Illinois Matmen Forums Illinois Matmen Forums

Go Back   Illinois Matmen Forums > Statewide > Illinois Matmen News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2012
admin admin is offline
Owner/Webmaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7,049
IHSA Weekend Tournament Roundup 12/15

By CURT HERRON
Illinois Matmen

» Tournament Brackets

Mercer County edges Lena-Winslow at Stillman Valley

The state's top two teams in Class 1A met up on Saturday in tournament competition and when all was said and done, very little separated the pair.

Second-ranked Mercer County edged top-ranked Lena-Winslow by a 214-211.5 margin for top honors in the 14-team Stillman Valley Holiday Tournament.

Stillman Valley (177.5), Maine South (160), Sandwich (133), Oregon (121.5) and Davenport West, Iowa (103.5) rounded out the top half of the field.

Mercer County, which also won a tight team battle a year ago, got championships from Tristen Finch (138) and Zach Nelson (152).

Lena-Winslow received titles from Quincy Kalkbrenner (145), upper weight OWA Logan Staver (195) and Ty Harmston (220).

The hosts also had three champions. They were lower weight OWA Jose Abitua (120), J.J. Whaley (126) and Andy Abitua (132).

Other champions were Davenport West's Travis Pulse (106) and Zach Blizzard (113) and Winnebago's Layne Palm (160).

Oregon's Brandon Sklavanitis (170) and Joe Diehl (182) and Aurora Central's Eddie Gonzales (285) also won titles.

East Peoria prevails at Metamora

In one of the closest title battles of the day, East Peoria edged Byron 178.5-177 for top honors in the 16-team Metamora Holiday Tournament.

Peoria Central (155.5), Normal West (147), Morris (143), Peoria Notre Dame (132), Macomb (97.5) and Eureka (90) completed the meet's top half.

A year ago, East Peoria finished in sixth place in the competition and only had one title winner. It had three in this year's tournament.

East Peoria got championships from Casey McWhirter (126), Drew Foster (152) and Lucas Joseph (220) while Byron's title winners were Nelson Baker (120) and Jacob Elsbury (138).

Martez Cox (170) took first for Peoria Central, Normal West's champions were Michael Triplett (132) and Kyrin Tucker (285) while Morris got a title from Nik Countryman (195).

Other winners were Notre Dame's Scott Bousek (145) and Isaac Empson (160), Macomb's Matt Surprenant (182), Eureka's Josh Schaidle (106) and Danville's Javonte Crider (113).

O'Fallon captures title at Mascoutah

In the weekend's top event in the Metro East, O'Fallon defeated Alton 187-170.5 for the title of the 19-team Mascoutah Invitational Tournament.

Triad (150.5), Quincy (148.5), Collinsville (122), Marion (107), Oakville, Missouri (105), Highland (103) and Mt. Vernon (95.5) were next-best.

Champion O'Fallon only had one title winner, Jon Villagran (120) while runner-up Alton also had only one champion, Phyllip DeLoach (132).

Winning titles for Triad were Cole Witzig (145) and Hunter Schmidt (195) while Highland's Nick Czar (220) and Tanner Farmer (285) also took first.

Quincy's OWA Dakota Downs (170), Mt. Vernon's OWA Alex Vosburgh (160), Collinsville's Devonte Smith (113) and Marion's Jon Evetts (152) were other winners.

Civic Memorial's Keith McDonough (106), Oakville's Dominic O'Neil (126), Frankfort's Gavin Restivo (138) and Waterloo's Pat Beiber (182) also won titles.

Rock Falls wins at Erie/Prophetstown

Rock Falls won five championships to help it defeat Argenta-Oreana 194.5-160.5 for first place in the Erie/Prophetstown Holiday Tournament.

Sherrard (151.5), Erie/Prophetstown (146), Newman Central Catholic (126.5), Rockford Lutheran (122) and Illini Bluffs (115) were next in line.

The champion Rockets bounced back from an eighth place finish in last year's tournament, in which they failed to capture any individual titles.

Winning titles for the champions were Carlos Guttierez (113), Matt Mammosser (170), Lucas Newburgh (182), Shawn Skinner (195) and Roman Luevano (220).

Argenta-Oreana received firsts from Zach Whitsel (120), Nate Jozsa (132) and Rob Lane (145) while Ben Corlett (285) captured a title for Sherrard.

Other winners were E/P's Brandon McCullough (106), Newman's Jake Snow (126), Stephen Adamecz (138) and Brian Bahrs (160) and Ashton-Franklin Center's Jake Kaecker (152).

Peotone takes top honors at Unity

Thanks to three individual titles, Peotone defeated Lisle 243.5-198.5 to repeat as champions of the 13-team Unity Invitational in Tolono.

St. Joseph-Ogden (173), Rochester (142), Joliet Catholic Academy (134.5), Unity (119) and Westville (111) were the next-best finishers.

Peotone's champs were Shadriq Jackson (120), Charlie Verbeiren (160) and Josh Hoch (220) while Lisle's winners were A.J. Pascente (113), Ryan Kilroy (132) and Ben Buchelt (138).

St. Joe-Ogden got titles from Austin Hedrick (152) and Austin Upton (170) while JCA's champions were Cameron Haney (126) and Braden Lancaster (145).

The hosts got titles from Darius Daniels (106) and Colton Reed (182) while other winners were Westville's Tyler Dicken (195) and Hoopeston Area's Ethan Linder (285).

Prairie Central wins Cumberland title

Helped by four individual titles, Prairie Central defeated Shelbyville 246.5-179.5 to claim top honors at Cumberland's 18-team Skull and Crossbones meet.

Next in line in the event were Herrin (147.5), Lawrenceville (124), Benton (120), Cumberland (116), Carlyle (112), East Richland (111) and Mt. Olive (98.5).

PC, which won its third straight title in the meet, got championships from Sam Schuler (152), Andrew Schuler (160), Cody Parks (220) and Brett Bennett (285).

Shelbyville's three winners were Garrett Brachbill (113), Adam Hudson (145) and Josh Hicks (170) while Herrin received a title from Eli Roberts (126).

Other tournament champions were Caryle's Zach Zvonar (120) and Kevin Roper (195) and Lawrenceville's Max Andersen (182).

Benton's Peyton Smith (132), East Richland's Jacob Cecil (106) and Eisenhower's P.J. Riley (138) were the other winners.

Huntley captures championship at Harvard

Huntley defeated Round Lake by a 180-168.5 margin to take top honors in Harvard's 16-team Sciacca-Holtfreter Tournament.

Glenbard North's JV (146), Harvard (138.5), Pontiac (135), Antioch (123), Johnsburg (103) and Fremd (92.5) rounded out the top half of the field.

Winning championships for Huntley, which took 10th last year, were Zack Stenger (113) and Brandon Mabry (195) while Round Lake's winner was Nick Moore (145).

The host Hornets received titles from Anthony Luis (106), Chance Shelton (126) and Adam Freimund (285).

Winning championships for Richmond-Burton were Grant Sutton (120), Cameron Kennedy (132) and Garrett Sutton (152).

Other champs were Pontiac's Alex Friedman (160) and Andrew Mays (220), Marian's Nick Remke (138), Central's Craig Kein (170) and Fremd's Addison Norter (182).

Merrillville claims Rich Rocket crown

One of the oldest south suburban meets, Rich East's Rocket Tournament, held its 50th competition and Merrillville, Indiana beat Hinsdale South 193-179.5 for the title.

Bloom Twp. (166), TF South (133), Richards (124), Rich Central (112), Shepard (90.5) and Crete-Monee (79.5) were next in the 15-team competition in Park Forest.

Winning titles for Merrillville, which also claimed top honors a year ago, were Adam Garcia (120), Jacob Covaciu (132) and Bobby Steveson (170).

Hinsdale South's winners were Justin Maslow (145) and Joshua King (220) while Bloom Twp.'s Mr. Clark (195) also captured a championship.

TF South got titles from the meet's Outstanding Wrestler Award winner, Blake Tisza (138), and also from Joe Young (182) and Corinthian McBridge (285).

Other champs were Rich Central's Jabary Moody (106) and Nkosi Moody (113), Richards' Ryan Willett (126) and Hasan Muhammad (152) and Rich East's Kenneth Naylor (160).
__________________

Last edited by admin; 12-16-2012 at 09:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.