The Dvorak: Individual Preview

MACHESNEY PARK • The prestige of an individual Dvorak title has long been associated with being the state’s best wrestler, and this year will be no different. This weekend, several of Illinois’ top teams gather to test their individual endurance and their team’s mettle. In some weight classes, it ends up being a preview to February; in others, it is a best-of-the-best showdown of top guys from different state classifications. In some instances, the weights become so stacked with talent that there are just not enough medals to go around. In that, those who earn their position on the podium will have a fairly good idea of where they may be able to finish in the upcoming months. For others, it is a harsh reality of getting back to work and getting better. Below is an individual weight-by-weight breakdown of the possible entrants with a top ranking in their state and classification or division.

106

#01 • Seth Mendoza, Fr. (Mt. Carmel • 3A)

#01 • Deven Casey, Fr. (Aurora Christian • 2A)

#02 • Brendan Burke, Jr. (Amery, MI • DII)

#09 • Dominic Dicato, Jr. (Jacobs • 3A)

HM • Kalani Khiev, Fr. (Glenbard • 3A)

113

#01 • Damian Resendez, So. (Mt. Carmel • 3A)

#02 • Kaden Harman, Jr. (Marian Central • 1A)

#02 • Riley Nilo, Sr. (Milton, WI • DI)

#03 • Anthony Alanis, So. (Grayslake • 2A)

#04 • Dominick Marre, So. (Glenbard • 3A)

#06 • Rudy Silva, So. (Plainfield No. • 3A)

#09 • Jimmy Norris, So. (McHenry • 3A)

#10 • Lane Anderson, Fr. (Amery, MI • DII)

HM • Jack Ferguson, Fr. (Yorkville • 3A)

120#01 • Ben Davino, So. (St. Charles • 3A)

#01 • Drew Heethuis, Jr. (DCC, MI • DI, 119)

#02 • Billy Mieszner, Jr. (Providence • 3A)

#02 • Charlie Fitzgerald, Jr. (Marian Central • 1A)

#03 • Daniel Aranda, So. (DeKalb • 3A

)#06 • Caelan Riley, Sr. (Libertyville • 3A)

#06 • Josh Vasquez, Fr. (Aurora Christian • 2A

#07 • Esteban Delgado, So. (Hersey • 3A)

#09 • Aiden Slama, Fr. (Milton, WI • DI)

HM • Tyler Weidman, So (Grayslake • 2A)

126

#01 • Sergio Lemely, Jr. (Mt. Carmel • 3A

)#02 • Markel Baker, Sr. (Freeport • 2A)

#02 • Phoenix Blakely, Jr. (Dakota • 1A)

#03 • Jacob Macatangay, Sr. (Plainfield No. • 3A)

#03 • Joe Fernau, Sr. (Aurora Christian • 2A)

#03 • Anthony Walker, Sr. (DCC, MI • DI, 125

)#07 • Paul Woo, Sr. (Glenbard • 3A)

#08 • Jesse Jerrera, Jr. (Marist • 3A)

HM • Matt Haldiman, So. (Milton, WI • DI)

HM • James Wright, Jr. (Jacobs • 3A)

HM • Dominick Coronado, So. (Yorkville • 3A)

132

#01 • Clayton Jones, Jr. (DCC, MI • DI, 130)

#02 • Tyler Guerra, So. (St. Charles • 3A)

#05 • Eddie Enright, So. (Mt. Carmel • 3A)

#07 • Carlos Munoz-Flores, Jr. (Lockport • 3A)

#10 • Griffin Duffin, Sr. (St. Rita • 2A)

#10 • TJ Silva, Fr. (Dakota • 1A)

HM • Jimmy Marre, Sr. (Glenbard • 3A)

138

#01 • Kole Brower, Sr. (Moline • 3A)

#01 • Cory Thomas, So. (DCC, MI • DI, 135)

#02 • Maddux Blakely, Sr. (Dakota • 1A)

#03 • Dylan Gvillo, Sr. (Edwardsville • 3A)

#04 • Logan Swaw, Jr. (Lockport • 3A)

#06 • Danny Curran, Sr. (DeKalb • 3A)

#07 • Owen Dunlap, Sr. (Marist • 3A)

145

#01 • Jayden Colon, So. (Montini • 2A)

#01 • Nik Jimenez, Sr. (Marian Central • 1A)

#01 • Dylan Gilcher, Jr. (DCC, MI • DI, 140)

#02 • Tommy Curran, Sr. (DeKalb • 3A)

#02 • Tyler Silva, Jr. (Aurora Christian • 2A)

#04 • Keegan Robertson, Sr. (Lockport • 3A)

#05 • Noah Tapia, Sr. (Moline • 3A)

#05 • Jason Bowers, So. (Dakota • 1A)

HM • Drew Landau, Jr. (Edwardsville • 3A)

HM • Jaylon Hall, Se. (Freeport • 2A)

152

#01 • Braden Stauffenberg, Sr. (Aurora Christian • 2A)

#01 • Darius Marines, So. (DCC, MI • DI)

#02 • Daien Lopez, Sr. (DeKalb • 3A)

#02 • Wyatt Ingham, So. (Amery, WI • DII)

#04 • Andrew Dado, Jr. (Marist • 3A)

#04 • Max Astacio, Sr. (Marian Central • 1A)

#07 • Max Sztuk, Sr. (St. Charles • 3A)

#07 • Royce Nilo, Jr. (Milton, WI • DI)

#10 • Elliot Diemel, Jr. (R-Hononegah • 3A)

160#01 • Chris Moore, Jr. (McHenry • 3A)

#02 • Tommy Boland, Sr. (Marist • 3A)

#03 • Justin Warmowski, Sr. (Grant • 3A)

#03 • Mason Tylee, Sr. (Amery, WI • DII)

#04 • Colin Kelly, So. (Mt. Carmel • 3A)

#04 • Aaron Cramer, Jr. (Grayslake • 2A)

#05 • Paul Kadlec, Sr. (Lockport • 3A)

#05 • Michael Schliem, Sr. (Milton, WI • DI)

#06 • Billy Spassov, Sr. (Hersey • 3A)

#07 • Devin Medina, Jr. (Wheaton No. • 3A)

#08 • Matt Kubas, Sr. (Libertyville • 3A)

#09 • Jared Gumila, Sr. (Plainfield No. • 3A)

#10 • Johnnie Robertson, Jr. (Glenbard • 3A)

HM • Elijah Chiaro, Sr. (St. Charles • 3A)

HM • Caleb Wall, Sr. (DeKalb • 3A)

170

#01 • Braydon Thompson, Jr. (Lockport • 3A)

#01 • Aeoden Sinclair, So. (Milton, WI • DI)

#02 • Brody Hallin, Sr. (McHenry • 3A)

#03 • Jacob Liberatore, Jr. (Marist • 3A)

#03 • Matthew Jens, So. (Grayslake • 2A)

#04 • Lukes Schmerbach, Sr. (DeKalb • 3A)

#05 • Eddie Simes, Sr. (Amery, WI • DII)

#07 • Josh Knudsen, Sr. (Libertyville • 3A)

#08 • Will Prater, Jr. (Montini • 2A)

HM • Owen Jacobson, Sr. (Mt. Carmel • 3A)

HM • Matthew Janiak, So. (Plainfield So. • 3A)

182

#01 • Bradley Gillum, Sr. (DeKalb • 3A)

#05 • Kade Desormeau, Sr. (Milton, WI • DI)

#07 • Grant Cook, Jr. (Amery, WI • DII)

#09 • Adam Swartz, So. (St. Charles • 3A)

#09 • Hunter Birkhoff, So. (Marian Central • 1A)

HM • Paul Rasp, Sr. (Lockport • 3A)HM • Ryder Hunknins, Sr. (Huntley • 3A)

HM • Lance Gallagher, Jr. (Grant • 3A)

195

#01 • Manny Rojas, Sr. (DCC, MI • DI, 189)

#02 • Bryson Buhk, Sr. (DeKalb • 3A)

#02 • Nate Wemstrom, Sr. (Aurora Christian • 2A)

#02 • Noah Wenzel, So. (Dakota • 1A)

#03 • Hunter Janeczko, Jr. (Yorkville • 3A)

#03 • Kale Hopke, Sr. (Amery, WI • DII)

#04 • Ryder Hunkins, Sr. (Huntley • 3A)

#08 • Ben Alverez, So. (Yorkville • 3A

)HM • Elliott Lewis, Sr. (Mt. Carmel • 3A)

HM • Joe Hergg, Sr. (Marian Central • 1A)

220

#01 • Andrew Blackburn-Forst, Jr. (Lockport • 3A)

#01 • Koy Hopke, So. (Amery, WI • DII)

#03 • Ghee Rachal, Sr. (Marist • 3A)

#04 • John Pacewic, Sr. (Plainfield So. • 3A)

#05 • Gavin Engh, Sr. (DeKalb • 3A)

HM • Evan Holderer, Jr. (Edwardsville • 3A)

285

#01 • Robert Beese, Sr. (Amery, WI • DII)

#02 • Ryan Boersma, Sr. (Mt. Carmel • 3A)

#03 • Paulie Robertson, Sr. (Glenbard • 3A)

#03 • Braden Hunter, Jr. (Aurora Christian • 2A)

#04 • RJ Schneider, Sr. (Providence • 3A)

#06 • Kaden McCombs, Sr. (Plainfield No. • 3A)

#08 • Caleb Christensen, Sr. (Libertyville • 3A)

#10 • Dawson Rull, Jr. (Edwardsville • 3A)

HM • Ivan Hernandez, Jr. (Grant • 3A)

HM • Ray Hughes, Sr. (Marian Central • 1A

)-*Illinois rankings courtesy of IllinoisMatMen.com*Michigan rankings courtesy of FloWrestling.com *Wisconsin rankings courtesy of WIWrestling.com –• TC LIFONTI / tclifonti.com / LEAD WRITER FOR ILLINOIS MATMEN

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit