GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL Class 1A Individual Rankings


Presented by Mike Vest aka Flashy
Updated: 1/18/19

Brought to you by GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL
Representing the toughest athletes on the planet!

Available online at goearnit.com or locally at Dick Pond Athletics

Send your rankings feedback to flashy@illinoismatmen.com

106 Pounds

106 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Joel Mylin So Aurora Christian Byron West (MN), Aguilar (OK) Shilson (MN), Schiffman, Blakely StateChristmas(MN)-4 SQ-106
2 Andrew Herbst So Oregon Byron Linke White, Blakely Stillman-1, Polo-1
3 Matthew Minick Jr Althoff Carterville Wehrle, Hosley Jensen Dvorak-8, Murdale-1 4-106
4 Maddux Blakely Fr Dakota Byron Herbst, Dunlap, Mylin Banks, Hollingsworth, Wehrle, Rivera PIT-1
5 Jarek Wehrle So Vandalia Carterville Reed, Wright, Binder (MO), Blakely, Hollingsworth Haney, Rivera, Minick, Banks Civic-1, PIT-4 6-106
6 AJ Wagner So St. Joseph-Ogden Carterville Reed, Rivera Williamson, Lopez, Gross PORTA-1, Unity-1
HM Braiden Travis So Prairie Central Pontiac IlliniBluffs-1
HM Tyler Lindahl Jr Guerin Prep Pontiac Walther-1, Bogan-1, Roosevelt-2

113 Pounds

113 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Levi Neuleib Jr Heyworth PORTA Homfeld (MO) Hosley, Elmer, Powell, Clark FtZumwalt(MO)-2, PIT-1 6-106 (17), 2-113
2 Jacob Milliman Jr Oregon Byron Beasley(2A) Keepes, King, Elmer, Keepes, Nevills Stillman-1(120), Polo-1 4-113
3 Monte Gregory Sr El Paso-Gridley PORTA Tay Foote Clinton-2, PrairieCent-1 1-106
4 Cade Keepes Jr Mt. Carmel Carterville Milliman Reed, Matlock, Hosley LawrenceCo-1, Cumberland-1 SQ-113
5 Cale Horsch So Gibson City-MSF PORTA Harris Plano-2, Argenta-3 2-106
6 Cameron Clark Fr Illini Bluffs PORTA Pearcy Miller, Rice, Finch, Matlock Illini Bluffs-1, Erie-1, Argenta-2, PIT-2

120 Pounds

120 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Pauley Keane Jr Peotone Pontiac Plano-1(126), ReedCuster-1(126) 2-106 (17), 1-113
2 Gabe Spencer Jr Heyworth PORTA FtZumwalt(MO)-1, PIT-1 2-113 (17), SQ-120
3 Dayton Hall So Mt. Carmel Carterville LawrenceCo-1, Cumberland-1 3-106
4 Nicholas Rink Sr Herscher Pontiac Kinison Pontiac-1, PrairieCent-1 SQ-106 (16), SQ-113
5 Simon Rillie So Lena-Winslow/Stockton Byron Linke, Hughes Milliman, Link, Mann Erie-1
6 Nate Orosco Jr Aurora Christian Byron Vasquez Guerrero 6-106 (17), SQ-106 (18)
HM Jake Wendling Sr St. Joseph-Ogden Carterville SQ-106 (17), SQ-106 (18)

126 Pounds

126 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Cameron Johnson Jr Aurora Christian Byron Norman, Holmes Cheesehead-5 1-106(17), 1-120 7-Cadet FS
2 Tanner Swain Sr Vandalia Carterville Federico Rude, Huston, Padilla, Huston, Ushman, Padilla Civic-1, PIT-1 4-113 (16), SQ-120 (17), 6-126
3 Ethen Doty So West Carroll Byron Rude, Schnerrer, Kinkaid Polo-1 5-120
4 Asher Wiegand Sr Eureka PORTA Daugherty Seneca-1, Metamora-2 SQ-120 (16), SQ-120 (17), SQ-120
5 Caleb Magruder Jr Bishop McNamara Pontiac Narine, Pinter (WI) Pontiac-1 SQ-113 (17), 6-120
6 Carlos Sanchez Jr Winnebago Byron Bennett Richmond-1(132), Plano-2(132) SQ-126
HM Will Rude Fr Sterling Newman Byron Doty, Swain Taylor Sterling-3, Erie-1, PIT-3

132 Pounds

132 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Noah Villarreal Jr Aurora Christian Byron Sokol(MN), Nash StateChristmas(MN)-2, Cheesehead-2 2-120 (17), 1-126 8-Cadet FS
2 Anthony Federico Jr Althoff Carterville Glassco (OH) O'Linc, Swain Dvorak-7, Murdale-1 SQ-120 (17), 6-132
3 Camden Whitenack Sr Mercer County Byron Friddle Nix, Schnerre Stillman-1, PIT-3
4 Caleb Nix Jr Auburn PORTA Whitenack, Friddle Schnerrer PIT-2 4-113 (17), SQ-113
5 Andrew Steffes Sr Bishop McNamara Pontiac Keane, Gumila, Schroeder O'Donoghue Pontiac-1, LincolnWayW-4 SQ-132 (17), SQ-126
6 Noah Schnerre So Orion Byron Foote, Doty Erie-1, PIT-4 SQ-126
HM Noah Paul Sr Oregon Byron Tunick O'Linc, Wood Stillman-1, Polo-1

138 Pounds

138 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Ezra Elliott Sr Hoopeston Area Carterville O'Linc, Hermann, Foote Unity-1(145), PrairieCent-1 6-106 (16), 3-126
2 Andrew Sims Sr Heyworth PORTA Prinster (MO), Haynes (MO), Lee FtZumwalt(MO)-1, PIT-1 SQ-106 (16), SQ-120 (17), SQ-132
3 Kyle Tunick Jr Sterling Newman Byron Loete Hanson, Paul Sterling-3(145), Erie-2, PIT-2 SQ-106 (17), 4-120
4 Caleb Alber Sr Dakota Byron Gaynor, Sims Tunick, Meenen, Kruger PIT-3
5 Dallas Krueger Jr Rockridge Byron Hermann, Tunick, Alber Donsbach, Reiman, Lete Erie-3(145), PIT-4 6-113 (17), 4-126
6 Zeke Marshall Jr Aurora Christian Byron 5-113 (17), 5-138
HM Mason Loete Sr Orion Byron Reiman O'Linc, Tunink Erie-1
HM Jacob Ramirez Sr Bishop McNamara Pontiac D'Orazio, Dado D'Orazio Pontiac-3, LincolnWayW-3 SQ-126 (16), SQ-132

145 Pounds

145 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Nolan Throne Jr Rockridge Byron Ivey Scharpman, Patting Erie-2(152), PIT-1 3-138
2 Max Kristoff Sr Althoff Carterville Ramos Murdale-1 5-126 (16), 5-132 (17), 6-138
3 Jack Patting So Alleman Byron Ivey, Gallo, Throne Hermann, Loyd (IA) Erie-1, PIT-2 4-132
4 Christian Reynolds Sr Clinton PORTA Throne Gallo Clinton-1, PIT-3 SQ-126 (16), SQ-138 (17), SQ-145
5 Jason Hermann So Lena-Winslow/Stockton Byron Patting, Elliott Speaker, Willis Erie-2
6 Chase Clark Sr Oregon Byron Hermann, Throne, Faworski Speaker Stillman-2(152), Polo-1
HM Logan Lagerhausen Jr Stillman Valley Byron Posada Faworski Stillman-1, Geneva-2 SQ-145
HM Oliver Willis Jr Hope Academy Pontiac Hermann Foote RichEast-1, Batavia-4 6-120(17), SQ-132

152 Pounds

152 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Jay Cee Gonzalez Jr Aurora Christian Byron Sollberger 4-152
2 Brody Ivey Sr Sterling Newman Byron Crigger(IA), Wasielewski Throne, Patting, Speaker, Maguire Sterling-3(160), Erie-1, PIT-2 6-132 (17), 6-145
3 Alex Maguire Sr Roxana Carterville Kristoff, Elliott, Ivey PIT-3 SQ-138 (16), 3-145
4 Wes Girardi Sr Dee-Mack PORTA Winter Jones, Critchfield Morton-4 SQ-152
5 Bryce Faworski Jr Winnebago Byron Christiansen Speaker, Clark Plano-1, Stillman-1
6 JD Sexton Jr St. Thomas More Carterville Metamora-1(160), MtOlive-1 SQ-152
HM Trent Scharpman Sr Orion Byron Ivey, Throne Jones, Caldwell Erie-3(145) SQ-145

160 Pounds

160 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Mason Ajster Sr Oakwood Carterville Roseman Carpenter Cumberland-1 SQ-152 (17), SQ-160
2 Logan Deacetis So Prairie Central Pontiac Carpenter Pontiac-1, PrairieCent-1 SQ-132
3 Trysten Altensey Jr Port Byron Riverdale Byron PIT-1 6-152
4 Jack Certa So Aurora Christian Byron Hedensten (MN) SQ-160 (17)
5 Lane Miller Sr Olympia PORTA Winter, Smith Clinton-1, PIT-5 SQ-152
6 Michael Carpenter Jr Cumberland Carterville Ajster, Deacetis Cumberland-4 (170) SQ-138 (17), SQ-145
HM Reuben Cantu Sr Knoxville PORTA Clem IlliniBluffs-1, PORTA-2, Morton-2, Kewanee-1 SQ-145 (17), SQ-138
HM Mat Garrison Sr Erie-Prophetstown Byron Dvorak Plano-1, Polo-2 SQ-170

170 Pounds

170 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Connor Eaton Jr West Frankfort Carterville Scott, Grau, Buster Flute Mascouta-2, Murdale-1 SQ-170(17), 5-170
2 Andrew Wenzel So Dakota Byron Rigden, Head, Hosch (IA), Boumans Pennington, Boumans Dvorak-3, PIT-1
3 Steven Speaker Sr Mercer County Byron Friedrichsen Stillman-1(182), PIT-3 6-170
4 Colin Dvorak Sr Lena-Winslow/Stockton Byron Dedmond Garrison Erie-1
5 Jacob Conaty Sr LeRoy PORTA Deacetis, Hermann Braunagel Metamora-2
6 Joe Braunagel So Althoff Carterville Ferrante, Wenzel, Grau Murdale-3
HM Kolby Winter Sr Clinton PORTA Jones, Love, Miller, Simpson Girardi Clinton-4 SQ-152 (17)

182 Pounds

182 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Micah Downs Jr Clinton PORTA Hoselton Kerr PIT-1 SQ-195(17), 3-182 8-Cadet GR
2 Julian Jaimes Sr Aurora Christian Byron Tabor (MN), Gleason Duncan StateChristmas(MN)-7 SQ-182
3 Cade Scott Jr Tolono-Unity Carterville Eaton SQ-195
4 Gabe Friedrichsen Sr Erie-Prophetstown Byron Herd Speaker Plano-1, Erie-2
5 Justin Peake Jr Johnsburg Byron Ruth (WI) Richmond-1, Harvard-2, MidStatesWI-2, Batavia-1
6 Ryan Johnson Sr Mt. Carmel Carterville LawrenceCo-1, Cumberland-1 SQ-170
HM Ray Herd Sr Orion Byron Friedrichsen Erie-1

195 Pounds

195 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Brandon Hoselton So Prairie Central Pontiac Downs, Hayes (IA) Pontiac-1, PrairieCent-1 1-195 4-Cadet FS, 2-Cadet GR
2 Bryan Caves So Port Byron Riverdale Byron Grimm, Downen Riverdale-1 6-182
3 Matt Kerr Jr Monticello Carterville Downs Ingram Cumberland-1, Pit-1
4 Colton Ingram Sr Byron Byron Kerr Mecagni Oelwin(IA)-1, Metamora-1, PIT-3 SQ-195
5 Angel Jaimes Jr Aurora Christian Byron Peterson (WI), Struffert (MN), Punke Cheesehead-7 4-220
6 Joe Nelson Sr Rock Falls Byron Carey Antioch-6, Harvard-3

220 Pounds

220 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Chad Grimm Sr Beardstown PORTA Caves Hoover, Schmidt Seneca-1(285), PORTA-1(285), PrairieCent-1(285) 5-182 (17), 3-195
2 Eli Pannell Sr Fulton Byron Tatum Sterling-1, Erie-1, Polo-1, Kewanee-1 5-195
3 Chase Tatum Sr Princeton Byron Pannell Wilkens, Paz Plano-1, Stillman-1, PIT-1 3-220
4 Joel Baer Jr Eureka Byron Lind Seneca-1, Metamora-1
5 Dale Allen Sr Carlyle Carterville Civic-1, Marion-1, Cumberland-1
6 Peyton Lind Jr Byron Byron Baer, Wilkens Oelwin(IA)-1, Metamora-2, PIT-3 SQ-220

285 Pounds

285 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Ian Kuehl Sr Lena-Winslow/Stockton Byron Elsbury Erie-1 3-285 (17), 1-285
2 Logan Lee Sr Orion Byron Elsbury, Enlow PIT-1 1-220 (17), SQ-285
3 Anthony Enlow Jr Vandalia Carterville Lee Sutton PIT-2 SQ-285 (17), 3-285
4 David Vargas Sr Immaculate Conception Pontiac Bejarano Burba Plano-1 5-285
5 Tyler Elsbury Jr Byron Byron Kuehl, Lee Thomas Oelwin(IA)-1, Metamora-1, PIT-3 SQ-285 (17)
6 Nolan Tewell Sr Lawrenceville Carterville Lehmkuhl Sutton LawrenceCo-1, Cumberland-3 6-285