2018 IHSA State Place Match Results

Below are the place match results from the 2018 IHSA Individual State Wrestling Tournament. Click here for complete brackets.

CLASS 1A

1A 106
1st Place Match – Monte Gregory (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)) 45-1 won by fall over Cale Horsch (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)[Coop]) 41-4 (Fall 3:58)
3rd Place Match – Dayton Hall (Mt. Carmel) 44-4 won by decision over Matthew Minick (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 45-15 (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match – Jack Narine (Wilmington) 43-10 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jarek Wehrle (Vandalia) 39-13 (TB-1 5-4)

1A 113
1st Place Match – Paul Keane (Peotone) 38-1 won by decision over Levi Neuleib (Heyworth) 41-3 (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match – Austin Weaver (Stanford (Olympia)) 14-6 won by fall over Jacob Milliman (Oregon) 33-10 (Fall 1:23)
5th Place Match – Tyler Eby (Aurora (A. Christian)) 34-7 won by decision over Connor Huston (Coal City) 38-13 (Dec 6-2)

1A 120
1st Place Match – Cameron Johnson (Aurora (A. Christian)) 38-6 won by decision over Alex Friddle (Coal City) 45-2 (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Josh Schrank (Rockford (Lutheran)) 38-4 won by decision over Kyle Tunink (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)) 46-5 (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match – Ethen Doty (Savanna (West Carroll)) 38-8 won by fall over Caleb Magruder (Kankakee (McNamara)) 32-11 (Fall 0:59)

1A 126
1st Place Match – Noah Villarreal (Aurora (A. Christian)) 44-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Chase Bittle (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 50-4 (SV-1 9-7)
3rd Place Match – Ezra Elliott (Hoopeston (H. Area)) 34-2 won by decision over Dallas Krueger (Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)) 45-5 (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match – Cam Lee (Litchfield) 49-7 won by decision over Tanner Swain (Vandalia) 43-8 (Dec 3-2)

1A 132
1st Place Match – Jared VanVleet (Stillman Valley) 38-1 won by decision over Stone Engle (Aledo (Mercer County)) 42-3 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Tyler Fleetwood (Fulton (H.S.)[Coop]) 39-6 won by decision over Jack Patting (Rock Island (Alleman)) 50-8 (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match – Sam Dietz (Murphysboro) 31-8 won by decision over Anthony Federico (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 40-9 (Dec 4-3)

1A 138
1st Place Match – Joey Bianchini (Elmhurst (IC Catholic)) 40-3 won by decision over James Foy (Chicago (Leo)) 34-7 (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match – Nolan Throne (Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)) 45-6 won by decision over Hunter Luke (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 43-5 (Dec 9-8)
5th Place Match – Zeke Marshall (Aurora (A. Christian)) 44-5 won by decision over Max Kristoff (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 50-10 (Dec 9-2)

1A 145
1st Place Match – Trey Hild (Petersburg (PORTA)[Coop]) 50-1 won by decision over Zach Haley (Quincy (Notre Dame)) 44-2 (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match – Alex Maguire (Roxana) 40-9 won by major decision over Ryan Chambers (Murphysboro) 33-6 (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match – Eli Ibarra (Aurora (A. Christian)) 41-8 won by decision over Brody Ivey (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)) 43-9 (Dec 6-2)

1A 152
1st Place Match – Arieh Hart (Anna (A.-Jonesboro)) 40-2 won by decision over Lewis Robinson (Kewanee (H.S.)) 42-3 (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match – Mason Sauseda (Kankakee (McNamara)) 24-5 won by decision over Jay Cee Gonzalez (Aurora (A. Christian)) 41-11 (Dec 12-6)
5th Place Match – Kage Leab (Knoxville) 38-7 won by decision over Trystan Altensey (Port Byron (Riverdale)) 43-12 (Dec 5-3)

1A 160
1st Place Match – Danny Braunagel (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 54-0 won by tech fall over Daniel Jezik (Coal City) 42-7 (TF-1.5 4:08 (23-7))
3rd Place Match – Garrett Passmore (Erie [Coop]) 51-1 won by major decision over Cameron White (Chicago (Bowen)) 38-6 (MD 12-2)
5th Place Match – Sam Durfey (Stillman Valley) 30-9 won by fall over Chase Hartweg (Warsaw [Coop]) 26-7 (Fall 1:11)

1A 170
1st Place Match – Drew Hoselton (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 47-0 won by decision over Rahveon Valentine (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 41-3 (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match – Jacob Smith (Clifton (Central)[Coop]) 39-4 won by decision over Luke Shobe (Clinton) 44-4 (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match – Connor Eaton (West Frankfort (Frankfort)) 40-7 won by decision over Steven Speaker II (Aledo (Mercer County)) 28-8 (Dec 5-2)

1A 182
1st Place Match – Zac Braunagel (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 51-2 won by tech fall over Jonah Pearson (Byron) 43-5 (TF-1.5 4:46 (27-12))
3rd Place Match – Micah Downs (Clinton) 38-14 won by major decision over Brady O`Hara (Beardstown) 9-3 (MD 13-1)
5th Place Match – Garret Stewart (Vandalia) 44-7 won by decision over Bryan Caves (Port Byron (Riverdale)) 43-9 (Dec 4-0)

1A 195
1st Place Match – Brandon Hoselton (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 46-3 won by fall over Justin Coggins (Clifton (Central)[Coop]) 46-2 (Fall 3:26)
3rd Place Match – Chad Grimm (Beardstown) 46-5 won by fall over Collin Schmidt (Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)) 47-6 (Fall 2:58)
5th Place Match – Drake Jennings (Stillman Valley) 37-3 won by decision over Eli Pannell (Fulton (H.S.)[Coop]) 38-8 (Dec 7-5)

1A 220
1st Place Match – Maverick McPeek (Dakota [Coop]) 40-2 won by decision over Cody Miller (Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)[Coop]) 48-2 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Chase Tatum (Princeton) 36-9 won by decision over Angel Jaimes (Aurora (A. Christian)) 42-11 (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match – Clayton Sheldon (Sparta) 41-5 won by injury default over Cade Kerns (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 41-5 (Inj. 0:01)

1A 285
1st Place Match – Ian Kuehl (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 47-1 won by fall over Keaton Fogler (Stanford (Olympia)) 44-4 (Fall 3:25)
3rd Place Match – Anthony Enlow (Vandalia) 43-5 won by decision over Taylor Fleetwood (Fulton (H.S.)[Coop]) 32-6 (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match – David Vargas (Elmhurst (IC Catholic)) 25-7 won by fall over Nolan Tewell (Lawrenceville [Coop]) 42-10 (Fall 3:46)

CLASS 2A

2A 106
1st Place Match – Dean Hamiti (Joliet (Catholic Academy)) 42-4 won by tech fall over Abraham Hinrichsen (Washington) 40-4 (TF-1.5 5:10 (17-2))
3rd Place Match – Anthony King (East St. Louis (Sr.)) 38-2 won by decision over Christian Olsen (Crystal Lake (South)) 45-3 (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match – Landen Pfeiffer (Marengo) 41-5 won by major decision over Luke Fleming (Ottawa (Twp.)) 34-11 (MD 10-2)

2A 113
1st Place Match – Justin Cardani (Champaign (Centennial)) 46-0 won by decision over Joey Cape (Washington) 39-6 (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match – Tristan Daugherty (Peoria (Notre Dame)) 42-6 won by decision over Anthony Schickel (Oak Forest) 22-4 (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match – Jack Finnegan (Joliet (Catholic Academy)) 35-9 won by decision over Alex Barbarise (Antioch) 40-9 (Dec 5-3)

2A 120
1st Place Match – Hassan Johnson (Chicago (Brother Rice)) 35-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kyle Schickel (Lemont (H.S.)) 40-5 (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Tommy Russell (Chicago (St. Rita)) 38-11 won by tech fall over Kooper Loehr (Mt. Zion) 43-2 (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-6))
5th Place Match – Zeke Hulet (Washington) 38-10 won by fall over Rafael Munoz (Ottawa (Twp.)) 41-10 (Fall 5:59)

2A 126
1st Place Match – Austin Macias (Burlington (Central)) 34-3 won by fall over Ethan Harsted (Ottawa (Twp.)) 39-3 (Fall 1:05)
3rd Place Match – Zach Williard (Carbondale (H.S.)) 45-2 won by decision over Jeremiah Duty (North Chicago) 44-7 (Dec 12-5)
5th Place Match – Drew Nash (Lemont (H.S.)) 43-6 won by major decision over Danny McPherson (Antioch) 40-18 (MD 15-1)

2A 132
1st Place Match – Savion Haywood (Bloomington (H.S.)) 29-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Delaware (Washington) 40-5 (SV-1 7-5)
3rd Place Match – Sincere Bailey (Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)) 32-2 won by decision over Anthony Turner (Danville (H.S.)) 41-3 (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match – Rodney Evans (Cahokia (H.S.)) 38-7 won by decision over Grant LaDuke (Lemont (H.S.)) 29-10 (Dec 6-2)

2A 138
1st Place Match – Riley Palm (Mundelein (Carmel)) 41-0 won by major decision over We Rachal (Chicago (Washington)) 28-6 (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match – Jake Viloria (Chicago (St. Rita)) 39-16 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Leo Mushinsky (Peoria (Notre Dame)) 43-5 (UTB 4-3)
5th Place Match – Eddie Villalobos (Rochelle) 44-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Trey Piotrowski (Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)) 31-10 (SV-1 4-2)

2A 145
1st Place Match – Nick Termini (Burlington (Central)) 34-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Bilal Bailey (Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)) 36-2 (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match – Blaize Punke (Washington) 42-3 won by decision over Peter McCusker (Rantoul) 47-4 (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match – Joey Jens (Grayslake (Central)) 29-8 won by decision over Aron Taylor (Carbondale (H.S.)) 41-11 (Dec 4-2)

2A 152
1st Place Match – Dylan Connell (Woodstock (Marian)) 46-2 won by decision over Martell Boone (Cahokia (H.S.)) 38-2 (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match – Dalton Jensen (Washington) 43-3 won by decision over Garrick Walker (Chatham (C.-Glenwood)) 37-7 (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match – Baan Rachal (Chicago (Washington)) 27-5 won by injury default over Kolbi Caffey (Carbondale (H.S.)) 40-8 (Inj. 0:00)

2A 160
1st Place Match – Alex Cramer (Grayslake (Central)) 46-1 won by decision over Jared Head (Washington) 39-6 (Dec 14-8)
3rd Place Match – Casey Allen (Hampshire) 42-2 won by fall over Turner Garcia (Sterling (H.S.)) 33-13 (Fall 0:56)
5th Place Match – Luke Silva (Woodstock (Marian)) 44-4 won by fall over Dalton Hall (Champaign (Central)) 34-4 (Fall 0:31)

2A 170
1st Place Match – Rozell Baker (Cahokia (H.S.)) 39-5 won by fall over Nick Fetzner (Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)) 31-5 (Fall 2:28)
3rd Place Match – Stevie Silva (Manteno) 35-4 won by decision over Garett Rich (Washington) 37-9 (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match – Paul Gliva (Chicago (Brother Rice)) 41-7 won by injury default over Major Dedmond (Freeport (H.S.)) 40-5 (Inj. 0:00)

2A 182
1st Place Match – Cody Baldridge (Morris) 42-0 won by decision over Arnold Fox (Urbana (H.S.)) 42-2 (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match – Jaden Glauser (Richmond (R.-Burton)) 37-1 won by major decision over Dylan Butts (Bensenville (Fenton)) 40-6 (MD 9-1)
5th Place Match – Mounes Betancourt (Midlothian (Bremen)) 30-6 won by decision over Langon Blue (Springfield (Lanphier)) 34-7 (Dec 6-4)

2A 195
1st Place Match – Jake Kaminski (Oak Park (Fenwick)) 31-2 won by decision over Alex Harvey (Rochelle) 43-2 (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match – Liam O`Donnell (Crystal Lake (Central)) 38-8 won by tech fall over Robert Castellano (Galesburg (H.S.)) 33-8 (TF-1.5 5:14 (17-2))
5th Place Match – Apollo Gothard (Lemont (H.S.)) 38-8 won by major decision over Nicholas Capriotti (Rochester) 24-15 (MD 10-2)

2A 220
1st Place Match – Luke Luffman (Urbana (H.S.)) 19-0 won by decision over Jacob Bullock (Cahokia (H.S.)) 44-3 (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match – Garrette Branson (Mattoon) 41-2 won by decision over Seamus O`Donnell (Crystal Lake (Central)) 24-2 (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match – Darael Dugar (Dolton (Thornridge)) 30-4 won by decision over Ben Stahl (Mahomet (M.-Seymour)) 42-13 (Dec 5-2)

2A 285
1st Place Match – Jace Punke (Washington) 41-4 won by decision over David Griffet (Mahomet (M.-Seymour)) 45-7 (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match – Joey Beaudoin (Sycamore (H.S.)) 38-9 won by fall over Billy Blaser (Geneseo) 40-3 (Fall 0:45)
5th Place Match – Brayan Reyes (Springfield (Lanphier)) 36-5 won by decision over Marques Cox (Peoria (H.S.)) 35-7 (Dec 4-0)

CLASS 3A

3A 106
1st Place Match – Jake Rundell (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 42-2 won by decision over Diego Sotelo (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 38-7 (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match – Dane Durlacher (Mundelein (H.S.)) 46-1 won by decision over Nain Vazquez (Lombard (Montini)) 43-8 (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match – Colton Drousias (Chicago (Mt. Carmel)) 34-10 won by decision over Michael Leveille (Chicago (Marist)) 37-12 (Dec 7-0)

3A 113
1st Place Match – Noah Surtin (Edwardsville (H.S.)) 50-1 won by decision over Dylan Ragusin (Lombard (Montini)) 42-3 (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match – Matt Ramos (Lockport (Twp.)) 48-6 won by decision over Michael Jaffe (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 41-11 (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match – Sam Spencer (Huntley) 43-6 won by decision over Enzo Silva (Plainfield (South)) 42-10 (Dec 7-2)

3A 120
1st Place Match – Anthony Molton (Lockport (Twp.)) 46-7 won in tie breaker – 1 over Travis Ford-Melton (Chicago Heights (Marian)) 31-2 (TB-1 7-4)
3rd Place Match – Joel Vandervere (Gurnee (Warren)) 44-3 won by decision over Joey Melendez (Lombard (Montini)) 41-4 (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match – Jake Harrier (Algonquin (Jacobs)) 39-6 won by decision over Tommy Frezza (Lincolnshire (Stevenson)) 38-8 (Dec 3-1)

3A 126
1st Place Match – Fabian Lopez (DeKalb) 45-1 won by decision over Robert Precin (Tinley Park (Andrew)) 42-2 (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match – Luke Odom (Edwardsville (H.S.)) 50-2 won by decision over Dylan Burnoski (Lombard (Montini)) 45-9 (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match – Zach Spencer (Huntley) 45-9 won by injury default over Jaime Suarez (Wheaton (North)) 39-7 (Inj. 0:00)

3A 132
1st Place Match – Real Woods (Lombard (Montini)) 41-1 won by tech fall over Eddie Bolivar (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 40-8 (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-1))
3rd Place Match – Danny Pucino (Libertyville) 44-3 won by decision over Patrick Nolan (Orland Park (Sandburg)) 37-8 (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match – Reece Heller (Chicago Heights (Marian)) 39-5 won by major decision over Dontrell Johnson (Rockford (East)) 42-8 (MD 11-3)

3A 138
1st Place Match – Trevor Chumbley (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 45-2 won by decision over Fidel Mayora (Lombard (Montini)) 35-8 (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match – Jacob Dado (Chicago (Marist)) 44-6 won by decision over Holden Heller (Chicago Heights (Marian)) 17-2 (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match – Niko Derain (St. Charles (East)) 39-6 won by fall over Phillip Sims (Aurora (Metea Valley)) 15-9 (Fall 5:36)

3A 145
1st Place Match – Jake Stiles (Lombard (Montini)) 50-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over Kendall Coleman (Chicago (Mt. Carmel)) 39-5 (TB-1 4-3)
3rd Place Match – Patrick Ryan (Winnetka (New Trier)) 48-1 won by decision over Gannon Hughes (Oswego (H.S.)) 46-4 (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match – Cole Riemer (Palatine (Fremd)) 36-6 won by fall over Joe Roberts (Yorkville (H.S.)) 42-11 (Fall 2:35)

3A 152
1st Place Match – Markus Hartman (Barrington) 47-0 won by decision over Will Lewan (Lombard (Montini)) 42-3 (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match – Jack Tangen (Winnetka (New Trier)) 45-3 won by decision over Zach Reese (Lockport (Twp.)) 33-12 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match – Kenny Kerstein (Deerfield (H.S.)) 31-9 won by decision over Joe Chapman (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 40-11 (Dec 15-9)

3A 160
1st Place Match – Matt Ortiz (Lombard (Montini)) 44-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brad Gross (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 11-2 (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Jaritt Shinhoster (Barrington) 37-2 won by decision over Allen Swanson (Oswego (H.S.)) 44-6 (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match – Adam Kemp (Palatine (Fremd)) 36-10 won by decision over Cole Smith (New Lenox (Providence Catholic)) 42-5 (Dec 7-2)

3A 170
1st Place Match – Abe Assad (Carol Stream (Glenbard North)) 47-0 won by decision over Nate Jimenez (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 23-4 (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match – Jack Bond (O`Fallon (h.s.)) 45-4 won by decision over Jonathan Pullen (Joliet (West)) 44-6 (Dec 13-7)
5th Place Match – Gabe Matar (Naperville (North)) 32-12 won by decision over Kyle Quinn (New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)) 36-14 (Dec 6-2)

3A 182
1st Place Match – Jack Jessen (Villa Park (Willowbrook)) 51-0 won by decision over Nick Stemmet (Yorkville (H.S.)) 39-6 (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match – John Halvorsen (Park Ridge (Maine South)) 35-3 won by decision over Logan Kvien (Mundelein (H.S.)) 41-6 (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match – Jake Leske (McHenry) 34-9 won by decision over Danny Benoit (Chicago (Mt. Carmel)) 33-12 (Dec 6-3)

3A 195
1st Place Match – Peter Christensen (Lombard (Montini)) 44-5 won by decision over Sergio Villalobos (Downers Grove (South)) 43-2 (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match – Blah Dahnweih (DeKalb) 44-5 won by decision over Jake Meyer (Barrington) 46-4 (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match – Demarco Lee (Roselle (Lake Park)) 34-8 won by major decision over Devontae Davis (Plainfield (North)) 31-10 (MD 15-3)

3A 220
1st Place Match – Matthew Hennessey (Plainfield (North)) 44-0 won by decision over Tom Gustafson (Plainfield (Central)) 21-5 (Dec 12-11)
3rd Place Match – Cadin Koeppel (Cary (C.-Grove)) 39-6 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jason Nako (Blue Island (Eisenhower)) 37-4 (TB-1 4-3)
5th Place Match – Ramin Abraham (Evanston (Twp.)) 26-3 won by decision over Quintin Terry (Carol Stream (Glenbard North)) 41-9 (Dec 3-2)

3A 285
1st Place Match – Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (Hononegah)) 44-0 won by fall over Jeff Griffin (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)) 41-2 (Fall 1:45)
3rd Place Match – Justin Hull (St. Charles (East)) 41-4 won by decision over Isiah Ziegler (Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)) 43-7 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Devin O`Rourke (Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)) 30-5 won by fall over Artese Gregory (Plainfield (East)) 34-10 (Fall 1:46)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen