The Illinois Best Weekly / Illinois Matmen State Tournament Predictions

By ROB SHERRILL
Illinois Matmen

Rob Sherrill has reviewed the brackets and made his picks for the 2017 IHSA State Finals.

CLASS 3A

106: 1) Luke Odom, Edwardsville (Fr,39-4); 2) Matt Ramos, Lockport (So,41-5); 3) Enzo Silva, Plainfield South (So,42-7); 4) Jacob Lindsey, Providence (So,35-5); 5) Alex Mitchell, Libertyville (Sr,20-0); 6) Dylan Ragusin, Montini (Fr,40-3)…in great spots: Nico Bolivar, Oak Park-River Forest (Fr,27-5); Joe Ruffino, St. Charles East (Sr,38-1)

113: 1) Joey Melendez, Montini (Jr,41-4); 2) Domenic Zaccone, Stagg (So,38-0); 3) Travis Ford-Melton, Marian Catholic (So,36-3); 4) Noah Surtin, Edwardsville (So,34-6); 5) Peter Ogunsanya, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,31-5); 6) Anthony Molton, Lockport (So,39-8)…in great spots: Tommy Frezza, Stevenson (So,36-3); Reese Durlacher, Mundelein (So,40-7)

120: 1) Michael McGee, Plainfield East (Sr,39-0); 2) Isaac Jacquez, West Aurora (Sr,42-3); 3) Robbie Precin, Andrew (Jr,38-1); 4) Charles Faber, Glenbard West (Sr,40-1); 5) Fabian Lopez, DeKalb (Fr,40-5); 6) Josh Stenger, Huntley (Sr,38-7)….in great spots: Pat Nolan, Carl Sandburg (So,33-9); James Pierandozzi, Lockport (Fr,35-13)

126: 1) Anthony Madrigal, Oak Park-River Forest (Jr,34-2); 2) Real Woods, Montini (Jr,32-2); 3) Jackson Kohlberg, Rolling Meadows (Sr,37-4); 4) Dylan Burnoski, Bolingbrook (So,32-2); 5) Kaleb Guzior, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,36-12); 6) Zach Villarreal, Lyons Township (Sr,37-4)…in great spots: Zach Spencer, Huntley (Jr,38-11); Danny Pucino, Libertyville (Fr,37-4)

132: 1) Jason Renteria, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,36-2); 2) Abdullah Assaf, Lockport (Sr,24-2); 3) Fidel Mayora, Montini (Fr,40-3); 4) Holden Heller, Deerfield (Jr,38-3); 5) Carlos Champagne, Marian Catholic (Jr,40-3); 6) Frankie Indelli, Wheaton North (Sr,40-5);…in great spots: Gannon Hughes, Oswego (Jr,41-6); Kolbe O’Brien, St. Charles North (Sr,37-3)

138: 1) Austin Gomez, Glenbard North (Sr,42-1); 2) Jaime Hernandez, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,13-1); 3) Anthony Cheloni, Marmion Academy (Sr,43-5); 4) Kendall Coleman, Chicago Mount Carmel (Jr,37-6); 5) Jimmy McAuliffe, Reavis (Sr,28-4); 6) Brandon Ramos, Lockport (Sr,37-5)…in great spots: Dominick Ambrose, Providence (Jr,40-9); Scott Szabo, Glenbard East (Sr,32-8)

145: 1) Will Lewan, Montini (Jr,36-2); 2) Markus Hartman, Barrington (Jr,41-1); 2) Baylor Fernandes, Lockport (So,36-8); 4) Jake Keating, Naperville Central (Sr,36-2); 5) Yahya Thomas, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,31-4); 6) Grant Zamin, Warren (Sr,37-4)…in great spots: Jake Polka, Marmion Academy (Sr,36-15); Abe Assad, Glenbard North (So,38-6)

152: 1) Austin O’Connor, St. Rita (Sr,42-0); 2) Cole Smith, Providence (Jr,40-4); 3) Matt Ortiz, Montini (So,36-6); 4) Brad Gross, Marmion Academy (So,34-6); 5) David Ferrante, Huntley (Fr,26-2); 6) Jack Damenti, Libertyville (Sr,37-5)…in great spots: Dillon Hoey, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,33-13); Jared Ellingwood, Plainfield Central (Sr,39-6)

160: 1) Trevell Timmons, Lockport (Sr,36-4); 2) Nate Jimenez, Marmion Academy (Jr,36-6); 3) Dylan Geick, Stevenson (Sr,39-1); 4) Devin Donovan, Wheaton North (Sr,40-2); 5) Michial Foy, Crete-Monee (Sr,18-1); 6) Daniel Rasmussen, Barrington (Jr,33-9)…in great spots: Jack Mulay, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,30-14); Brian Holloway, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,28-8)

170: 1) Johnny Mologousis, Lyons Township (Sr,42-0); 2) David Riojas, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,33-6); 3) Nikita Nepomnyashchiy, Stevenson (Sr,18-1); 4) Drew Matticks, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,28-7); 5) Jaden Glauser, McHenry (Fr,40-1); 6) Josh Torres, Oswego (Sr,39-5)…in great spots: Nicholas Dado, Lockport (Sr,31-8); Peter Ferraro, Marmion Academy (So,32-11)

182: 1) Kordell Norfleet, Marian Catholic (Sr,39-0); 2) Jack Jessen, Willowbrook (Jr,47-0); 3) D.J. Penick, Highland Park (Sr,35-0); 4) Jordan Shahrikian, Rockton Hononegah (Sr,31-4); 5) Mason Hewitt, O’Fallon (Sr,35-5); 6) Payton Fernandes, Lockport (Sr,41-6)…in great spots: Chase Raap, Dundee-Crown (Sr,40-8); Keontay Holmes, Alton (Sr,35-10)

195: 1) Patrick Brucki, Carl Sandburg (Sr,40-1); 2) Andrew Demos, Warren (Sr,40-0); 3) Sergio Villalobos, Downers Grove South (Jr,35-5); 4) Mason Kroening, Waubonsie Valley (Sr,35-3); 5) Trey Lally, West Chicago (Sr,30-2); 6) Jake Lowell, New Trier (Sr,17-4)…in great spots: Isaiah Herrera, Bolingbrook (Sr,37-6); Kyle Thompson, Granite City (Sr,36-8)

220: 1) Diata Drayton, Marist (Sr,40-0); 2) Matt Wroblewski, Prospect (Sr,31-0); 3) Blake Zalapi, Rockton Hononegah (Sr,10-0); 4) Nick Sondag, Waubonsie Valley (Sr,36-2); 5) Chris Middlebrooks, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,25-3); 6) Jake Dudeck, Lincoln-Way West (Sr,32-5)…in great spots: Tyree Williams, Quincy (Sr,43-5); Cole Bateman, Carl Sandburg (Sr,40-5)

285: 1) Anthony Cassioppi, Rockton Hononegah (Jr,44-0); 2) Zach Nemec, Fremd (Sr,37-2); 3) Sam Diehl, Lincoln-Way East (Sr,35-3); 4) Audel Ochoa, Argo (Sr,40-1); 5) Niko Ivanisevic, Hinsdale Central (Sr,36-2); 6) Ronald Tucker, Lockport (So,26-2)…in great spots: Jeremiah Olojo, Lane Tech (Sr,34-4); Jordan Williams, Rockford Auburn (Sr,31-4)

CLASS 2A

106: 1) Justin Cardani, Champaign Centennial (Jr,41-0); 2) Kyle Schickel, Lemont (Fr,38-5); 3) Christian Goin, Washington (Fr,33-4); 4) Landen Pfeiffer, Marengo (Jr,37-4); 5) Nathan Orosco, Kaneland (So,29-14); 6) Aaron Zebrauskas, DeLaSalle (Jr,30-8)…in great spots: Sam Tijerina, Rich East (Sr,28-10); Anthony King, East St. Louis Senior (Jr,27-6)

113: 1) Trevor Edwards, Mattoon (Sr,25-0); 2) Joe Arroyo, Grayslake North (Sr,40-1); 3) Tristan Daughtery, Peoria Notre Dame (Fr,37-1); 4) Jesse Goldufsky, Vernon Hills (Jr,40-10); 5) Kurtis DeGroot, Oak Forest (Sr,34-10); 6) Jack Leffler, Lemont (Sr,27-9)…in great spots: Rafael Munoz, Ottawa (Jr,29-8); Basil Muhammad, Richards (Jr,27-10)

120: 1) Dack Punke, Washington (Sr,37-2); 2) Hassan Johnson, Brother Rice (Jr,5-0); 3) Kevin Radcliff, Rich East (Sr,29-2); 4) Austin Kedzie, Kaneland (Sr,30-3); 5) Brandon Muselman, Oak Forest (Sr,36-7); 6) Zach Williard, Carbondale (Jr,38-4)…in great spots: Justin Mitchell, Wauconda (Sr,40-6); Josh Contreras, Riverside-Brookfield (Sr,31-9)

126: 1) Austin Macias, Burlington Central (Jr,32-2); 2) Tyler Delaware, Washington (Jr,30-6); 3) Ethan Harsted, Ottawa (Jr,33-3); 4) Leo Mushinsky, Peoria Notre Dame (So,37-7); 5) Jacquez Stewart, Springfield (So,35-3); 6) Riley Palm, Carmel (So,13-4)…in great spots: Grant LaDuke, Lemont (Fr,32-8); Joshua Fiegel, Harvard (Sr,41-3)

132: 1) We Rachal, Chicago Washington (Jr,30-1); 2) Savion Haywood, Bloomington (Jr,41-1); 3) Tyler Dunn, East St. Louis Senior (Sr,37-2); 4) Micah Krueger, Ottawa (Sr,36-2); 5) Nick Termini, Burlington Central (So,38-2); 6) Anthony Randazzo, Marian Central Catholic (Jr,33-6)…in great spots: Justin Wilcox, Harvard (Sr,42-6); Eddie Villalobos, Rochelle (So,32-9)

138: 1) Lenny Petersen, Crystal Lake Central (Sr,34-4); 2) Blaize Punke, Washington (Jr,14-2); 3) Will Meador, Carbondale (Sr,32-3); 4) Harry Sellers, Oak Forest (Sr,39-7); 5) Tyler Demo, Belvidere North (Sr,18-1); 6) Keenan Brummett, Harvard (Jr,33-11)…in great spots: Peter McCusker, Rantoul (So,34-4); Bryson Bergeron, Peoria Central (Sr,33-6)

145: 1) Egan Berta, Lemont (Sr,31-3); 2) Mikie Hartnett, Morton (Jr,29-0); 3) Grant Sutton, Richmond-Burton (Sr,39-3); 4) Anthony Silva, Marian Central Catholic (Sr,36-5); 5) Julian Blanco, Riverside-Brookfield (Sr,31-6); 6) Dalton Jensen, Washington (Jr,23-8)…in great spots: Alex Cramer, Grayslake Central (So,33-2); Tommy Dale, Sandwich (Sr,33-4)

152: 1) Trent Rakers, Highland (Sr,31-0); 2) Demauris Smith-Terhune, Rantoul (Sr,32-1); 3) Jake Kirkman, Lemont (Sr,39-3); 4) Kyle Goin, Washington (Sr,29-6); 5) Luke Silva, Marian Central Catholic (Jr,36-5); 6) Drake Regenhardt, Prairie Ridge (So,34-10);…in great spots: Sean Lock, Belvidere North (Jr,19-5); Jamari Brown, Thornridge (Sr,26-6)
160: 1) Pat Schoenfelder, Antioch (Sr,44-2); 2) Major Dedmond, Freeport (So,36-2); 3) Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac (Sr,34-7); 4) Max McGowan, Hampshire (Sr,36-6); 5) Alex Moran, Grayslake North (Sr,39-8); 6) Peyton West, Springfield (Jr,34-4);…in great spots: Porfirio Perez, Danville (Sr,33-2); Joey Davies, Tinley Park (Sr,28-7)

170: 1) Jake Lanning, Pontiac (Sr,40-0); 2) Joe Mier, Marengo (Sr,36-1); 3) Stevie Silva, Manteno (Jr,20-2); 4) Jake Hutchinson, Brother Rice (Sr,26-6); 5) Hayden Patterson, Kaneland (Sr,32-10); 6) Nick Fetzner, Prairie Ridge (Jr,30-8)…in great spots: Devin Parrish, Wauconda (Sr,38-11); Devin Michihich, DeLaSalle (Sr,30-8)

182: 1) Cameron Caffey, Carbondale (Sr,37-0); 2) Cody Baldridge, Morris (Jr,36-1); 3) Riley Vanik, Kaneland (Sr,36-3); 4) Arnold Fox, Urbana (Jr,34-4); 5) Liam O’Donnell, Crystal Lake Central (Jr,31-10); 6) Andrew Wolber, Dixon (Sr,36-6)…in great spots: Alex Harvey, Rochelle (Jr,29-3); Mounes Betancourt, Bremen (So,24-5)

195: 1) Jacob Warner, Washington (Sr,37-0); 2) Seamus O’Donnell, Crystal Lake Central (Jr,33-6); 3) Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-Seymour (Sr,48-5); 4) Eric Brenner, Oak Forest (Sr,36-7); 5) Anthony Quinn, Richards (Sr,28-2); 6) Jacob Kaminski, Fenwick (Fr,19-0)…in great spots: Brandon Carpenter, Civic Memorial (Sr,35-3); Michael Cantrell, Marion (Jr,31-10)

220: 1) George Bessette, Antioch (Sr,26-1); 2) Garrette Branson, Mattoon (Jr,31-0); 3) Jace Punke, Washington (So,33-6);4) Scott Sierzega, Brother Rice (Sr,31-3); 5) Luke Luffman, Urbana (So,35-3); 6) Collin Turley, Vernon Hills (Sr,42-8)…in great spots: Zach Humphrey, Geneseo (Sr,25-4); Chris Colvin, Riverside-Brookfield (Sr,38-3)

285: 1) Solomon Smith, DeLaSalle (Sr,32-1); 2) James Valentino, St. Viator (Sr,35-0); 3) John Ridgeway, Bloomington (Sr,33-7); 4) Kendrick Green, Peoria Central (Sr,27-2); 5) Sam Thomas, Geneseo (Sr,35-4); 6) Xavier Sanchez, Antioch (So,35-6)…in great spots: Myles Ruffin, Brother Rice (Jr,25-8); Michael Turzynski, Wauconda (Sr,33-11)

CLASS 1A

106: 1) Pauley Keane, Bishop McNamara (Fr,25-4); 2) Cameron Johnson, Aurora Christian (Fr,31-0); 3) Kyle Tunink, Sterling Newman (Fr,45-2); 4) Drew Sobol, East Alton-Wood River (Sr,41-2); 5) Austin Weaver, Olympia (Jr,36-2); 6) Levi Neuleib, Heyworth (Fr,36-8)…in great spots: Jaime Gregory, El Paso-Gridley (Sr,35-8); Ethan O’Linc, Monticello (Fr,30-10)

113: 1) Joey Bianchini, IC Catholic (Jr,34-1); 2) Alex Friddle, Coal City (So,40-1); 3) Zeke Marshall, Aurora Christian (Fr,28-2); 4) Austin Vincent, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Sr,36-5); 5) Gabe Spencer, Heyworth (Fr,36-1); 6) Vincent Rink, Herscher (Jr,33-6)…in great spots: Dallas Krueger, Rockridge (Fr,33-9); Caleb Nix, Auburn (Fr,36-5)

120: 1) Tyler Fleetwood, Fulton (Jr,36-2); 2) Noah Villarreal, Aurora Christian (Fr,30-3); 3) Josh Schrank, Rockford Lutheran (Jr,35-4); 4) Tanner Swain, Vandalia (So,41-4); 5) Andrew Sims, Heyworth (So,39-6); 6) Andrew Van Kampen, West Carroll (Sr,29-5)…in great spots: Andrew Federico, Belleville Althoff (Fr,38-6); Jake Hiles, Coal City (Sr,27-1)

126: 1) Jared Van Vleet, Stillman Valley (Jr,38-1); 2) Stone Engle, Mercer County (Jr,39-2); 3) Chase Bittle, Belleville Althoff (Jr,42-1); 4) Brett Hammel, West Hancock (Jr,27-0); 5) Chase Emerson, Peotone (Sr,31-2); 6) Collin Davidson, Litchfield (Jr,18-3)…in great spots: Ren Dazey, Fithian Oakwood (Jr,31-1); Dylan Carey, Normal University (Sr,36-5)

132: 1) Trey Hild, Petersburg Porta (Jr,46-0); 2) Zac Blasioli, East Alton-Wood River (Sr,32-1); 3) Hunter Luke, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Jr,39-7); 4) Max Kristoff, Belleville Althoff (So,37-9); 5) Ryan Wasielewski, Coal City (So,35-3); 6) Joe Worms, Illini Bluffs (Sr,36-7)…in great spots: Thomas Sanner, Winnebago (Sr,37-5); Andrew Steffes, Bishop McNamara (So,27-9)

138: 1) Zach Haley, Quincy Notre Dame (Jr,41-1); 2) Ryan Chambers, Murphysboro (Jr,37-1); 3) Joe Eads, Morrison (Sr,39-3); 4) Oliver Davis, Benton (Sr,32-8); 5) Drew Sonnefeldt, Lisle (Sr,43-3); 6) Jesse Ellis, Illiana Christian (Sr,28-5)…in great spots: T.J. Jezik, Coal City (Jr,40-9); Clayton Peterson, Shelbyville (Jr,36-7)

145: 1) Nolan Baker, Byron (Sr,39-0); 2) James Schnerre, Orion (Jr,40-5); 3) Sam Durfey, Stillman Valley (Jr,28-6); 4) Lewis Robinson, Kewanee (Jr,37-4); 5) Simon Schuler, Prairie Central (Sr,38-6); 6) Peyton Keeffer, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Sr,34-9)…in great spots: Konnir Hinz, Toledo Cumberland (Sr,35-3); Bobby Shields, Wilmington (Sr,41-4)

152: 1) Danny Braunagel, Belleville Althoff (Jr,43-0); 2) Maxx Fritz, Mount Olive (Jr,38-4); 3) Mason Sauseda, Bishop McNamara (Jr,30-8); 4) Trevor Bulington, LeRoy/Tri-Valley (Sr,39-0); 5) Cameron White, Bowen (Jr,30-5); 6) Nick Pretto, Wilmington (Sr,41-6)…in great spots: Rollie Elder, Rock Falls (Sr,31-10); Arieh Hart, Anna-Jonesboro (Jr,39-3)

160: 1) Drew Hoselton, Prairie Central (Jr,43-0); 2) Josh McKinney, Midwest Central/Havana (Sr,35-3); 3) Jedidiah Willis, Hope Academy (Jr,34-2); 4) Dylan Keller, Morrison (Sr,36-4); 5) Danny Norton, Coal City (Jr,40-2); 6) Kyle Kalkbrenner, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Sr,37-8)…in great spots: Garrett Passmore, Erie/Prophetstown (Jr,33-5); Mark Pivek, Lisle (Sr,32-6)

170: 1) Andrew Wenger, Dakota (Sr,41-1); 2) Zac Braunagel, Belleville Althoff (Jr,42-1); 3) Chandler Gartner, Peotone (Jr,26-2); 3) Rahveon Valentine, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Jr,36-5); 2) Tyler Roling, Sherrard (Sr,39-5); 6) Jason Bowman, St. Joseph-Ogden (Jr,35-7)…in great spots: Luke Shobe, Clinton (Jr,35-3); Tyler Meyers, Rock Falls (Sr,33-9)

182: 1) Logan Winter, Clinton (Sr,41-1); 2) Griffin Meeker, St. Joseph-Ogden (Sr,34-2); 3) Jake Frost, Tolono Unity (Jr,39-1); 4) Justin Carey, Mercer County (Sr,43-4); 5) Brandon Elsbury, Byron (Sr,34-6); 6) Chad Grimm, Beardstown (So,39-6)…in great spots: Isaac Lyzenga, Illiana Christian (Jr,29-9); Nate Schultz, West Carroll (Sr,29-6)

195: 1) Niles Ager, Rock Falls (Sr,38-0); 2) Drake Jennings, Stillman Valley (Jr,35-4); 3) Peyton Hudspeth, Auburn (Sr,44-1); 4 Cade Kerns, Prairie Central (Jr,39-3); 5) Daniel McNally, Grant Park (Sr,38-6); 6) Anthony Marchetti, Oregon (Sr,41-6)… in great spots: Brock Crawford, Coal City (Sr,33-7); Justin Coggins, Clifton Central (Jr,39-6)

220: 1) Maverick McPeek, Dakota (Jr,39-3); 2) Logan Lee, Orion (So,37-3); 3) Keaton Fogler, Olympia (Jr,39-2); 4) Kyle Hammer, Clinton (Jr,31-7); 5) Cody Miller, Bismarck-Henning (Jr,42-2); 6) Collin Schmidt, Rockridge (Jr,32-5)…in great spots: Dylan Varney, Prairie Central (Sr,31-14); Joel Swanson, Grant Park (Sr,40-3)

285: 1) Zach Muller, Westmont (Sr,33-0); 2) Anthony Enlow, Vandalia (Fr,39-4); 3) Ian Kuehl, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (So,43-2); 4) Ricky Cantu, Knoxville (Sr,36-3); 5) Josh Smith, Clifton Central (Jr,34-4); 6) Alex LaMont, LeRoy/Tri-Valley (Sr,37-6)…in great spots: Packard Otto, Normal University (Sr,36-4); Josh Anderson, West Carroll (Sr,29-8)

…GOOD LUCK!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen