GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL Class 2A Individual Rankings


Presented by Illinois Matmen Staff
Updated: 2/13/20

Brought to you by GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL
Representing the toughest athletes on the planet!

Available online at goearnit.com or locally at Dick Pond Athletics

Send your rankings feedback to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

106 Pounds

106 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Kannon Webster Fr Washington Rochelle Aranda 12-4; Heethuis (MI) 3-1; Rallo (MO) 18-6; Nishida 7-1, 7-1; Warren (MO) 18-5; Robb (MN) 11-6; GC-1; ILL-1; MidILL-1; Regional-1 3-CFS (19); 3-CGR (19)
2 Carson Nashida So Bloomington Mascoutah Webster 7-1, 7-1 Nobiling 8-4; Rallo (MO) 5-3; Moore F (113) ANT-1; GC-2; SYC-1; ILL-2; Regional-1 6-JGR (19); 6-CGR (18)
3 Kai Neumark So Deerfield Deerfield Baysinger 14-2, 11-1; Schuit TF; CSL-1; Regional-1
4 Gylon Sims Fr JCA Rochelle Baysinger 11-0; Hayes 12-1; Aranda F; Raymond (MN) 6-1; Lawryn 10-3; Schuit 11-3; Johnson (WI) 9-3, 6-5; Raymond (MN) 8-7; Rosales F; Fitzgerald F BAR-4; HinCen-2; CHEESE-5; ESCC-1; Regional-1
5 Trevor Reed Fr TF North Hinsdale South Muselman F (113) Skaggs 13-9; Schuit 6-3, 16-7; Bentley 10-6 FEN-1; Geneseo-1; SSC-2 (113); Regional-1
6 Caleb Nobiling So Antioch Deerfield Nishida 8-4; Skrzypek 6-5 (113); Riley 3-0 Davidson 4-0 ANT-2; LIN-1; LakeCo-2; Regional-1
HM Mia Palumbo Jr Richards Hinsdale South Bentley 5-4 Bentley 4-2; Johnson 5-0 MorC-1; LEY-1; SSC-1; Regional-1 SQ-106 (18)
HM Tyler Bentley Jr Lemont Hinsdale South Palumbo 4-2; Frezza 9-5 (113); Lara Castro TF (113); Iannantone 3-2 (113); Reed 10-6 Palumbo 5-4; Frezza 5-2 HinC-8 (113); SSC-2; QND-1; Regional-2

113 Pounds

113 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Chad Bellis Jr Bloomington Mascoutah May 7-2 OT (120); Robinson (MO) 5-3; Sotelo TF Hall 7-0, F; Muselman 8-2; Macatangay F; Moore 10-5 ANT-1; GC-3; SYC-1; ILL-1; Regional-1 1-106 (19) 4-JGR (19); 6-CGR (18)
2 Christian Olsen Jr CL South Deerfield Jensen 4-2; Lemley 16-7; Thompson 8-3; Beers 4-0; Tapia 13-2; Baker 5-3; Iannanatone 6-2 Dvorak-2; KANE-1; Stagg-2; Regional-1 1-113 (19); 4-106 (18)
3 Coby Haney So Mattoon Mascoutah Hall 2-1; Skaggs 9-0 CM-1; MAS-1; Regional-1 6-106 (19)
4 Markel Baker So Freeport Rochelle Gonzalez 8-5; Olson 5-3 Montez 3-1, 5-1; Blakley 3-2 (120); McDermott 5-4; Jensen 4-1; M. Blakely 3-2; Doke 5-3, TF RE-1; Dvorak-4; NIC10-1; Regional-1 SQ-113 (19)
5 Caden Muselman Fr Oak Forest Hinsdale South Bailey F (120); Bellis 8-2 Cecala 6-2; Biciocchi 11-7; Reed F; Schuit F Berman-1; SYC-2; SSC-1; Regional-1
6 Chase Hall So Triad Mascoutah McMullen 3-2 TB (120); Bellis 7-0, F; Haney 2-1; Binder (MO) 9-0; Jensen 5-1; Montez 6-1; Skaggs 7-0 CG-3 (120); MAS-2; GC-5; Regional-1 5-106 (19)
HM Damarion Moore Fr Danville Mascoutah Nashida F; Bellis 10-5 Wagner 3-1; Streib 11-4; Limon F; Reed 2-0; Keepes F; Hoyle 7-6 Unity-1; LIN-1; URB-1; EastIL-1; Regional-1
HM Shay Korhorn So Joliet Catholic Rochelle Riley 7-4; Sims 6-3; Beers 4-3, 2-1; Iannatone 8-2; Lemley F; Gessler (OH) 16-3; Goebel (WI) 12-5 Garcia 10-7; Cecala 4-3; Alexander (WI) 5-3 OT; Blessing F; Randell 14-3; Conway 3-2; Hansen 15-3; BAR-3; HinC-6-; ESCC-1; Regional-1

120 Pounds

120 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Nasir Bailey Fr TF North Hinsdale South Titus (NY) 8-0; Norris (OH) 5-2 Delviscio (PA) 4-3; Van Hoecke (FL) 7-4; Kegley (IA) 12-5; Schiffman 13-4; Schickel 6-1, 7-1 FEN-1; IRON-5; Geneseo-1; SSC-1; Regional-1
2 Anthony Schickel Sr Oak Forest Hinsdale South May DQ; Bailey 6-1, 7-1 Schiffman 8-1; Beasley F Berman-1; SYC-1; SSC-2; Regional-2 2-120 (19); 4-113 (18); SQ-106 (17)
3 Elon Rodriguez Jr Marian Central Deerfield Macatangay 7-6; Dunlap 3-2 Barbarise 7-6; Weidman 4-2; Beasley 10-2; Renteria 5-1; Rhemrev 2-1; Asiuras 6-4, F; Roti 6-2; Dunlap 5-0 ANT-1; GEN-1; BAT-1; ESCC-1; Regional-1 5-113 (19)
4 Abe Hinrichsen Jr Washington Rochelle Thompson 4-3; Gilcher (MI) 5-3; Sotelo 4-2; Dunlap 3-2, 8-5; Zeibell (WI) 1-0; Larsen (SD) 9-3 McGee 8-0; Hosley TF; Blakely 3-1; Mylin 1-0; May 6-3; Flerlage (MO) 6-0; Reese (MO) 5-2; Hable (MN) 3-0; Hollingsworth 7-2 GC-3; ILL-2; MidILL-1; Regional-1 4-113 (19); 2-106 (18) 8-CGR (19); 4-CFS (18); 4-CGR (18)
5 Joel Mylin Jr Aurora Christian Rochelle Hinrichsen 1-0; Thompson (MN) 8-4; Hogue (MN) F; Campshure (WI) 12-0; Hankin (CO) 4-0; Blakely 5-0; Verhegan (WI) 6-4; Dunkel (MN) 6-2; Perez 9-1; Crawford 5-2; Chrillo F; Flores 9-2; Christie 8-0; Crawford 7-2 MNXMAS-4; CHEESE-4; MSC-1; Regional-1 1-106 1A (19); SQ-106 1A (18)
6 Alex Barbarise Sr Antioch Deerfield Rodriguez 7-6 Oliger 9-0; Weidman F, 14-0; Crawford 11-3; Peters 5-2, F; Rhemrev F ANT-3; LIN-1; LakeCo-1; Regional-1 6-120 (19); 6-113 (18); SQ-106 (17)
HM Carter Hall So Champaign Central Mascoutah Driessens F Rogers 7-3, 5-1; Peter 7-4; Jones (MO) 6-5 CM-1; MAS-1; MS-2; EastIL-1; Regional-1 6-113 (19)
HM Evan Schiffman So Lemont Hinsdale South Russi 2-1; Schickel 8-1, 8-2, 10-0; Miralles 6-1; Bailey 13-4 Insalaco 5-4 SSC-3; QND-1; Regional-3 4-106 (19)

126 Pounds

126 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Joey Cape Jr Washington Rochelle Kaminski 5-3 OT; Rundell 13-3 Gavel 9-1; Toombs TF MidILL-1; Regional-1 1-120 (19); 2-113 (18) 3-CGR (19); 2-CGR (18)
2 Drew Nash Sr Lemont Hinsdale South Mallinder 6-5 Boyce 5-0, F, 6-2 SSC-1; QND-1; Regional-1 SQ-132 (19); 5-126 (18)
3 Garrett Chrisman Jr Glenwood Mascoutah Daugherty 8-2; Koderhandt 15-2; Conley 6-3 (132) Bree F; Pearcy 5-0; Owens 11-2 CHAT-2; SPR-2 (132); CARB-1; Regional-1 SQ-120 (19); SQ-106 (18)
4 Gage Owens Sr Marion Mascoutah Wilhite 6-5; Thomas 5-4; Chrisman 11-2 Wilhite 7-3, F; Hartman 9-3; Mowry 11-4; Garret 8-2; Pearcy 5-2 MAS-4; CARB-2; Regional-1 SQ-120 (19)
5 Trey Pearcy Sr Charleston Mascoutah Chrisman 5-0; Owens 5-2 Wilhite F; Payton 2-0 (132) Unity-1 (132); CARB-3; URB-1 (132); EastIL-1; Regional-2 SQ-113 (19)
6 Kenyon Boyce So TF North Hinsdale South Smith 7-6; Cletsos (PA) F; Eastin (WV) F; Nash 5-0, F, 6-2; Jiminez 8-6 FEN-2; Geneseo-3; SSC-2; Regional-2 SQ-113 (19)
HM Scott Burke Jr Marian Central Deerfield Torres (IN) 13-5; 12-3; Fifield 16-9; Wanzek 10-5; Cholula F; Robinson 20-12 Menzies F; Perlow 6-4 OT; Huck 4-2; Perez F; Kuhel-Trimmer 11-6; ANT-2; GEN-3; BAT-3; ESCC-3; Regional-1
HM Zion Wilhite Sr East St Louis Mascoutah Owens 7-3, F; May 6-2; McMullen 9-3; Koderhandt F; Pearcy F Owens 6-5; Menzies 9-7 CM-1; MAS-2; LIN-1; CARB-4; Regional-1

132 Pounds

132 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Cameron Johnson Sr Aurora Christian Rochelle Ballantyne (MN) F Eisch (WI) 7-1; Silzer 11-2; Roberson F; Rocha (MO) 3-1; Mis 4-2 SV; MNXMAS-3; CHEESE-1; MSC-1; Regional-1 2-126 1A (19); 1-120 1A (18); 1-106 1A (17)
2 Daniel Valeria Sr Marian Central Rochelle McPherson 3-1 OT; Jozwiak 8-3; Husko 7-4; Virgin 5-1; Silzer 8-1 ANT-1; GEN-1; BAT-1; ESCC-1; Regional-1 4-132 (19); SQ-126 (18)
3 Brody Norman Sr Washington Rochelle Curran 3-1; Bunn (MI) ID; Silzer 2-1; Lira 7-1; Borlinghaus (MO) 3-1; Schroeder 11-4 GC-1; ILL-1; MidILL-1; Regional-1 2-126 (19) 5-JGR (19); 4-CGR (17); 6-CGR (16); 8-CGR (15)
4 Caleb Tyus Jr Civic Memorial Mascoutah Duncan 2-0, F; Guzman 7-6; Villar 3-1 CM-1; MAS-1; Geneseo-1; Regional-1 3-120 (19); SQ-113 (18)
5 Victor Guzman Sr Rock Island Rochelle Ferguson 7-4 (138); Macias (IA) 6-5 (138); Kellett 7-4 (145); Tyus 7-6; Brower 10-7 Kested 7-3, 7-3; McPherson F-OT; Bree F; LIN-1; Geneseo-2; WBig6-2; Regional-1 3-132 (19); SQ-132 3A (18)
6 Danny McPherson Sr Antioch Deerfield Valeria 3-1 OT; Schroeder 12-9 (138); Guzman OTF; Domke 5-2 Walker F, 11-3; Hawkins 7-3 ANT-2; LIN-2; LakeCo-2; Regional-1 5-126 (19); 6-126 (18)
HM Charlie Gruen Sr Cary Grove Deerfield Roberson 13-2; Silzer 16-6, 12-9; Spencer 8-3; Ferguson 11-4; Milos 15-8; Valeria 9-5 Giurini 8-2; Carlson 6-5 BAR-4; HoffE-1; BAT-3; Regional-2 SQ-132 3A (19)
HM Luke Fleming Sr Ottawa Rochelle Sines 12-4; Archer F; Mendoza 3-1; Christensen F; Spencer 3-2 MorC-1; PIT-1; Int8-1; Regional-1 6-106 (18); SQ-106 (17)

138 Pounds

138 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTALBE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Noah Villareal Sr Aurora Christian Rochelle Swensen (MN 6-4; West (OK) 7-3; Sokol 9-4 Stevensen 10-7; Schickel 10-8; Hulet F; Nutter (WI) 9-3; Bianchi (WI) 5-3; Boumans 8-4 MNXMAS-5; CHEESE-6; MSC-1; Regional-1 1-138 1A (19); 1-126 1A (18) 8-CFS (18)
2 Ryan Gardner Sr Bloomington Mascoutah Ellis (IN) 5-0; Caliendo 9-1; Marshall 10-0; Geighner 5-1; Countryman 7-2 Norfleet 9-4; Green 9-0; Peet 3-1; Hansen 5-4; Duggan 2-0; ANT-3 (145); GC-4 (145); SYC-2 (145); ILL-2 (145); Regional-1 4-138 (19); SQ-126 (18); SQ-120 (17)
3 Zeke Hulet Sr Washington Rochelle Villareal F; Grigsby 6-4; Bolivar 11-6; Estrada F, 6-2; Trupp (MI) 7-4; Frankenburger (MO) F, F; Woodley (MN) 7-5; Ramsey 3-0; Coons (MO) 3-1; Gumila 8-2, 6-2; Reinardy (MN) 5-0; Johnson (WI) 3-0; Thomas 2-1; Grigsby 5-2 GC-4; ILL-2; MidILL-1; Regional-1 2-132 (19); 5-120 (18); 6-113 (17) 6-JGR (19)
4 Caine Tyus Jr Civic Memorial Mascoutah Montgomery 7-3 TB, 4-3 Montgomery 2-0 CM-1; MAS-2; Geneseo-1; Regional-1 6-126 (19); SQ-106 (18)
5 Kylan Montgomery Jr Mascoutah Mascoutah Tinajero 7-0; Jakowitsch 7-0; Holt (MO) F; Tyus 2-0 Tyus 7-3 TB, 4-3; Taylor DQ MAS-1; GC-7; CARB-1; Regional-2 4-126 (19)
6 Jack Finnegan Jr JCA Rochelle Epstein 3-1 OT (145); Tinajero 6-4; Boumans 6-2; Estrada F; Ruston 7-3; Model (WI) 15-1; Martin (OH) F; Paulson (MN) 5-1; Schmerbach 2-1; Martin (WI) F; Shelton 3-1 Cysewski 6-4, 4-1; Shelton 3-1 BAR-2; HinC-6; ESCC-1; Regional-1 SQ-120 (19); 5-113 (18)
HM Bryce Shelton Jr Marian Central Deerfield Harrier 10-0; Finnegan 3-1 Janiec 11-3; Uribe 5-4; Finnegan 3-1; Kozanecki 11-4; Walker 7-1; Vela F ANT-1; GEN-1; BAT-2; ESCC-2; Regional-1 SQ-138 (19); SQ-120 (18)
HM Elijah Reyes Sr Antioch Deerfield Mathews F (145); Beals 5-2 (145) Peet 7-6; Haynes 9-3; Kozanecki 6-3 LIN-1; LakeCo-2 (145); Regional-1 5-132 (19)

145 Pounds

145 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Kyle Schickel Sr Lemont Hinsdale South Villareal 10-8; Ogunsanya 13-5; Stevenson 18-6; Bitner 5-1; Geighner 21-7; Cysewski 21-12; Bailey 7-3, 5-4, F HinC-1; SSC-1; Regional-1 2-138 (19); 2-120 (18); 2-106 (17)
2 Sincere Bailey Jr TF North Hinsdale South Burnett (OH) 3-2; Brown (OH) 9-0; Hamiti F (152); Schickel 7-3, 5-4, F Carlise 5-0 (152); Bitner 8-1 FEN-1 (138); Geneso-1 (152); SSC-2; Regional-2 6-132 (19); 3-132 (18)
3 Peyton Timmons Jr Crystal Lake South Deerfield Gaynor 13-2; Frederico 2-1; Scales 6-4; Hargrove 4-2 Larson 10-3; Jackowitsch F; Cysewski 5-0; Schmerbach 5-0; Geighner 3-1; Reigner 5-2 KANE-1; Stagg-2; Regional-1 SQ-126 (19); SQ-113 (18)
4 Sean Crump Sr Niles ND Deerfield Torza 6-5; Countryman F; Martin (WI) 5-0; Stevenson 9-1; Swindell 5-1; Bruce 11-2; Torza 5-1; Kane 4-2 (152); Berg 7-0 CON-1; HoffE-1; Regional-1 SQ-126 (19); SQ-113 (18)
5 Cole Watkins Sr Washington Rochelle Bakarich 13-4, 7-1 (152); Mensik 7-2; Hansen 6-5; Haynes 7-3 Westbay 14-5, 15-6; Granadino 2-0; Schueddig (MO) 5-4; Oster F; GC-2 (152); MidILL-3; Regional-1
6 Ashton Kellett Sr LaSalle Peru Rochelle Haynes 4-3 (138); Gumila F; Beals 4-1 Garcia 5-0, 8-2; O'Donaghue F; Peet F, 4-0; Moore 5-1; Stewart 10-0; Claypool 6-0 SPR-1; RockE-2; MS-1; Int8-1; Regional-1 SQ-126 (18)
HM Austin O'Donaghue Sr Lincoln Mascoutah Gutierrez F; Arias 13-8; Owen 3-0; Kellett F; Graves 7-4; Nobling 3-1; Decker 9-3; Moser 7-2; Duncan 5-0; Nix F PON-4; LIN-1; MOR-1; MS-2; Regional-1 SQ-126 (18)
HM Tristan Westbay Sr East Peoria Rochelle Throne 13-1; Watkins 14-5, 15-6; Haynes 6-5 TB Newmister 11-5; Schnerre 7-4; Fox 14-5 GLEN-1; Erie-2; MidILL-2; Regional-2 SQ-138 (19)

152 Pounds

152 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Dean Hamiti Jr JCA Rochelle Heard F; Ogunsanya 13-2; Mechler 13-3; Lubeck (WI) 11-5; S Bailey F BAR-1; HinC-1; CHEESE-1; ESCC-1; Regional-1 1-126 (19); 1-106 (18) 1-CFS (19)
2 Grant LaDuke Sr Lemont Hinsdale South Ogunsanya 19-8 Pfiefer 5-2, 5-3; Mensik 3-2; Chapman 7-6; Pacetti 3-1; Jackson 7-3 HinC-3; SSC-1; QND-1; Regional-1 3-145 (19); 6-132 (18); SQ-126 (17)
3 Garrett Bakarich Sr Triad Mascoutah Waltz 4-2 (160) Granadino 7-0 (160); Thebeau F; Taylor 5-3 OT; Watkins 13-4, 7-1; Auch (MO) 4-1; Overton F CHAT-1; MAS-1; GC-1; Regional-1 5-145 (19); SQ-138 (18); SQ-126 (17)
4 Aron Taylor Jr Carbondale Mascoutah Bakarich 5-3 OT; Thebeau 6-0 Carlisle 11-2; Eagle 4-1; Stanley F MAS-2; LIN-1; CARB-1; MS-1; Regional-1 6-152 (19); 6-145 (18)
5 Rocco Palumbo Sr Richards Hinsdale South Carillo 2-1; Pierandozzi TF Huston F; Pacetti 6-1; Bennett 8-6 FEN-1; MorC-1; LEY-2; Regional-1 SQ-145 (18); SQ-132 (17)
6 Hayden Stanley Sr Mattoon Mascoutah Odom F; Waltz F; Taylor F; Eagle 5-4 Carlisle 9-7 CM-2; Regional-2 6-138 (19)
HM Colton Carlisle So Civic Memorial Mascoutah Stanley 9-7 (160); Kisor 5-0 (160); Taylor 11-2; Mack (LA) 6-1; Bailey 5-0; Thebeau F; Overton 6-4 CivM-3 (160); MAS-3; Geneseo-2; Regional-1
HM Donnie Hidden So Washington Rochelle Chapman 12-1; Burks (MO) F; Hagan (MO) F; Curry F; Johnson (MN) F; McClimon 5-3; Boland 5-0 ILL-3; MidILL-1; Regional-1

160 Pounds

160 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Bilal Bailey Sr TF North Hinsdale South Harkins (PA) 2-0; Dowling (PA) 5-3 Carr (KY) 13-5; Bechtold 8-0; Zator 8-2 FEN-1; Geneseo-1; SSC-1; Regional-1 1-152 (19); 2-145 (18)
2 Zeke Waltz Sr Jerseyville Mascoutah Stanley F; Bakarich 4-2; CM-1; MAS-1; LIN-1; ROCH-1; Regional-1 6-152 (19)
3 Caden Ernd Jr Crystal Lake Central Deerfield Breen 3-1; Larkin 6-4; O'Toole (WI) TF Pullen 3-2; Snapp 9-1; Zuber 4-0; Thompson 11-10; Randazzo 6-0 BAR-1; Dvorak-4; OPRF-2; Regional-1 SQ-152 (19); SQ-132 (18) 4-CGR (19)
4 Kyle Zator Sr Lemont Hinsdale South Pullen 13-7; Conway 6-3; Geighner 7-0; Wilson (MO) 6-3; Bailey 8-2 Snapp 4-3; Berg F; McKenna 4-2; Alberts 4-2; HinC-4; SSC-2; QND-2; Regional-2 SQ-152 (19); SQ-138 (18)
5 Terrance Snapp Sr JCA Rochelle Zator 4-3; Major 5-2; Ernd 9-1; Conway 10-1; Geighner 4-0; Odom F; O'Toole (WI) F; Whitworth (TN) TF; Conway 5-4; McKenna 7-5; Benn (WI) 3-2; Breen 3-1; McDaniel (OH) 4-3 SV; Boone 8-4; Randazzo 11-3, 8-1 BAR-2; HinC-6; CHEESE-5; ESCC-1; Regional-1
6 Kaden Randazzo Jr Marian Central Deerfield D'Orazio 5-2; Massari 6-3; Snapp 11-3, 8-1; Ernd 6-0 Hunkins 5-1; Boland 13-3 ANT-1; GEN-1; BAT-2; ESCC-2; Regional-2 SQ-152 (19)
HM Colton Berg Jr Sycamore Rochelle Zator F; Major F GSouth-1; SYC-2; Int8-1; Regional-1 SQ-160 (19)
HM Jacob Sollberger Jr Washington Rochelle Gillum 10-1; Geighner F, 6-4; Smith 8-3, 1-0; Sanom (MI) 10-4; Zerban (MO) F; Hunkins 3-0; Lukasiewicz (NE) 3-1 OT Boone 3-2; Eastin 11-3; Papach 8-4; Smith 10-3; Heerman 8-3 OT GCity-3; ILClass-3; MidILL-2; Regional-1

170 Pounds

170 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Dylan Connell Jr Marian Deerfield Smith F, F; Chisum TF; Salinas 3-2 TB; Ferrante F; Kruse 14-0 ANT-1; GEN-1; BAT-1; ESCC-1; Regional-1 1-160 (19); 1-152 (18)
2 Luke Daly Jr Carbondale Mascoutah Grau 3-2 TB Eaton 2-1, F; Love 6-4; Grau 5-3 SV; Roth 5-4 SV; Buda-Smith (MO) F MAS-3; LIN-1; MS-1; Regional-1 SQ-160 (19)
3 Caleb Grau Sr Mascoutah Mascoutah Ferrante F; Burks (MO) 3-1; Daly 5-3 SV Edwards 10-6 (182); Smith (MO) F; Daly 3-2 TB; Jones 5-3, 5-3; Hagen (MO) 3-1; Owens 11-5; Young 9-3 MAS-1; GC-4; CARB-2; Regional-1 5-170 (19)
4 Keondre Jackson Sr Freeport Rochelle Wenzel 5-0, F; Pate F (182); Parker 4-3; Richards F, F; Baczek 5-2 Dvorak-5; NIC10-1; Regional-1 SQ-152 (19)
5 Zac Kozumplik Jr Sycamore Rochelle Pradel 7-3, 11-3; Kruse 6-4; Cervantes 8-2; Murphy F, 8-2; Smith 12-10; O'Connor 10-5; Curry 8-4; Certa F GBSouth-3; SYC-1; Int8-1; Regional-1
6 Joey Jens Jr Grayslake Central Deerfield Smith 8-7, 8-4; Chisum 3-2; Waggoner 5-4 TB Hunkins 17-6; Heerman 7-2; Chisum 8-6; Waggoner 9-3; Smith 5-4 ANT-4; CHAT-1; LakeCo-5; Regional-1 SQ-152 (19); 5-145 (18)
HM Kurtis Smith Sr Lakes Deerfield Kozumplik 12-10; Connell F, F; Pradel F; Richards F; Jens 5-4 Jens 8-7, 8-4; Hominek F; Baczek 7-4 ANT-2; GBSouth-4; LEY-1; LakeCo-1; Regional-2
HM Chase Waggoner Sr Lake Forest Deerfield Osornio F; Hesse F; Mrazek 3-1; Dabney F; Cramer F; Demunno F; Baczek 4-3; Chisum 3-2; Jens 9-3 Teverbaugh F; Goworoski 6-4; Betancourt 3-0; Curl 1-0; Jens 5-4 TB RB-1; GBSouth-3; REED-1; LakeCo-4; Regional-3 SQ-170 (19)

182 Pounds

182 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Adrian Cramer Jr Grayslake Central Deerfield Ferrante 11-3 Griggel F; Lopez F; Geist 12-2; Ornosio 18-4; ANT-1; CHAT-1; LakeCo-1; Regional-1 3-182 (19) SQ-170 (18) 1-CGR (18)
2 Arnold Edwards Sr Cahokia Mascoutah Grau 10-6; Larson (MO) 20-18; McCallom (MO) 14-6 Lutz 8-6, 5-2; Flute 18-5; GC-2; CARB-1; STW (MO)-2 (195); Regional-1 3-195 (19); SQ-182 (18)
3 Matthew Chavers Sr Freeport Rochelle Walker (OH) 11-3; Braunagel 14-12; Guttridge 5-3 (195), 13-7; Harmston 9-7 OT RockEast-1; NIC10-1; Regional-1 SQ-182 (19); SQ-182 (18)
4 Nico Lopez Jr Marian Central Deerfield Cramer F; Mrazek 5-1; Peake 5-4 Perez 11-5; Bielawski 9-2; Rands 7-1; Evans F ANT-2; GEN-2; BAT-2; ESCC-1; Regional-1 SQ-160 3A (19)
5 Tommy Evans Jr Prairie Ridge Deerfield Figueroa F; Lopez F Hartman 11-4; Griggel 10-4; Skamra 9-4; Betancourt 10-2; Miranda F; Guttridge 7-5; BAR-3; PROS-1; Harv-1; Regional-2 SQ-170 (19); SQ-160 (18)
6 Alex Knauf Sr Aurora Christian Rochelle Wenzel F; Trio (MN) 5-3; Janz (MN) F; Maggio 9-0; Gehring (WI) F; Nelson (MN) F; King F Kruse F; Harvey F MSC-1; Regional-1 SQ-170 1A (19)
HM Isaac Rands Sr Cary Grove Deerfield Figueroa F; Bielawski 5-4; Lopez 7-1 Hartman 10-7; Griggel 9-2 BAR-2; HoffE-2; Regional-3
HM Basilio Betancourt Jr Bremen Hinsdale South Evans 10-2; Waggoner 3-0 Khalil 7-0; Overstreet 9-5; FEN-1; Harv-2; ReedC-1; SSub-1; Regional-1 SQ-182 (19)

195 Pounds

195 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Cody Goodman Sr Deerfield Deerfield Gothard 4-2 (220) Golnick F; Khurshidov 6-1; Jaimes 12-4; Eklou 9-1; Swanson TF ANT-1 (220); CSL-1; Regional-1 3-195 3A (19); SQ-195 3A (18)
2 Mitch Hutmacher Sr Glenwood Mascoutah Bielawski 11-5 CHAT-1; SPR-1; CARB-1; Regional-1 2-195 (19) SQ-170 (18); SQ-160 (17)
3 Robbie Bates Sr Morris Rochelle Neill 2-1 (220) LaMonto 7-1; Rachal 3-0 BG-1; MET-1; ILL-1; Int8-1; Regional-1 6-195 (19)
4 Niall Schoenfelder Jr Antioch Deerfield Bates (IN) 17-6 Weltha F; Sommers 5-0; Thuente 3-1, 1-0 ANT-2; LIN-1; LakeCo-1; Regional-1 SQ-170 (19); SQ-152 (18)
5 Kyle Koelblinger Sr Prairie Ridge Deerfield Pettigrew 12-4; Golnick 7-0 (220); Rosas 8-2; Lester 8-0; Hunkins 3-2; Grell 4-3 PROS-2; Harv-1; Regional-1 SQ-182 (19)
6 Truman Thuente Jr Lake Forest Deerfield Pineda 7-4 (220); Ortiz F (220); Barrandey F; Griffin 6-4; Meija F; Schoenfelder 3-1, 1-0 Weltha 3-2; Clancy 9-4; Lester 5-2; Thomas 4-2 GBSouth-5; REED-1; LakeCo-2; Regional-2 SQ-195 (19)
HM Jack Weltha So Bloomington Mascoutah Schoenfelder F; Bates (IN) F; Rachal 15-4; Hunkins 15-7; Thuente 3-2; Stemmet TF; LaMonto 17-8; Viloria 8-3 Grell F; North 5-2 (220); Polaski 3-2; Casillas 1-0 ANT-3; GC-4; SYC-3; ILL-5; Regional-1
HM Jordan Sommers So Waterloo Mascoutah Schoenfelder 5-0; Clem 12-6; Edwards 12-5; Lutz 8-2 Reed 6-2; Clancy 7-2; Evans 16-8 CM-1; MAS-1; LIN-2; Regional-1

220 Pounds

220 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Apollo Gothard Jr Lemont Hinsdale South Jaimes F; Campbell F, F; Roper 7-3; Gutknecht 5-3 OT; Middlebrooks 8-4; Goodman 4-2; Eklou 13-5; HinC-1; SSC-1; QND-1; Regional-1 2-220 (19); 5-195 (18)
2 Conner Miller Jr Glenwood Mascoutah Lewis 5-0; North F; Jaimes 6-0; Brockie 2-0; CHAT-1; SPR-1; CARB-1; Regional-1 3-220 (19)
3 Jon Brown Sr Bloomington Mascoutah Guadarramma F; Anderson F Stemmet F; Ketelaar 9-6; Renshaw 11-8 SYC-2; ILL-3; Regional-1
4 Josh Crandall Sr Prairie Ridge Deerfield Stemmet F Smith F; Dawson 13-2; Swanson 12-3 PROS-1; Harv-1; Regional-1 SQ-195 (19)
5 Joey Swanson Sr Cary Grove Deerfield Stemmet F, F; Roath 13-1; Brockie 3-0; Roper 13-5; Golnick 9-1, 10-5; Goodman TF; Crandall 12-3 Smith 8-6 OT; Millington 7-5 OT; Eklou 9-7 BAR-2; HoffE-4; BAT-5; Regional-2
6 David Ortiz Sr DeLaSalle Hinsdale South Anderson F, F; Mishka 9-1; Golnick F Wilborn 1-0; Naylor 3-1 CCL-4; Bogan-1; LEY-2; Regional-1 SQ-220 (19)
HM Jason Farnham So Sterling Rochelle VanCollie 5-2; Adrian (IA) F, F; Waskow F; Crouse F; Torres 5-1; Neill 2-0 STER-1; CLIN (IA)-2; WBig6-1; Regional-1 SQ-220 (19)
HM Daniel Renshaw Jr Mahomet Seymour Mascoutah Campbell 10-2; Miller 13-4; Reeves 11-4; Perry (MO) F; Bragee (MO) 6-0; Hutcherman (MO) 7-0; Woodrey 11-3; Lind 4-0; Eklou 10-5; Brown 11-8 North 6-2; Pruitt 9-7; Pearson 2-0; Neill 5-2 HinS-2; GCity-5; PCity-2; MS-4; Regional-2

285 Pounds

285 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Julian Ramirez Sr Oak Forest Hinsdale South Reynolds 3-2 Shipla F; Jared 2-1, 3-2 TB Berman-1; SYC-1; SSC-1; Regional-1 4-194 (19); SQ-195 (18)
2 Sean Burns Sr St Laurence Hinsdale South Baker 9-3; Boersma 10-1 Liston 7-3; BufG-1; BCMor-1; CCL-4; Regional-1 6-220 (19)
3 Caleb Collins Sr East Peoria Rochelle Baker 3-1; Dunker 3-1; Maten 4-0 Cooper F, 3-1, 3-2; Stohl 7-3; DeBaillee 9-3, F CGlen-2; Erie-3; MidILL-1; Regional-1
4 Pharoah Gray Jr Rock Island Rochelle Lyons 3-1 OT; Adrian (IA) F; Wilson 1-0; Jagusah F; Piraino F Piraino 6-3; Wilson 5-2; Lyons 5-1; Jennings F; Stohl 7-1; Ladd 4-3 Geneseo-3; Regional-1
5 Payton Piraino Sr LaSalle Peru Rochelle Wilson F; Olmstead 9-4; Gray 6-3 Stohl F; Batteast 8-6 RockE-1; SPR-2; MS-4; Int8-1; Regional-2 SQ-285 (19)
6 Dylan Cooper Sr Washington Rochelle Colbert 4-0; Kolcheff F; Boersma 6-2; Hughes 3-2 TB; McRoberts (MO) F; Noeldner (MN) 2-0; Isele (NE) 7-0; Lopez (MN) 1-0; Collins F, 3-1, 3-2; Munoz 5-2 Buchanan 4-2; Munoz F, 5-2, 3-1 SV; Daffinson (WI) 3-2; GC-5; ILL-3; MidILL-2; Regional-2
HM Seth Buchanan Sr Mahomet Seymour Mascoutah Cooper 4-2; Persinger (MO) F; Faulk 12-9; Olmstead 7-2 Liston F; Munoz F; Hufeld F HinS-1; GC-3; PC-2; MS-5; Regional-1
HM Isaiah Batteast Sr Freeport Rochelle Piraino 8-6 NIC10-1; Regional-2