Illinois Matmen High School POWER Rankings 1/4/18

The Illinois Matmen High School POWER Rankings presented by GO EARN IT represent the best-of-the-best in Illinois, ranking the top 6 teams and individuals across all 3 classes.

Send any information that may influence these rankings to rankings@illinoismatmen.com

Team Rankings

[table class=”rankings”]
RANK,TEAM,CLASS
1,Montini Catholic,3A
2,Oak Park River Forest,3A
3,Washington,2A
4,Mt Carmel,3A
5,Lincoln-Way West,3A
6,Minooka,3A
[/table]

106 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,106,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Jacob Rundell,So,OPRF,3A
2,Anthony Talamonti,Jr,Marian Catholic,3A
3,Michael Leveille ,Jr,Marist,3A
4,Landen Pfeiffer,Sr,Marengo,2A
5,Dean Hamiti,Fr,Joliet Catholic,2A
6,Colton Drousias,So,Mt Carmel,3A
[/table]

113 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,113,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Noah Surtin,Jr,Edwardsville,3A
2,Dylan Ragusin,So,Montini,3A
3,Justin Cardani,Sr,Centennial,2A
4,Nate Cummings,Sr,Downers North,3A
5,Matt Ramos,So,Lockport,3A
6,Josh Ogunsanya,So,OPRF,3A
[/table]

120 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,120,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Joey Melendez,Sr,Montini,3A
2,Domenic Zaccone,Jr,Stagg,3A
3,Travis Ford Melton,Jr,Marian Catholic,3A
4,Nico Bolivar,So,OPRF,3A
5,Anthony Molton,Jr,Lockport,3A
6,Ben Anderson,Jr,St Charles East,3A
[/table]

126 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,126,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Austin Macias,Sr,Burlington Central,2A
2,Fabian Lopez,So,Dekalb,3A
3,Robbie Precin,Sr,Andrew,3A
4,Carlos Champagne,Sr,Marian Catholic,3A
5,Dylan Burnoski,Jr,Montini,3A
6,Noah Villareal,So,Aurora Christian,1A
[/table]

132 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,132,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Real Woods,Sr,Montini,3A
2,Tyler Delaware,Sr,Washington,2A
3,Trevor Chumbley,Jr,Marmion,3A
4,Eddie Bolivar,Jr,OPRF,3A
5,Jared VanVleet,Sr,Stillman Valley,1A
6,Pat Nolan,Jr,Sandburg,3A
[/table]

138 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,138,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Fidel Mayora,So,Montini,3A
2,Savion Haywood,Sr,Bloomington,2A
3,Jacob Dado,Jr,Marist,3A
4,We Rachal ,Sr,Chicago Washington,2A
5,Trey Hild,Sr,PORTA,1A
6,Joey Bianchini,Sr,IC Catholic,1A
[/table]

145 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,145,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Jake Stiles,Jr,Montini,3A
2,Kendall Coleman,Sr,Mt Carmel,3A
3,Baylor Fernandes,Jr,Lockport,3A
4,Patrick Ryan,Sr,New Trier,3A
5,Gannon Hughes,Sr,Oswego ,3A
6,Liam Drury,Sr,Hinsdale Central,3A
[/table]

152 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,152,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Will Lewan,Sr,Montini,3A
2,Marcus Hartman,Sr,Barrington,3A
3,Jack Tangen,Sr,New Trier,3A
4,Arieh Hart,Sr,Anna-Jonesboro,1A
5,Dalton Jensen,Sr,Washington,2A
6,Garrick Walker,Sr,Chatham Glenwood,2A
[/table]

160 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,160,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Danny Braunagel,Sr,Belleville Althoff,1A
2,Matt Ortiz,Jr,Montini,3A
3,Allen Swanson,Sr,Oswego ,3A
4,Cole Smith,Sr,Providence,3A
5,Jack Fisher,Sr,OPRF,3A
6,David Ferrante,So,Huntley,3A
[/table]

170 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,170,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Abe Assad,Jr,Glenbard North,3A
2,Cormac Kane,Jr,Conant,3A
3,Drew Hoselton,Sr,Prairie Central,1A
4,Jack Bond,Sr,O’Fallon,3A
5,Rahveon Valentine,Sr,Lena Winslow/Stockton,1A
6,Major Dedmond,Jr,Freeport,2A
[/table]

182 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,182,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Jack Jessen,Sr,Willowbrook,3A
2,Zac Braunagel,Sr,Belleville Althoff,1A
3,Cody Baldridge,Sr,Morris,2A
4,Jaden Glauser,So,Richmond Burton,2A
5,Trevor Swier,So,Montini,3A
6,Alex Hirschfield,Jr,Sandburg,3A
[/table]

195 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,195,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Sergio Villalobos,Sr,Downers South,3A
2,Peter Christensen,Jr,Montini,3A
3,Jake Meyer,Sr,Barrington,3A
4,Blah Dahnweih,Jr,Dekalb,3A
5,Alex Harvey,Sr,Rochelle,2A
6,Nick Stemmet,So,Yorkville,3A
[/table]

220 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,220,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Luke Luffman,Jr,Urbana,2A
2,Jace Punke,Jr,Washington,2A
3,Matt Hennessey,Sr,Plainfield North,3A
4,Logan Lee,Jr,Orion,1A
5,Jacob Kaminsky,So,Fenwick,2A
6,Logan Anderson,Sr,Providence,3A
[/table]

285 Pounds

[table class=”rankings”]
,285,YR,SCHOOL,CLASS
1,Anthony Cassioppi,Sr,Hononegah,3A
2,Jeffrey Griffin,Sr,Homewood Flossmoor,3A
3,Billy Blaser,Jr,Geneseo,2A
4,Charlie Schmidt,Sr,Libertyville,3A
5,Taylor Fleetwood,Sr,Fulton,1A
6,Skyler Hufeld ,So,Normal West,3A
[/table]

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit