2016 IHSA Dual Team Sectional Matchups

The IHSA Dual Team Sectional match-ups are set.

Class 1A Dual Team Sectionals

LeRoy Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Beardstown vs. Stanford (Olympia)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Clifton (Central) vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central)

Litchfield Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Auburn vs. Vandalia
Match B at 6:00 pm: Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Regional vs. Murphysboro

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Sherrard vs. Rock Falls
Match B at 6:00 pm: Aurora (Central Catholic) vs. Dakota

Wilmington Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Chicago (Bowen) vs. Melrose Park (Walther Christian)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Coal City vs. Chicago (C. Hope Academy)

Class 1A Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)
Sat., Feb. 27
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Winner Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) [B] Sectional vs. Winner LeRoy [A] Sectional
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Winner LeRoy [B] Sectional vs. Winner Litchfield [A] Sectional
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Wilmington [A] Sectional vs. Winner Wilmington [B] Sectional
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Litchfield [B] Sectional vs. Winner Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) [A] Sectional
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 6:00 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

Class 2A Dual Team Sectionals

Bensenville (Fenton) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Crystal Lake (Central) vs. Chicago (St. Patrick)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Antioch vs. Bensenville (Fenton)

LaSalle (L.-Peru) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Sycamore (H.S.) vs. Sterling (H.S.)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Washington vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Mattoon Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Mahomet (M.-Seymour) vs. Cahokia (H.S.)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Carbondale (H.S.) vs. Springfield (H.S.)

Tinley Park (H.S.) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. Darien (Hinsdale South)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Chicago (Agricultural Science) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

Class 2A Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)
Sat., Feb. 27
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Winner LaSalle (L.-Peru) [B] Sectional vs. Winner Mattoon [A] Sectional
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Winner Bensenville (Fenton) [B] Sectional vs. Winner Tinley Park (H.S.) [B] Sectional
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner LaSalle (L.-Peru) [A] Sectional vs. Winner Bensenville (Fenton) [A] Sectional
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Tinley Park (H.S.) [A] Sectional vs. Winner Mattoon [B] Sectional
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 6:00 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

Class 3A Dual Team Sectionals

Elgin (Larkin) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Niles (Notre Dame)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Fox Lake (Grant) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Fox Lake (Grant) vs. Wheeling
Match B at 6:00 pm: Deerfield (H.S.) vs. Rockton (Hononegah)

TBA Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic) — to be held at Mattoon
Match B at 6:00 pm: Moline (H.S.) vs. Lockport (Twp.) — to be held at LaSalle-Peru

Summit (Argo) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match A at 6:00 pm: Aurora (Marmion Academy) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg)
Match B at 6:00 pm: Chicago (Brother Rice) vs. Lombard (Montini)

Class 3A Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)
Sat., Feb. 27
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Winner Elgin (Larkin) [A] Sectional vs. Winner LaSalle (L.-Peru) Sectional
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Winner Fox Lake (Grant) [B] Sectional vs. Winner Elgin (Larkin) [B] Sectional
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Mattoon Sectional vs. Winner Fox Lake (Grant) [A] Sectional
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Summit (Argo) [A] Sectional vs. Winner Summit (Argo) [B] Sectional
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 6:00 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen