2016 IHSA Dual Team Sectional Results & State Match-Ups

Follow the links below for full box scores on Track Wrestling.

Class 1A Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)

Sat., Feb. 27
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Dakota vs. Stanford (Olympia)
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Clifton (Central) vs. Vandalia
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Melrose Park (Walther Christian) vs. Coal City
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Murphysboro vs. Sherrard
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 6:00 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

LeRoy Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Stanford (Olympia) 51, Beardstown 18
Match 2: Clifton (Central) 36, Fairbury (Prairie Central) 31

Litchfield Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Vandalia 49, Auburn 21
Match 2: Murphysboro 52, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Regional 23

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Sherrard 36, Rock Falls 31
Match 2: Dakota 73, Aurora (Central Catholic) 6

Wilmington Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 42, Chicago (Bowen) 34
Match 2: Coal City 63, Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 6

Class 2A Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)

Sat., Feb. 27
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Washington vs. Cahokia (H.S.)
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Antioch vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Sterling (H.S.) vs. Crystal Lake (Central)
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. Springfield (H.S.)
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 6:00 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

Bensenville (Fenton) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Crystal Lake (Central) 48, Chicago (St. Patrick) 34
Match 2: Antioch 43, Bensenville (Fenton) 30

LaSalle (L.-Peru) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Sterling (H.S.) 42, Sycamore (H.S.) 24
Match 2: Washington 34, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 25

Mattoon Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Cahokia (H.S.) 42, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 30
Match 2: Springfield (H.S.) 36, Carbondale (H.S.) 28

Tinley Park (H.S.) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Chicago Heights (Marian) 51, Darien (Hinsdale South) 28
Match 2: Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 66, Chicago (Agricultural Science) 9

Class 3A Dual Team State Final Tournament
Site: Bloomington (U.S. Cellular Coliseum)

Sat., Feb. 27
Match 1 at 9:00 am: Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Lockport (Twp.)
Match 2 at 9:00 am: Rockton (Hononegah) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
Match 3 at 11:00 am: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Fox Lake (Grant)
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Aurora (Marmion Academy) vs. Lombard (Montini)
Match 5 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2
Match 6 at 2:00 pm: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4
Match 7 at 6:00 pm: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6
Match 8 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6

Elgin (Larkin) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 36, Niles (Notre Dame) 16
Match 2: Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 73, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 0

Fox Lake (Grant) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Fox Lake (Grant) 35, Wheeling 24
Match 2: Rockton (Hononegah) 45, Deerfield (H.S.) 21

South Suburb Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 31, Edwardsville (H.S.) 30
Match 2: Lockport (Twp.) 36, Moline (H.S.) 28

Summit (Argo) Dual Team Sectional
Tue., Feb. 23
Match 1: Aurora (Marmion Academy) 29, Orland Park (Sandburg) 26
Match 2: Lombard (Montini) 41, Chicago (Brother Rice) 21

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen