Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2018 IHSA State Finals Match-Ups and Pick'em Contest

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2018 IHSA State Finals Match-Ups and Pick'em Contest

    Click here to view the article.
    Contact: mike@illinoismatmen.com
    Illinois' Premier Wrestling Website

  • #2
    CLASS 1A
    1A 106
    Monte Gregory (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)) 44-1 vs Cale Horsch (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)[Coop]) 41-3
    HORSCH

    1A 113
    Paul Keane (Peotone) 37-1 vs Levi Neuleib (Heyworth) 41-2
    KEANE

    1A 120
    Cameron Johnson (Aurora (A. Christian)) 37-6 vs Alex Friddle (Coal City) 45-1
    JOHNSON

    1A 126
    Chase Bittle (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 50-3 vs Noah Villarreal (Aurora (A. Christian)) 43-3
    VILLARREAL

    1A 132
    Jared VanVleet (Stillman Valley) 37-1 vs Stone Engle (Aledo (Mercer County)) 42-2
    VANVLEET

    1A 138
    Joey Bianchini (Elmhurst (IC Catholic)) 39-3 vs James Foy (Chicago (Leo)) 34-6
    BIANCHINI

    1A 145
    Trey Hild (Petersburg (PORTA)[Coop]) 49-1 vs Zach Haley (Quincy (Notre Dame)) 44-1
    HILD

    1A 152
    Lewis Robinson (Kewanee (H.S.)) 42-2 vs Arieh Hart (Anna (A.-Jonesboro)) 39-2
    HART

    1A 160
    Danny Braunagel (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 53-0 vs Daniel Jezik (Coal City) 42-6
    BRAUNAGEL

    1A 170
    Rahveon Valentine (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 41-2 vs Drew Hoselton (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 46-0
    HOSELTON

    1A 182
    Zac Braunagel (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 50-2 vs Jonah Pearson (Byron) 43-4
    BRAUNAGEL

    1A 195
    Justin Coggins (Clifton (Central)[Coop]) 46-1 vs Brandon Hoselton (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 45-3
    HOSELTON

    1A 220
    Cody Miller (Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)[Coop]) 48-1 vs Maverick McPeek (Dakota [Coop]) 39-2
    MILLER

    1A 285
    Ian Kuehl (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 46-1 vs Keaton Fogler (Stanford (Olympia)) 44-3
    KUELH

    CLASS 2A
    2A 106
    Abraham Hinrichsen (Washington) 40-3 vs Dean Hamiti (Joliet (Catholic Academy)) 41-4
    HINRICHSEN]

    2A 113
    Justin Cardani (Champaign (Centennial)) 45-0 vs Joey Cape (Washington) 39-5
    CARDANI

    2A 120
    Hassan Johnson (Chicago (Brother Rice)) 34-6 vs Kyle Schickel (Lemont (H.S.)) 40-4
    JOHNSON

    2A 126
    Ethan Harsted (Ottawa (Twp.)) 39-2 vs Austin Macias (Burlington (Central)) 33-3
    MACIAS

    2A 132
    Tyler Delaware (Washington) 40-4 vs Savion Haywood (Bloomington (H.S.)) 28-1
    DELAWARE

    2A 138
    We Rachal (Chicago (Washington)) 28-5 vs Riley Palm (Mundelein (Carmel)) 40-0
    PALM

    2A 145
    Bilal Bailey (Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)) 36-1 vs Nick Termini (Burlington (Central)) 33-7
    TERMINI]

    2A 152
    Dylan Connell (Woodstock (Marian)) 45-2 vs Martell Boone (Cahokia (H.S.)) 38-1
    CONNELL

    2A 160
    Alex Cramer (Grayslake (Central)) 45-1 vs Jared Head (Washington) 39-5
    CRAMER

    2A 170
    Rozell Baker (Cahokia (H.S.)) 38-5 vs Nick Fetzner (Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)) 31-4
    BAKER

    2A 182
    Cody Baldridge (Morris) 41-0 vs Arnold Fox (Urbana (H.S.)) 42-1
    FOX

    2A 195
    Alex Harvey (Rochelle) 43-1 vs Jake Kaminski (Oak Park (Fenwick)) 30-2
    HARVEY

    2A 220
    Luke Luffman (Urbana (H.S.)) 18-0 vs Jacob Bullock (Cahokia (H.S.)) 44-2
    LUFFMAN

    2A 285
    Jace Punke (Washington) 40-4 vs David Griffet (Mahomet (M.-Seymour)) 45-6
    PUNKE

    CLASS 3A
    3A 106
    Diego Sotelo (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 38-6 vs Jake Rundell (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 41-2
    RUNDELL

    3A 113
    Dylan Ragusin (Lombard (Montini)) 42-2 vs Noah Surtin (Edwardsville (H.S.)) 49-1
    RAGUSIN

    3A 120
    Anthony Molton (Lockport (Twp.)) 45-7 vs Travis Ford-Melton (Chicago Heights (Marian)) 31-1
    FORD-MELTON

    3A 126
    Robert Precin (Tinley Park (Andrew)) 42-1 vs Fabian Lopez (DeKalb) 44-1
    LOPEZ

    3A 132
    Real Woods (Lombard (Montini)) 40-1 vs Eddie Bolivar (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 40-7
    WOODS

    3A 138
    Trevor Chumbley (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 44-2 vs Fidel Mayora (Lombard (Montini)) 35-7
    MAYORA

    3A 145
    Kendall Coleman (Chicago (Mt. Carmel)) 39-4 vs Jake Stiles (Lombard (Montini)) 49-4
    STILES

    3A 152
    Will Lewan (Lombard (Montini)) 42-2 vs Markus Hartman (Barrington) 46-0
    LEWAN

    3A 160
    Brad Gross (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 11-1 vs Matt Ortiz (Lombard (Montini)) 43-6
    ORTIZ

    3A 170
    Nate Jimenez (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 23-3 vs Abe Assad (Carol Stream (Glenbard North)) 46-0
    ASSAD

    3A 182
    Jack Jessen (Villa Park (Willowbrook)) 50-0 vs Nick Stemmet (Yorkville (H.S.)) 39-5
    JESSEN

    3A 195
    Peter Christensen (Lombard (Montini)) 43-5 vs Sergio Villalobos (Downers Grove (South)) 43-1
    VILLALLOBOS

    3A 220
    Matthew Hennessey (Plainfield (North)) 43-0 vs Tom Gustafson (Plainfield (Central)) 21-4
    HENNESSEY

    3A 285
    Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (Hononegah)) 43-0 vs Jeff Griffin (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)) 41-1
    CASSIOPPI

    Comment


    • #3
      My Picks *

      1A

      106 Horsch
      113 Keane
      120 Johnson
      126 Bittle
      132 VanVleet
      138 Bianchini
      145 Hild
      152 Hart
      160 Braunagel
      170 Hoselton
      182 Brahnagel
      195 Hoselton
      220 Miller
      285 Fogler

      2A


      106 Hamiti
      113 Cardani
      120 Johnson
      126 Macias
      132 Haywood
      138 Rachal
      145 Bailey
      152 Boone
      160 Head
      170 Fetzner
      182 Baldridge
      195 Kaminski
      220 Luffman
      285 Punke

      3A

      106 Rundell
      113 Ragusin
      120 Ford-Melton
      126 Lopez
      132 Woods
      138 Mayora
      145 Coleman
      152 Lewan
      160 Gross
      170 Assad
      182 Jessen
      195 Villalobos
      220 Hennessey
      285 Cassioppi

      Comment


      • #4
        Finals Picks

        1A
        106 Horsch
        113 Keane
        120 Johnson
        126 Villarreal
        132 VanVleet
        138 Foy
        145 Hild
        152 Hart
        160 Braunagel
        170 Valentine
        182 Braunagel
        195 Coggins
        220 McPeek
        285 Kuehl

        2A
        106 Hamiti
        113 Cardani
        120 Johnson
        126 Harsted
        132 Haywood
        138 Rachal
        145 Bailey
        152 Boone
        160 Cramer
        170 Baker
        182 Baldridge
        195 Harvey
        220 Luffman
        285 Punke

        3A
        106 Sotelo
        113 Surtin
        120 Molten
        126 Precin
        132 Woods
        138 Chumbley
        145 Coleman
        152 Lewan
        160 Gross
        170 Assad
        182 Jessen
        195 Villalobos
        220 Hennessey
        285 Cassioppi

        Comment


        • #5
          1A
          106 Horsch
          113 Keane
          120 Johnson
          126 Villarreal
          132 VanVleet
          138 Foy
          145 Hild
          152 Hart
          160 Braunagel
          170 Valentine
          182 Braunagel
          195 Coggins
          220 McPeek
          285 Kuehl
          2A
          106 Hamiti
          113 Cardani
          120 Johnson
          126 Macias
          132 Haywood
          138 Rachal
          145 Bailey
          152 Boone
          160 Head
          170 Fetzner
          182 Baldridge
          195 Kaminski
          220 Luffman
          285 Punke
          3A
          106 Jake Rundell (OPRF)
          113 Noah Surtin (Edwardsville)
          120 Travis Ford-Melton (Marian)
          126 Robert Precin (Andrew)
          132 Real Woods (Montini)
          138 Trevor Chumbley (Marmion)
          145 Kendall Coleman (Mt. Carmel)
          152 Will Lewan (Montini)
          160 Brad Gross (Marmion)
          170 Abe Assad (Glenbard North)
          182 Jack Jessen (Willowbrook)
          195 Sergio Villalobos (Downers Grove South)
          220 Matthew Hennessey (Plainfield North)
          285 Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton Hononegah)

          Comment


          • #6
            1A
            106: Gregory
            113: Keane
            120: Johnson
            126: Bittle
            132: VanVleet
            138: Bianchini
            145: Hild
            152: Robinson
            160: Braunagel
            170: Valentine
            182: Braunagel
            195: Jennings
            220: McPeek
            285: Kuehl


            2A
            106: Hamiti
            113: Cardani
            120: Johnson
            126: Macias
            132: Delaware
            138: Rachal
            145: Bailey
            152: Boone
            160: Cramer
            170: Fetzner
            182: Baldridge
            195: Kaminski
            220: Luffman
            285: Punke


            3A
            106: Rundell
            113: Ragusin
            120: Ford-Melton
            126: Lopez
            132: Woods
            138: Chumbley
            145: Stiles
            152: Lewan
            160: Ortiz
            170: Assad
            182: Jessen
            195: Villalobos
            220: Hennessey
            285: Cassioppi

            Comment


            • #7
              1A
              106 Gregory
              113 Keane
              120 Friddle
              126 Bittle
              132 VanVleet
              138 Bianchini
              145 Hild
              152 Robinson
              160 Braunagel
              170 Hoselton
              182 Braunagel
              195 Hoselton
              220 Miller
              285 Fogler

              2A
              106 Hinrichse
              113 Cardani
              120 Schikel
              126 Macias
              132 Delaware
              138 Rachal
              145 Termini
              152 Boene
              160 Cramer
              170 Fetzner
              182 Baldridge
              195 Kaminski
              220 Luffman
              285 Punke

              3A
              106 Rundell
              113 Ragusin
              120 Molton
              126 Precin
              132 Woods
              138 Mayora
              145 Stiles
              152 Lewan
              160 Ortiz
              170 Assad
              182 Jessen
              195 Villalobos
              220 Hennessey
              285 Cassioppi

              Comment


              • #8
                My Picks

                Class 1A

                106: C. Horsch
                113: P. Keane
                120: A. Friddle
                126: N. Villarreal
                132: J. VanVleet
                138: J Bianchini
                145: T. Hild
                152: A. Hart
                160: D. Braunagel
                170: D. Hoselton
                182: Z. Braunagel
                195: J. Coggins
                220: M. McPeek
                285: I. Kuehl

                Class 2A

                106: D. Hamiti
                113: J. Cape
                120: K. Schickel
                126: A. Macias
                132: S. Haywood
                138: W. Rachal
                145: B. Bailey
                152: M. Boone
                160: A. Cramer
                170: N. Fetzner
                182: A. Fox
                195: A. Harvey
                220: L. Luffman
                285: J. Punke

                Class 3A
                106: J. Rundell
                113: D. Ragusin
                120: T. Ford Melton
                126: R. Precin
                132: R. Woods
                138: F. Mayora
                145: J. Stiles
                152: W. Lewan
                160: M. Ortiz
                170: A. Assad
                182: J. Jessen
                195: S. Villalobos
                220: M. Hennessey
                285: A. Cassioppi

                Comment


                • #9
                  Final Score

                  1A: 11
                  2A: 6
                  3A: 8

                  Total: 25

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    1A: 10
                    2A: 9
                    3A: 8

                    Total: 27 points

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      1A - 9
                      2A - 8
                      3A - 9
                      Total - 26

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        26 points *

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          1A 12
                          2A 10
                          3A 9

                          Total 31

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Cut off time was 10am this morning.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I think I won!! I knew those hours I spent studying the brackets were gonna pay off!! jk

                              Thanks staff at Matmen for all you do. This site is alot of fun.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X