Illinois Matmen Forums Illinois Matmen Forums

Go Back   Illinois Matmen Forums > Statewide > Freestyle / Greco-Roman

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2019
lauden swain lauden swain is offline
Olympian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,805
Final x - lincoln

There are 15 spots on the 2019 U.S. Senior World Team up for grabs at Final X; Lincoln at the Devaney Center on the campus of the University of Nebraska - Lincoln on Saturday, June 15.

There are five weight classes in Greco-Roman, five in women's freestyle and five in men's freestyle, each a best-of-three series.

Winners earn a spot on the U.S. Senior World Team which competes at the 2019 World Championships in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan in September.

Below are the bios of the Final X: Lincoln competitors, broken down by session and in match order:

FINAL X: LINCOLN
At Devaney Center in Lincoln, Neb., Saturday, June 15

Session One – 12:00 noon CT

Bout 1: Women’s Freestyle 59 kg

Alli Ragan, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
College: King University High School: Carbondale (Ill.) Born: June 16, 1992
• Second in 2016 and 2017 World Championships
• Fifth in 2014 World Championships
• 2013 and 2015 U.S. World Team Member
• 2018 Final X champion
• 2011 and 2012 Junior World bronze medalist
• Three-time U.S. Open champion (2013, 2014, 2019)
• Second in 2013 University World Games
• 2017 Pan American Championships champion
• Second in 2018 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)
• Second in 2014 and 2015 UWW Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)
• 2013 University Nationals champion
• 2013 and 2014 WCWA national champion for King University
• Second in 2011 and 2012 WCWA Nationals

Lauren Louive, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC/Hawkeye WC)
College: Univ. of the Cumberlands High School: Massillon, Ohio (Washington) Born: August 20, 1990
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Second in 2018 U.S. Senior Open
• Third in 2018 and 2019 Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)
• 2018 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion
• Fourth in 2010 and 2017 U.S. World Team Trials
• Fourth in 2010, 2015 and 2019 U.S. Open
• Fifth in 2013 and 2017 U.S. Open
• Second in 2014 and 2016 Bill Farrell International
• Second in 2014 Bill Farrell International
• Second in 2012 Pan American Championships
• 2010 Junior World Team member
• Three-time WCWA All-American for the Univ. of the Cumberlands

Bout 2: Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg

Leslie Fuenffinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
High School: Hibbing, Minn. College: Augsburg College, Northern Michigan Born: July 17, 1992
• 2019 U.S. Open champion
• Second at 2018 U.S. Open
• Fourth in 2018 Greco-Roman World Team Trials
• 2017 and 2018 Armed Forces champion in freestyle
• Second in 2019 Dave Schultz Memorial International
• Third at 2018 Dave Schultz Memorial International
• Fifth in 2012 U.S. Open
• 2011 and 2012 Junior World Team member
• Two-time NCAA Div. III champion for Augsburg
• 2010 Minnesota state high school champion

Ildar Hafizov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
High School in Tashkent, Uzbekistan College: Olympic College
RTC (UZB) Born: Jan. 30, 1988
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• 2017 U.S. World Team member
• 2017 U.S. World Team Trials champion
• Second in 2018 Greco-Roman World Team Trials
• 2008 Olympian for Uzbekistan
• Three-time World Team member for Uzbekistan
• Fifth at 2007 World Championships
• 2016 U.S. Open champion
• Second in 2019 U.S. Open
• 2017 and 2019 Armed Forces champion
• Second at 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials
• 2019 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion
• Fifth at 2017 CISM Military Worlds

Bout 3: Women’s Freestyle 55 kg

Jacarra Winchester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
College: Missouri Valley High School: San Lorenzo, Calif. (Arroyo) Born: Oct. 19, 1992
• Fifth in 2018 World Championships
• 2018 Final X champion
• 2018 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• 2018 and 2019 U.S. Open champion
• Third in 2014 University World Championships
• 2019 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion
• 2018 Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial champion
• Second in 2015 and 2017 U.S. Open
• Third in 2019 Pan American Championships
• Third 2017 in Russia Cup
• Third in 2014 and 2017 U.S. World Team Trials
• 2014 University Nationals champion
• 2015 WCWA Nationals champion for Missouri Valley
• 2010 California state high school champion

Dominique Parrish, Scotts Valley, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
College: Simon Fraser Univ. High School: Scotts Valley, Calif. Born: November 5, 1996
• Three-time U23 World Team member (2017, 2018, 2019)
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Second in 2018 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament
• Second at 2018 U.S. Open
• Second in 2019 Dave Schultz Memorial International
• Third in 2017 and 2019 U.S. Open
• Third in 2017 U.S. World Team Trials
• Second in 2017 University Nationals
• 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial bronze medalist
• Two-time WCWA champion and four-time All-American for Simon Fraser
• 2019 Miranda Medal winner as top college women’s wrestler
• 2014 and 2015 California state high school champion

Bout 4: Men’s Greco-Roman 72 kg

Raymond Bunker, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
High School: Bensenville, Ill. (Fenton) College: Harper College Born: April 26, 1994
• 2019 U.S. Open champion
• 2019 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion
• Sixth at 2018 U.S. Open
• 2019 Armed Forces champion
• Second in 2018 Armed Forces championship in both styles
• 2018 Bill Farrell Memorial International champion
• 2017 University Nationals champion
• Sixth at 2017 U.S. Open
• Second in 2017 Armed Forces championships
• Third in 2018 Lavrikov Tournament (Russia)
• 2017 CISM World Military team member

Alex Mossing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Air Force RTC)
College: U.S. Air Force Academy High School: Toledo, Ohio (Central Catholic) Born: November 11, 1995
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• 2017 U23 World Team member
• 2017 University Nationals champion
• 2017 U23 World Team Trials champion
• Seventh at 2017 Senior World Team Trials
• Third at 2016 at University Nationals
• Fourth in 2017 Big 12 Championships
• Two-time Ohio State high school champion

Bout 5: Men’s Greco-Roman 63 kg

Ryan Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
College: Stanford High School: St. Louis, Mo. (Whitfield) Born: Aug. 17, 1991
• 2018 and 2019 U.S. Open champion
• 2018 Pan American Championships champion
• 2017 U.S. Open runner-up
• 2018 Armed Forces champion in Greco-Roman and freestyle
• Second in 2019 Pan American Championships
• Second in 2013 and 2018 World Team Trials
• Third in 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials
• Two-time NCAA All-American for Stanford
• 2008 and 2009 Missouri stat

Xavier Johnson, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
High School: Orangeburg, S.C. (Edisto) Born: July 3, 1995
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Third in 2018 Greco-Roman World Team Trials
• Second in 2018 U23 World Team Trials
• Second in 2019 Grand Prix Zagreb Open (Croatia)
• 2018 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion
• Second in 2019 Armed Forces in Greco-Roman
• Sixth in 2017 and 2019 U.S. Open
• Fifth in 2015 U.S. Open

Bout 6: Men’s Greco-Roman 97 kg

G'Angelo Hancock, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
College: Daymar College High School: Fountain, Colo. (Fountain Fort-Carson) Born: July 27, 1997
• 2017 and 2018 U.S. World Team member
• 2017 and 2019 U.S. Open champion
• 2016 Junior World bronze medalist
• 2019 Hungarian Grand Prix champion
• 2018 Pytlasinski Memorial champion (Poland)
• Second in 2019 Pan American Championships
• 10th at 2017 U23 World Championships
• Third in 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
• 2016 Bill Farrell International champion
• 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion
• Third in Colorado state high school championships

Lucas Sheridan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
College: Indiana High School: Concord, Calif. (De La Salle) Born: June 6, 1993
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Second in 2019 U.S. Open
• Third at 2018 U.S. Open
• Third in 2018 Greco-Roman World Team Trials
• Fourth in 2017 U.S. World Team Trials
• Fourth in 2016 and 2017 U.S. Open
• 2017 Armed Forces champion
• 2013 University Nationals champion
• 2018 Bill Farrell Memorial International champion
• 2012 Junior World Team member
• Fourth in 2010 Youth Olympic Games
• Third in California state high school championships two times

Session Two – 6:00 p.m.

Bout 1: Women’s Freestyle 62 kg

Mallory Velte, Sacramento, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
College: Simon Fraser High School: Sacramento, Calif. (Christian Brothers) Born: March 4, 1995
• 2018 World bronze medalist
• 2018 Final X champion
• 2017 U.S. World Team member
• Second in 2016 World Team Trials at 60 kg
• 2018 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Second in 2019 Pan American Championships
• 2018 U.S. Open runner-up
• Third in 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
• 2016 Canada Cup champion
• 2016 and 2017 University Nationals champion
• Three-time WCWA national champion for Simon Fraser (2016, 2017, 2018)
• Fifth in the 2013 Junior World Championships
• Two-time California state high school champion

Kayla Miracle, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
College: Campbellsville High School: Culver, Ind. (Culver Academy) Born: April 26, 1996
• Three-time U.S. Open champion (2017, 2018, 2019)
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• 2018 Final X runner-up
• Fifth in 2017 and 2018 U23 World Championships
• 2017, 2018 and 2019 U23 World Team member
• 2015, 2016 and 2017 University Nationals champion
• Third in 2014 and 2016 Junior World Championships
• Second in 2012 Cadet World Championships
• Fourth in 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
• 2016 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion
• 2018 Klippan Lady Open champion (Sweden)
• 2014 Bill Farrell International champion
• Four-time WCWA College National champion for Campbellsville (2015-18)

Bout 2: Women’s Freestyle 53 kg

Sarah Hildebrandt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC/OTC)
College: King Univ. High School: Granger, Ind. (Penn) Born: Sept. 23, 1993
• 2018 World silver medalist
• 10th in 2016 World Championships
• Four-time Pan American Championships champion (2013, 2015, 2018, 2019)
• 2019 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion
• 2018 USA Wrestling Women’s Freestyle Wrestler of the Year
• Second in 2017 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)
• 2018 U.S. Open champion
• 2018 Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial champion
• Second in 2016 Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)
• Second in 2014 Phase II World Team Trials
• Third in 2015 and 2016 U.S. Open
• Two-time WCWA national champion and four-time finalist for King Univ.

Katherine Shai, Denver, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
College: Menlo College High School: El Granada, Calif. (Half Moon Bay) Born: May 26, 1988
• Third in 2012 and 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
• Second in 2014 World Team Trials
• 2016 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion
• 2008 World University champion
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Second in U.S. Open four times (2019, 2013, 2014, 2009)
• Second in 2014 Bill Farrell Memorial International
• Third in 2013 German Grand Prix
• Two-time WCWA Nationals champion for Menlo College (2009, 2010)
• 2010 WCWA Wrestler of the Year

Bout 3: Women’s Freestyle 76 kg

Adeline Gray, Denver, Colo. (New York AC)
College: DeVry Univ., UCCS High School: Lakewood, Colo. (Bear Creek) Born: Jan. 15, 1991
• Four-time World Champion (2012, 2014, 2015, 2018)
• Two-time World bronze medalist (2011, 2013)
• 2016 U.S. Olympic Team member
• 2015 Pan American Games champion
• Three-time World Cup champion (2014, 2015, 2018)
• 2018 and 2019 Pan American Championships champion
• 2012 University World champion
• 2008 Junior World champion
• Four-time U.S. Open champion (2009, 2011, 2015, 2018)
• Three-time Klippan Lady Open champion in Sweden (2010, 2012, 2018)
• 2011 Junior World silver medalist

Precious Bell, Lancaster, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
College: Menlo College High School: Lancaster, Cal. (Eastside) Born: September 9, 1997
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• 2019 U.S. Open champion
• 2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
• Seventh in 2018 U.S. Open
• Second in 2018 SFU International (Canada)
• Fourth in 2019 WCWA Nationals
• Fifth at 2018 WCWA Nationals

Bout 4: Men’s Greco-Roman 130 kg

Adam Coon, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
College: Univ. of Michigan High School: Fowlerville, Mich. Born: Nov. 14, 1994
• 2018 World silver medalist in Greco-Roman
• 2018 World Team Trials champion in Greco-Roman
• Second in 2018 Final X in freestyle
• 2018 and 2019 U.S. Open champion in freestyle
• 2016 U.S. Open champion in Greco-Roman
• 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up
• 2019 Pan American Championships champion in Greco-Roman
• Second in 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in freestyle
• 2014 Junior World bronze medalist in Freestyle & Greco-Roman
• 2011 Cadet World champion in freestyle
• Two-time NCAA runner-up and three-time All-American for Michigan
• Four-time Michigan state high school champion
• Two-time USA Wrestling Junior Triple Crown winner

Cohlton Schultz, Parker, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/EAP)
College: Arizona State High School: Parker, Colo. (Ponderosa) Born: Sept. 27, 2000
• 2017 Cadet World champion
• 2018 Junior World bronze medalist
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Three-time Junior World Team member (2017, 2018, 2019)
• Two-time Cadet World Team member (2016, 2017)
• 2018 U23 World Team member
• 2018 U23 Nationals champion
• 2017 Cadet Croatia Open champion
• 2017 Junior Greco Austrian Open runner-up
• 2015 Pan American Cadet champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman
• Two-time Fargo champion
• 2019 Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award National winner
• Four-time Colorado state high school champion

Bout 5: Men’s Freestyle 61 kg

Joe Colon, Fresno, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
College: Northern Iowa, Iowa Central CC High School: Clear Lake, Iowa Born: Jan. 22, 1991
• 2018 World bronze medalist
• 2018 Final X runner-up
• 2018 and 2019 Pan-American gold medalist
• 2018 U.S. Open champion
• Second in 2018 Alexander Medved Prizes (Belarus)
• 2018 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion
• 2014 Bill Farrell Memorial International champion
• Second in 2015 World Team Trials
• Third in 2014 NCAA Championships for Northern Iowa
• 2010 NJCAA national champion for Iowa Central CC
• Two-time Iowa state high school champion

Tyler Graff, Princeton, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
College: Wisconsin High School: Loveland, Colo. Born: June 3, 1989
• Third in 2012 and 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Three-time University Nationals champion (2010, 2013, 2015)
• 2007 U.S. Junior World Team member
• 2016 U.S. World Team Trials runner-up
• Fourth in 2019 U.S. Open
• 2017 Pan American champion
• Two-time Dave Schultz Memorial International champion (2015, 2017)
• 2015 Bill Farrell International champion
• 2016 Canada Cup champion
• Ninth in 2013 World University Games
• Second in 2014 NCAA Championships for Univ. of Wisconsin and four-time NCAA All-American
• Four-time Colorado state high school champion

Bout 6: Men’s Freestyle 97 kg

Kyle Snyder, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
College: Ohio State High School: Olney, Md. (Our Lady of Good Counsel); Colorado Springs, Colo. (Coronado)
Born: Nov. 20, 1995
• 2016 Olympic champion
• Two-time World champion (2015, 2017)
• 2018 World silver medalist
• 2013 Junior World Champion
• 2014 Junior World bronze medalist
• Two-time Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (2017, 2018)
• 2015 Pan American Games champion
• Two-time Pan American Championships champion (2017, 2018)
• 2016 World Cup champion
• 2015 U.S. Open champion
• Three-time NCAA champion and four-time finalist for Ohio State
• Three-time Prep School national champion for Our Lady of Good Counsel

Kyven Gadson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Cyclone RTC)
College: Iowa State High School: Waterloo, Iowa (East) Born: July 9, 1992
• 2018 and 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• 2018 Final X runner-up
• 2017 and 2019 U.S. Open champion
• Second in 2017 U.S. World Team Trials
• Second in 2018 Pan American Championships
• 2016 University Nationals champion
• Third in 2016 and 2018 U.S. Open
• Third in 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial International
• Third in 2017 Cerro Pelado International
• 2015 NCAA champion for Iowa State
• Three-time NCAA All-American
• Three-time Big 12 champion

Bout 7: Men’s Freestyle 70 kg

Ryan Deakin, Broomfield, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC)
College: Northwestern High School: Broomfield, Colo. (Legacy) Born: June 11, 1997
• 2019 U.S. Open champion
• Fifth at 2018 U.S. Open
• 2017 Junior World silver medalist
• Fourth in 2018 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament
• 2017 UWW Junior World Team Trials champion
• 2017 UWW Junior Nationals champion
• Second in 2018 U23 World Team Trials
• Sixth in 2019 NCAA Championships for Northwestern
• 2014 Colorado state high school champion
• 2016 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion
• Five-time Fargo All-American

James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
College: Nebraska High School: Willingboro, N.J. Born: Dec. 19, 1992
• 2017 World silver medalist
• 2015 World bronze medalist
• 2018 World Team member
• 2018 Final X champion
• 2014 University World silver medalist
• 2016 World Cup champion
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• 2017 U.S. Open champion
• Second in 2019 U.S. Open
• Three-time Grand Prix of Spain champion (2015-17)
• Four-time NCAA All-American for Nebraska (2012-15)
• 2014 Big Ten champion
• 2011 New Jersey state high school champion

Bout 8: Men’s Freestyle 57 kg

Daton Fix, Sand Springs, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
College: Oklahoma State High School: Sand Springs, Okla. Born: March 11, 1998
• 2019 U.S. Open champion
• 2018 Final X runner-up
• 2018 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Second in 2018 U.S. Open
• 2017 Junior World champion
• 2016 and 2018 Junior World bronze medalist
• 2015 Cadet World bronze medalist
• 2014 Youth Olympic Games silver medalist
• 2017 U23 World Team member
• Two-time UWW Junior Freestyle national champion
• 2013 and 2014 Cadet Pan American champion in both styles
• 2019 NCAA runner-up for Oklahoma State
• Four-time Oklahoma high school champion

Thomas Gilman, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
College: Iowa High School: Omaha, Neb. (Skutt Catholic) Born: May 28, 1994
• 2017 World silver medalist
• Fifth in 2018 World Championships
• 2018 Final X champion
• 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• Third in 2019 Ivan Yarygin Memorial International
• 2019 U.S. Open runner-up
• 2014 Junior World bronze medalist
• Two-time Junior World Team member (2013-14)
• 2018 Yasar Dogu champion (Turkey)
• 2011 Cadet World Team member
• 2017 Grand Prix of Spain champion
• Three-time NCAA All-American for Iowa (2015-17)
• Four-time Nebraska state champion for Omaha Skutt Catholic High School

Bout 9: Men’s Freestyle 74 kg

Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
College: Nebraska High School: Atco, N.J. (Winslow Township) Born: July 8, 1988
• 2012 Olympic Champion
• Four-time World champion (2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
• Third in 2014 and 2018 World Championships
• Two-time U.S. Olympic Team member (2012, 2016)
• Two-time Pan American Games champion (2011, 2015)
• Six-time World Cup champion (2012-2015, 2017-18)
• Three-time U.S. Open champion (2011, 2013, 2014)
• Three-time Pan American Championships champion (2014, 2016, 2019)
• Two-time NCAA champion for Nebraska (2009, 2011) and three-time All-American
• 2011 Dan Hodge Trophy winner, as nation’s top college wrestler
• 2006 New Jersey state high school champion

Isaiah Martinez, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
College: Illinois High School: Leemore, Calif. Born: September 2, 1994
• 2018 and 2019 U.S. Open champion
• 2018 and 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
• 2018 Final X runner-up
• Fourth in 2017 World Team Trials
• Fifth in 2017 U23 World Championships
• Third in 2018 Medved International (Belarus)
• 2017 U23 World Team Trials champion
• 2016 University Nationals champion
• 2017 Last Chance World Team Trials Qualifier champion
• Second in 2014 UWW Junior World Team Trials
• 2015 and 2016 NCAA champion for Illinois
• Four-time NCAA finalist
• Three-time California state high school champion (2011-2013)
__________________
"It's not the six minutes, it's what happens in those six minutes"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4 Weeks Ago
lauden swain lauden swain is offline
Olympian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,805
Some fantastic matches at Final X -Lincoln this evening.

Daton Fix beats Thomas Gilman 2 matches to 1

Jordan Burroughs defeats IMAR 2 matches to 1
IMAR wrestled great. JB had to score in final seconds of first match to pull out the victory but IMAR then won the second match in front of partisan Nebraska crowd.
Was all JB in 3rd and deciding match.

Lauden
__________________
"It's not the six minutes, it's what happens in those six minutes"
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.