Illinois Matmen Forums Illinois Matmen Forums

Go Back   Illinois Matmen Forums > Statewide > Freestyle / Greco-Roman

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2019
lauden swain lauden swain is offline
Olympian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,869
US Open Pre-Seeds

A lot of Illinois guys scattered throughout.
57kg and 65kg have serious depth

57 kilograms:
1. Thomas Gilman
2. Daton Fix
3. Zach Sanders
4. Nathan Tomasello
5. Frank Perrelli
6. Darian Cruz
7. Vito Arujau
8. Joshua Rodriguez
9. Zane Richards
10. Jesse Delgado
11. Nick Piccinnini
12. Austin Miller
13. Eddie Klimara
14. Austin Assad

61 kilograms:
1. Nico Megaludis
2. Tyler Graff
3. Ben Whitford
4. Cory Clark
5. Anthony Ramos
6. Cody Brewer
7. Daniel Deshazer
8. Johnny Dijulius
9. Sheldon Mack
10. Joey Palmer

65 kilograms:
1. Jordan Oliver
2. Zain Retherford
3. Joey McKenna
4. Frank Molinaro
5. Yianni Diakomihalis
6. Jayden Eierman
7. BJ Futrell
8. Dominick Demas
9. Colton McCrystal
10. Evan Henderson
11. Jayson Ness
12. Bryce Meredith
13. Nick Dardanes
14. Brandon Wright
15. Dean Heil
16. Mitch McKee

70 kilograms:
1. James Green
2. Jason Chamberlain
3. Brandon Sorensen
4. Jason Nolf
5. Nazar Kulchytskyy
6. Alec Pantaleo
7. Lavion Mayes
8. Mario Mason
9. Dylan Ness
10. Anthony Collica
11. Ryan Deakin

74 kilograms:
1. Isaiah Martinez
2. Tommy Gantt
3. Evan Wick
4. Quinton Godley
5. Dan Vallimont
6. Anthony Valencia
7. Joshua Shields
8. Jared Frayer
9. Joey Lavallee
10. Logan Massa
11. Chase Pami

79 kilograms:
1. Alex Dieringer
2. Chance Marsteller
3. Nathan Jackson

86 kilograms:
1. Sam Brooks
2. Myles Martin
3. Pat Downey
4. Nick Heflin
5. Brett Pfarr
6. Kenneth Courts
7. Josh Asper
8. Max Dean
9. Nino Bonaccorsi

92 kilograms:
1. Hayden Zillmer
2. Bo Nickal
3. Michael Macchiavello
4. Kollin Moore
5. Timothy McCall
6. Timothy Dudley
7. Scottie Boykin
8. Riley Lefever
9. Nikko Reyes

97 kilograms:
1. Kyven Gadson
2. Ty Walz
3. Ben Honis
4. Blaize Cabell
5. Kevin Beazley
6. Wynn Michalak

125 kilograms:
1. Adam Coon
2. Dom Bradley
3. Anthony Nelson
4. Tanner Hall
5. Derek White
6. Youssif Hemida
7. Ceron Francisco
8. Garrett Ryan
__________________
"It's not the six minutes, it's what happens in those six minutes"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2019
mckbln's Avatar
mckbln mckbln is offline
Sergeant Major
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: River Forest, IL
Posts: 10,072
Send a message via MSN to mckbln
Wow...65kg is insane.
__________________



"On the bloody morning after, one tin soldier rides away..."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2019
bwm57 bwm57 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 889
Cool seeing Ben Whitford’s name again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2019
lauden swain lauden swain is offline
Olympian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,869
Junior Greco Finals are set in Vegas
Handful of Illinois guys now just two wins away from representing USA at World Junior Championships this summer.

Lauden



Junior Greco
World Team Trials
Championships (best 2 of 3)

55 Billy Sullivan (Legends of Gold) vs. Dylan Ragusin (Izzy Style)

60 Mason Hartshorn (NMU/OTS) vs. Haiden Drury WA (Takedown Express Wrestling Club)

63 Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Hunter Lewis (Advance / Ringers)

67 Peyton Omania (Michigan State) vs. Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

72 Tyler Eischens (Stanford - California RTC) vs. Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm)

77 Jack Ervien (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) vs. Isaiah Alford Lincoln, NE (MWC)

82 Zachary Braunagel (IRTC) vs. Max Wohlabaugh Winter Springs, FL (Clarion RTC)

87 Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) vs. Keaton Fanning (NMU/OTS)

97 Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Austin Harris (Cowboy RTC/TMWC)

130 Cohlton Schultz KY (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Lee Herrington (Nebraska Golden Eagles Wrestling Club)
__________________
"It's not the six minutes, it's what happens in those six minutes"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2019
lauden swain lauden swain is offline
Olympian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,869
The Junior World Championships will take place in Tallinn, Estonia, August 12-18.



Finals Results:

55 Dylan Ragusin Elk Grove Village, IL (Izzy Style) 2-0 over PO Billy Sullivan Las Vegas, NV (Legends of Gold) (8-0, 10-1)

60 Mason Hartshorn Oakley, CA (NMU/OTS) 2-0 over Haiden Drury WA (Takedown Express Wrestling Club), 2-0 (7-1, 4-1)

63 Alston Nutter Fennimore, WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) 2-0 over Hunter Lewis Madison, WI (Advance / Ringers) (12-3, 16-8)

67 Peyton Omania Concord, CA (Michigan State) 2-0 over Benjamin Peak Elkhorn, WI (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (6-4, 7-4)

72 Tyler Eischens Andover, MN (Stanford - California RTC) 2-0 over Calvin Germinaro Anoka, MN (Minnesota Storm) (17-7, Fall)

77 Jack Ervien Milton, WA (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) 2-0 over Isaiah Alford Lincoln, NE (MWC) (Fall, Fall)

82 Zachary Braunagel O'Fallon, IL (IRTC) 2-0 over Max Wohlabaugh Winter Springs, FL (Clarion RTC) (8-4, 6-3)

87 Cameron Caffey Carbondale, IL (Michigan State) 2-0 over Keaton Fannin, Bedford, TX (NMU/OTS) (Fall, Fall)

97 Nicholas Boykin Murfreesboro, TN (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) 2-0 over Austin Harris Stillwater, OK (Cowboy RTC/TMWC) (Fall, 10-0)

130 Cohlton Schultz KY (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) over 2-1 Lee Herrington Kearney, NE (Nebraska Golden Eagles Wrestling Club) (Fall, 9-0, 8-0)
__________________
"It's not the six minutes, it's what happens in those six minutes"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2019
OldVV OldVV is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 47
It is absolute Gold that GN believed the post that said JR. Team trials did not happen yet. Congratulations to the Izzie kid and the 2 South kids that made it. Go IL wrestling.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2019
lauden swain lauden swain is offline
Olympian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,869
Senior Greco Roman
Semifinal results

55 kilograms:
Max Nowry tech. fall Jabari Moody, 11-0 2:41
Dalton Duffield tech. fall Jemone Carter, 11-0 1:29

60 kilograms:
Leslie Fuenffinger tech. fall Dalton Roberts, 8-0
Ildar Hafizov tech. fall Randon Miranda, 9-1

63 kilograms:
Ryan Mango dec. Travis Rice, 3-3
Sam Jones by injury default over Xavier Johnson

67 kilograms:
Ellis Coleman tech. fall Austin Morrow, 8-0 1:48
Hayden Tuma tech. fall Jamel Johnson, 8-0 1:23

72 kilograms:
Ravaughn Perkins pinned Colin Schubert, 0:37
Raymond Bunker dec. Michael Hooker, 4-2

77 kilograms:
Kamal Bey tech. fall Peyton Walsh, 10-1 4:22
Pat Smith dec. Mason Manville, 5-2

82 kilograms:
Spencer Woods dec. Cheney Haight, 4-3
Kendrick Sanders dec. John Stefanowicz, 7-3

87 kilograms:
Patrick Martinez dec. James Souza, 2-1
Josef Rau dec. Ben Provisor, 1-1

97 kilograms:
Tracy Hancock tech. fall Eric Twohey, 0:39
Lucas Sheridan tech. fall Daniel Miller, 9-1 3:44

130 kilograms:
Tate Orndorff pinned West Cathcart, 3:30
Jacob Mitchell tech. fall Toby Erickson, 10-1 3:52
__________________
"It's not the six minutes, it's what happens in those six minutes"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2019
lauden swain lauden swain is offline
Olympian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,869
Las Vegas, NV The senior menís freestyle brackets at the 2019 U.S. Open are loaded with talent, which led to some thrilling quarterfinals matches.

At 57 kg, Thomas Gilman ran through two-time Illinois All-American, Zane Richards 10-2. Richards defeated recent 2019 Pan American champion Jose Rodriguez to reach the quarterfinals, but was no match for the 2017 World silver medalist Gilman. In the semifinals Gilman will face long-time college rival Nathan Tomasello.

On the other side of the bracket two college studs, with international credentials to match, met up when Daton Fix defeated Vito Arujau in a come-from-behind victory. Arujau rushed out to a 6-0 lead, but it was all Fix from there. He took the win 18-8 securing a technical fall in the closing seconds. To reach the quarterfinals Arujau, who just finished his freshman year at Cornell, took out two-time NCAA Champion Jesse Delgado in a 14-10 thriller. Fix, who just concluded his redshirt freshman season at Oklahoma State, took second at the NCAA tournament at 133 pounds. Arujau took fourth at 125. Fix will face 2017 NCAA Champion Darian Cruz in the semifinals.

At 61 kg there was a Hawkeye vs. Hawkeye battle with Tony Ramos squaring off against Cory Clark. Both wrestlers were National Champions for Iowa. Ramos is currently coaching at the University of North Carolina while Clark is competing for the Hawkeye Wrestling Club. Clark took this round 6-3. He had previously defeated Ramos 8-0 at the inaugural American Wrestling League event in November. Clark will wrestle top-seeded Nico Megaludis in the semifinals.

No. 10 seed Joey Palmer pulled a big upset on the other side of the bracket taking out No. 2 Tyler Graff 6-6. He will wrestle new Virginia Tech assistant coach Cody Brewer in the semifinals.

Arguably the most anticipated match in the opening session featured a veteran vs. a rising star at 65 kg. Two-time NCAA Champion and two-time Cadet World Champion Yianni Diakomihalis wrestled 2016 Olympian Frank Molinaro. The young buck, Diakomihalis controlled the entire match leading to a dominant 10-3 victory. This was Molinaroís first time down to 65 kg since the 2017 World Team Trials. He had previously been competing at 70 kg. In the semifinals Diakomihalis will face his training partner, top-seeded Jordan Oliver

On the other side of the bracket No. 3 on the National Team ladder Jaydin Eierman pinned Dean Heil to advance to the semifinals. Heil knocked off No. 2 on the National ladder Joey McKenna, preventing an all National Team matchup. Eierman will have 2017 World Team member Zain Retherford in the semifinals. Retherford has earned three technical falls outscoring his opponents 30-0 in his first three matches.

At 70 kg Jason Nolf showed he didnít have much freestyle rust to shake off as he rolled to the semifinals with four technical falls including a 13-2 technical fall over menís freestyle stalwart Nazar Kulchytskyy. This sets up a highly anticipated match with two-time World medalist James Green. Green defeated Nolf 9-7 at the 2017 US Open.

On the other side of the bracket No. 10 seed Ryan Deakin pulled the biggest upset of the opening session defeating No. 2 Jason Chamberlain 12-3. Deakin, a previous Junior World silver medalist, will face No. 6 Alec Pantaleo in the semifinals. Pantaleo pulled an upset of his own defeating No. 3 Brandon Sorenson 5-3.

74 kg featured top-seeded Isaiah Martinez dominating his way to the semifinals on the strength of two technical falls. He will face unseeded Brian Murphy who defeated No. 5 Dan Vallimont and No. 4 Quinton Godley.

Anthony Valencia returned to wrestling after a long layoff, reminding everyone he is still very much a threat, earning an 11-0 technical fall over Chase Pami, and a hard-fought 9-8 decision over No. 3 Evan Wick. He will wrestle No. 2 Tommy Gantt who has outscored his first three opponents 32-1.

79 kg only has two-seeded wrestlers, top seeded Alex Dieringer and No. 2 Chance Marsteller. Dieringer had no trouble making the semifinals earning 10-0, 10-0, and 12-0 technical falls, each clocking in under one minute. Marsteller had a tougher time after an opening 10-0 technical fall, he took his next two matches 6-2 and 5-2. Dieringer will face Geno Morelli in the semifinals while Marsteller will take on Stacey Davis.

The top-four seeds advanced to the semifinals at 86 kg. No. 1 seed Sammy Brooks outscored his first three opponents 31-0 and will face No. 4 Nick Heflin in the semifinals. No 2. Myles Martin, competing in his first post-collegiate tournament, earned three technical falls and an 8-1 decision in his opening matches. He will face No. 3 Pat Downey.

Like his Nittany Lion Teammate Jason Nolf, Bo Nickal has been defeating his opponents in dominating fashion at 92 kg. He opened the tournament with a 44-second pin, and followed it up with a nine-second pin. In the quarters he scored a 10-0 technical fall. He will face No. 3 Michael Macchiavello, a 2018 NCAA Champion. In the top-half of the bracket, No.2 on the National ladder, Hayden Zilmer will wrestle 2018 U23 silver medalist Kollin Moore.

A7 97 kg Kyven Gadson made the semifinals in a hurry winning his first two bouts 10-0, 10-0 in 14 seconds and 18 seconds. He will face unseeded Michael Boykin who upset No. 4 seed Blaize Cabell and No. 5 seed Kevin Beazley. The other side of the bracket will feature No.2 seed Ty Walz vs. No. 3 seed Ben Honis.

At heavyweight Greco-Roman World silver medalist Adam Coon has been showing off his freestyle chops with three technical falls. He has outscored his opponents 31-0. He will face No. 5 seed Derek White in the semifinals. Two seasoned competitors, No. 2 Dom Bradley and No. 3 Tony Nelson will wrestle in the other semifinal.

Miscellaneous fun

41 year-old Jared Frayer entered the tournament at 74 kg to show he could still handle some of these young whippersnappers. After telling Mekhi Lewis he would enter if the Virgina Tech redshirt freshman won the NCAA tournament, Frayer kept his word winning his opening bout before dropping a 7-5 decision to Joey LaVallee. He will face Seth Seneca in the consolations.

At 65 kg Brandon Wright and Jessse Vasquez had a barnburner-and-a-half, putting up 35 points in a match. Wright ultimately won 18-17.

Semifinal Matchups

57 kg

Thomas Gilman (TMWC) vs Nathan Tomasello (TMWC)

Darian Cruz (NYAC/LVWC) vs Daton Fix (TMWC)



61 kg

Nico Megaludis (TMWC) vs Cory Clark (TMWC)

Cody Brewer (TMWC) vs Joey Palmer (Unattached)



65 kg

Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids) vs Yianni Diakomihalis (TMWC)

Jaydin Eierman (TMWC) vs Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC)



70 kg

James Green (Sunkist Kids) vs Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC)

Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) vs Ryan Deakin (TMWC)



74 kg

Isaiah Martinez (TMWC) vs Brian Murphy (NYAC/NJRTC)

Anthony Valencia (ASU) vs Tommy Gantt (TMWC)



79 kg

Alex Dieringer (TMWC) vs Geno Morelli (Nittany Lion WC)

Stacey Davis (TMWC) vs Chance Marsteller (TMWC)



86 kg

Sammy Brooks (NYAC/Hawkeye WC) vs Nick Heflin (TMWC)

Pat Downey (TMWC) vs Myles Martin (TMWC)



92 kg

Hayden Zilmmer (GWC) vs Kollin Moore (tOSU)

Mike Macchiavello (TMWC) vs Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC)



97 kg

Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids) vs Michael Boykin (TMWC/Wolfpack WC)

Benjamin Honis (TMWC) vs Ty Walz (TMWC)



125 kg

Adam Coon (NYAC/Cliff Keen WC) vs Derek White (TMWC)

Anthony Nelson (GWC) vs Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids)



Quarterfinal Results

57 Daton Fix Sand Springs, OK (TMWC/ Cowboy RTC) VSU1 Vitali Arujau Ithaca, NY (TMWC/ FLWC), 18-8 6:00

57 Darian Cruz Allentown, PA (NYAC/LVWC) VPO Zach Sanders Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 5-0

57 Thomas Gilman Council Bluffs, IA (TMWC/ HWC) VSU1 Zane Richards Champaign, IL (TMWC/ IRTC), 12-2 5:52

57 Nathan Tomasello Columbus, OH (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) VSU Frank Perrelli Charlottesville, VA (TMWC/ LVWC), 11-0 2:30

61 Nico Megaludis Murrysville, PA (TMWC) VSU Shelton Mack Charlottesville, VA (TMWC/ Cavalier WC), 10-0 3:39

61 Cory Clark Pleasant Hill, IA (TMWC/ HWC) VPO1 Anthony Ramos Chapel Hill, NC (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 6-3

61 Cody Brewer Evanston, IL (TMWC/ Chicago RTC) VSU Earl Hall Ames, IA (TMWC/ Cavalier WC), 10-0 0:42

61 Joey Palmer Edmonds, WA (Unattached) VPO1 Tyler Graff Pewee Valley, KY (TMWC/ SERTC), 6-6

65 Yianni Diakomihalis Ithaca, NY (TMWC/ FLWC) VPO1 Frank Molinaro Norman, OK (TMWC/ OKRTC), 10-3

65 Jordan Oliver Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO Evan Henderson Cary, NC (TMWC/ NYCRTC), 8-0

65 Jaydin Eierman Columbia, MO (TMWC) VFA Dean Heil Stillwater, OK (TMWC/ OKRTC), 13-4 5:25

65 Zain Retherford PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU Jayson Ness Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 10-0 2:31

70 James Green Willingboro, NJ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Anthony Collica Aurora, OH (TMWC/ OKRTC), 9-2

70 Alec Pantaleo Canton, MI (Michigan) VPO1 Brandon Sorensen Iowa City, IA (TMWC/ HWC), 5-3

70 Jason Nolf PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU1 Nazar Kulchytskyy Madison, WI (TMWC), 13-2 5:22

70 Ryan Deakin Broomfield, CO (TMWC/ Chicago RTC) VPO1 Jason Chamberlain Fresno, CA (TMWC/ VALLEY RTC), 12-3

74 Isaiah Martinez Urbana, IL (TMWC/ IRTC) VSU1 Joey Lavallee Columbia, MO (TMWC/ VALLEY RTC), 13-2 3:37

74 Thomas Gantt Raleigh, NC (TMWC/ WOLFPACK WC) VSU Logan Massa Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan), 10-0 2:55

74 Brian Murphy Princeton, NJ (NYAC/NJRTC) VPO1 Quinton Godley Raleigh, NC (TMWC/ WOLFPACK WC), 7-6

74 Anthony Valencia Tempe, AZ (ASU Wrestling) VPO1 Evan Wick Madison, WI (TMWC), 9-8

79 Alex Dieringer Stillwater, OK (TMWC/ Cowboy RTC) VSU Matthew Finesilver Englewood, CO (Blue Blood Wrestling Club), 12-0 0:48

79 Chance Marsteller New Park, PA (TMWC/ LVWC) VPO1 Nick Becker Kenosha, WI (Askren Wrestling Academy), 5-2

79 Geno Morelli State College, PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VPO1 Muhamed Mcbryde Buffalo, NY (Bulls wrestling club), 4-1

79 Stacey Davis Raleigh, NC (TMWC/ WOLFPACK WC) VIN Joshua Llopez Washington, DC (NOVA Wrestling Club), 7-6 4:39

86 Nicholas Heflin Norman, OK (TMWC/ OKRTC) VPO1 Brett Pfarr Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 12-9

86 Samuel Brooks Iowa City, IA (NYAC/HWC) VSU Maxwell Dean Ithaca, NY (TMWC/ FLWC), 10-0 1:17

86 Pat Downey Iowa City, IA (TMWC/ NJRTC) VPO1 Kenneth Courts Harrisburg, PA (TMWC/ FLWC), 9-4

86 Myles Martin Columbus, OH (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) VPO1 Kevin Radford Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 8-1

92 Hayden Zillmer Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO Riley Lefever State College, PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club), 4-0

92 Bo Nickal PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU Scottie Boykin Murfreesboro, TN (TMWC), 10-0 0:59

92 Michael Macchiavello Raleigh, NC (TMWC/ WOLFPACK WC) VPO1 Timothy Dudley Columbia, SC (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 9-2

92 Kollin Moore Burbank, OH (Ohio State-Unattached) VSU Timmy Mccall Raleigh, NC (TMWC/ WOLFPACK WC), 10-0 3:26

97 Kyven Gadson Ames, IA (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Jeremiah Imonode West Point, NY (West Point RTC), 10-0 0:18

97 Ty Walz Blacksburg, VA (TMWC/ SERTC) VPO1 Danny Chaid Stanford, CA (California RTC), 2-1

97 Benjamin Honis Ithaca, NY (TMWC/ FLWC) VPO1 Wynn Michalak Lansing, MI (TMWC), 8-5

97 Michael Boykin Raleigh, NC (TMWC/ WOLFPACK WC) VPO1 Kevin Beazley Highland Charter Township, MI (NYAC/CKWC), 7-2

125 Derek White Stillwater, OK (TMWC/ Cowboy RTC) VPO1 Tanner Hall Tempe, AZ (ASU Wrestling), 6-2

125 Dom Bradley Lincoln, NE (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Ceron Francisco University, VA (TMWC/ Cavalier WC), 11-0 1:38

125 Anthony Nelson Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Youssif Hemida College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club), 3-2

125 Adam Coon Fowlerville, MI (NYAC/CKWC) VSU Tate Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley RTC), 10-0 1:44
__________________
"It's not the six minutes, it's what happens in those six minutes"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2019
GrossNoises GrossNoises is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 394
Great matchups. I see Tomasello, Megaludis, Oliver, Green, Martinez, Dieringer, Martin, Nickal, Gadsen and Coon taking it all. I also only see a max of 2 of them making the world team.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2019
lauden swain lauden swain is offline
Olympian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,869
LAS VEGAS -- 2019 NCAA champions Yianni Diakomihalis and Bo Nickal have arrived on the senior level.

The 20-year-old Diakomihalis, a two-time Cadet world champion and two-time NCAA champion, put together an incredible run to the finals of the U.S. Open in freestyle at 65 kilograms on Friday at South Point Arena in Las Vegas.

Hours after dominating Olympic fifth-place finisher Frank Molinaro 10-3 in the quarterfinals, the Cornell sophomore claimed a 16-5 technical fall over returning U.S. Open champion Jordan Oliver in the semifinals.

He now faces 2017 World Team member Zain Retherford in the finals. Retherford has been untested, claiming three technical falls and a 11-3 victory in the semifinals over Jaydin Eierman.

Nickal, who recently captured his third NCAA title, picked up two falls and two technical falls to reach the finals at 92 kilograms. In the semifinals, Nickal secured a 14-4 technical fall over 2018 NCAA champion Michael Macchiavello. His finals opponent will be Hayden Zillmer, who reached Final X last year.

At 70 kilograms, two-time world medalist James Green scored a late takedown to edge three-time NCAA champion Jason Nolf 6-6 on criteria. Nolf led by two with 10 seconds remaining before Green scored a takedown on the edge of the mat and held on for the criteria victory.

Green faces surprise finalist Ryan Deakin in the finals. Deakin, a 2017 Junior world silver medalist, came through as the No. 10 seed. He topped No. 2 seed Jason Chamberlain 12-3 in the quarterfinals before defeating sixth-seeded Alec Pantaleo 8-4 in the semifinals.

At 57 kilograms, Thomas Gilman, a 2017 world silver medalist, dominated Nathan Tomasello in the semifinals, claiming a victory by disqualification. Gilman built a 9-0 lead before Tomasello was cautioned for the third time, which ended the match. On the other side of the 57-kilogram bracket, Daton Fix reached the finals by defeating Darian Cruz 2-0, setting up a rematch from last year's Final X at 57 kilograms.

Nico Megaludis reached the finals at 61 kilograms (Photo/Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

Top-seeded Nico Megaludis advanced to the finals at 61 kilograms after a dominant 10-1 victory over Cory Clark in the semifinals. He will face sixth-seeded Cody Brewer in the finals.

The top two seeds advanced to the finals at 74 kilograms, Isaiah Martinez and Thomas Gantt. Martinez, who fell to Jordan Burroughs at Final X last year, claimed a 13-0 technical fall over Brian Murphy in the semifinals. Gantt topped Anthony Valencia 10-6 in the semifinals.

At 79 kilograms, Alex Dieringer and Chance Marsteller reached the finals. Both claimed 10-0 technical falls in the semifinals. The two were teammates for one year at Oklahoma State.

Pat Downey, a 2012 Junior world silver medalist, stormed back to beat four-time All-American Myles Martin in the semifinals at 86 kilograms. Martin led 7-0 with 90 seconds remaining before Downey scored nine unanswered points to take the victory. He will meet fourth-seeded Nick Heflin in the finals.

Top-seeded Kyven Gadson, who reached Final X last year, advanced to the finals at 97 kilograms with a 10-0 technical fall in the semifinals. Gadson has picked up three technical falls and outscored his opponents 30-0. He will face third-seeded Ben Honis in the finals. Honis rolled into the championship match with a convincing 11-3 win over Ty Walz.

At 125 kilograms, Adam Coon, a world silver medalist in Greco-Roman last year, blanked NCAA runner-up Derek White 6-0 in the semifinals. In the bottom side of the 125-kilogram bracket, two-time NCAA champion Tony Nelson defeated 2009 Junior world champion Dom Bradley 3-1.

Semifinal results

57 kilograms:
Thomas Gilman def. Nathan Tomasello by DQ
Daton Fix dec. Darian Cruz, 2-0

61 kilograms:
Nico Megaludis dec. Cory Clark, 10-1
Cody Brewer tech. fall Joey Palmer, 11-0 3:52

65 kilograms:
Yianni Diakomihalis tech. fall Jordan Oliver, 16-5 5:27
Zain Retherford dec. Jaydin Eierman, 11-3

70 kilograms:
James Green dec. Jason Nolf, 6-6
Ryan Deakin dec. Alec Pantaleo, 8-4

74 kilograms:
Isaiah Martinez tech. fall Brian Murphy, 13-0 3:34
Thomas Gantt dec. Anthony Valencia, 11-5

79 kilograms:
Alex Dieringer tech. fall Geno Morelli, 10-0 1:09
Chance Marsteller tech. fall Stacey Davis, 10-0 4:41

86 kilograms:
Nick Heflin dec. Sam Brooks, 5-3
Pat Downey dec. Myles Martin, 9-7

92 kilograms:
Hayden Zillmer dec. Kollin Moore, 12-7
Bo Nickal tech. fall Michael Macchiavello, 14-4 4:13

97 kilograms:
Kyven Gadson tech. fall Michael Boykin, 10-0 4:50
Ben Honis dec. Ty Walz, 11-3

125 kilograms:
Adam Coon dec. Derek White, 6-0
Tony Nelson dec. Dom Bradley, 3-1
__________________
"It's not the six minutes, it's what happens in those six minutes"
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.