GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL Class 3A Team Rankings


Presented by Rob Sherrill
Updated: 1/17/17

Brought to you by GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL
Representing the toughest athletes on the planet!

Available online at goearnit.com or locally at Dick Pond Athletics

Send your rankings feedback to Rob Sherrill at rankings@illinoismatmen.com

RANK LAST TEAM RECORD SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS NOTABLE WINS LOSSES
1 1 Lockport 25-0 South Fox (MO)-1; Powerade (PA)-3; Cheesehead (WI)-5 Mt Carmel 38-20; Francis Howell C (MO) 55-16; Edwardsville 62-3; Whitfield (MO) 51-15; Lyons 48-24; Wheaton N 40-19; LWW 40-18; Sandburg 43-22; LWE 64-9; Barrington 51-21
2 2 OPRF 19-3 NW Sub Ironman (OH)-22; Hinsdale C-1; Clash (MN)-7 Downers N 52-9; Dakota 59-7; LWW 31-28; Deerfield 41-21; Washington 42-18; STMA (MN) 38-21; Wasatch (UT) 38-32; Lyons 52-14; Marmion 28-24; CLC 54-9; Hononegah 45-18 Park Hill (MO) 33-20; Anoka (MN) 35-32; Apple V (MN) 34-24
3 3 Marmion 14-2 Hinsdale C Barrington-1; Ironman (OH)-24; Cheesehead (WI)-11 Providence 37-19; Hononegah 50-21; Marist 59-6; Wheaton N 38-20; Huntley 44-25; Kaneland 61-18; Mt Carmel 30-17; SCE 39-17; Sandburg 39-24 Montini 41-21; OPRF 28-24
4 4 Providence 15-4 South Dvorak-2; Clash (MN)-11; Geneseo-1 Hononegah 45-18; Montini 42-31; Edwardsville 42-19; Owatonna (MN) 46-25; Prior Lake (MN) 41-27; Roseburg (OR) 33-31; Oswego 32-29 Marmion 37-19; Apple V (MN) 48-12; Simley (MN) 33-27; STMA (MN) 37-30
5 5 C Mt Carmel 17-2 Hinsdale C Downers S-1; Dvorak-3; Cheesehead (WI)-2 NND 48-15; Montini 42-24; Marian Cath 41-26; Coal City 57-18; LWW 36-20; Huntley 43-21; Lyons 48-11; Wheeling 38-25 Lockport 38-20; Marmion 30-17
6 6 Montini 13-2 Hinsdale C Ironman (OH)-13; Palatine-1; Cheesehead (WI)-1 Marmion 41-21; Kaneland 65-17; Marist 57-13; Dakota 50-30 Providence 42-31; Mt Carmel 42-24
7 7 Lincoln-Way W 17-3 South Downers S-2; Palatine-2; LWE-1 Sandburg 38-17; Deerfield 42-15; CLC 50-15; LWE 55-12; Wheaton N 37-17; Barrington 30-22; Marist 55-18; Marian Cath 45-19 OPRF 31-28; Mt Carmel 36-20; Lockport 40-18
8 8 Deerfield 23-2 Rockford E Antioch-1; Hinsdale C-2; Palatine-T4 Prospect 44-18; Wheaton N 33-25; Grant 48-13; Barrington 28-27; Libertyville 40-16; CLC 51-15; Lemont 60-6; Huntley 39-26; Stevenson 34-23 LWW 42-15; OPRF 41-21
9 9 Sandburg 14-3 Hinsdale C Conant-1; Hinsdale C-3; Cheesehead (WI)-10 Batavia 43-18; Lyons 39-28; LWE 49-22; Marian Cath 40-33; Stevenson 40-19; Wheeling 33-27; Libertyville 40-21; Naperville C 46-24 LWW 38-17; Lockport 43-22; Marmion 39-24
10 10 Stevenson 18-2 Rockford E Barrington-5; Hinsdale C-5; Leyden-1 Prospect 48-9; Wheaton N 34-28; Barrington 34-24; Grant 44-15; Wheeling 33-27; Marian Cath 45-34; Lake Zurich 36-31 Sandburg 40-19; Conant 33-30
11 11 Wheaton N 12-5 NW Sub Barrington-4; Dvorak-4; Batavia-1 Lyons 40-20; Grant 42-12; Glenbard N 35-24; Barrington 32-29; Libertyville 54-16; NND 51-9 Deerfield 33-25; Stevenson 34-28; Marmion 38-20; Lockport 40-19; LWW 37-17
12 12 Wheeling 21-4 Rockford E Antioch-4; Glenbrook S-1; Palatine-T4 Wauconda 43-25; Barrington 36-24; Conant 28-25; Crete-Monee 48-23; Marian Cath 43-29; Prospect 39-29; Jacobs 55-12 Deerfield 60-15; Stevenson 33-27; Sandburg 39-28; Mt Carmel 38-25
13 13 Barrington 14-8 Rockford E Barrington-2; Prospect-1; Palatine-3 Prospect 38-34; Grant 43-15; Conant 40-19; Plainfield S 44-22; Glenbard E 42-20; Glenbard N 35-24 Washington 45-18; Wheeling 36-24; Stevenson 34-24; Wheaton N 32-29; LWW 30-22; Deerfield 28-27; Warren 28-22; Lockport 51-21
14 14 Conant 14-3 NW Sub Conant-3; Lake Park-1; Leyden-3 NND 36-16; Prospect 38-25; Stevenson 33-30; Lyons 35-32 Wheeling 28-25; Barrington 40-19; Libertyville 31-27
15 16 Edwardsville 17-3 South Fox (MO)-4; Dvorak-6; Cheesehead (WI)-14 Springfield 68-9; Minooka 40-21; O'Fallon 39-31; Althoff 46-25 Lockport 62-3; Staley (MO) 38-26; Providence 42-19
16 20 Naperville C 18-3 Hinsdale C Hoffman E-1; Mahomet-1 Glenbard N 43-19; SCE 35-25; Hononegah 43-22; Libertyville 42-22; Geneseo 66-3 Batavia 40-33; Sandburg 46-24; WWS 36-30
17 15 Marian Catholic 9-6 South MN Christmas-13; Granite City-2; Geneseo-7 Sterling 60-18; Moline 47-22 Mt Carmel 41-26; Sandburg 40-33; Wheeling 43-29; Stevenson 45-34; Crete-Monee 40-30; LWW 45-19
18 18 Oswego 15-2 South Conant-5; Glenbrook S-2; Palatine-7; Bettendorf (IA)-3 WWS 29-21; Minooka 33-32; Glenbard E 40-25; LWE 41-24 W Aurora 35-35; Providence 32-29
19 21 St Charles E 21-4 NW Sub Conant-2; DeKalb (D)-1; LWE-2 Libertyville 29-21; Hononegah 33-30; Antioch 46-18; Sycamore 68-5; Marist 48-19; Kaneland 51-22; NND 45-17; Moline 47-12, 62-11; Prospect 42-19 Naperville C 35-25; Marmion 39-17; Glenbard N 32-25; DeKalb 35-15
20 24 Plainfield C 18-1 South Barrington-10; DeKalb (D)-3; Geneva-2 Huntley 44-25; Warren 33-24; Glenbard N 48-24; Jacobs 41-28; Plainfield S 31-24; NND 39-21; Prospect 42-29 Moline 35-27
21 22 Hononegah 15-5 Rockford E Barrington-12; Dvorak-9; Sycamore-5 Marist 40-27; Prospect 36-23; Glenbard N 38-30; Belvidere N 54-15; Dakota 47-21 Marmion 50-21; Providence 45-18; Naperville C 43-22; SCE 33-30; OPRF 45-18
22 HM Glenbard N 19-8 NW Sub Conant-6; Dvorak-14; Clash (MN)-25 Minooka 40-24; Huntley 38-30; WWS 26-25; Hermiston (OR) 48-30; Kenyon-W 31-28; Foley (MN) 34-30; SCE 32-25 Batavia 31-28; Naperville C 43-19; Plainfield C 48-24; Wheaton N 35-24; Hononegah 38-30; Anoka (MN) 49-18; Zumbrota-M (MN) 36-28; Barrington 35-24
23 19 WWS 18-5 Hinsdale C Downers S-3; WWS-1; Geneva-1 Kaneland 60-20; Libertyville 38-28; CLC 47-17; Naperville C 36-30 Glenbard E 35-30; Oswego 29-21; Mt Carmel 53-11; Glenbard N 26-25
24 23 Moline 21-4 South Prospect-3; DeKalb (D)-2; Sycamore-14; Jefferson (IA)-7 Sterling 41-27; Morton 53-24; Pekin 36-33; Plainfield S 36-33; Geneseo 48-23; Plainfield C 35-27; Bloomington 53-22 Marian Cath 47-22; SCE 47-12, 62-11; Washington 50-18
25 25 Warren 17-2 Rockford E Watertown (WI)-1; Lake Park-2; Palatine-10 Lake Zurich 43-19; Wauconda 43-24; Barrington 28-22 Libertyville 29-27; Plainfield C 33-24
HM HM Batavia 17-3 Hinsdale C Glenbrook S-4; Palatine-18; Batavia-4 Glenbard N 31-28; Naperville C 40-33 Downers S 33-30; Sandburg 43-18; Lyons 49-20
HM HM Crete-Monee 9-3 South Prospect-T5; MN Christmas-33; Crete-Monee-1; Geneseo-10 Marian Cath 40-30 LWE 40-27; Wheeling 48-23
HM HM Downers N 14-4 Hinsdale C Downers S-5; Hinsdale C-11; Palatine-15; Batavia-3 Lyons 35-33 OPRF 52-9; Brother Rice 38-30; CLC 39-27
HM HM Glenbard E 22-3 Hinsdale C Glenbard E (D)-1; Palatine-9 WWS 35-30; Huntley 37-30; Kaneland 60-20; Plainfield S 55-15 Oswego 40-25; Minooka 37-25; Barrington 42-20
HM HM Grant 16-6 Rockford E Barrington-16; Glenbrook S-8; Sycamore-3 Jacobs 34-26; Antioch 36-24; Harvard 48-18 Stevenson 44-15; Barrington 43-15; Deerfield 48-13; Wheaton N 42-12; Prospect 30-25; NND 35-30
HM HM Huntley 12-10 Rockford E Dvorak-5; Granite City-10; Sycamore-2 Lake Zurich 42-24; Jacobs 42-22; Marist 47-24; Brother Rice 42-32 Glenbard E 37-30; Glenbard N 38-30; Plainfield C 44-25; Oak Forest 33-32; Marmion 44-25; Mt Carmel 43-21; Deerfield 39-26; Yorkville 39-33; Stevenson 41-31
HM HM Jacobs 10-5 Rockford E Conant-7; Lake Park-4; Dvorak-18; Leyden-2 Prairie Ridge 56-12 CLC 44-31; Huntley 42-22; Grant 34-26; Plainfield C 41-28; Wheeling 55-12
HM HM Lake Zurich 17-5 Rockford E Barrington-17; Buffalo G-2; Geneva-3 Sycamore 48-21; Pontiac 46-30; Wauconda 42-33 Huntley 42-24; Warren 43-19; Stevenson 36-31; Libertyville 41-19
HM HM Libertyville 8-9 Rockford E Barrington-8; Prospect-2; Glenbrook S-3 Warren 29-27; Lake Zurich 41-19; Conant 31-27 WWS 38-28; SCE 29-21; Naperville C 42-22; Sandburg 40-21; Deerfield 40-16; NND 30-27; Wheaton N 54-16; DeKalb 36-32; Lyons 39-32
HM HM Lincoln-Way E 12-7 South Lake Park-5; Palatine-T16; LWE-7 Crete-Monee 40-27 Oak Forest 38-32; Sandburg 49-22; Minooka 40-27; Stagg 33-25; LWW 55-12; Lockport 64-9; Bolingbrook 35-23
HM 17 Lyons 6-8 Hinsdale C Barrington-3; Hinsdale C-4; Palatine-6; Cheesehead (WI)-18 Batavia 49-20; Libertyville 39-32 Downers N 35-33; Glenbard N 45-28; Sandburg 39-28; Lockport 48-24; Wheaton N 40-20; Mt Carmel 48-11; OPRF 52-14; Conant 35-32
HM HM Marist N/A Hinsdale C Dvorak-21; Granite City-8; LWE-4 Plainfield S 45-21; Marmion 59-6; Hononegah 40-27; Huntley 47-24; SCE 48-19; Montini 57-13
HM HM Minooka 5-5 South Hinsdale C-9; Palatine-T16; LWE-3 LWE 40-27; Glenbard E 37-25 Glenbard N 40-24; Lockport 64-12; Oswego 33-32; Edwardsville 40-21
HM NR N Notre Dame 14-6 NW Sub Conant-10; Hoffman E-2; DeKalb (D)-5 Libertyville 30-27; Grant 35-30 Mt Carmel 48-15; St Rita 33-31; Conant 36-18; SCE 45-17; Plainfield C 39-21; Wheaton N 51-9
HM 25 O'Fallon 13-1 South Glenwood-1; Mascoutah-1 Triad 46-18 Edwardsville 39-31
HM HM Pekin 12-3 South Springfield-3; Lincoln-1; Quincy-1 Mahomet 45-25 Washington 61-6; Moline 36-33; Metamora 33-31
HM HM Plainfield S 13-4 South Barrington-9; Dvorak-17; Granite City-9; Batavia-7 Marist 45-21 Moline 36-33; Plainfield C 31-24; Glenbard E 55-15; Barrington 44-22
HM HM Prospect 7-9 NW Sub Barrington-11; Prospect-4; DeKalb (D)-4 Grant 30-25 Deerfield 44-18; Stevenson 48-9; Barrington 38-34; Conant 38-25; Hononegah 36-23; SCE 42-19; Plainfield C 42-29; Wheeling 39-29