Illinois Matmen Forums

Illinois Matmen Forums (http://illinoismatmen.com/forum/index.php)
-   IHSA 2A (http://illinoismatmen.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Geneseo Sectional (http://illinoismatmen.com/forum/showthread.php?t=66073)

Cn513 02-06-2019 04:26 PM

Geneseo Sectional
 
This will be my first meet of the year, which wrestlers should I be watching and what championship matches is everybody looking forward too ?

HuffHall 02-06-2019 04:43 PM

120 - Luke Fleming and Joey Cape in the finals would be great

126 Semi final of Hamiti and Brody Norman with the winner facing Tristan Daugherty in the finals will be fun

TappedOut 02-06-2019 05:20 PM

182 harvey vs Jezik

dab11 02-06-2019 06:56 PM

170 Major Dedmond looks really good this year.

dab11 02-06-2019 06:58 PM

Also 195 Jace Punke, wish he would have stayed at heavyweight to face Luffman though!!

Mike Honcho 02-07-2019 10:30 PM

Top 4 at each weight Class

106
1)Bellis - Bloomington
2)Rivera - Coal City
3)Montez - Geneseo
4)Crawford - Sycamore

113
1)Hinrichsen - Washington
2)Miller -EP
3)Baker - Freeport
4)Finch - Coal City

120
1)Cape - Washington
2)Fleming - OTT
3)Finnegan - JCA
4)Boryla - Sycamore

126
1)Hamiti - JCA
2)Daugherty - PND
3)Norman - Washington
4)Myers - RI

132
1)Friddle- Coal City
2)Hulet - Washington
3)Guzman - Rock Island
4)O'Donaghue - Lincoln

138
1)Villalobos - Rochelle
2)Gardner - Bloomington
3)Schindelbeck - Sandwich
4)Westbay -EP

145
1)Termini - Burlington
2)Hidden - Washington
3)Rizzo - Geneseo
4)Mumm - JCA

152
1)Mushinsky - PND
2)Wasielewski - Coal City
3)Abitua - Boylan
4)Sollberger - Washington

160
1)Head - Washington
2)Quintana - Dixon
3)Harvey - Coal City
4)Linwood - Limestone

170
1)Dedmond - Freeport
2)Kozumplik - Sycamore
3)Pate - Dixon
4)Heerman - Peoria High

182
1)Jezik - Coal City
2)Harvey - Rochelle
3)Chavers - Freeport
4)Murphy - Sandwich

195
1)Punke - Washington
2)Bates - Morris
3)Brandon - Dixon
4)Garcia - Coal City

220
1)Robison - Washington
2)Waskow - Canton
3)Messer - Dixon
4)Ferro - Burlington

285
1)Blaser - Geneseo
2)Thomas - Galesburg
3)Batteast - Freeport
4)Cooper - Washington

Just for fun...think they are all possible based on brackets but I may have 1 or 2 messed up...let's hear your thoughts...I love these kind of posts!

Cn513 02-08-2019 06:27 AM

What time does wrestling start Friday night & Saturday morning ?

Hook-N-Tilt 02-08-2019 08:14 AM

My 2-cents.

106- Hollingsworth makes it out

113- Hansen places
Hinrichson and Finch final

132- Friddle Guzman final

138- I like Gardner

160- Murphy makes it out

170- Papach makes it out

Central IL Guy 02-08-2019 08:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hook-N-Tilt (Post 550414)
My 2-cents.

106- Hollingsworth makes it out

113- Hansen places
Hinrichson and Finch final

132- Friddle Guzman final

138- I like Gardner

160- Murphy makes it out

170- Papach makes it out

Guzman and Friddle are on the same side?


Might be right at 113.

I8Pride 02-08-2019 09:06 AM

I'll give my predictions for fun

106
1- Bellis
2- Rivera
3- Reilly
4- Banks

113
1- Hinrichsen
2- Finch
3- Hanson
4- Baker

120
1- Cape
2- Fleming
3- Peterson
4- Finnegan

126
1- Norman
2- Daugherty
3- Hamiti
4- Huston

132
1- Friddle
2- Hulet
3- Guzman
4- Grigsby

138
1- Villalobos
2- Gardner
3- Schindlebeck
4- Westbay

145
1- Termini
2- Christiansen
3- Konetski
4- Rizzo

152
1- Wasielewski
2- Mushinsky
3- Abitua
4- Smith

160
1- Head
2- Quintana
3- Linwood
4- Harvey

170
1- Dedmon
2- Kozumplik
3- Pate
4- Querciagrossa

182
1- Jezik
2- Harvey
3- Schielein
4- Chavers

195
1- Punke
2- Ford
3- Taflinger
4- Brandon

220
1- Robison
2- Messer
3- Ferro
4- Linch

285
1- Blaser
2- Piraino
3- Batteast
4- Fry


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.