2017 Dvorak Team Scores and Final Results

Full brackets available on Track Wrestling.

Congratulations to all of the Dvorak individual champions and placers as well as Huntley and Mt. Carmel for finishing in the Top 4!

On the national scale, Edwardsville’s 113-pounder Noah Surtin and Willowbrook’s 182-pounder Jack Jessen had big days. Intermat’s No. 4 Surtin majored No. 7 and Maryland commit Lucas Byrd (Cincinnati LaSalle) 12-4 in the final while No. 3 Jessen won 3-2 over No. 8 and Wisconsin commit Jared Krattiger (Waterford) in the semifinal then 6-4 over No. 14 (at 170) and Illinois commit Zac Braunagel (Belleville Althoff) in the final.

Team Scores

1 Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH) 242.0
2 MASON (OH) 148.0
3 HUNTLEY 142.0
4 Chicago (MT. CARMEL) 138.5
5 LUXEMBERG-CASCO (WI) 133.0
6 Wheaton (NORTH) 123.5
7 YORKVILLE 114.0
8 Bellville (ALTHOFF) 107.5
9 EDWARDVILLE (HS) 106.5
10 Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH) 102.5
10 WATERFORD (WI) 102.5
12 MUKWONAGO (WI) 98.5
13 Naperville (NEUQUA VALLEY) 95.0
14 SLINGER (WI) 94.5
15 LIBERTYVILLE 86.5
16 Plainfield (SOUTH) 81.5
17 Chicago (ST. RITA) 80.0
18 Crystal Lake (CENTRAL) 79.5
19 Rockton (HONONEGAH) 75.5
20 Chicago (MARIST) 72.5
21 Iowa City (WEST) (IA) 70.5
22 DAKOTA 67.5
23 OSWEGO (HS) 67.0
24 WHEELING 60.5
25 TIMBERLAND (MO) 60.0
26 Chicago (WASHINGTON) 47.0
27 Algonquin (JACOBS) 46.5
28 Machesney Park (HARLEM) 42.0
29 FREEPORT (HS) 34.5
30 Villa Park (WILLOWBROOK) 34.0
31 MILTON (WI) 31.5
32 Elmhurst (IC CATHOLIC) 31.0
33 BOLINGBROOK 30.5
34 Aurora (METEA VALLEY) 20.0
35 Chicago (BOWEN) 19.0

Championship Matches

106 – Dustin Norris (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 16-2 won by decision over Michael Leveille (Chicago (MARIST)) 16-2 (Dec 3-0)
113 – Noah Surtin (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 23-0 won by major decision over Lucas Byrd (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 16-3 (MD 12-4)
120 – Antoine Allen (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 15-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jake Harrier (Algonquin (JACOBS)) 21-2 (SV-1 3-1)
126 – Jaime Suarez (Wheaton (NORTH)) 19-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Luke Odom (EDWARDVILLE (HS)) 21-1 (SV-1 5-3)
132 – Danny Pucino (LIBERTYVILLE) 19-2 won by major decision over Sam Glassco (MASON (OH)) 10-1 (MD 12-4)
138 – E`lan Heard (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 18-1 won by decision over Jacob Dado (Chicago (MARIST)) 16-2 (Dec 3-0)
145 – Kendall Coleman (Chicago (MT. CARMEL)) 19-2 won by decision over Gannon Hughes (OSWEGO (HS)) 20-1 (Dec 6-3)
152 – Christopher Donathan (MASON (OH)) 16-0 won by fall over Baan Rachal (Chicago (WASHINGTON)) 13-3 (Fall 5:33)
160 – Danny Braunagel (Bellville (ALTHOFF)) 16-0 won by major decision over Allen Swanson (OSWEGO (HS)) 21-1 (MD 15-2)
170 – Abe Assad (Carol Stream (GLENBARD NORTH)) 22-0 won by decision over Eric Vermillion (MASON (OH)) 13-2 (Dec 4-2)
182 – Jack Jessen (Villa Park (WILLOWBROOK)) 27-0 won by decision over Zac Braunagel (Bellville (ALTHOFF)) 14-1 (Dec 6-4)
195 – Nick Stemmet (YORKVILLE ) 21-2 won by decision over Michael Baker (Cincinnati (LASALLE)(OH)) 17-3 (Dec 4-3)
220 – Maverick McPeek (DAKOTA) 16-0 won in tie breaker – 1 over Aric Bohn (MUKWONAGO (WI)) 16-1 (TB-1 2-1)
285 – Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (HONONEGAH)) 20-0 won by tech fall over Guy Snow (Iowa City (WEST) (IA)) 22-7 (TF-1.5 2:27 (23-8))

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen