2018 IHSA State Finals Match-Ups and Pick’em Contest

Here are your state championship match-ups for Saturday night. The grand march is scheduled to begin at 5:30pm with the championship matches to follow starting with 106-pounds.

For those wanting to enter our pick’em contest, simply reply to this thread in our forum with your picks for every weight and all three classes. You get 1 point for every correct result. Most points win. If there is a tie for most points, the earliest submission wins. You must submit your picks before the start of the first match Saturday night, and you must total and post your final score in the same thread by Sunday morning at 10:00am at which time we will confirm the winner. The winner will get a prize from GO EARN IT Wrestling Apparel. Good luck!

CLASS 1A

1A 106
Monte Gregory (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)) 44-1 vs Cale Horsch (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)[Coop]) 41-3

1A 113
Paul Keane (Peotone) 37-1 vs Levi Neuleib (Heyworth) 41-2

1A 120
Cameron Johnson (Aurora (A. Christian)) 37-6 vs Alex Friddle (Coal City) 45-1

1A 126
Chase Bittle (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 50-3 vs Noah Villarreal (Aurora (A. Christian)) 43-3

1A 132
Jared VanVleet (Stillman Valley) 37-1 vs Stone Engle (Aledo (Mercer County)) 42-2

1A 138
Joey Bianchini (Elmhurst (IC Catholic)) 39-3 vs James Foy (Chicago (Leo)) 34-6

1A 145
Trey Hild (Petersburg (PORTA)[Coop]) 49-1 vs Zach Haley (Quincy (Notre Dame)) 44-1

1A 152
Lewis Robinson (Kewanee (H.S.)) 42-2 vs Arieh Hart (Anna (A.-Jonesboro)) 39-2

1A 160
Danny Braunagel (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 53-0 vs Daniel Jezik (Coal City) 42-6

1A 170
Rahveon Valentine (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 41-2 vs Drew Hoselton (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 46-0

1A 182
Zac Braunagel (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 50-2 vs Jonah Pearson (Byron) 43-4

1A 195
Justin Coggins (Clifton (Central)[Coop]) 46-1 vs Brandon Hoselton (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 45-3

1A 220
Cody Miller (Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)[Coop]) 48-1 vs Maverick McPeek (Dakota [Coop]) 39-2

1A 285
Ian Kuehl (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 46-1 vs Keaton Fogler (Stanford (Olympia)) 44-3

CLASS 2A

2A 106
Abraham Hinrichsen (Washington) 40-3 vs Dean Hamiti (Joliet (Catholic Academy)) 41-4

2A 113
Justin Cardani (Champaign (Centennial)) 45-0 vs Joey Cape (Washington) 39-5

2A 120
Hassan Johnson (Chicago (Brother Rice)) 34-6 vs Kyle Schickel (Lemont (H.S.)) 40-4

2A 126
Ethan Harsted (Ottawa (Twp.)) 39-2 vs Austin Macias (Burlington (Central)) 33-3

2A 132
Tyler Delaware (Washington) 40-4 vs Savion Haywood (Bloomington (H.S.)) 28-1

2A 138
We Rachal (Chicago (Washington)) 28-5 vs Riley Palm (Mundelein (Carmel)) 40-0

2A 145
Bilal Bailey (Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)) 36-1 vs Nick Termini (Burlington (Central)) 33-7

2A 152
Dylan Connell (Woodstock (Marian)) 45-2 vs Martell Boone (Cahokia (H.S.)) 38-1

2A 160
Alex Cramer (Grayslake (Central)) 45-1 vs Jared Head (Washington) 39-5

2A 170
Rozell Baker (Cahokia (H.S.)) 38-5 vs Nick Fetzner (Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)) 31-4

2A 182
Cody Baldridge (Morris) 41-0 vs Arnold Fox (Urbana (H.S.)) 42-1

2A 195
Alex Harvey (Rochelle) 43-1 vs Jake Kaminski (Oak Park (Fenwick)) 30-2

2A 220
Luke Luffman (Urbana (H.S.)) 18-0 vs Jacob Bullock (Cahokia (H.S.)) 44-2

2A 285
Jace Punke (Washington) 40-4 vs David Griffet (Mahomet (M.-Seymour)) 45-6

CLASS 3A

3A 106
Diego Sotelo (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 38-6 vs Jake Rundell (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 41-2

3A 113
Dylan Ragusin (Lombard (Montini)) 42-2 vs Noah Surtin (Edwardsville (H.S.)) 49-1

3A 120
Anthony Molton (Lockport (Twp.)) 45-7 vs Travis Ford-Melton (Chicago Heights (Marian)) 31-1

3A 126
Robert Precin (Tinley Park (Andrew)) 42-1 vs Fabian Lopez (DeKalb) 44-1

3A 132
Real Woods (Lombard (Montini)) 40-1 vs Eddie Bolivar (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 40-7

3A 138
Trevor Chumbley (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 44-2 vs Fidel Mayora (Lombard (Montini)) 35-7

3A 145
Kendall Coleman (Chicago (Mt. Carmel)) 39-4 vs Jake Stiles (Lombard (Montini)) 49-4

3A 152
Will Lewan (Lombard (Montini)) 42-2 vs Markus Hartman (Barrington) 46-0

3A 160
Brad Gross (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 11-1 vs Matt Ortiz (Lombard (Montini)) 43-6

3A 170
Nate Jimenez (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 23-3 vs Abe Assad (Carol Stream (Glenbard North)) 46-0

3A 182
Jack Jessen (Villa Park (Willowbrook)) 50-0 vs Nick Stemmet (Yorkville (H.S.)) 39-5

3A 195
Peter Christensen (Lombard (Montini)) 43-5 vs Sergio Villalobos (Downers Grove (South)) 43-1

3A 220
Matthew Hennessey (Plainfield (North)) 43-0 vs Tom Gustafson (Plainfield (Central)) 21-4

3A 285
Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (Hononegah)) 43-0 vs Jeff Griffin (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)) 41-1

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen