The Illinois Best Weekly / Illinois Matmen State Tournament Predictions

Rankings Guru Rob Sherrill makes his annual IHSA State Tournament predictions.

CLASS 3A

106: 1) Joey Melendez, Montini (So,38-4); 2) Marcus Povlick, Plainfield North (Sr,39-1); 3) Hassan Johnson, Brother Rice (So,28-3); 4) Domenic Zaccone, Stagg (Fr,38-3); 5) Alex Mitchell, Libertyville (Jr,34-3); 6) Dylan Burnoski, Bolingbrook (Fr,30-8)…in great spots: Peter Ogunsanya, Oak Park-River Forest (Jr,33-7); Chris Rivera, Evanston (Jr,46-5)

113: 1) Real Woods, Montini (So,37-0); 2) Louie Hayes, Carl Sandburg (Sr,40-2); 3) Robert Campos, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,36-5); 4) Holden Heller, Deerfield (So,39-4); 5) Charles Faber, Glenbard West (Jr,39-3); 6) Joe Arroyo, Grayslake North (Jr,30-7)…in great spots: Darvell Flagg, Joliet West (Sr,23-5); Isaac Martinez, Moline (Fr,32-4)

120: 1) Jason Renteria, Oak Park-River Forest (Jr,15-0); 2) Michael McGee, Plainfield East (Jr,31-2); 3) Kevin Stearns, Carl Sandburg (Sr,43-2); 4) Khalil Johnson, Zion-Benton (Jr,31-2); 5) Isaac Jacquez, West Aurora (Sr,47-3); 6) Abe Assad, Glenbard North (Fr,35-9)….in great spots: Hazen Rice, Schaumburg (Sr,37-3); Abdullah Assaf, Lockport (Jr,18-3)

126: 1) Austin Gomez, Glenbard North (Jr,36-1); 2) Anthony Madrigal, Oak Park-River Forest (So,34-1); 3) Jimmy Pawelski, Montini (Sr,36-9); 4) Jake Silzer, St. Rita (Sr,31-4); 5) Christian Kanzler, Grant (Sr,36-2); 6) Markus Hartman, Barrington (So,38-6)…in great spots: Vinnie Piunti, Lincoln-Way Central (Sr,35-9); David Rivera-Kohr, Evanston (Sr,40-1)

132: 1) Rudy Yates, Carl Sandburg (Sr,40-0); 2) Dylan Duncan, Montini (Sr,38-2); 3) Gabe Townsell, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,30-8); 4) Anthony Cheloni, Marmion Academy (Jr,38-7); 5) Danny Madonia, Conant (Sr,34-1); 6) Tyler Zeman, Lyons Township (Jr,35-8);…in great spots: Marc Fleenor, Plainfield South (Sr,43-6); Connor Broyles, Alton (Sr,41-3)

138: 1) Jaime Hernandez, Oak Park-River Forest (Jr,26-6); 2) A.J. Jaffe, Marmion Academy (Sr,39-6); 3) Will Lewan, Montini (So,31-2); 4) Kyle Peisker, Conant (Sr,37-1); 5) Zach Krause, Plainfield East (Sr,38-1); 6) Jake Barzowski, Niles Notre Dame (Sr,37-1)…in great spots: Michael Peters, Quincy (Sr,43-3); Christian Robertson, Carl Sandburg (Sr,33-5)

145: 1) Austin O’Connor, St. Rita (Jr,43-0); 2) Shayne Oster, Lockport (Sr,31-3); 3) Tyree Johnson, Downers Grove South (Sr,28-3); 4) Michael Ordonez, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,34-8); 5) Jackson Schoen, Lake Park (Sr,36-4); 6) Jared Ellingwood, Plainfield Central (Jr,41-7)…in great spots: Cole Berg, Grant (Sr,36-5); Nick Catalano, Conant (Sr,38-4)

152: 1) Trace Carello, Marmion Academy (Sr,35-6); 2) Trevell Timmons, Lockport (Jr,23-6); 3) Nick Foster, Belleville West (Sr,41-2); 4) Fernie Silva, Rockton Hononegah (Sr,36-2); 4) Dylan Geick, Stevenson (Jr,39-4); 6) Tanner Strobel, Prospect (Sr,27-5)…in great spots: Munkhtulga Zuunbayan, Rolling Meadows (Sr,30-2); Josh Barzowski, Niles Notre Dame (Jr,32-7)

160: 1) Isaiah White, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,22-0); 2) Johnny Mologousis, Lyons Township (Jr,39-2); 3) Ben Schneider, Carl Sandburg (Sr,37-8); 4) Max Guhde, Barrington (Sr,39-4); 5) Tom Czernek, Glenbard North (Sr,35-7); 6) Nate Jimenez, Marmion Academy (So,34-11)…in great spots: Bobby Jarosz, Prospect (Sr,27-10); Devin Donovan, Wheaton North (Jr,31-5)

170: 1) Matt Rowland, Willowbrook (Sr,48-1); 2) Rolliann Sturkey, Oak Park-River Forest (Jr,30-6); 3) Logan Gruszka, Schaumburg (Sr,37-2); 4) Brian Krasowski, Carl Sandburg (Sr,40-4); 5) Sage Heller, Deerfield (Sr,41-4); 6) Daniel Gallo, Chicago Taft (Sr,45-3)…in great spots: D.J. Penick, Highland Park (Jr,24-8); Chris Prosser, Edwardsville (Sr,42-6)

182: 1) Nathan Traxler, Marmion Academy (Sr,42-2); 2) Jack Jessen, Willowbrook (So,47-2); 3) Patrick Brucki, Carl Sandburg (Jr,44-2); 4) Matt Wroblewski, Prospect (Jr,39-0); 5) Tony Vezzetti, Schaumburg (Sr,31-6); 6) Michael Kordek, Stevenson (Sr,38-4)…in great spots: Brian Burns, Lincoln-Way East (Sr,37-6); Bryce Shewan, Yorkville (Sr,41-6)

195: 1) Christian Brunner, Dundee-Crown (Sr,44-0); 2) Dylan Ervin, Metea Valley (Sr,38-3); 3) Danny Saracco, Plainfield South (Sr,42-3); 4) Erick Cole, Rock Island (So,31-10); 5) Mason DeLong, Bradley-Bourbonnais (Sr,6-1); 6) Lavall McNulty, Crete-Monee (Sr,35-3)…in great spots: Alex Koczwara, Prospect (Jr,36-6); Andrew Leonard, Wheaton-Warrenville South (Jr,35-9)

220: 1) Eric Johnson, Plainfield South (Sr,44-0); 2) Alex Jacobs, Fremd (Sr,35-1); 3) Allen Stallings, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,28-3); 4) Jake Dudeck, Lincoln-Way Central (Jr,34-6); 5) Diata Drayton, Marist (Jr,30-4); 6) Dylan Uzumecki, Batavia (Sr,40-3)…in great spots: Blake Zalapi, Rockton Hononegah (Jr,36-5); Ibrahim Nasir, Mainer South (Sr,37-4)

285: 1) Matt Allen, Hinsdale Central (Sr,41-1); 2) Bryan Ditchman, Lincoln-Way Central (Sr,42-2); 3) Anthony Cassioppi, Rockton Hononegah (So,40-2); 4) Tom Helton, York (Sr,39-6); 5) Audel Ochoa, Argo (Jr,24-2); 6) Darien Kaufmann, Glenbard West (Sr,35-6)…in great spots: Ronald Tucker, Lockport (Fr,42-4); Daveonta Jackson, Rock Island (Sr,30-6)

CLASS 2A

106: 1) Travis Ford-Melton, Marian Catholic (Fr,39-0); 2) Austin Kedzie, Kaneland (Jr,35-7); 3) Trey Keeley, Washington (Sr,28-6); 4) J.P Stedwill, Peoria Notre Dame (Sr,32-2); 5) Riley Palm, Carmel (Fr,30-3); 6) Chris Kennedy, Lincoln-Way West (Fr,33-9)…in great spots: Trevor Edwards, Mattoon (Jr,25-1); Landen Pfeiffer, Marengo (So,35-9)

113: 1) Dack Punke, Washington (Jr,40-4); 2) Marco Padilla, Elmwood Park (Sr,34-0); 3) Brandon Muselman, Oak Forest (Jr,37-5); 4) Christopher Tucker, East St. Louis Senior (Sr,14-1); 5) Dalton Kinison, Springfield (Sr,36-6); 6) Joshua Fiegel, Harvard (Jr,37-7)…in great spots: Joey Egan, Chicago Mount Carmel (So,31-13); Zach Williard, Carbondale (So,37-2)

120: 1) Mike Tortorice, Carmel (Sr,35-3); 2) Austin Macias, Burlington Central (So,37-1); 3) Donnell Washington, Marian Catholic (Fr,37-5); 4) Jack Henderson, Bloomington (Sr,25-1); 5) Jacquez Stewart, Springfield (Fr,41-2); 6) Sergio Esquivel, Harvard (Sr,28-10)…in great spots: Danish Qureshi, Hinsdale South (Jr,24-7); Tyler Delaware, Washington (So,33-8)

126: 1) Travis Piotrowski, Prairie Ridge (Sr,36-0); 2) Savion Haywood, Bloomington (So,38-4); 3) Yahya Thomas, Chicago Mount Carmel (Jr,34-4); 4) Tyler Dunn, East St. Louis Senior (Jr,43-4); 5) Carlos Champagne, Marian Catholic (So,38-2); 6) Tristan Ellis, Carbondale (Sr,37-4)…in great spots: Gehrig Simon, Lincoln-Way West (Jr,29-6); Dominic Stump, Oak Forest (Jr,37-9)

132: 1) Dylan Thurston, Washington (Sr,35-5); 2) Merik Fulton, Troy Triad (Sr,33-2); 3) Branden Critchfield, Jerseyville (Sr,35-5); 4) Kendall Coleman, Chicago Mount Carmel (So,33-10); 5) Josh Jones, Marian Catholic (Jr,38-6); 6) Anthony Randazzo, Marian Central Catholic (So,27-3)…in great spots: Micah Krueger, Ottawa (Jr,36-5); We Rachal, Chicago Washington (So,22-1)

138: 1) Lenny Petersen, Crystal Lake Central (Jr,37-4); 2) Grant Sutton, Richmond-Burton (Jr,38-3); 3) Kolbi Caffey, Carbondale (So,37-4); 4) Mohammed Taylor, Marian Catholic (Jr,34-5); 5) Mikie Hartnett, Morton (So,36-1); 6) Dylan Torrey, Jerseyville (Sr,40-4)…in great spots: Blaize Punke, Washington (So,26-10); Jack Mulay, Chicago Mount Carmel (Jr,32-13)

145: 1) Hunter Grau, Geneseo (Sr,40-0); 2) Egan Berta, Lemont (Jr,36-2); 3) Mike Petersen, Crystal Lake Central (Sr,35-7); 4) Demauris Smith-Terhune, Rantoul (Jr,35-0); 5) Ethan Reel, Washington (Sr,26-9); 6) Ceasar Clark, Tinley Park (Sr,32-4)…in great spots: Sean Barelli, Rockford Boylan (Sr,33-6); Kyle Ruettiger, Lincoln-Way West (Sr,34-8)

152: 1) Jake Tucker, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,38-3); 2) Pat Schoenfelder, Antioch (Jr,44-2); 3) Wylie Allen, Hampshire (Sr,36-3); 4) Kyle Goin, Washington (Jr,33-10); 5) Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac (Jr,37-10); 6) George Strang, Kaneland (Sr,31-10);…in great spots: Jake Kirkman, Lemont (Jr,35-8); Jake Fiorito, Woodstock North (Sr,34-8)

160: 1) Jose Champagne, Marian Catholic (Sr,27-0); 2) Ryder Punke, Washington (Sr,38-4); 3) Trent Rakers, Highland (Jr,39-0); 4) Nathaniel Morris, Carmel (Sr,37-1); 5) Kevin Zange, Woodstock (Sr,20-2); 6) Shawn Safford, Bloomington (Sr,37-9);…in great spots: Porfirio Perez, Danville (Jr,35-4); Cameron Lopez, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,34-6)

170: 1) Kordell Norfleet, Marian Catholic (Jr,30-0); 2) Randy Meneweather, Washington (Sr,27-4); 3) Cole Witzig, Troy Triad (Sr,42-1); 4) Jake Lanning, Pontiac (Jr,41-4); 5) Cameron Caffey. Carbondale (Jr,35-2); 6) David Riojas, Chicago Mount Carmel (Jr,38-4)…in great spots: Riley Vanik, Kaneland (Jr,35-6); A.J. Stengel, Tinley Park (Sr,36-8)

182: 1) Jacob Warner, Washington (Jr,39-2); 2) Cody Baldridge, Morris (So,33-6); 3) Cody Ralston, Rich South (Sr,35-2); 4) Levi Ransom, Pontiac (Jr,40-6); 5) Nicholas Sundberg, Woodstock (Sr,34-4); 6) Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-Seymour (Jr,30-8)…in great spots: Addison Klausner, Marian Catholic (Sr,33-5); Brandon Carpenter, Civic Memorial (Jr,27-6)

195: 1) Eric Schultz, Tinley Park (Sr,40-0); 2) Dru Worker, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,34-6); 3) George Bessette, Antioch (Jr,30-5); 4) Justin Scott, Geneseo (Sr,32-3); 5) John McKinney, Troy Triad (Sr,16-1); 6) Luke Luffman, Urbana (Fr,32-5)…in great spots: Kyle Gara, Marengo (Sr,39-4); Garrette Branson, Mattoon (So,25-5)

220: 1) Nick Graziano, Oak Forest (Sr,35-3); 2) Terrion Taborn, Springfield (Sr,43-2); 3) Vinny Scaletta, Ridgewood (Sr,37-3); 4) Austin Parks, Crystal Lake Central (Sr,36-3); 5) David Griffet, Mahomet-Seymour (So,37-12); 6) Chris Flores, Woodstock North (So,19-4)…in great spots: Zach Humphrey, Geneseo (Jr,30-7); Chuma Ifezue, Rich South (Sr,37-5)

285: 1) Joshua King, Hinsdale South (Sr,14-1); 2) Matthew Reyes, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,33-3); 3) Dom Tudor, Peoria Notre Dame (Sr,36-1); 4) Solomon Smith, DeLaSalle (Jr,23-9); 5) Edthao Crumb, Springfield Lanphier (Sr,25-2); 6) Sam Thomas, Geneseo (Jr,32-11)…in great spots: Dereck Pearson, Prairie Ridge (Sr,29-7); Anthony Davis, Champaign Central (Sr,36-3)

CLASS 1A

106: 1) Tyler Fleetwood, Fulton (So,36-1); 2) Joey Bianchini, IC Catholic (So,39-1); 3) Alex Friddle, Coal City (Fr,39-3); 4) Drew Sobol, East Alton-Wood River (Jr,36-3); 5) Ezra Elliott, Hoopeston Area (Fr,38-0); 6) Augustus Linke, Morrison (So,33-11)…in great spots: Josh Schrank, Rockford Lutheran (So,31-3); Joe Burris, Petersburg Porta (So,37-9)

113: 1) Alec Henze, Dakota (Sr,21-2); 2) Joey Rivera, Coal City (Sr,45-1); 3) Ashton Meyers, Quincy Notre Dame (Jr,30-5); 4) Nico Nunez, Plano (Fr,34-7); 5) Austin Vincent, Lena-Winslow (Jr,38-7); 6) Trace Thomas, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (Jr,31-4)…in great spots: Noah Mayes, Auburn (Sr,38-8); Tanner Swain, Vandalia (Fr,41-5)

120: 1) Chase Bittle, Belleville Althoff (So,41-0); 2) Anthony Rink, Herscher (Sr,42-3); 3) Jared Van Vleet, Stillman Valley (So,35-1); 4) Chaston Womack, Vandalia (Sr,40-6); 5) Collin Davidson, Litchfield (So,43-5); 6) Joe Worms, Illini Bluffs (Jr,37-2)…in great spots: Stone Engle, Mercer County (So,37-6); Kyle Cavender, Harrisburg (Fr,33-3)

126: 1) Brady Wilsie, Byron (Sr,40-0); 2) Hunter Spengler, Sherrard (Sr,39-2); 3) Logan Knisley, Monticello (Sr,38-4); 4) Ryan Wasilewski, Coal City (Fr,36-9); 5) Cooper Secker, Freeburg (Sr,18-5); 6) Jarrett Paslay, Vandalia (So,30-15)…in great spots: Devin Beaston, West Hancock (Sr,23-3); Hunter Luke, Lena-Winslow (So,27-7)

132: 1) Nolan Baker, Byron (Jr,40-0); 2) Trey Hild, Petersburg Porta (So,42-2); 3) Joe Eads, Morrison (Jr,43-1); 4) Oliver Davis, Benton (Jr,43-2); 5) Mason Sauseda, Bishop McNamara (So,27-9); 6) Jarod Foiles, Roxana (Sr,34-13)…in great spots: Jordan Ho, Normal University (Sr,40-5); Hunter Webb, Sterling Newman (Sr,43-6)

138: 1) Jarrid Braunagel, Belleville Althoff (Sr,42-1); 2) Will Lucie, West Hancock (Sr,37-1); 3) Dalton Jensen, LeRoy/Tri-Valley (Sr,41-1); 4) Grady Todd, Erie/Prophetstown (Sr,36-2); 5) Rahveon Valentine, Lena-Winslow (So,33-8); 6) Jake Berman, Wilmington (Sr,35-5)…in great spots: T.J. Jezik, Coal City (So,35-11); Alex Maguire, Roxana (Fr,30-12)

145: 1) Greg Krulas, Dakota (Sr,36-2); 2) Danny Braunagel, Belleville Althoff (So,40-2); 3) Peyton Smith, Benton (Sr,39-3); 4) Maxx Fritz, Mount Olive (So,29-4); 5) Cameron White, Bowen (So,32-5); 6) James Schnerre, Orion (So,35-7)…in great spots: Max Rowell, Coal City (Sr,24-4); Austin Wetsel, Princeton (Jr,31-8)

152: 1) Jared Packer, Dakota (Sr,40-5); 2) Garrett Brachbill, Shelbyville (Sr,43-0); 3) Drew Hoselton, Prairie Central (So,41-2); 4) Zac Blasioli, East Alton-Wood River (Jr,36-2); 5) Dylan Keller, Morrison (Jr,39-6); 6) Griffin Willis, Petersburg Porta (Sr,38-4)…in great spots: Danny Norton, Coal City (So,28-9); Nick Pretto, Wilmington (Jr,37-8)

160: 1) Nathan Olsen, Dakota (Sr,41-4); 2) Josh McKinney, Midwest Central/Havana (Jr,32-0); 3) Zach Tomac, Plano (Sr,22-2); 4) Jacob Smith, Clifton Central (So,39-3); 5) Paul Garcia, Prairie Central (Sr,31-7); 6) Garrett Passmore, Erie/Prophetstown (So,35-4)…in great spots: Brock Barnes, Murphysboro (Sr,39-2); Asher Eichert, Walther Christian (Jr,31-5)

170: 1) Nick Hawkins, Wlmington (Sr,33-1); 2) Sam Ryner, Sherrard (Sr,39-5); 3) Andrew Wenger, Dakota (Jr,32-8); 4) Zac Braunagel, Belleville Althoff (So,39-4); 5) Duncan Terry, Normal University (Sr,34-7); 6) Bo Bauer, Olympia (Sr,32-6)…in great spots: Colten Cashmore, Alden-Hebron (Sr,24-2); Naulon Simms, Tremont (Sr,35-5)

182: 1) Kyle Betourne, Bishop McNamara (Sr,35-1); 2) Griffin Meeker, St. Joseph-Ogden (Jr,39-3); 3) Jacob Elsbury, Byron (Sr,38-2); 4) Niles Ager, Rock Falls (Jr,36-8); 5) Whalen Rockwell, Bismarck-Henning (Sr,43-2); 6) Dylan Binion, Erie/Prophetstown (Sr,22-3)…in great spots: Zach O’Connor, Illini Bluffs (Sr,36-6); Toby Traxler, Tolono Unity (Jr,31-7)

195: 1) Wesley Kibler, St. Joseph-Ogden (Sr,43-0); 2) Riley Kauzlaric, Coal City (Sr,42-2); 3) Peyton Hudspeth, Auburn (Jr,42-3); 4) Ethan Cain, Polo (Sr,35-2); 5) Bobby Bradley, Vandalia (Sr,34-4); 6) Dallas Appleman, Amboy (Sr,31-3)… in great spots: Robbie Carey, Mercer County (Jr,37-12); Dehen Mulrooney, Murphysboro (Sr,34-8)

220: 1) Andrew Wise, Mount Carmel (Sr,39-1); 2) Noah Bridgewater, Orion (Sr,34-5); 3) Maverick McPeek, Dakota (So,39-10); 4) Keaton Fogler, Olympia (So,38-5); 5) Cody Miller, Bismarck-Henning (So,41-5); 6) Cody Ayers, Fithian Oakwood (Sr,34-9)…in great spots: Calvin Watkins, Phillips (Sr,24-3); Taylor Fleetwood, Fulton (So,33-9)

285: 1) John Barnes, St. Bede (Sr,37-0); 2) Will Monroe, Sparta (Sr,32-0); 3) Quinton Ball, Mercer County (Sr,25-3); 4) Tommy Brown, Plano (Sr,33-6); 5) Ricky Cantu, Knoxville (Jr,33-2); 6) Grant Miller, Herscher (Sr,37-5)…in great spots: Kendrick Woolsey, Vandalia (Sr,40-6); Packard Otto, Normal University (Jr,31-9)

…GOOD LUCK!

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen