Illinois Matmen High School POWER Rankings 1/17/20

The Illinois Matmen High School POWER Rankings presented by GO EARN IT Wrestling Apparel represent the best-of-the-best in Illinois, ranking the top 6 teams and individuals across all 3 classes.

There’s a new #1 at 170 pounds. Two-time defending State Champion and University of Illinois commit Dylan Connell of Marian Central Catholic pinned defending State Champion David Ferrante of Huntley on Friday night to secure the top spot in this week’s rankings.

Send any information that may influence these rankings to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

Team Rankings

RANK TEAM CLASS
1 Montini 3A
2 Mt Carmel 3A
3 Dekalb 3A
4 Lockport 3A
5 Sandburg 3A
6 Glenbard North 3A

106 Pounds

106 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Kannon Webster Fr Washington 2A
2 Will Baysinger Fr Prospect 3A
3 Charlie Farmer Jr Moline 3A
4 Sammy Hayes So Sandburg 3A
5 Josh Glover So Marian Central 2A
6 Caelan Riley So Libertyville 3A

113 Pounds

113 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Diego Sotelo Jr Marmion 3A
2 Sergio Lemley Fr Mt Carmel 3A
3 Nick Gonzalez So Montini 3A
4 Jacob Macatangay So Plainfield North 3A
5 Chad Bellis Jr Bloomington 2A
6 Tavius Hosley So Tolono Unity 1A

120 Pounds

120 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Colton Drousias Sr Mt Carmel 3A
2 Nain Vasquez Jr Montini 3A
3 Josh Koderhandt Jr Belleville West 3A
4 Nasir Bailey Fr TF North 2A
5 Anthony Schickel Sr Oak Forest 2A
6 Danny Curran So Dekalb 3A

126 Pounds

126 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Dylan Ragusin Sr Montini 3A
2 Jacob Rundell Sr OPRF 3A
3 Mike Kaminski Sr Lockport 3A
4 Sam Spencer Sr Huntley 3A
5 Joey Cape Jr Washington 2A
6 Tristan Daugherty Sr Peoria ND 1A

132 Pounds

132 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Nico Bolivar Sr OPRF 3A
2 Brody Norman Sr Washington 2A
3 Ethen Doty Jr West Carroll 1A
4 Cameron Johnson Sr Aurora Christian 2A
5 Noah Mis Jr Mt Carmel 3A
6 Jack Milos Jr Prospect 3A

138 Pounds

138 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Danny Pucino Sr Libertyville 3A
2 Joel Vandervere Jr Warren 3A
3 Jake Harrier Sr Jacobs 3A
4 Noah Villareal Sr Aurora Christian 2A
5 Fabian Lopez Sr Dekalb 3A
6 Dallas Krueger Sr Rockridge 1A

145 Pounds

145 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Connor Gaynor Jr Mt Carmel 3A
2 Fidel Mayora Sr Montini 3A
3 Josh Ogunsanya Sr OPRF 3A
4 Kyle Schickel Sr Lemont 2A
5 Michael Caliendo Jr Batavia 3A
6 Nolan Throne Sr Rockridge 1A

152 Pounds

152 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Dean Hamiti Jr Joliet Catholic 2A
2 Bilal Bailey Sr TF North 2A
3 Joe Roberts Sr Montini 3A
4 E'lan Heard Sr Libertyville 3A
5 Damien Lopez So Dekalb 3A
6 Grant LaDuke Sr Lemont 2A

160 Pounds

160 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Luke Odom Sr Edwardsville 3A
2 Robert Major Jr DG South 3A
3 Brayden Thompson So Montini 3A
4 Bradley Gillum So DeKalb 3A
5 Dalton Hall Sr Champaign Central 2A
6 Zeke Waltz Sr Jerseyville 2A

170 Pounds

170 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Dylan Connell Jr Marian Central 2A
2 David Ferrante Sr Huntley 3A
3 Andrew Wenzel Jr Dakota 1A
4 Logan Deacetis Jr Prairie Central 1A
5 Luke Rasmussen Sr Barrington 3A
6 Luke Daly Jr Carbondale 2A

182 Pounds

182 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Trevor Swier Sr Montini 3A
2 Adrien Cramer Jr Grayslake Central 2A
3 Micah Downs Sr Tolono Unity 1A
4 Danny Lingen Sr OPRF 3A
5 Arnold Edwards Sr Cahokia 2A
6 Joey Mrazek Sr Lake Zurich 3A

195 Pounds

195 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Nick Stemmet Sr Yorkville 3A
2 Brandon Hoselton Jr Prairie Central 1A
3 Daniel Jezik Sr Coal City 1A
4 Daemyen Middlebrooks Sr OPRF 3A
5 Cody Goodman Sr Deerfield 2A
6 Mitch Hutmacher Sr Glenwood 2A

220 Pounds

220 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Apollo Gothard Jr Lemont 2A
2 Connor Miller Jr Glenwood 2A
3 Gio Jackson Sr Palatine 3A
4 Evan Roper Jr Barrington 3A
5 Bryan Caves Jr Riverdale 1A
6 Josh Ferro Jr Burlington Central 2A

285 Pounds

285 NAME YR SCHOOL CLASS
1 Hayden Copass Jr Westville 1A
2 Ryan Boersma So Providence 3A
3 Anthony Enlow Sr Vandalia 1A
4 Lloyd Reynolds Sr Edwardsville 3A
5 Tyler Elsbury Sr Byron 1A
6 Mike Bosco Sr Sandburg 3A
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen