He’ll almost certainly be back somewhere in the rankings this week. He was a State Qualifier last season and was the preseason #2 in the IWCOA rankings.

    At least 4 of these kids will not make it to Quincy. The Granite City Regional has 4 top 10 kids and counting Underwood, the Moline regional has 6 on the list; a minimum of 1 from GC and 3 from Moline will go home following regionals.

    Comment


    • #3
      I added the school names to the previos list.


      IWCOA rankings and [Team Name] (regional)

      106:
      #2 Charlie Farmer [Moline] (moline)
      #10 Trevor Silzer [ Andrew](lockport)
      HM Joey Malito [LWC] (lockport)
      HM Dylan Boyd [Granite City] (grante city)
      HM Luqman Masud [Plainfied E] (plainfield north)
      HM Anthony Lawryn [BBCHS] (moline)

      113:
      #4 Kaleb Thompson [LKPT] (lockport)
      #5 Jacob Macatangay [PLN] (plainfield north)
      #7 Joey Chirillo [ANDREW] (lockport)
      #8 Noah Tapia [MOLINE] (moline)
      HM Joey Cecala [MINOOKA] (moline)
      HM Joey Biciocchi [COLLINSVILLE] (granite city)
      HM Jaden Ruiz [ROMEOVILLE] (plainfield north)
      HM Abel Ninan [NORMAL C](moline)
      HM Lexi Janiak [PLS] (plainfield north)

      120:
      #3 Josh Koderhandt [BELLEVILLE W] (granite city)
      #9 Austin Spacht [BBCHS ] (moine)
      #10 Jalen May [COLLINSVILLE] (granite city)
      HM Andres Russi [JOLIET W] (moline)
      HM Joey Roti [ANDREW] (lockport)
      HM Blake Peter [QUINCY] (granite city)
      HM Connor Surtin [EDWARDSVILLE](granite city)
      HM Matt Hollingsworth [LWC] (lockport)
      HM Gabe Hinkle [PLS](plainfield north)
      HM Nathan Berta [MINOOKA] (moline)
      HM Carlos Munoz-Flores [LPT] (lockport)

      126:
      #3 Mike Kaminski [LPT] (lockport)
      #8 Reese Martin [NEUQUA](plainfield north)
      #10 Nick Minnito [PLC] (plainfield north)
      HM Elijiah Munoz [MINOOKA] (moline)
      HM Dylan Amico [PLN] (plainfield north)
      HM Nick Matthias [PROVIDENCE] (lockport)
      HM Dylan Gvillo [EDWARDSVILLE (granite city)

      132:
      #6 Kyle Silzer [ANDREW] (lockport)
      #7 Keegan Roberson [LPT] (lockport)
      #9 Kole Brower [MOLINE] (moline)
      HM Alex Villar [PLE] (plainfield north)
      HM AJ Lizak [LWE] (lockport)
      HM Michael Ruettiger [MINOOKA] (moline)
      HM Evan Bruer [OSW E] (plainfield north)
      HM Drake Hawkins [PEKIN] (moline)
      HM Austin Bauer [EDWARDSVILLE] (granite city)



      138:
      #5 Javen Estrada [LWW] (lockport)
      #8 Cole Ferguson [YORKVILLE] (moline)
      #9 Jared Gumila [PLN] (plainfield north)
      #10 Bryce Boumans [NEUQUA] (plainfield north)
      HM Anothony Mancilla [BBCHS] (moline)
      HM Zach Soto [OSWEGO] (plainfield north)
      HM Ryan Haynes [PEKIN] (moline)
      HM Nathan Ramsey [LPT] (lockport)
      HM Ryan Graff [PLE] (plainfield north)
      HM Nick Gantt[JOLIET W] (moline)

      145:
      #5 Adam Thebeau [ BELLEVILLE E] (granite city)
      #7 Garrett Geigner [LWW] (lockport)
      #10 Jake Mensik [MINOOKA] (moline)
      HM Kevin Countryman [PROVIDENCE] (lockport)
      HM Derek Torza [OSWEGO] (plainfield north)
      HM Zeke Marshall [YORKVILLE] (moline)
      HM Kendall Norfleet [MARIAN CATHOLIC] (lockport)
      HM Barry Stevenson [PLE] (plainfield north)
      HM Lucas Regnier [BBCHS] (moline)
      HM Zach Kolb [PLS] (plainfield north)

      152:
      #6 James Pierandozzi [PLS] (plainfield north)
      #7 Brock Pfeifer [LWW] (lockport)
      HM Joe Ahem [PLC] (plainfield north)
      HM Will Zupanci [EDW] (granite city)
      HM Joe Oster [LPT] (lockport)
      HM Jack McClimon [MINOOKA] (moline)
      HM Pierre Evans [ALTON] (granite city)
      HM Dominic Thebeau [BELLEVILLE E] (granite city)

      160:
      #1 Luke Odom [EDWARDSVILLE] (granite city)
      #6 Payton Geigner [LWW] (lockport)
      #9 Jeremy Pullen [JOLIET W] (moline)
      HM Kyle Boone [LPT] (lockport)
      HM Noah Alsguson [LWE] (lockport)

      170:
      #5 DJ Parker [MOLINE] (moline)
      #8 Cole Pradel [OSWEGO](plainfield north)
      HM Dominic Adamo [LWE](lockport)
      HM Drew Guillo [EDWARDSVILLE] (granite city)
      HM Damien James [ALTON] (granite city)
      HM Matt Arsnault [PLC] (plainfied north)
      HM Anothony Mark [ROM] (plainfield north)

      182:
      #5 Thomas Culp [QUINCY] (granite city)
      #9 Jared Dowell [PEKIN](moline)
      #10 Jayden Perez [JOLIET C](moline)
      HM Kenny Lutz [COLLINSVILLE] (granite city)
      HM Justin Lechelt [MINOOKA] (moline)
      HM Haku Watson-Castro [HF] (lockport)
      HM Steven Fallon [JOLIET W](moline)
      HM Caleb Harold [EDWARDSVILLE] (granite city)
      ** COLE REEDER [YORKVILLE] (moline) - Won the SPC

      195:
      #1 Nick Stemmet [YORKVILLE] (moline)
      #9 Jake Lamonto [LWE] (lockport)
      HM Andrew Blackburn-Forst [LPT] (lockport)
      HM John Pacewic [PLS] (plainfield north)
      HM Kenneth Husdon [NORMAL C] (moline)

      220:
      #4 Ben Stemmet [YORKVILLE] (moline)
      #5 Drew Gutknecht [MINOOKA] (moline)
      HM Hollist Daniels [BBCHS](moline)
      HM BeN Pratt [NORMAL C](moline)

      285:
      #1 Ryan Boersma [PROVIDENCE] (lockport)
      #2 Lloyd Reynolds [EDWARDSVILLE] (granite city)
      #4 Dustin Olmstead [BELLEVILLE W] (granite city)
      #5 Zach Barlev [PLE] (moline)
      #6 Jake Shipla [MINOOKA] (moline)
      #8 Mason Baker [O'FALLON] (granite city)
      #9 Kyle Hughes [ALTON] (granite city)
      HM Brady Schumer [BBCHS] (moline)
      HM Daniel Landando [JOLIET W] (moline)
      HM Ethan Johnson [NORMAL C] (moline)
      Last edited by wrestle21; 01-30-2020, 02:39 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        For sheer numbers of ranked wrestlers in this sectional, this should make for some very exciting matches.

        120 and especially 285 look like meat-grinders.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thompson (Lockport) is 113

          Comment


          • #6
            As predicted, add Cobie Underwood to the 285 list; he checks in at #10 this week and extends the depth of a loaded field at the Moline Regional. With 3 top 10 and 3 HMs, a couple of really good wrestlers are liable to go 0-2 on the 8th.

            Comment


            • #7
              Look out for Robinson @ 120

              Comment

              Working...
              X