GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL Class 3A Individual Rankings


Presented by Illinois Matmen Staff
Updated: 12/12/18

Brought to you by GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL
Representing the toughest athletes on the planet!

Available online at goearnit.com or locally at Dick Pond Athletics

Send your rankings feedback to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

106 Pounds

106 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Diego Sotelo So Marmion Steen (PA) F, 6-2 Frinzi (PA) 6-3; Brugh (OH) 6-2; Wask (NJ) 4-2; Holloway (VA) 10-5 BAR-1; IRON-4 2-106 (18)
2 Jamier Castleberry Sr Proviso East Schulke 7-4; Boyce 9-2; Young F (113) CON-1 SQ-106 (18)
3 Ronan Schuelke Jr Glenbard North Castleberry 7-4 Randell F; Juarez 4-3 CON-2
4 Nick Gonzalez So Montini Seefeldt (OH) 6-3; Gonzales (CA) 3-2 TB Blew 5-1; Frinzi (PA) 7-5 SV
5 Jordan Blew Fr Mt Carmel Gonzalez 5-1; Rowan (OH) 7-3; Brugh (OH) 3-1 Berta 14-5; Fea (PA) 3-2; Cockrell (OK) 8-3
6 Ben Aranda So Dekalb Berta F; Schuelke 10-8 Juarez 14-5
HM Charlie Farmer So Moline Juarez F; Montez 4-1 PROS-1
HM Guillermo Juarez Sr Addison Trail Schuelke 4-3, Aranda 14-5; Farmer F Berta 2-0; Kuhel-Trimmer F PROS-2 SQ-106 (18) 4-JFS (18); 5-JGR (18); 7-JGR (17)
HM Sawyer Nash Sr Warren Bruner 7-1 STAGG-1 SQ-106 (18) 8-JFS (18)
HM Josh Koderhandt So Belleville West Buell F SQ-106 (18)

113 Pounds

113 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Jacob Rundell Jr OPRF Ramos 6-5 (120) Elmer F; Curran F 1-106 (18) 5-CFS (18); 3-JGR (18); 3-JFS (17); 4-JGR (17)
2 Jacob Lindsey Jr Providence 1-106 (17); 5-106 (16) 8-CFS (17)
3 Colton Drousias Jr Mt Carmel Figueroa (CA) F; Levine (CA) 4-1; Flynn (MD) 5-2 Rosales F; Bayless (PA) 14-2; Delsanter (OH) 1-0; Cornella (CO) 4-2; Norris (OH) 6-0 IRON-8 5-106 (18); SQ-106 (17) 4-CFS (18)
4 Austin Nash Sr Warren SQ-113 (18)
5 Mark Guererro Sr St Charles East Baumgartner 5-3 (120); Boryla 4-3 (120) SQ-113 (18)
6 Tommy Curran Fr Dekalb Hinrichson 5-4; Rundell F Elmer TF
HM Malakye Rodriguez Jr OPRF
HM Sam Htoo Sr Rockford East Baker F ROCKE-1
HM Keegan Roberson Fr Lockport Hinrichson 12-0; Cornella (CO) F; Delsanter (OH) 12-2 BAR-1
HM Tyler Driessens Jr Naperville Central Olsen 14-0

120 Pounds

120 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Matthew Ramos Sr Lockport Bouzakis (FL) F; Crookham (PA) 3-2 Silva 7-1; Jaffe 9-4, 8-4; Cape 9-4; Rundell 6-5; Lorenzo (CA) 3-1; Sauriol (CA) 3-2; Bouzakis (FL) 3-2 BAR-1; IRON-5 3-120 (18); 5-106 (17) 2-CFS (17); 1-CGR (17); 7-CGR (16); 4-CFS (16); **1-UWCF-18
2 Noah Surtin Sr Edwardsville Coyle TF (132); Murphy 11-0 (126) 1-113 (18); 5-113 (17) 7-JGR (18); 1-JFS (17)
3 Michael Jaffe Sr Marmion Ramos 9-4, 8-4; Miller (MO) 8-4 Finnegan 6-3, 13-8; Frezza 16-6; LeVeille TF; Goode (VA) F BAR-2 4-113 (18); SQ-106 (17)
4 Nain Vasquez So Montini Lorenzo (CA) 4-2 SV; Crookham (PA) F Uribe 10-7; Crowder 11-2; Johnson (WV) F 4-106 (18)
5 Tommy Frezza Sr Stevenson Jaffe 16-6 Silva 2-0; Dyer 4-2 (126) BAR-3 6-120 (18); SQ-113 (17)
6 Nico Bolivar Jr OPRF Molton 7-3 (126) Estrada 6-0 (126); Curran 11-3; Cape SQ-120 (18); SQ-106 (17)
HM Rehan Uribe Sr Mt Carmel Vasquez 10-7; Byrd (OH) 12-7; Sauriol (CA) 10-4 Burnett (OH) 2-1 TB SQ-120 (18)
HM Enzo Silva Sr Plainfield South Ramos 7-1; Frezza 2-0 Valdez 7-1; Finnegan 3-1; Markee 3-0 BAR-4 6-113 (18); SQ-106 (17) 8-CGR (17)
HM Alex Guiliano Sr Conant Mallinder 11-5; Oliger 7-1 CON-1 SQ-120 (18); SQ-113 (17)
HM Alex Villar Jr Plainfield East HINS-1

126 Pounds

126 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Travis Ford Melton Sr Marian Catholic Witcraft (OK) 8-3; Orine (MO) 3-2 Zerban (MO) 4-3 UTB; Avila (IA) 9-1; Mis F; Garcia (TX) 13-5; Shawyer (OH) 5-2; Munch (PA) 5-2 IND-1; IRON-4 2-120 (18); 3-113 (17); 1-106 2A (16) 2-CFS (16); 2-CFS (15)
2 Dylan Ragusin Jr Montini Witcraft (OK) 16-9; Shawvyer (OH) F Ischo (PA) 14-6; Munch (PA) F; Tanner 7-1; Schwartz (CO) 5-1 IRON-7 2-113 (18); 2-106 (17) 5-JFS (18); 6-JGR (18); 1-CGR (17); 1-CFS (17); 1-CGR (16); 3-CFS (16)
3 Dominic Zaccone Sr Stagg STAGG-1 (132) SQ-120 (18); 2-113 (17); 4-106 (16)
4 Anthony Molton Sr Lockport Griffin (FL) 9-7; Tanner (OH) 3-1 SV Minnito TF; Hamiti 20-14; Bolivar 7-3; Norman 4-2; Brown 5-2 BAR-1 1-120 (18); 4-113 (17) 7-JFS (18); 4-JGR (18); 2-JGR (17); 4-CGR (16)
5 Michael Leveille Sr Marist Friddle 4-2 (132), Jaffe TF 6-106 (18) 7-JGR (17)
6 Reese Durlacher Sr Mundelein Bloom 7-2 ANT-1 (132) SQ-126 (18); SQ-106 (17) 8-CGR (17)
HM Sam Spencer Jr Huntley Minnito 5-2; Ruston 12-1 5-113 (18); SQ-106 (17)
HM Ben Anderson Sr St Charles East SQ-120 (18); SQ-113 (17)
HM Josh Ogunsanya Jr OPRF Kaminsky 14-3 SQ–113 (18) 6-CFS (17); 6-CGR (17); 4-CGR (16)
HM Noah Mis So Mt Carmel Ford Melton F; Tanner (OK) 8-7 SQ-113 (18)

132 Pounds

132 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Eddie Bolivar Sr OPRF Geighner TF; Lopez 9-2; Hulet TF 2-132 (18); SQ-120 (17)
2 Fabian Lopez Jr Dekalb Bolivar 9-2 1-126 (18); 2-120 (17) 7-CFS (18); 1-CGR (18); 2-CGR (17)
3 Danny Pucino Sr Libertyville Calloway 3-2; Fausel 8-3, 13-5; Matthews F BAR-1; PROS-1 3-132 (18); SQ-126 (17)
4 Dylan Burnoski Sr Montini Franco (CA) 8-4; Verban (MO) 9-1 4-126 (18); SQ-113 (17); 6-106 (16)
5 Nathan Calloway Sr Marmion Pucino 3-2; Belton (CA) 5-3; Blanton (OH) Inj Def; Kaminski 13-1; Dado; Carmany (CA) 8-4 BAR-2 SQ-126 (18); SQ-113 (16) 8-CFS (15)
6 Jacob Dado Sr Marist Calloway 3-138 (18); 4-120 (17) 7-JFS (18); 8-CFS (16)
HM Andrew Baysinger Sr Prospect Gunther 7-1 (138) Piotrowski 3-2 (138) BAR-2 (138) SQ-106 (16)
HM Jake Harrier Jr Jacobs CON-1 5-120 (18); SQ-113 (17)
HM Jake Matthews So Addison Trail Pucino F Martinez 10-6 PROS-2 SQ-126 (18)
HM Isaac Martinez Sr Moline Matthews 10-6 PROS-3 SQ-113 (16)

138 Pounds

138 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Luke Odom Jr Edwardsville 3-126 (18); 3-106 (17) 3-CFS (18); 5-CGR (18); 8-CGR (17)
2 Pat Nolan Sr Sandburg Schickel 10-8 CON-1 4-132 (18); 5-120 (17)
3 Giovanni Cassioppi Sr Hononegah Chumbley 3-0 (145) Sims 7-2 (145); Gunther 4-3 BAR-2 (145) SQ-138 (18); SQ-106 (16)
4 Michael Gunther Sr Libertyville Cassioppi 4-3 Baysinger 7-1; Fleck 6-3; Piotrowski F BAR-1; PROS-1 SQ-138 (18); SQ-132 (17) 4-JGR (18); 5-JGR (17)
5 Phillip Sims Sr Metea Valley Cassioppi 7-2 (145) Marshall F; Hallin 4-3; Lemp 10-4 (145) BAR-3 (145) 6-138 (18)
6 Ryan Fleck Sr Marmion Gunther 6-3; Niffenegger (OH) 5-4; Peterson (OH) F Piotrowski 7-2; Gardner 12-4; Heck (PA) 6-4 BAR-3 SQ-132 (18)
HM Connor Gaynor So Mt Carmel Dooley 9-1; Lackman (PA) 9-4 Sepulveda (CA) F; Safford (MO) 11-1 SQ-126 (18)
HM Torry Early Sr OPRF Alber F; Geighner 10-2; Lopez 14-5 6-CGR (17)
HM Damian Lopez Fr Dekalb Alber 2-0; Early 14-5 Geighner 19-6 1-CGR (18)
HM Jaylen Beals Jr Zion Benton Reyes 12-2; Shelton 4-1; Scales 7-6 ANT-1

145 Pounds

145 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Trevor Chumbley Sr Marmion Anderson (PA) 4-2; Valencia (CA) 3-1 Cassioppi 3-0; Conway F; Moore (MO) 4-2; Mayora 2-0; Regalbuto (OH) 7-1; BAR-1; IRON-7 1-138 (18); 4-126 (17); SQ-113 (16) 6-CFS (17); 8-CFS (16)
2 Fidel Mayora Sr Montini Chumbley 2-0; Andonian (OH) 8-1; North (OH) 10-3; Garr 3-2; IRON-8 2-138 (18); 3-132 (17) 1-CFS (17); 6-CGR (17); 6-CGR (16)
3 Josh Ramos Sr Providence Gillum 10-1; Hallin 6-2 SQ-145 (18); SQ-120 (16)
4 John Smith Sr Wheeling Murphy; Amato 3-2; LaDuke 4-2 ANT-1 SQ-145 (18)
5 Nicky Amato Sr Conant Smith 3-2 Ridle 5-2; Patch 5-1; Reyes 3-1 CON-1 SQ-138 (18); SQ-132 (17)
6 Bradley Gillum Fr Dekalb Ramos 10-1 Villalobos 5-4; Geighner F; Acevedo 11-3
HM James Pierandozzi Jr Plainfield South Roberts 7-6 (152) Pullen 8-3 (152) BAR-3 (152) SQ-138 (18); SQ-120 (17)
HM Robert Major So Downers South
HM Johnny Ridle Sr Jacobs Amato 5-2 Gardner F; Hallin 6-2 CON-2 SQ-138 (18)
HM Nico Patch Sr Oswego East Amato 5-1 Gardner 4-0; Stevenson 7-4; Posada 3-1; Leon 4-3 CON-3

152 Pounds

152 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Jake Stiles Sr Montini 1-145 (18) 4-JGR (17); 8-CGR (16)
2 Reese Heller Sr Marian Catholic Dover (OH) 12-4; Gandara (CA) 7-3 Terronez F; Babcock (IA) F; Fernandes 4-2; Rice (OH) F; Best (WV) F; Baker (PA) F IND-1; IRON-5 5-132 (18); SQ-106 (16)
3 Baylor Fernandes Sr Lockport Heller 4-2; Mulay DF Pullen F; Roberts 10-3; Tinajero F BAR-1 4-145 (17); SQ-138 (16) 3-CFS (16)
4 Joe Chapman Jr OPRF 6-152 (18) 6-CGR (17)
5 Joe Roberts Jr Yorkville Fernandes 10-3 Pierandozzi 7-6; Migawa (160) 8-6 BAR-2 6-145 (18)
6 Jayden Terronez Sr Moline Heller F Evans 9-4 PROS-1 SQ-152 (18)
HM Kevin Countryman Jr Providence SQ-152 (18)
HM Gannon Kasowski Sr Huntley Marre 10-3 SQ-138 (18)
HM George Marre Sr Glenbard North Kosowski 10-3 Ernd 8-4 CON-1 SQ-145 (18)
HM Jeremy Pullen Jr Joliet West Fernandes F; Pierandozzi 8-3 Tinejero 8-2; Geist 4-2; Wasielewski F BAR-4

160 Pounds

160 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 David Ferronte Jr Huntley SQ-160 (18); 4-152 (17) 3-CFS (17)
2 Luke Rasmussen Jr Barrington Skrundz (WI) ID Gross 4-1; Kendall 5-4 BAR-1
3 Brad Gross Sr Marmion Rasmussen 4-1 Regenhardt F BAR-3 2-160 (18); 3-152 (17); 6-145 (16)
4 Ashton Breen Jr Mt Carmel Lechau (CA) 5-3; Hernandez 5-3; Reinhard 7-2 SQ-152 (18)
5 Brock Emmerich Sr Deerfield Connell 2-1, 3-2 ANT-1
6 Jake Kendall Sr Plainfield South Rasmussen 5-4 Regenhardt 9-3 BAR-2
HM Tommy Schroeder Sr St Charles East Geraci F (170) Wahrman F SQ-152 (18)
HM Ryan Wahrman Sr Glenbard North Schroeder F Defrenza 4-2; Villa 3-2 CON-1
HM Hunter Yohn Sr Quincy Floyd (MO) 4-1 Blaha F; SQ-160 (18)
HM Logan Johnson Sr Belleville West Pfieffer 6-2

170 Pounds

170 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Cormac Kane Sr Conant SQ-170 (18); SQ-160 (17)
2 Peter Ferraro Sr Marmion Bele (FL) 5-2 (160); Walker (OH) F (160) Viloria F BAR-1 5-170 (17)
3 Jacob Boumans Sr Neaqua Valley Murphy 10-2; Viloria 3-0 HINS-1 SQ-170 (18)
4 Anthony Geraci Sr Montini Ramirez (NJ) 7-1; Warden (VA) 5-0 Schroeder F; Terrell 7-2; Toy (PA) 6-1
5 Jacob Cronk Sr Lincoln Way West Middlebrooks 17-10 (182) Roach 14-4 (182) SQ-160 (18)
6 Jordan Chisum Sr Zion Benton Schoenfelder 5-4 Querciagrossa 8-1 ROCKE-1
HM Asa Terrell Jr Mt Carmel Murphy; Geraci 7-2; Boles 15-10; Ervin (KY) 7-2; Anderson (OH) 5-1 Viloria; Rosenberger (PA) 6-4 5-CGR (18)
HM Cameron Palmer Sr Naperville Central HOFF-1
HM Jake Viloria So St Rita Murphy; Terrell; Ferraro F; Boumans 3-0 Nelson 7-6 3-138 2A (18)
HM Quinlan Nelson Sr Wheaton North Viloria 7-6; Ferraro 11-4 Evans 9-4 BAR-2

182 Pounds

182 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Abe Assad Sr GBN Halvorsen 14-6 CON-1 1-170 (18); SQ-145 (17); SQ-120 (16) 2-CFS (17); 1-CGR (17); 6-CFS (16); 2-CGR (16); 3-UWCF (18)
2 Nick Stemmet Jr Yorkville Damenti 14-6 (195) BAR-1 (195) 2-182 (18)
3 John Halvorsen Sr Maine South Assad 14-6 CON-2 3-182 (18); SQ-170 (17)
4 Trevor Swier Jr Montini Haas (CA) 7-5 SV; D'Alesio (OH) 5-2 Benoit 3-2; Callahan (OH) F; Beard (OH) 2-1 TB; SKillings (OK) 13-7 SQ-182 (18); SQ-170 (17) 7-CGR (17)
5 Danny Benoit Sr Mt Carmel Swier 3-2; Venadia (OH) F; D'Alesio (OH) 9-4 Shepard (OH) 19-7; Floschutz (PA) 3-1 6-182 (18); SQ-182 (17)
6 Nick Mihajlovich Sr Lincoln Way East SQ-182 (18)
HM Daemyn Middlebrooks Jr OPRF Cronk 17-10; Roach F SQ-170 (18)
HM Isaac Rands Jr Cary Grove Punzel F HOFF-1
HM Jackson Punzel Sr Naperville Central Rands F LaBarbera 8-0 HOFF-2 SQ-182 (18)
HM Josh Labarbera Jr Metea Valley Punzel 8-0 Daum 3-2 BAR-1 SQ-170 (18) 6-CFS (18); 6-CGR (18)

195 Pounds

195 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Peter Christensen Sr Montini Ferrari (NJ) 13-7 Reyes (CA) 4-2 TB; Wimmer (MD) F IRON-2 1-195 (18); SQ-182 (17) 2-JFS (18); 7-JGR (18); 5-CFS (17); 2-CGR (17)
2 Blah Dahnweih Sr Dekalb Punke 3-1 3-195 (18); SQ-170 (17)
3 Logan Kvien Sr Mundelein 4-182 (18); SQ-170 (17)
4 Demarco Lee Sr Lake Park Hirshfield 9-5 (220) CON-1 (220) 5-195 (18)
5 Cody Goodman Jr Deerfield SQ-195 (18)
6 Jake Belizzi Sr Maine West SQ-195 (18); SQ-170 (17)
HM Ben Stemmet Jr Yorkville Gomez F (220) Lopez F (220) BAR-2 (220) SQ-195 (18)
HM Ben Pham Sr Glenbard East N. Stemmet F Tolbert F, 1-0 BAR-3
HM Antowon Tolbert Sr Wheaton North Pham F, 1-0; Dementi 8-2 BAR-4
HM Ben Cianchetti Sr Naperville Central Richardson F HOFF-1 SQ-220 (18)

220 Pounds

220 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Rahim Abraham Sr Evanston 5-220 (18); SQ-220 (17)
2 Josh Anderson Sr Edwardsville SQ-220 (18)
3 Brady Fisher Sr Yorkville
4 Trent Williams Sr Glenbrook North PROS-1 SQ-220 (18)
5 Alex Hirschfield Sr Sandburg Lee 9-5 Jaffray 3-2; Gomez 6-3; Gothard F CON-2
6 Dayvin Shinhoster Jr Barrington Gomez 11-9; Morel 9-7
HM Max Gomez Sr Stevenson Shinhoster 11-9; Hirschfield 6-3; Gothard 2-1 TB Stemmet F; St Clair 4-3; Bazukas 2-0 BAR-1 SQ-195 (18)
HM Garrett St Clair Sr Waubonsie Valley Gomez 4-3 Lopez 11-7 BAR-3 SQ-195 (18)
HM Jesus Lopez Sr Glenbard East St Clair 11-7; Stemmet F Bazukas 6-4 BAR-4
HM Amer Aqel Sr Andrew

285 Pounds

285 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Justin Hull Sr St Charles East 3-285 (18)
2 Aydin Guttridge Sr Rockford East Blaser 3-2, 3-2 TB; Fay 2-1; Apentenco F ROCKE-1 6-JFS (18)
3 Mike McNicholas Sr Montini SQ-285 (18)
4 Jose Ramos Sr Prospect Underwood 6-5; Bejarano F BAR-1; PROS-1 SQ-285 (18); SQ-285 (17)
5 Keenan Ness Sr Yorkville
6 Skylar Hufeld Jr Normal West
HM Sean Kelly Sr Maine South Fitzpatrick 3-0 CON-1
HM Piotr Krupa Sr Taft SQ-285 (18)
HM Drew Gutknecht Sr Minooka Bejarano 7-5; Reynolds 3-2
HM Roberto Pena Sr Neaqua Valley Morris ID Diaz F; Reynolds 3-1 HINS-1