Illinois Matmen High School POWER Rankings 12/14

The Illinois Matmen High School POWER Rankings presented by GO EARN IT represent the best-of-the-best in Illinois, ranking the top 6 teams and individuals across all 3 classes.

Send any information that may influence these rankings to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

Team Rankings

[table class=”rankings”]
RANK,TEAM,CLASS
1,Montini Catholic,3A
2,Washington,2A
3,Marmion Academy,3A
4,Oak Park River Forest,3A
5,Lockport,3A
6,Mt Carmel,3A
[/table]

106 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,106,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Jacob Rundell,So,OPRF,3A
2,Colton Drousis,So,Mt Carmel,3A
3,Landen Pfeiffer,Sr,Marengo,2A
4,Anthony Talamonti,Jr,Marian Catholic,3A
5,Trevor Boryla,Jr,Sycamore,2A
6,Anthony King,Sr,East St Louis,2A
[/table]

113 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,113,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Noah Surtin,Jr,Edwardsville,3A
2,Dylan Ragusin,So,Montini,3A
3,Justin Cardani,Sr,Centennial,2A
4,Nate Cummings,Sr,Downers North,3A
5,Matt Ramos,So,Lockport,3A
6,Dane Durlacher,Sr,Mundelein,3A
[/table]

120 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,120,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Joey Melendez,Sr,Montini,3A
2,Domenic Zaccone,Jr,Stagg,3A
3,Travis Ford Melton,Jr,Marian Catholic,3A
4,Nico Bolivar,So,OPRF,3A
5,Tommy Russell,Sr,St. Rita,2A
6,Hassan Johnson,Sr,Brother Rice,2A
[/table]

126 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,126,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Austin Macias,Sr,Burlington Central,2A
2,Fabian Lopez,So,Dekalb,3A
3,Robbie Precin,Sr,Andrew,3A
4,Carlos Champagne,Sr,Marian Catholic,3A
5,Luke Odom,So,Edwardsville,3A
6,Chase Bittle,Sr,Belleville Althoff,1A
[/table]

132 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,132,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Real Woods,Sr,Montini,3A
2,Tony Madrigal ,Sr,OPRF,3A
3,Tyler Delaware,Sr,Washington,2A
4,Trevor Chumbley,Jr,Marmion,3A
5,Tyler Fleetwood,Sr,Fulton,1A
6,Jared VanVleet,Sr,Stillman Valley,1A
[/table]

138 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,138,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Fidel Mayora,So,Montini,3A
2,We Rachal,Sr,Chicago Washington,2A
3,Holden Heller,Sr,Marian Catholic,3A
4,Savion Haywood,Sr,Bloomington,2A
5,Michael Gunther,Jr,Libertyville,3A
6,Joey Bianchini,Sr,IC Catholic,1A
[/table]

145 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,145,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Jake Stiles,Jr,Montini,3A
2,Kendall Coleman,Sr,Mt Carmel,3A
3,Baylor Fernandes,Jr,Lockport,3A
4,Patrick Ryan,Sr,New Trier,3A
5,Liam Drury,Sr,Hinsdale Central,3A
6,Blaize Punke,Sr,Washington,2A
[/table]

152 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,152,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Will Lewan,Sr,Montini,3A
2,Marcus Hartman,Sr,Barrington,3A
3,Mike Hartnett,Sr,Morton,2A
4,Dalton Jensen,Sr,Washington,2A
5,Michael Womeldorf,Sr,Rolling Meadows,3A
6,Arieh Hart,Sr,Anna-Jonesboro,1A
[/table]

160 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,160,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Danny Braunagel,Sr,Belleville Althoff,1A
2,Matt Ortiz,Jr,Montini,3A
3,Brad Gross,Jr,Marmion,3A
4,Cole Smith,Sr,Providence,3A
5,David Ferrante,So,Huntley,3A
6,Peyton West,Sr,Springfield,2A
[/table]

170 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,170,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Nate Jimenez,Sr,Marmion,3A
2,Abe Assad,Jr,Glenbard North,3A
3,Cormac Kane,Jr,Conant,3A
4,Drew Hoselton,Sr,Prairie Central,1A
5,Jack Bond,Sr,O’Fallon,3A
6,Rahveon Valentine,Sr,Lena Winslow/Stockton,1A
[/table]

182 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,182,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Jack Jessen,Sr,Willowbrook,3A
2,Zac Braunagel,Sr,Belleville Althoff,1A
3,Cody Baldridge,Sr,Morris,2A
4,Jaden Glauser,So,Richmond Burton,2A
5,Peter Ferraro,Jr,Marmion,3A
6,Danny Benoit,Jr,Mt Carmel,3A
[/table]

195 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,195,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Sergio Villalobos,Sr,Downers South,3A
2,Peter Christensen,Jr,Montini,3A
3,Jake Meyer,Sr,Barrington,3A
4,Blah Dahnweih,Jr,Dekalb,3A
5,Alex Harvey,Sr,Rochelle,2A
6,Seamus O’Donnell,Sr,Crystal Lake Central,2A
[/table]

220 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,220,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Luke Luffman,Jr,Urbana,2A
2,Jace Punke,Jr,Washington,2A
3,Matt Hennessey,Sr,Plainfield North,3A
4,Josh Carter,Sr,Harlem,3A
5,Logan Lee,Jr,Orion,1A
6,Jacob Kaminsky,So,Fenwick,2A
[/table]

285 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,285,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Anthony Cassioppi,Sr,Hononegah,3A
2,Jose Ramos,Jr,Prospect,3A
3,Myles Ruffin,Sr,Brother Rice,2A
4,Taylor Fleetwood,Sr,Fulton,1A
5,Charlie Schmidt,Sr,Libertyville,3A
6,Xavier Sanchez,Jr,Antioch,2A
[/table]

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit