GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL Class 3A Individual Rankings


Presented by Illinois Matmen Staff
Updated: 1/18/19

Brought to you by GO EARN IT WRESTLING APPAREL
Representing the toughest athletes on the planet!

Available online at goearnit.com or locally at Dick Pond Athletics

Send your rankings feedback to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

106 Pounds

106 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Diego Sotelo So Marmion Bolingbrook Steen (PA) F, 6-2; Drousias (113) Frinzi (PA) 6-3; Brugh (OH) 6-2; Wask (NJ) 4-2; Holloway (VA) 10-5; Walker (MI) F; Dalrmyple (TN) 8-0 BAR-1; IRON-4; GRANITE-1 2-106 (18)
2 Jamier Castleberry Sr Proviso East Conant Schulke 7-4; Boyce 9-2; Young F (113); Macatangay 9-1 CON-1 SQ-106 (18)
3 Sawyer Nash Sr Warren Barrington Bruner 7-1 STAGG-1; NW-1; MidS-1 SQ-106 (18) 8-JFS (18)
4 Nick Gonzalez Fr Montini Bolingbrook Seefeldt (OH) 6-3; Gonzales (CA) 3-2 TB; Farmer F; Whisenhunt (OR) 8-0; Lamer (OR) 8-2; Nini (FL) 8-6; Blew 5-1, 9-1; Frinzi (PA) 7-5 SV; Schuelke 6-2; Fisher (NC) 10-5; DVORAK-1
5 Jordan Blew Fr Mt Carmel Bolingbrook Gonzalez 5-1, 9-1; Rowan (OH) 7-3; Brugh (OH) 3-1; Aranda 4-1; Mylin 6-2 Berta 14-5; Fea (PA) 3-2; Cockrell (OK) 8-3; Walker (MI) F; Matarelli F; Juarez 12-4; Aranda 7-4; Thompson 8-6; Shal 13-5 DVORAK-2; CHEESE-5
6 Jacob Macatangay Fr Plainfield North Joliet Central Castleberry 9-1; McDermott 6-5 TB Aranda 8-4; Berta F; Rosales F; Dunlap F CON-3; HinC-1; WWS-1; ILClass-1
HM Ronan Schuelke Jr Glenbard North Conant Castleberry 7-4; Gonzalez 6-2; McDermott 4-2 Randell F; Juarez 4-3, 4-0; Matarelli 6-4; Ziebell (WI) 4-0; Howes (MN) 5-2; Aranda 10-8 CON-2; DVORAK-3 2-JFS (18); 4-JGR (18)
HM Ben Aranda So Dekalb Conant Berta F; Schuelke 10-8; Macatangay 8-4; Rivera (WI) TF; Blew 7-4 Juarez 14-5; Rhemrev F; Farmer 4-2; Blew 4-1; Thompson 8-4; HinC-2; CHEESE-3 5-CFS (18)
HM Charlie Farmer So Moline Joliet Central Aranda 4-2 Juarez F; Montez 4-1, 15-3; Gonzalez F; Shah 18-6; Bellis TF; Cowell (IA) 6-4 PROS-1; SYC-1; GEN-1
HM Kaleb Thompson Jr Lockport Joliet Central Rivera (WI) F; Blew 8-6; Aranda 8-4 Shah 5-4; Matarelli 5-2 CHEESE-4

113 Pounds

113 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Jacob Rundell Jr OPRF Conant Ramos 6-5 (120); Herrera (PA) 2-0 Elmer F; Curran F, TF; Koderhandt F; Spacht F; Burkholder TF; Delsanter (OH) 8-0; Creese (MN) 11-6; Kayal (NJ) 6-2 HinC-1; POWER-3 1-106 (18) 5-CFS (18); 3-JGR (18); 3-JFS (17); 4-JGR (17)
2 Colton Drousias Jr Mt Carmel Bolingbrook Figueroa (CA) F; Levine (CA) 4-1; Flynn (MD) 5-2; Norris (OH) 9-2 Rosales F; Bayless (PA) 14-2; Delsanter (OH) 1-0; Cornella (CO) 4-2; Norris (OH) 6-0; Sotelo 9-0; Roberson TF; Spacht TF; Curran 6-3, TF; Verhagen (WI) 9-1 IRON-8; DVORAK-2; CHEESE-1 5-106 (18); SQ-106 (17) 4-CFS (18)
3 Josh Koderhandt So Belleville West Joliet Central Rundell F; Ross (IN) ID Buell F HinC-2; Mater Dei-2 SQ-106 (18)
4 Michael Leveille Sr Marist Bolingbrook Friddle 4-2 (132); Jaffe TF (120); Uribe 5-0 (120); Vazquez 10-4, F (120) Peters 6-0; Hinrichson 1-0; Ferarro (MO) 2-1; Reese 1-0; Penzato 3-2 TB; Giurini 11-3; Smetana F DVORAK-7 (120); GRANITE-1; ILClass-1 6-106 (18) 7-JRG (17)
5 Austin Nash Sr Warren Barrington Jacobson (WI) 3-1; Gehrmann (WI) 5-3 MidS-1 SQ-113 (18)
6 Jacob Lindsey Jr Providence Joliet Central Koderhandt ID; Norris 9-1; Ayala ID Kegley (IA) F HinC-6; DVORAK-6; GEN-2 1-106 (17); 6-106 (16) 8-CFS (17)
HM Luc Valdez Sr Andrew Joliet Central Silva 7-1 (120); Balosky 6-2 (120); Rodriguez 3-1 Trahey 4-2; Spacht 5-4; Reigstad (WI) 3-1; Grzybowski (WI) 5-4; Amira 6-2 BAR-7 (120); OSH-1; BAT-2
HM Austin Spacht Jr Bradley Joliet Central Rundell F; Drousias TF; Olsen 10-0; Valdez 5-4 Curran 6-0; Htoo F; Olsen 7-5; Carlson 9-3; HinC-3; DVORAK-4
HM Tommy Curran Fr Dekalb Conant Hinrichson 5-4; Rundell F, TF; Spacht 6-0; Drousias 6-3, TF Elmer TF; Htoo F; Driessens 19-6, 13-2; Buell 7-1; Penzato 8-4, 9-6; Liebl (WI) F HinC-4; CHEESE-2
HM Jake Penzato So St Charles East Conant Curran 8-4, 9-6; Roberson F; Leveille 3-2 UTB Driessens 8-6; Vaughn (MN) 14-12; Gvillo 9-5; Hinrichson 13-2 CHEESE-7; ILClass-2 SQ-106 (18)

120 Pounds

120 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Noah Surtin Sr Edwardsville Joliet Central Byrd (OH) 8-2 Coyle TF (132); Murphy 11-0 (126); Uribe 5-1; Vazquez 8-3; DeBlaere (MN) 17-12; Uribe 9-4; Messenbrink (WI) 9-2; Halter (WI) 7-2; Finnegan F DVORAK-2; CHEESE-1 1-113 (18); 5-112 (17) 7-JGR (18); 1-JFS (17)
2 Matthew Ramos Sr Lockport Joliet Central Bouzakis (FL) F; Crookham (PA) 3-2 Silva 7-1; Jaffe 9-4, 8-4; Cape 9-4; Rundell 6-5; Lorenzo (CA) 3-1; Sauriol (CA) 3-2; Bouzakis (FL) 3-2; Vasquez 18-6; Messenbrink (WI) 8-1; BAR-1; IRON-5; CHEESE-8 3-120 (18); 5-106 (17) 2-CFS (17); 1-CGR (17); 7-CGR (16); 4-CFS (16); **1-Cadet Worlds (18)
3 Michael Jaffe Sr Marmion Bolingbrook Ramos 9-4, 8-4; Miller (MO) 8-4 Finnegan 6-3, 13-8; Frezza 16-6; LeVeille TF; Goode (VA) F; Uribe 6-4; Cape 5-4; Brewer 7-1 BAR-2; GRANITE-1 4-113 (18); SQ-106 (17)
4 Nico Bolivar Jr OPRF Conant Molton 7-3 (126); Oswalt (PA) 2-1; Sullivan (PA) 5-2; Bouzakis (FL) F; Cedeno (NJ) 6-2 Estrada 6-0 (126); Curran 11-3; Cape; Villareal 8-5; Frezza 9-4; Homet (PA) 4-2; Bayless 1-0; Seliga 5-2; Lunn (MN) 3-1; Sauriol (CA) 3-1; Vasquez 8-2; HinC-1; POWER-5 SQ-120 (18); SQ-106 (17)
5 Tommy Frezza Sr Stevenson Barrington Jaffe 16-6; Bolivar 9-4 Silva 2-0; Dyer 4-2 (126); Guiliano 6-0; Jimenez 12-2; Domke F; Bloom 12-4; BAR-3; HinC-2; LEY-1 6-120 (18); SQ-113 (17)
6 Rehan Uribe Sr Mt Carmel Bolingbrook Vasquez 10-7; Byrd (OH) 12-7; Sauriol (CA) 10-4; Jaffe 6-4; Surtin 5-1, 9-4; Ramos 7-2 Burnett (OH) 2-1 TB; Leveille 5-0; Silva 3-0; Flannery 12-9, 9-7 SV; Halter (WI) 6-0 DVORAK-3; CHEESE-3 SQ-120 (18)
HM Enzo Silva Sr Plainfield South Joliet Central Ramos 7-1; Frezza 2-0; Cape 7-2; Halter (WI) 3-1; Uribe 3-0 Valdez 7-1; Finnegan 3-1; Markee 3-0; Vasquez 3-2; Peters 9-1; Guererro 6-2; Silzer 1-0 BAR-4; DVORAK-4; BAT-1 6-113 (18); SQ-106 (17) 8-CGR (17)
HM Nain Vasquez So Montini Bolingbrook Lorenzo (CA) 4-2 SV; Crookham (PA) F; Ramos 18-6; Silva 3-2; Surtin 8-3; Yapoujian (CO) 3-2; Paulson (CA) 11-8; Bouzakis (FL) 8-1; Sauriol (CA) 4-2; Cedeno (NJ) 12-5; Bolivar 8-2 Uribe 10-7; Crowder 11-2; Johnson (WV) F; Leveille 10-4; DVORAK-5 4-106 (18)
HM Cameron Domke Jr Warren Barrington Willis (WI) 5-0; Frezza F; Peters 6-3 NW-1; MidS-2; Stagg-1 (126)
HM Alex Villar Jr Plainfield East Joliet Central Silva 4-0; Reno (MO) 13-2; McGivney F; Silzer F; Miller (IA) 8-4; Evans (IA) 8-2; Boryla 7-1; Balosky 5-1 HinS-1; BETT-4;

126 Pounds

126 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Travis Ford Melton Sr Marian Catholic Joliet Central Witcraft (OK) 8-3; Orine (MO) 3-2; Zaccone 7-0 (132); Pucino 8-2 (132) Zerban (MO) 4-3 UTB; Avila (IA) 9-1; Mis F; Garcia (TX) 13-5; Shawyer (OH) 5-2; Munch (PA) 5-2; Ragusin F; Dyer 13-3 IND-1; IRON-4 2-120 (18); 3-113 (17); 1-106 2A (16) 2-CFS (16); 2-CFS (15)
2 Dylan Ragusin Jr Montini Bolingbrook Witcraft (OK) 16-9; Shawvyer (OH) F; Schwartz (CO) 4-3; Howard (NJ) 10-2; Miranda (CA) 12-8; Ford-Melton F Ischo (PA) 14-6; Munch (PA) F; Tanner 7-1; Schwartz (CO) 5-1; Molton 5-1; Spencer 3-2, 11-5; Murphy (CA) F; Cardenas (CO) 12-4; Reyes (CA) 5-3; Ogunsanya 8-5 IRON-7; DVORAK-1; DocB-3 2-113 (18); 2-106 (17) 5-JFS (18); 6-JGR (18); 1-CGR (17); 1-CFS (17); 1-CGR (16); 3-CFS (16)
3 Anthony Molton Sr Lockport Joliet Central Griffin (FL) 9-7; Tanner (OH) 3-1 SV; Ragusin 5-1 Minnito TF; Hamiti 20-14, 10-8; Bolivar 7-3; Norman 4-2; Brown 5-2; Murphy 8-4; Holmes (WI) 9-4 BAR-1; CHEESE-1 1-120 (18); 4-113 (17) 7-JFS (18); 4-JGR (18); 2-JGR (17); 6-CGR (16)
4 Josh Ogunsanya Jr OPRF Conant Hayman 6-4; Cabanillas (NJ) 5-3; Dallman (MN) F; Ragusin 8-5; Howard (NJ) 10-2; Miranda (CA) 7-4 Kaminsky 14-3; Ruston 6-0; Cabanillas (NJ) 6-3; Watters (PA) F; Janda (NJ) 6-2; Kesler 6-5 HinC-1; POWER-5 SQ-113 (18) 6-CFS (17); 6-CGR (17); 4-CGR (16)
5 Sam Spencer Jr Huntley Barrington Ragusin 3-2, 11-5; Norman 7-3 Minnito 5-2; Ruston 12-1; Murphy 5-0; Allen (OH) 4-3; Norman 3-1; Bellefeuille 17-10; Ferguson 5-3; Sparks 9-1; DVORAK-2; Granite-1 5-113 (18); SQ-106 (17)
6 Noah Mis So Mt Carmel Bolingbrook Ford Melton F; Tanner (OK) 8-7; Ragusin TF; Allen (OH) 10-7; LaRue (NJ) 6-4; Hornbuckle (AZ) F; Holmes (WI) 5-3 Murphy 5-3; Hornbuckle (AZ) 3-2; Holmes (WI) 7-2 DVORAK-5; CHEESE-3 SQ-113 (18)
HM Nick Minnito Jr Plainfield Central Joliet Central Molton TF; Spencer 5-2; Duve ID Ruston 14-3; Dyer 6-2; Murphy 17-6 BAR-3; GEN-4 SQ-113 (18)
HM Javen Estrada So Lincoln Way West Joliet Central Norman 3-1 OT, 10-5; Bolivar 6-0 Benjamin 3-0; Dyer 9-0; Anderson 3-0 ILClass-3
HM Ben Anderson Sr St Charles East Conant Estrada 3-0; Holmes (WI) 10-3; Johnson F; Norman 1-0 Ferguson 9-4; Ruston 3-0; Cantu 3-1; Amico 8-2 ILClass-2 SQ-120 (18); SQ-113 (17)
HM Jack Milos So Prospect Barrington SQ-113 (18)

132 Pounds

132 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Eddie Bolivar Sr OPRF Conant Miller (PA) 4-3; Rivera (FL) 3-2 Geighner TF; Lopez 9-2; Hulet TF; Rosen TF; Nash 11-4; Noonan F; Redinger 7-4; Walsh (NJ) 15-2; Peralta (CA) 9-3; HinC-1; POWER-3 2-132 (18); SQ-120 (17)
3 Dylan Burnoski Sr Montini Bolingbrook Franco (CA) 8-4; Verban (MO) 9-1; Gioffre (CA) 6-2; Polanco (CA) 4-3; Rivera (FL) 4-1 Kaminski F; Matthews F; Wiles (OH) 7-4; Pucino 14-5; Johnson (CA) 10-2; Early 7-0; DVORAK-1; DocB-7 4-126 (18); SQ-113 (17); 6-106 (16)
4 Danny Pucino Jr Libertyville Barrington Burnoski 14-5 Calloway 3-2; Fausel 8-3, 13-5; Matthews F; Ford-Melton 8-2; Valeria 10-0; Harrier 11-5; Lopez 7-2 BAR-1; PROS-1; DVORAK-2 3-132 (18); SQ-126 (17)
4 Fabian Lopez Jr Dekalb Conant Bolivar 9-2; Nash ID; Whitehead (WI) 16-9; Pucino 7-2 Hulet TF; Whitehead (WI) F; Bianchi (WI) 5-4; Micksch (WI) 5-1; Kaminski TF HinC-6; CHEESE-3 1-126 (18); 2-120 (17) 7-CFS (18); 1-CGR (18); 2-CGR (17)
5 Domenic Zaccone Sr Stagg Bolingbrook Villareal 5-4 Ford Melton 7-0; Valeria 6-0; Durlacher 3-2; Guzman TF; Kaminsky 7-3 STAGG-1; GEN-1 SQ-120 (18); 2-113 (17); 4-106 (16)
6 Nathan Calloway Sr Marmion Bolingbrook Pucino 3-2; Belton (CA) 5-3; Blanton (OH) Inj Def; Benjamin 3-2 (138) Kaminski 13-1; Dado; Carmany (CA) 8-4; Sanders (MO) 4-3; Carson 4-3; Norfleet 9-1 BAR-2; GRANITE-1 SQ-126 (18); SQ-113 (16) 8-CFS (15)
HM Reese Durlacher Sr Mundelein Barrington Zaccone 3-2 Bloom 7-2; Valeria 4-3; Reyes 4-3; ANT-1 SQ-126 (18); SQ-106 (17) 8-CGR (17)
HM Andrew Baysinger Sr Prospect Barrington Gunther 7-1 (138) Piotrowski 3-2 (138) BAR-2 (138) SQ-106 (16)
HM Jake Harrier Jr Jacobs Barrington Pucino 11-5 Federico 3-0; Matthews 11-2; Wiles (OH) 7-3; Uribe 9-3, 10-1 CON-1; NW-1; DVORAK-3; LEY-1 5-120 (18); SQ-113 (17)
HM Daniel Uribe Jr Leyden Conant Harrier 10-1, 9-3 Crump 6-3; Sato 16-8; WIllis 8-2; Nash 7-5; Matthews 8-5 CON-2; BER-1; LEY-2; BAT-1

138 Pounds

138 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Luke Odom Jr Edwardsville Joliet Central Gunther 13-0; Dado 3-1; Benjamin TF; Lewis (WI) 9-2; Kristoff 11-0 DVORAK-1; CHEESE-1 3-126 (18); 3-106 (17) 3-CFS (18); 5-CGR (18); 8-CGR (17)
2 Pat Nolan Sr Sandburg Bolingbrook Schickel 10-8 Caliendo 8-4; Gunther 11-3; Ramos OTF; Early F; Geighner F; Hixenbaugh 5-2; Cassioppi 6-4; CON-1; HinC-1 4-132 (18); 5-120 (17)
3 Josh Ramos Sr Providence Joliet Central Nolan F OT; Donathan 13-4 (145); Bailey 6-5 Hallin 6-2; Gillum 10-1 (145); Schickel 12-1; Rizzon F; Heard (OH) F, 3-1 TB; Delgadillo 7-3; Ross (IA) 10-1 HinC-2; DVORAK-2 (145); GEN-2 SQ-145 (18); SQ-120 (16)
4 Michael Gunther Sr Libertyville Barrington Cassioppi 4-3; Odom 13-0; Nolan 11-3 Baysinger 7-1; Fleck 6-3; Piotrowski F; Cassioppi 4-2 SV; Condera (MO) 4-3, 10-9; Lopez 4-1; Moore 7-5; BAR-2 (145); DVORAK-5 SQ-138 (18); SQ-132 (17) 4-JGR (18); 5-JGR (17)
5 Justin Benjamin Sr St Charles East Conant Guttosch 14-11; Odom TF; Lewis (WI) F Kradle 10-5; Reyes F; Lopez 6-1, 12-3; Calloway 3-2; Guttosch F; Geighner 22-10; Marshall 18-8; Schreiver (IA) F; Talmadge (NJ) 8-4, 11-6; Hansen 15-12; Dado 12-9 CHEESE-3; ILClass-1 SQ-126 (18); SQ-120 (17); SQ-113 (16)
6 Jacob Dado Sr Marist Bolingbrook Calloway; Odom 3-1; Zerban (MO) 3-2 TB; Benjamin 12-9 Cassioppi 3-1; Bailey 3-0; Fleck 9-3, 3-2, 2-1; Ramirez 9-5; DVORAK-2; GRANITE-3; ILClass-2; 3-138 (18); 4-120 (17) 7-JFS (18); 8-CFS (16)
HM Ryan Fleck Sr Marmion Bolingbrook Gunther 6-3; Niffenegger (OH) 5-4; Peterson (OH) F; Bowers (TN) 4-2; Dado 9-3, 3-2, 2-1 Piotrowski 7-2; Gardner 12-4; Heck (PA) 6-4; Bowers (TN) 1-0; Cassiopopi 5-1 BAR-3; GRANITE-4 SQ-132 (18)
HM Giovanni Cassioppi Sr Hononegah Barrington Chumbley 3-0 (145); Dado 3-0; Gunther 4-2 SV; Fleck 5-1; Nolan 6-4 Sims 7-2 (145); Gunther 4-3; Gaynor 6-0; Hallin 1-0; Alber 3-0 BAR-2 (145); DVORAK-5; SYC-1 SQ-138 (18); SQ-106 (16)
HM Torry Early Sr OPRF Conant Nolan F; Linsenbigler 12-6; Hepner (OH) 5-0; Johnson (MN) F; Alber F; Geighner 10-2; Lopez 14-5, 17-6, 4-3; Ross 7-5; Everly 7-4; Lukez 9-3 HinC-3 6-CGR (17)
HM Michael Caliendo So Batavia Bolingbrook Nolan 8-4; Zerban (MO) 9-1 Palm 4-2; Hopkins 8-6 OT; Guttosch 7-0; Bowers (TN) 6-0; Gardner TF; Schickel 3-1; Hallin 4-3 GBS-1; GC-2; BAT-1

145 Pounds

145 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Trevor Chumbley Sr Marmion Bolingbrook Anderson (PA) 4-2; Valencia (CA) 3-1 Cassioppi 3-0; Conway F; Moore (MO) 4-2; Mayora 2-0; Regalbuto (OH) 7-1; Saunders (MO) 3-1; Reicin 3-2 (152); BAR-1; IRON-7; GRANITE-1 1-138 (18); 4-126 (17); SQ-113 (16) 6-CFS (17); 8-CFS (16)
2 Fidel Mayora Sr Montini Bolingbrook Chumbley 2-0; Andonian (OH) 8-1; North (OH) 10-3; Donathan (OH) F; Abas (CA) 10-2 Garr 3-2; Lingle TF; Smith F; Valencia (CA) 8-2; Martin (CA) F; Chapman 22-8 (152); Isola (FL) F; IRON-8; DVORAK-2; DocB-2 2-138 (18); 3-132 (17) 1-CFS (17); 6-CGR (17); 6-CGR (16)
3 Robert Major So Downers South Barrington Dickens (IN) 14-4 (152) Reyes 7-0; LaDuke 5-2; Bateman 11-3; HinC-1; Mater Dei-3; SYC-1
4 James Pierandozzi Jr Plainfield South Joliet Central Roberts 7-6 (152); Reicin F (152); Stiles 12-5 (152); Terronez ID (152); Pullen 8-3 (152); Terronez F (152); Roberts 4-2 (152); Kennedy 10-2 (152) BAR-3 (152); DVORAK-2 (152); BAT-2 SQ-138 (18); SQ-120 (17)
5 Payton Geighner Jr Lincoln Way West Joliet Central Early 10-2; Gillum F Conway 5-3; Lemp 9-1; LaDuke 6-2; Lingle 12-0 ILClass-1 SQ-113 (17)
6 Bradley Gillum Fr Dekalb Conant Ramos 10-1; LaDuke 4-3; Geighner 4-0; Martinez (AZ) 15-4, F; Durocher (WI) 9-3, 9-1 Villalobos 5-4; Geighner F; Acevedo 11-3; Terronez 4-3 (152); Silva 9-4; Vanderlois (WI) 3-1; Talamantes 9-3 HinC-3; CHEESE-6
HM Nicky Amato Sr Conant Conant Smith 3-2; Lingle 3-1; Termini 11-5 Ridle 5-2; Patch 5-1; Reyes 3-1; Conway 4-2 TB; Lingquist 11-5 CON-1; NW-2; LEY-1; SQ-138 (18); SQ-132 (17)
HM Johnny Ridle Sr Jacobs Barrington Amata 5-2; Termini 10-7, 9-5; Donathan (OH) F; Heard (OH) 10-4; Hoey 13-11 Hallin 6-2; Gardner F; Miranda 7-5; Conway 15-5; Zuber F; Smith 10-3; Hoey 11-7 CON-3; NW-3; DVORAK-8; LEY-2 SQ-138 (18)
HM John Smith Sr Wheeling Barrington Bateman 2-1; Heard (OH) 9-6; Mayora F; Ridle 10-3 Murphy; Amato 3-2; LaDuke 4-2; Fuglewicz 2-0; Posledini 5-2; Sims 12-2 ANT-1; GBS-1; DVORAK-5 SQ-145 (18)
HM Phillip Sims Sr Metea Valley Bolingbrook Cassioppi 7-2; Smith 12-2; Marshall F; Hallin 4-3; Lemp 10-4; Hoey 9-3; BAR-3; DVORAK-6 6-138 (18)

152 Pounds

152 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Jake Stiles Sr Montini Bolingbrook Kosowski 15-6, F; Pierrandozzi 12-5; Wilcox (UT) 3-1; Gandara (CA) 5-4, 3-1; Badgett (CA) 7-3; Unger (NJ) 3-1 OT; DVORAK-1; DocB-1 1-145 (18) 4-JGR (17); 8-CGR (16)
2 Reese Heller Sr Marian Catholic Joliet Central Dover (OH) 12-4; Gandara (CA) 7-3 Terronez F; Babcock (IA) F; Fernandes 4-2; Rice (OH) F; Best (WV) F; Baker (PA) F; Prewitt (MO) 5-3; Rothman (MO) F IND-1; IRON-5; Granite-1 5-132 (18); SQ-106 (16)
3 Baylor Fernandes Sr Lockport Joliet Central Heller 4-2; Mulay DF; Davenport (MI) 6-5 (160); Ackerman ID; Runyon (IA) 7-2 Pullen F; Roberts 10-3; Tinajero F; Terrell F (170); Model (WI) 8-4; Everett (MN) F; Rasmussen F (160) BAR-1; CHEESE-2 4-145 (17); SQ-138 (16) 3-CFS (16)
4 Jake Reicin Sr Deerfield Barrington Termini 6-5, 12-8; Chumbly 3-2; Mays 7-4; Randazzo 11-3; Zator 9-7, 6-3; Countryman 6-3; Chapman 6-4; Pierandozzi F; Kosowski 6-4 HinC-1; ANT-2
5 Joe Roberts Jr Yorkville Joliet Central Fernandes 10-3; Pierandozzi 4-2; Dowell ID Pierandozzi 7-6; Migawa (160) 8-6; Marre 6-4 OT; Ernd 6-3; Parker 11-4 (160) BAR-2; DVORAK-4; SYC-1 (160) 6-145 (18)
6 Joe Chapman Jr OPRF Conant Reicin 6-4; Connor (PA) 4-0; Augustine 6-4; Hervol (IA) 4-1; Mayora 22-8; Gandara (CA) 3-1 Lear 3-2; Verkleeran (PA) 7-0; Ducharme (CA) 7-1; Isola (FL) 3-0; HinC-2 6-152 (18) 6-CGR (17)
HM Justin Major Sr Batavia Bolinbrook Hoy 2-1; Hodge (TN) 7-3, 3-2; Head F; Schroeder 4-3 Wahrman 10-1; Hosman 1-0; Pierandozzi ID; Massari 6-2; Zator 9-1; GBS-2; GRANITE-5; BAT-1
HM Chris Kennedy Sr Lincoln Way West Joliet Central Pierandozzi 10-2; Hosman 7-4 Terronez 15-9; Zator TF; Clayton 9-3; Tater 5-0; Hosman 10-4 ILClass-1 5-106 2A (16)
HM Gannon Kosowski Sr Huntley Barrington Amine 14-3; Stiles 15-6, F; Dowell 5-3 SV; Ernd 8-2; Prewitt (MO) 6-4; Hayes (MN) 9-8 (160); Fudge 4-3; Reicin 6-4; Marre 10-3; Countryman F; Rothman (MO) 8-6; Condy (TN) 4-2; Hill (IA) 5-0; Regenhardt 6-2; DVORAK-8; Granite-3 SQ-138 (18)
HM Jeremy Pullen Jr Joliet West Joliet Central Fernandes F; Pierandozzi 8-3 Tinejero 8-2; Geist 4-2; Wasielewski F BAR-4; MORT-1 (160)

160 Pounds

160 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Luke Rasmussen Jr Barrington Barrington Fernandes F; Boumans 1-0 (170) Gross 4-1; Kendall 5-4; Emmerich 8-3; Pfiefer F; Johnson 10-1, 10-1; BAR-1; NW-1
2 Brad Gross Sr Marmion Bolingbrook Rasmussen 4-1; Breen 2-1; Davenport (MI) 9-3; Head 6-5; Edgar (MO) 4-1 Regenhardt F; Hodge (TN) 9-1; Emmerich 6-4 BAR-3; GRANITE-3 2-160 (18); 3-152 (17); 6-145 (16)
3 Brock Emmerich Sr Deerfield Barrington Rasmussen 8-3; Gross 6-4; Connell 2-1, 3-2; Geist 8-0; Casey 7-4 (182); Parker 8-4; Tagler 11-7; Kendall 3-1; Hunkins 10-0; Johnson 6-2 ANT-1
4 Logan Johnson Sr Belleville West Joliet Central Emmerich 6-2 Johnson F OT; Daly 13-1, 9-3 HinC-2; Mater Dei-1
5 Tommy Schroeder Sr St Charles East Conant Geraci F (170); Roberts 6-3; Pfieffer 8-5; Spilde 7-4 SV; Brooks (WI) 5-3; Devos (IA) 18-8; Cameau 7-4; Head F Wahrman F; Kendall F; Breen 8-5; Johnson 10-3; Major 4-3; Boles 14-8; Viloria 5-2 ILClass-2 SQ-152 (18)
6 Hunter Yohn Sr Quincy Joliet Central Floyd (MO) 4-1; Hall 8-3 Blaha F; Daly 13-1, 9-3 MAS-2 SQ-160 (18)
HM Austin Johnson Sr Dekalb Conant Warhman F; Johnson F OT; Starich (WI) F; Berge (MN) 9-4, 4-0; Soldano (NJ) F; Peters (WI) 6-2; Hunkins ID Nardin 5-1; Pfiefer 10-2, 9-1; Cagnina 3-0; Certa TF; Breen F; Fitzgerald (WI) 9-2; Berg 15-2; HinC-3; CHEESE-6
HM Ashton Breen Jr Mt Carmel Bolingbrook Lechau (CA) 5-3; Hernandez 5-3; Amine (MI) 4-3; Schroeder 8-5; Spilde (WI) 7-5; Berge 10-1; Johnson F Reinhard 7-2; Gross 2-1; Kendall 5-4 OT; Guardiola (WI) 5-4; Harold 9-1, 10-2 DVORAK-1 SQ-152 (18)
HM Jake Kendall Sr Plainfield South Joliet Central Rasmussen 5-4; Breen 5-4 TB; Schroeder F; Emmerich 3-1; Connell 6-1 Regenhardt 9-3; Richards 5-2 BAR-2; DVORAK-6; BAT-2
HM Jake Viloria So St Rita Bolingbrook Ferarro F (170); Boumans 3-0 (170); Dufour 7-6 (170); Shuler (WI) 4-3 (170); Leuer (MN) 8-2 (170); Dozier F (170); Schroeder 5-2 Nelson 7-6; Scott 5-4; Pfiefer 6-2; Alsguson 5-3 ILClass-3 3-138 (18-2A)

170 Pounds

170 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Peter Ferraro Sr Marmion Bolingbrook Bele (FL) 5-2 (160); Walker (OH) F (160) ; Rojas 9-8 Viloria F; Ferrante F OT, 8-4; Terrell F; Grau 16-4 BAR-1; Granite-1 5-170 (17)
2 David Ferrante Jr Huntley Conant Ferraro F OT, 8-4 Rojas F; Geraci 9-2; Boumans 14-6; Adewumi 6-2; Ryan 8-6; Leuer (MN) 16-10; DVORAK-1; Granite-2 SQ-160 (18); 4-152 (17) 3-CFS (17)
3 Jacob Boumans Sr Neaqua Valley Joliet Central Wenzel 10-6; Ferrante 14-6; Kennedy TF Murphy 10-2; Viloria 3-0; Palmer F; Wenzel F; Geraci 7-6; Smith 7-2; Wanzek (MN) 7-3; Sklenar (WI) 11-2; Rasmussen 1-0; HINS-1; DVORAK-4; CHEESE-2 SQ-170 (18)
4 Anthony Pennington Sr Glenbard North Conant Adewume F; Wenzel 7-4; Maggio F; Jefferson (IA) 8-7; Geraci 10-3; Hunkins 14-8; Boles F DVORAK-5; CONANT-1 SQ-182 (18)
5 Anthony Geraci Sr Montini Bolingbrook Ramirez (NJ) 7-1; Warden (VA) 5-0; Ferrante 9-2; Pennington 10-6; Stephens (CA) F; Brinkman (FL) 4-2; Boumans 7-6; Schroeder F; Terrell 7-2, F; Toy (PA) 6-1; Lingen 11-7; DVORAK-6
6 Alec Dufour Sr Minooka Joliet Central Assad F; Middlebrooks 9-6 Roach 4-2 OT, 2-1; Hecox F; Duncan 6-5 TB; Chisum 3-2; Viloria 7-6; Wood 9-4; HinC-2 (182); BER-1
HM Asa Terrell Jr Mt Carmel Bolingbrook Murphy; Geraci 7-2, F; Boles 15-10; Ervin (KY) 7-2; Anderson (OH) 5-1; Ferraro F; Davenport (MI) 7-3; Fernandes F; Dedmond 11-1; Kennedy TF Viloria; Rosenberger (PA) 6-4; Steffeny (MO) 5-1; Lamers (WI) 8-2; Sklenar (WI) 3-2; Ahnen 7-6; Wanzek (MN) 6-4; Smith 3-2 DVORAK-7; CHEESE-3 5-CGR (18)
HM Jordan Chisum Sr Zion Benton Barrington Schoenfelder 5-4; Dufour 3-2; Waggoner 14-4; Querciagrosscia 9-1; Schuelke 20-7 RockE-1; BER-2
HM Quinlan Nelson Sr Wheaton North Conant Viloria 7-6; Ferarro 11-4 Evans 9-4; Dozier TF; Palmer F BAR-2;
HM Marty Larkin Jr St Rita Bolingbrook Simmonds (MN) 18-7; Tuttle (OK) 5-4 Pakula 10-0 ILClass-1 SQ-152 (18-2A)

182 Pounds

182 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Abe Assad Sr GBN Conant Halvorsen 14-6; Swier 20-8; Benoit F; Sizemore (OH) F CON-1; DVORAK-1 1-170 (18); SQ-145 (17); SQ-120 (16) 2-CFS (17); 1-CGR (17); 6-CFS (16); 2-CGR (16); 3-UWCF (18)
2 John Halvorsen Sr Maine South Conant Assad 14-6 Belizzi 12-4; Kluk 13-7; Cronk 8-4 CON-2; BER-1 3-182 (18); SQ-170 (17)
3 Nick Stemmet Jr Yorkville Joliet Central Montford 15-12; Dahnweih F (195); Sizemore (OH) F Damenti 14-6 (195); Amburgy (OH) 6-3; Mihajlovich F; Benoit 8-2; Kluk F BAR-1 (195); DVORAK-3; SYC-1 2-182 (18)
4 Danny Benoit Sr Mt Carmel Bolingbrook Swier 3-2; Venadia (OH) F; D'Alesio (OH) 9-4; Stemmet 8-2; Assad F; Glazier 13-4; Andrist F Shepard (OH) 19-7; Floschutz (PA) 3-1; Browning 10-4; Mihajlovich 12-4; Montford 8-7; Krimplebein (WI) 4-2; Andrist 5-0 DVORAK-4; CHEESE-5 6-182 (18); SQ-182 (17)
5 Nick Mihajlovich Sr Lincoln Way East Joliet Central Benoit 12-4; Stemmet F Swier 5-4; Montford 11-2; Pham 10-2 (195); Cronk 6-0 DVORAK-5; ILClass-1 SQ-182 (18)
6 Trevor Swier Jr Montini Bolingbrook Haas (CA) 7-5 SV, 3-2; D'Alesio (OH) 5-2; Assad 20-8; Mihajlovich F; Stegall (MO) 3-1; Foca (NJ) TF Benoit 3-2; Callahan (OH) F; Beard (OH) 2-1 TB; Skillings (OK) 13-7; Rodriguez (CA) 1-0, 1-0; Jovero (CA) F; Gianakopulos (CA) 4-3; Hernandez (CA) 3-1; DVORAK-6; DocB-5 SQ-182 (18); SQ-170 (17) 7-CGR (17)
HM Daemyn Middlebrooks Jr OPRF Conant Murphy (NJ) 12-2; Joll 5-4; Stout 16-4; King (MN) 5-4; Foca (NJ) 12-1 Cronk 17-10; Roach F; Dufour 9-6; Flati (PA) F; Floschutz 5-1; HinC-1; POWER-6 SQ-170 (18)
HM Isaac Rands Jr Cary Grove Barrington Montford 14-0 Punzel F HOFF-1
HM Jacob Cronk Sr Lincoln Way West Joliet Central Middlebrooks 17-10; Halvorsen 8-4; Mihajlovich 6-0 Roach 14-4, 4-1; Punzel 6-0; Raddatz 9-7 ILClass-2 SQ-160 (18)
HM Jackson Punzel Sr Naperville Central Bolingbrook Rands F; Cronk 6-0 LaBarbera 8-0; Roach 3-0, 7-2 HOFF-2 SQ-182 (18)

195 Pounds

195 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Peter Christensen Sr Montini Bolingbrook Ferrari (NJ) 13-7; Cardenas (NJ) 10-5 Reyes (CA) 4-2 TB; Wimmer (MD) F; Tolbert F; Baker (OH) 10-2; Reyes (CA) 6-1; Andrew (FL) 10-1; Ziech F; Cardenas (NJ) 3-1; Kaplan (FL) TF (220) IRON-2; DVORAK-1; DocB-2 1-195 (18); SQ-182 (17) 2-JFS (18); 7-JGR (18); 5-CFS (17); 2-CGR (17)
2 Blah Dahnweih Sr Dekalb Conant Punke 3-1; Stemmet F; Goodman 12-6; Ziech 7-4, 17-6; Christensen (IA) 3-2; HinC-1; CHEESE-1 3-195 (18); SQ-170 (17)
3 Cody Goodman Jr Deerfield Barrington Dahnweih 12-6; Pacewic DQ Gomez 12-7; Cianchetti F; Pham F; Shinhoster 5-3 OT; B Stemmet F HinC-2 SQ-195 (18)
4 Brian Ziech Sr OPRF Conant Dahnweih 17-6, 7-4; Ross 8-6; Miller 9-4; Wolf (IA) 8-5; Christensen F; Cardenas (NJ) F; Andrew (FL) 12-6; Gomez 6-5; HinC-3
5 Max Gomez Sr Stevenson Barrington Shinhoster 11-9 (220); Hirschfield 6-3 (220); Gothard 2-1 TB (220); Goodman 12-7; Ziech 6-5 Stemmet F, 4-1; St Clair 4-3; Bazukas 2-0 BAR-1; HinC-4; LEY-1 SQ-195 (18)
6 Ben Stemmet Jr Yorkville Joliet Central Gomez F, 4-1; Baker (OH) F; Goodman F Lopez F (220); Bashang 10-6; Suter F; Preston F BAR-2 (220); DVORAK-3; SYC-1 SQ-195 (18)
HM Alex Hirschfield Sr Sandburg Bolingbrook Lee 9-5 (220); Gothard 3-2 (220); Kelly 5-2 (220) Jaffray 3-2 (220); Gomez 6-3 (220); Gothard F (220); McAdams 5-3 (220); Smiley 4-2 (220) CON-2 (220); HinC-2 (220)
HM Ben Pham Sr Glenbard East Conant N. Stemmet F; Goodman F; Mihajlovich 10-2; Tolbert F, 1-0; Kurshidov 4-3 BAR-3; GEN-1
HM Ben Cianchetti Sr Naperville Central Bolingbrook Richardson F; Goodman F HOFF-1 SQ-220 (18)
HM DJ Preston Sr Mundelein Barrington Stemmet F Weltha TF; Ramirez F BER-1; SYC-2

220 Pounds

220 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Rahim Abraham Sr Evanston Conant Lee 5-4; Kelly F (285); Belizzi 10-4 GBS-1; WWS-1 5-220 (18); SQ-220 (17)
2 Demarco Lee Sr Lake Park Conant Abraham 5-4 Hirschfield 9-5 CON-1; GBS-2 5-195 (18)
3 Ryan Boersma Fr Providence Joliet Central Gothard 1-0; Bledsoe (OH) F; Jones (IA) F Fisher F; Anderson 8-2; Western 5-2; Shinhoster 6-3 HinC-3; DVORAK-3; GEN-3
4 Sean Kelly Sr Maine South Conant Abraham F; Gothard 7-2 Ramirez F; Fitzpatrick 3-0, 3-1 OT; Hirschfield 5-2; Jaffray F; BER-1; CON-1 (285); BAT-2
5 Jason Guardarrama Jr Mundelein Barrington Brunato 4-2 (285); Ramirez 13-11 Morel 14-3; Fisher F ANT-3 (285); BER-5; SYC-1
6 Trent Williams Sr Glenbrook North Barrington Lopez 7-6 Lopez 7-2 OT; Gothard 10-6 PRO-1; GEN-2 SQ-220 (18)
HM Brady Fisher Sr Yorkville Joliet Central Bledsoe 11-3; Boersma F; Guaddarrama F Western 5-2; Anderson 8-6 DVORAK-4; SYC-2
HM Josh Anderson Sr Edwardsville Joliet Central Fisher 8-6; Boersma 8-2 Schorr 3-2; Leffler 4-2 DVORAK-7; CHEESE-1 SQ-220 (18)
HM Dayvin Shinhoster Jr Barrington Barrington Goodman 5-3 OT; Boersma 6-3 Gomez 11-9; Morel 9-7; Belizzi 7-6; Jackson 8-4 NW-1
HM Jake Belizzi Sr Maine West Conant Halvorsen 12-4; Shinhoster 7-6; Abraham 10-4 Gonzalez 5-1 NW-2; WWS-2 SQ-195 (18); SQ-170 (17)

285 Pounds

285 YR SCHOOL SECTIONAL LOSSES NOTABLE WINS TOURNEY FINISH STATE GR/FS
1 Aydin Guttridge Sr Rockford East Barrington Blaser 3-2 UTB Blaser 3-2, 3-2 TB; Fay 2-1; Apentenco F; Ramos 3-1 OT RockE-1; HinC-2 6-JFS (18)
2 Drew Gutknecht Sr Minooka Joliet Central Guttridge 5-1 Bejarano 7-5; Reynolds 3-2; Goodman F; Hollis F; Hull 3-1 HinC-3; BER-1; ILClass-1
3 Jose Ramos Sr Prospect Barrington Flores F; Guttridge 3-1 OT Underwood 6-5; Bejarano F; Hull 3-2; BAR-1; PROS-1 SQ-285 (18); SQ-285 (17)
4 Andrew Bejarano Sr Plainfield South Joliet Central Ramos F; Gutknecht 7-5 McNicholas 7-0; Vargas F; Hull 3-1; Underwood 7-2 BAR-2; DVORAK-1; BAT-1
5 Justin Hull Sr St Charles East Conant Ramos 3-2; Bejarano 3-1; Johnson 3-1; Gutknecht 3-1 Monahan (IA) 3-1 SV; CHEESE-2; ILClass-2 3-285 (18)
6 Piotr Krupa Sr Taft Conant Copass 7-0 Skold 5-3 OT NW-1 SQ-285 (18)
HM Mike McNicholas Sr Montini Bolingbrook Burba F; Bejarano 7-0; Villareal (CA) 4-1; Dooley (NV) 1-0; Markey (CA) 8-4 Pena 15-3; Batteast F;Campbell (CA) F; Slatic (CA) F; DVORAK-2; DocB-6 SQ-285 (18)
HM Roberto Pena Sr Neaqua Valley Joliet Central Morris ID; McNicholas 15-3; Brown (OH) F; Johnson F; Monahan 7-3 Diaz F; Reynolds 3-1, 3-2 TB HinS-1; DVORAK-4; CHEESE-4
HM Ashford Hollis Sr OPRF Conant Blaser 5-1 OT; Gutknecht F; Vance F; Deboe (PA) 6-0; High (NJ) 5-1; Diaz F; Goodman 1-0; Khamis (PA) F; Vance F; Snyder (IA) 3-1; HinC-4; POWER-4
HM Kyle Hughes Jr Alton Joliet Central Diffley (MO) 13-2 Burba F; Reynolds 2-1; MAS-1; GC-2