2018 IHSA State Semifinal Match-Ups

Below you will find all of the state semifinal match-ups. The semifinal round starts at 7pm.

CLASS 1A

1A 106
Monte Gregory (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)) 43-1 vs Jarek Wehrle (Vandalia) 39-10
Jack Narine (Wilmington) 42-8 vs Cale Horsch (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)[Coop]) 40-3

1A 113
Paul Keane (Peotone) 36-1 vs Tyler Eby (Aurora (A. Christian)) 33-5
Levi Neuleib (Heyworth) 40-2 vs Jacob Milliman (Oregon) 32-8

1A 120
Cameron Johnson (Aurora (A. Christian)) 36-6 vs Ethen Doty (Savanna (West Carroll)) 37-6
Kyle Tunink (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)) 45-3 vs Alex Friddle (Coal City) 44-1

1A 126
Chase Bittle (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 49-3 vs Ezra Elliott (Hoopeston (H. Area)) 32-1
Tanner Swain (Vandalia) 43-5 vs Noah Villarreal (Aurora (A. Christian)) 42-3

1A 132
Jared VanVleet (Stillman Valley) 36-1 vs Tyler Fleetwood (Fulton (H.S.)[Coop]) 37-5
Stone Engle (Aledo (Mercer County)) 41-2 vs Jack Patting (Rock Island (Alleman)) 49-6

1A 138
Joey Bianchini (Elmhurst (IC Catholic)) 38-3 vs Hunter Luke (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 42-3
James Foy (Chicago (Leo)) 33-6 vs Zeke Marshall (Aurora (A. Christian)) 43-3

1A 145
Trey Hild (Petersburg (PORTA)[Coop]) 48-1 vs Brody Ivey (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)) 43-6
Zach Haley (Quincy (Notre Dame)) 43-1 vs Eli Ibarra (Aurora (A. Christian)) 40-6

1A 152
Lewis Robinson (Kewanee (H.S.)) 41-2 vs Trystan Altensey (Port Byron (Riverdale)) 43-9
Mason Sauseda (Kankakee (McNamara)) 22-4 vs Arieh Hart (Anna (A.-Jonesboro)) 38-2

1A 160
Danny Braunagel (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 52-0 vs Cameron White (Chicago (Bowen)) 37-4
Daniel Jezik (Coal City) 41-6 vs Garrett Passmore (Erie [Coop]) 49-0

1A 170
Rahveon Valentine (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 40-2 vs Jacob Smith (Clifton (Central)[Coop]) 37-3
Connor Eaton (West Frankfort (Frankfort)) 39-5 vs Drew Hoselton (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 45-0

1A 182
Zac Braunagel (Belleville (Althoff Catholic)) 49-2 vs Brady O`Hara (Beardstown) 8-1
Micah Downs (Clinton) 36-13 vs Jonah Pearson (Byron) 42-4

1A 195
Justin Coggins (Clifton (Central)[Coop]) 45-1 vs Eli Pannell (Fulton (H.S.)[Coop]) 38-5
Drake Jennings (Stillman Valley) 36-1 vs Brandon Hoselton (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 44-3

1A 220
Cody Miller (Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)[Coop]) 47-1 vs Chase Tatum (Princeton) 34-8
Cade Kerns (Fairbury (Prairie Central)) 41-2 vs Maverick McPeek (Dakota [Coop]) 38-2

1A 285
Ian Kuehl (Lena (L.-Winslow)[Coop]) 45-1 vs David Vargas (Elmhurst (IC Catholic)) 24-5
Anthony Enlow (Vandalia) 41-4 vs Keaton Fogler (Stanford (Olympia)) 43-3

CLASS 2A

2A 106
Abraham Hinrichsen (Washington) 39-3 vs Landen Pfeiffer (Marengo) 40-3
Luke Fleming (Ottawa (Twp.)) 34-8 vs Dean Hamiti (Joliet (Catholic Academy)) 40-4

2A 113
Justin Cardani (Champaign (Centennial)) 44-0 vs Anthony Schickel (Oak Forest) 21-2
Joey Cape (Washington) 38-5 vs Alex Barbarise (Antioch) 40-6

2A 120
Hassan Johnson (Chicago (Brother Rice)) 33-6 vs Kooper Loehr (Mt. Zion) 42-0
Kyle Schickel (Lemont (H.S.)) 39-4 vs Tommy Russell (Chicago (St. Rita)) 36-10

2A 126
Zach Williard (Carbondale (H.S.)) 43-1 vs Ethan Harsted (Ottawa (Twp.)) 38-2
Jeremiah Duty (North Chicago) 43-5 vs Austin Macias (Burlington (Central)) 32-3

2A 132
Tyler Delaware (Washington) 39-4 vs Sincere Bailey (Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)) 30-1
Savion Haywood (Bloomington (H.S.)) 27-1 vs Grant LaDuke (Lemont (H.S.)) 29-7

2A 138
We Rachal (Chicago (Washington)) 27-5 vs Trey Piotrowski (Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)) 31-7
Riley Palm (Mundelein (Carmel)) 39-0 vs Leo Mushinsky (Peoria (Notre Dame)) 42-3

2A 145
Blaize Punke (Washington) 40-2 vs Bilal Bailey (Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)) 35-1
Nick Termini (Burlington (Central)) 32-7 vs Peter McCusker (Rantoul) 46-2

2A 152
Kolbi Caffey (Carbondale (H.S.)) 40-5 vs Dylan Connell (Woodstock (Marian)) 44-2
Baan Rachal (Chicago (Washington)) 26-3 vs Martell Boone (Cahokia (H.S.)) 37-1

2A 160
Alex Cramer (Grayslake (Central)) 44-1 vs Casey Allen (Hampshire) 40-1
Dalton Hall (Champaign (Central)) 34-1 vs Jared Head (Washington) 38-5

2A 170
Major Dedmond (Freeport (H.S.)) 40-2 vs Rozell Baker (Cahokia (H.S.)) 37-5
Stevie Silva (Manteno) 33-3 vs Nick Fetzner (Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)) 30-4

2A 182
Cody Baldridge (Morris) 40-0 vs Dylan Butts (Bensenville (Fenton)) 39-4
Jaden Glauser (Richmond (R.-Burton)) 35-0 vs Arnold Fox (Urbana (H.S.)) 41-1

2A 195
Alex Harvey (Rochelle) 42-1 vs Liam O`Donnell (Crystal Lake (Central)) 36-7
Robert Castellano (Galesburg (H.S.)) 32-6 vs Jake Kaminski (Oak Park (Fenwick)) 29-2

2A 220
Luke Luffman (Urbana (H.S.)) 17-0 vs Ben Stahl (Mahomet (M.-Seymour)) 42-10
Garrette Branson (Mattoon) 39-1 vs Jacob Bullock (Cahokia (H.S.)) 43-2

2A 285
Jace Punke (Washington) 39-4 vs Joey Beaudoin (Sycamore (H.S.)) 36-8
Billy Blaser (Geneseo) 39-1 vs David Griffet (Mahomet (M.-Seymour)) 44-6

CLASS 3A

3A 106
Nain Vazquez (Lombard (Montini)) 42-6 vs Diego Sotelo (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 37-6
Jake Rundell (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 40-2 vs Colton Drousias (Chicago (Mt. Carmel)) 33-8

3A 113
Dylan Ragusin (Lombard (Montini)) 41-2 vs Enzo Silva (Plainfield (South)) 42-7
Sam Spencer (Huntley) 42-4 vs Noah Surtin (Edwardsville (H.S.)) 48-1

3A 120
Joey Melendez (Lombard (Montini)) 40-2 vs Anthony Molton (Lockport (Twp.)) 44-7
Tommy Frezza (Lincolnshire (Stevenson)) 38-5 vs Travis Ford-Melton (Chicago Heights (Marian)) 30-1

3A 126
Robert Precin (Tinley Park (Andrew)) 41-1 vs Jaime Suarez (Wheaton (North)) 39-4
Fabian Lopez (DeKalb) 43-1 vs Luke Odom (Edwardsville (H.S.)) 48-1

3A 132
Real Woods (Lombard (Montini)) 39-1 vs Reece Heller (Chicago Heights (Marian)) 38-3
Eddie Bolivar (Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)) 39-7 vs Danny Pucino (Libertyville) 42-2

3A 138
Trevor Chumbley (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 43-2 vs Phillip Sims (Aurora (Metea Valley)) 15-6
Fidel Mayora (Lombard (Montini)) 34-7 vs Holden Heller (Chicago Heights (Marian)) 16-0

3A 145
Kendall Coleman (Chicago (Mt. Carmel)) 38-4 vs Joe Roberts (Yorkville (H.S.)) 42-8
Patrick Ryan (Winnetka (New Trier)) 46-0 vs Jake Stiles (Lombard (Montini)) 48-4

3A 152
Will Lewan (Lombard (Montini)) 41-2 vs Jack Tangen (Winnetka (New Trier)) 43-2
Zach Reese (Lockport (Twp.)) 32-10 vs Markus Hartman (Barrington) 45-0

3A 160
Cole Smith (New Lenox (Providence Catholic)) 42-2 vs Brad Gross (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 10-1
Jaritt Shinhoster (Barrington) 35-1 vs Matt Ortiz (Lombard (Montini)) 42-6

3A 170
Nate Jimenez (Aurora (Marmion Academy)) 22-3 vs Jonathan Pullen (Joliet (West)) 43-4
Abe Assad (Carol Stream (Glenbard North)) 45-0 vs Jack Bond (O`Fallon (h.s.)) 43-3

3A 182
Jack Jessen (Villa Park (Willowbrook)) 49-0 vs Jake Leske (McHenry) 33-7
John Halvorsen (Park Ridge (Maine South)) 33-2 vs Nick Stemmet (Yorkville (H.S.)) 38-5

3A 195
Peter Christensen (Lombard (Montini)) 42-5 vs Jake Meyer (Barrington) 45-2
Sergio Villalobos (Downers Grove (South)) 42-1 vs Blah Dahnweih (DeKalb) 42-4

3A 220
Matthew Hennessey (Plainfield (North)) 42-0 vs Jason Nako (Blue Island (Eisenhower)) 36-2
Cadin Koeppel (Cary (C.-Grove)) 37-5 vs Tom Gustafson (Plainfield (Central)) 20-4

3A 285
Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (Hononegah)) 42-0 vs Isiah Ziegler (Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)) 42-5
Jeff Griffin (Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)) 40-1 vs Justin Hull (St. Charles (East)) 39-3

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Illinois' Premier Wrestling website

Illinois Matmen