2017 Dvorak Semifinal Results and Finals Match-Ups

Full brackets, live results, and live video available on Track Wrestling.

Below you will find the semifinal results as well as the individual championship match-ups from the 30th Annual Al Dvorak Invitational hosted by Harlem High School.

The finals are tentatively scheduled to begin at 2pm where the featured match comes at 182-pounds between the Top 2 ranked wrestlers in the Illinois Matmen POWER rankings. Undefeated Class 3A #1 and #1 POWER ranked Jack Jessen of Willowbrook will take on undefeated Class 1A #1 and #2 POWER ranked Zac Braunagel of Belleville Althoff.

106
Final – Michael Leveille (Chicago (MARIST)) 16-1 vs Dustin Norris (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 15-2
Semifinal – Michael Leveille (Chicago (MARIST)) 16-1 won by major decision over Lucas Joniaux (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 15-4 (MD 10-0)
Semifinal – Dustin Norris (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 15-2 won by decision over Colton Drousias (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 15-5 (Dec 3-2)

113
Final – Lucas Byrd (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 16-2 vs Noah Surtin (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 22-0
Semifinal – Lucas Byrd (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 16-2 won by major decision over Sammy Spencer (HUNTLEY) 19-2 (MD 10-1)
Semifinal – Noah Surtin (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 22-0 won by tech fall over Manny Ramirez (WHEELING) 15-5 (TF-1.5 4:14 (15-0))

120
Final – Jake Harrier (Algonquin (JACOBS)) 21-1 vs Antoine Allen (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 14-2
Semifinal – Jake Harrier (Algonquin (JACOBS)) 21-1 won by decision over Tommy Russell (Chicago (ST. RITA)) 16-5 (Dec 11-6)
Semifinal – Antoine Allen (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 14-2 won by decision over Anthony Federico (Bellville (ALTHOFF)) 10-4 (Dec 3-1)

126
Final – Jaime Suarez (Wheaton (NORTH)) 18-2 vs Luke Odom (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 21-0
Semifinal – Jaime Suarez (Wheaton (NORTH)) 18-2 won by decision over Bryce Bosman (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 17-2 (Dec 7-5)
Semifinal – Luke Odom (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 21-0 won by decision over Chase Bittle (Bellville (ALTHOFF)) 15-2 (Dec 2-0)

132
Final – Sam Glassco (MASON (OH)) 10-0 vs Danny Pucino (LIBERTYVILLE) 18-2
Semifinal – Sam Glassco (MASON (OH)) 10-0 won by decision over Darnai Heard (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 16-3 (Dec 8-5)
Semifinal – Danny Pucino (LIBERTYVILLE) 18-2 won by decision over Caleb Conedera (TIMBERLAND (MO)) 15-2 (Dec 12-7)

138
Final – E`lan Heard (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 17-1 vs Jacob Dado (Chicago (MARIST)) 16-1
Semifinal – E`lan Heard (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 17-1 won by decision over Caleb Ziebell (SLINGER (WI)) 17-2 (Dec 5-0)
Semifinal – Jacob Dado (Chicago (MARIST)) 16-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Joey Bianchini (Elmhurst (IC CATHOLIC)) 13-3 (SV-1 6-4)

145
Final – Kendall Coleman (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 18-2 vs Gannon Hughes (OSWEGO (HS)) 20-0
Semifinal – Kendall Coleman (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 18-2 won by major decision over Joe Roberts (YORKVILLE ) 22-3 (MD 18-9)
Semifinal – Gannon Hughes (OSWEGO (HS)) 20-0 won by major decision over Colton Worachek (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 15-4 (MD 13-3)

152
Final – Baan Rachal (Chicago (WASHINGTON)) 13-2 vs Christopher Donathan (MASON (OH)) 15-0
Semifinal – Baan Rachal (Chicago (WASHINGTON)) 13-2 won by fall over Chad Richards (Machesney Park (HARLEM)) 18-3 (Fall 5:04)
Semifinal – Christopher Donathan (MASON (OH)) 15-0 won by tech fall over Reece Worachek (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 14-3 (TF-1.5 5:55 (20-4))

160
Final – Danny Braunagel (Bellville (ALTHOFF)) 15-0 vs Allen Swanson (OSWEGO (HS)) 21-0
Semifinal – Danny Braunagel (Bellville (ALTHOFF)) 15-0 won by major decision over Trey Sizemore (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 15-3 (MD 15-7)
Semifinal – Allen Swanson (OSWEGO (HS)) 21-0 won by decision over Nelson Brands (Iowa City (WEST) (IA)) 25-1 (Dec 10-6)

170
Final – Abe Assad (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 21-0 vs Eric Vermillion (MASON (OH)) 13-1
Semifinal – Abe Assad (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 21-0 won by decision over Juan Quiroz (HUNTLEY) 18-3 (Dec 6-1)
Semifinal – Eric Vermillion (MASON (OH)) 13-1 won by decision over Major Dedmond (FREEPORT (HS)) 19-3 (Dec 5-0)

182
Final – Zac Braunagel (Bellville (ALTHOFF)) 14-0 vs Jack Jessen (Villa Park (WILLOWBROOK)) 26-0
Semifinal – Zac Braunagel (Bellville (ALTHOFF)) 14-0 won by fall over Blake Wilson (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 16-3 (Fall 1:37)
Semifinal – Jack Jessen (Villa Park (WILLOWBROOK)) 26-0 won by decision over Jared Krattiger (WATERFORD (WI)) 16-1 (Dec 3-2)

195
Final – Michael Baker (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 17-2 vs Nick Stemmet (YORKVILLE) 20-2
Semifinal – Michael Baker (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 17-2 won by tech fall over Jack Trautman III (WATERFORD (WI)) 15-2 (TF-1.5 5:31 (17-2))
Semifinal – Nick Stemmet (YORKVILLE) 20-2 won by major decision over Justin Allen (HUNTLEY) 5-2 (MD 10-1)

220
Final – Aric Bohn (MUKWONAGO (WI)) 16-0 vs Maverick McPeek (DAKOTA) 15-0
Semifinal – Aric Bohn (MUKWONAGO (WI)) 16-0 won by fall over Garrett Bledsoe (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 15-3 (Fall 5:50)
Semifinal – Maverick McPeek (DAKOTA) 15-0 won by decision over Nate Lloyd (LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI)) 15-3 (Dec 5-2)

285
Final – Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 19-0 vs Guy Snow (Iowa City (WEST) (IA)) 22-6
Semifinal – Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 19-0 won by tech fall over Charlie Schmidt (LIBERTYVILLE) 15-4 (TF-1.5 5:08 (15-0))
Semifinal – Guy Snow (Iowa City (WEST) (IA)) 22-6 won by decision over Boyd Biggs (WATERFORD (WI)) 13-5 (Dec 7-6)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen